Ministry of Home Affairs
Operation WHITE STRIKE: NCB Busts Major Cocaine Syndicate in Mumbai Region seizing 349 kg High-Grade Cocaine worth an Estimated Value ₹1,745 Crore
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulates Team NCB for this monumental success
We are resolved to ruthlessly crush the narcotics cartel
This is a trailblazing example of bottom to top approach where the agency traced back a smaller consignment to net a massive network
This high-impact operation was the culmination of more than six months of sustained intelligence development and surveillance by NCB
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, successful operation reflects the Government’s zero tolerance policy against narcotics trafficking
01 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough against organised narcotics trafficking, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), under Operation WHITE STRIKE, has uncovered a large transnational cocaine trafficking syndicate and seized approximately 349 kilograms of high-grade cocaine valued at nearly ₹1,745 crore in the illicit market from Mumbai and adjoining logistics corridor.
This high-impact operation was the culmination of more than six months of sustained intelligence development and surveillance by NCB.
Acting on specific and credible inputs, multiple teams launched coordinated strikes in the Kalamboli - Bhiwandi corridor (Navi Mumbai–Thane region), exposing a highly organised transnational drug supply network using warehouse infrastructure and concealed transport mechanisms.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “We are resolved to ruthlessly crush the narcotics cartel. The NCB has cracked down on a major international narcotics ring seizing 349 kgs of High-Grade cocaine worth Rs.1745 crore in Mumbai. This is a trailblazing example of bottom to top approach where the agency traced back a smaller consignment to net a massive network. Congratulations to Team NCB for this monumental success.”
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the successful operation reflects the Government’s zero tolerance policy against narcotics trafficking.
Major Seizures in Two-Stage Operation
During the first strike, NCB officers intercepted a Maruti Suzuki Super Carry (CNG) vehicle bearing registration number MH-03-DV-3803 near the KWC Warehousing Complex, Sector KWC, Kalamboli, Navi Mumbai. Search of the vehicle led to the recovery of 136 packets of cocaine, each weighing approximately 1 kilogram. The packets were found in cartons wherein cocaine was concealed using cricket pads and gloves. One accused was apprehended on the spot.
On sustained interrogation and rapid follow-up action, the accused revealed the existence of another concealed consignment stored in Bhiwandi, a major warehousing hub. Acting swiftly, NCB team conducted second operation at a warehouse located at Laxman Compound, near Rehnal Bus Stand, Rehnal Gaon, Bhiwandi (District Thane), resulting in the recovery of an additional 213 packets (1 kg each) of cocaine.
Sophisticated Concealment Method Exposed
Preliminary investigation has revealed that the contraband had been concealed inside a machine cavity which was imported in to India. Each packet was packed in 9 layers of the different types of polythene including one layer of black greasy substance.
The use of Bhiwandi’s warehousing ecosystem points to a structured logistics chain involving import of machinery with concealed cocaine, storage and retrieval of cocaine packets in warehouses and downstream supply of narcotics.
Mastermind Hunt Underway
Intensive investigation is underway to apprehend the kingpin, handlers, financiers, and intended receivers of the consignment. The seizure is significant because about 200-300 kg cocaine is usually seized in India every year on an average.

गृह मंत्रालय
Operation WHITE STRIKE : NCB ने मुंबई क्षेत्र में बड़े कोकीन सिंडिकेट का भंडाफोड़ कर 349 किलोग्राम उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली कोकीन जब्त की, जिसकी अनुमानित कीमत ₹1,745 करोड़
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने टीम NCB को इस ऐतिहासिक सफलता के लिए बधाई दी
हम नशीले पदार्थों के कार्टेल को बेरहमी से कुचलने के लिए पूरी तरह संकल्पबद्ध
यह Bottom to Top अप्रोच का बेहतरीन उदाहरण, जिसमें NCB ने एक छोटी खेप को ट्रेस करते हुए एक विशाल नेटवर्क को पकड़ा
यह High Impact Operation छह महीने से अधिक समय तक NCB द्वारा निरंतर खुफिया जानकारी इकट्ठा करने और निगरानी का परिणाम
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन मेंयह सफल ऑपरेशन नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ सरकार की जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतिबिंबित करता है
01 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
संगठित नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ एक बड़ी सफलता में नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) ने Operation WHITE STRIKE के तहत एक बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय कोकीन तस्करी सिंडिकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया है और मुंबई एवं आसपास के लॉजिस्टिक्स कॉरिडोर से लगभग 349 किलोग्राम उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली कोकीन जब्त की है। इस कोकीन की अवैध बाजार में अनुमानित कीमत लगभग ₹1,745 करोड़ है।
यह High Impact Operation छह महीने से अधिक समय तक NCB द्वारा निरंतर खुफिया जानकारी इकट्ठा करने और निगरानी का परिणाम था।
विशिष्ट और विश्वसनीय सूचनाओं पर कार्रवाई करते हुए NCB की कई टीमों ने कलंबोली-भिवंडी कॉरिडोर (नवी मुंबई – ठाणे क्षेत्र) में समन्वित छापेमारी की और गोदामों की अवसंरचना तथा छिपे हुए परिवहन तंत्र का उपयोग करने वाले एक अत्यधिक संगठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय ड्रग सप्लाई नेटवर्क का भंडाफोड़ किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने X पर एक पोस्ट में इस सफलता के लिए NCB को बधाई देते हुए कहा, “हम नशीले पदार्थों के कार्टेल को बेरहमी से कुचलने के लिए पूरी तरह संकल्पबद्ध हैं। नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो ने मुंबई में एक बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय नशीले पदार्थों के रिंग पर सख्त कार्रवाई करते हुए 349 किलोग्राम उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली कोकीन जब्त की है, जिसकी कीमत ₹1,745 करोड़ है। यह bottom to top अप्रोच का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है, जिसमें एजेंसी ने एक छोटी खेप को ट्रेस करते हुए एक विशाल नेटवर्क को पकड़ा। टीम NCB को इस ऐतिहासिक सफलता के लिए बधाई।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में यह सफल ऑपरेशन नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ सरकार की जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
दो-चरणों के ऑपरेशन में प्रमुख जब्तियाँ
पहली छापेमारी के दौरान, NCB के अधिकारियों ने नवी मुंबई के कलंबोली स्थित KWC वेयरहाउसिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स, सेक्टर KWC के पास मारुति सुजुकी सुपर कैरी (CNG) वाहन (रजिस्ट्रेशन नंबर MH-03-DV-3803) को रोका। वाहन की तलाशी में 136 पैकेट कोकीन बरामद की गई, जिनमें से प्रत्येक पैकेट का वजन लगभग 1 किलोग्राम था। ये पैकेट कार्टनों में छिपाए गए थे, जिनमें कोकीन को क्रिकेट पैड्स और ग्लव्स के अंदर छुपाकर रखा गया था। एक आरोपी को मौके पर ही गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया।
लगातार पूछताछ और त्वरित फॉलो-अप कार्रवाई के दौरान आरोपी ने भिवंडी में छिपाई गई एक और बड़ी खेप के बारे में जानकारी दी, जो एक प्रमुख वेयरहाउसिंग हब है। NCB की टीम ने तुरंत कार्रवाई करते हुए भिवंडी (जिला ठाणे) के रेहनल गाँव स्थित लक्ष्मण कंपाउंड, रेहनल बस स्टैंड के पास वाले एक गोदाम में दूसरा ऑपरेशन किया। इस छापेमारी में अतिरिक्त 213 पैकेट (प्रत्येक 1 किलोग्राम) कोकीन बरामद की गई।
सफाई से छुपाने के तौर-तरीकों का खुलासा
प्रारंभिक जांच में पता चला है कि इस प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ को भारत में आयात की गई एक मशीन की अंदरूनी cavity (खोखले हिस्से) में छिपाकर लाया गया था। प्रत्येक पैकेट को 9 परतों वाली अलग-अलग प्रकार की पॉलीथीन में पैक किया गया था, जिसमें एक परत ब्लैक ग्रीसी पदार्थ की भी थी। भिवंडी के वेयरहाउसिंग इकोसिस्टम का उपयोग दर्शाता है कि यह एक सुव्यवस्थित लॉजिस्टिक्स चेन थी, जिसमें मशीनरी के साथ कोकीन छिपाकर आयात करना, वेयरहाउस में कोकीन पैकेट्स का भंडारण और निकासी तथा नशीले पदार्थों की डाउनस्ट्रीम सप्लाई शामिल थी।
मास्टरमाइंड की तलाश जारी
किंगपिन, हैंडलर्स, फाइनेंसर और जिन तक ये खेप पहुँचने वाली थी, उन्हें गिरफ्तार करने के लिए गहन जांच चल रही है। यह जब्ती इसलिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि भारत में औसतन हर साल केवल 200-300 किलोग्राम कोकीन ही जब्त की जाती है।