Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
OMCs undertake a calibrated price revision aligned with prevailing international trends for a small set of products catering primarily to commercial, industrial and premium segments
Retail pump prices of Petrol, Diesel and domestic LPG (14.2 kg cylinders meant for regular household use) kept unchanged
Around 49.8 Lakh domestic LPG cylinders delivered against bookings of around 41.6 Lakh LPG cylinders
DG Shipping Control Room handled 8,268 calls and more than 17,694 emails since activation
Indian Embassy in Tehran facilitated movement of 2,490 Indian nationals out of Iran through land border routes
01 MAY 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India remains actively engaged in ensuring preparedness and continuity across key sectors through coordinated response measures. The following update outlines the steps being taken with regard to energy supply, maritime operations, and support to Indian nationals in the region:
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas provided an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being taken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in the context of the evolving situation in West Asia. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many states/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Yesterday, more than 2300 raids were conducted across the country.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 342 LPG distributorships and suspended 73 LPG distributorships till yesterday.
• On 30.04.2026, show cause notices were issued to 46 LPG distributors, penalties were imposed on 6 distributorships and 1 distributor was put under suspension.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to 98% on industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 93% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• On 30.04.2026, around 49.8 Lakh domestic LPG cylinders were delivered against bookings of around 41.6 Lakh LPG cylinders.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders are at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• The total number of 5 Kg FTL cylinders sold during the month of Feb-26 were around 21.7 Lakh. However, during April-26 month, more than 22.54 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
• Yesterday, more than 79,000 – 5 Kg FTL cylinders were delivered.
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised more than 9900 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 1,69,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• Yesterday, 4544 – 5 Kg FTLs were sold through about 162 camps.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors of IOCL, HPCL and BPCL, in consultation with State authorities and industry bodies finalises the plan for the sale of Commercial LPG in the States/UTs.
• During the month of April-26, a total of 2,04,049 MT (Equivalent to more than 107.39 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• On 30.04.2026, 11517 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 6.06 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold.
• During the month of April-26, sale of Auto LPG by PSU OMCs has been around 10688 MT as compared to the sale of around 5000 MT during Feb-26.
• Avg. Auto LPG sale by PSU OMCs in the month of April-26 is around 356 MT/day against the avg. of around 177 MT/day during Jan-26 and Feb-26. This reflects an increase of around 100% in Auto LPG sales by PSU OMCs.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• The overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced to approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption.
• Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.26 has adopted an ‘Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines’ as a special for 3 months to process applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• MoEFCC vide order dated 07.04.2026 has directed CPCB to issue necessary directions to SPCB/PCCs for granting consent to establish or consent to operate within 15 days for CGD network/infrastructure.
• Since March 2026, about 5.88 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified and infrastructure has been created for additional 2.68 lakh connections, taking the total to 8.56 lakh connections. Further, about 6.60 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 30.04.2026, around 43,200 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies.
• Since 9th April 2026, more than 9900 MT of propylene and more than 1100 MT of Butyl Acrylate has been sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai, Mathura and Gujarat refineries to Chemical, Pharma and Paint Industry.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• All Retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 30.04.2026 has reduced the export levy on diesel from Rs. 55.50 per litre to Rs. 23 per litre and on ATF from Rs. 42 per litre to Rs. 33 per litre.
• OMCs have undertaken a calibrated price revision aligned with prevailing international trends for a small set of products catering primarily to commercial, industrial and premium segments—such as Commercial LPG including both bulk & packed LPG, bulk diesel and ATF for international operations—which constitute a relatively minor share of total consumption and are subject to routine market-linked adjustments.
• Retail pump prices of Petrol, Diesel and domestic LPG (14.2 kg cylinders meant for regular household use) have been kept unchanged.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways provided an update on the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, detailing the measures being undertaken to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and crew in the region. It was stated that:
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The DG Shipping Control Room has handled 8,268 calls and more than 17,694 emails since activation. In the past 24 hours, 113 calls and 295 emails have been received.
• The Ministry, through the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 2,892 Indian seafarers so far, including 35 in the last 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focused efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• The Dedicated special control room in the Ministry is operational to respond to queries from Indian nationals and their families.
• The Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for sharing of information and better alignment of efforts.
• Indian embassies and consulates continue to operate round-the-clock helplines to provide timely assistance and are proactively assisting our citizens. They are also in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued including information related to local government guidelines, flight and travel situations, consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken for the community.
• Indian Missions are actively engaged with the resident Indian community. They are regularly interacting with the Indian community associations, organizations, professional groups, and Indian companies to address their concerns.
• Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian seafarers in the region. Indian Missions are extending all assistance to them including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance, and assisting for requests to return to India.
• The overall flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating from the region to various destinations in India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to various destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is operating flights to various destinations in India. Air India and Indigo are scheduled to start flight operations from Qatar to India soon.
• Kuwait airspace is open. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways have resumed limited flight operations from Kuwait to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air is operating flights from Bahrain to various destinations in India. Air India Express started its operations from Bahrain yesterday. Indigo is also planning to resume flight operations from Bahrain to India soon.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.
• Iran airspace is partially open for cargo and chartered flights. Indian nationals are advised to avoid travelling to Iran and those already there are urged to leave via land border routes, with Indian Embassy’s support. So far, the Indian Embassy in Tehran has facilitated movement of 2,490 Indian nationals out of Iran through land border routes.
• Israel airspace is open and limited flight operations have resumed to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার ঘটনাবলীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রধান ক্ষেত্রগুলির সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি
01 MAY 2026 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নিউ দিল্লি, ০১ মে ২০২৬
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার ক্রমপরিবর্তনশীল পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষাপটে, ভারত সরকার সমন্বিত প্রতিক্রিয়া ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন প্রধান ক্ষেত্রে প্রস্তুতি এবং ধারাবাহিকতা নিশ্চিত করতে সক্রিয়ভাবে নিয়োজিত রয়েছে। শক্তি সরবরাহ, সামুদ্রিক কার্যক্রম এবং ওই অঞ্চলে থাকা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সহায়তার বিষয়ে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি নিচে তুলে ধরা হলো:
শক্তি সরবরাহ এবং জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক বর্তমান জ্বালানি সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষাপটে পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য ও এলপিজি-র নিরবচ্ছিন্ন প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে তথ্য প্রদান করেছে। এটি উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে:
জনসাধারণের জন্য পরামর্শ এবং নাগরিক সচেতনতা
* নাগরিকদের পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি-র জন্য আতঙ্কিত হয়ে কেনাকাটা (panic purchase) এড়ানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, কারণ সরকার এগুলোর প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে সমস্ত প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
* গুজবে কান দেবেন না এবং সঠিক তথ্যের জন্য কেবল সরকারি সূত্রের ওপর নির্ভর করুন।
* এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের ডিজিটাল বুকিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহারের অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে এবং ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের কাছে যাওয়া এড়ানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
* নাগরিকদের পিএনজি (PNG) এবং ইলেকট্রিক বা ইন্ডাকশন কুকটপ ব্যবহারের মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
* বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে সমস্ত নাগরিককে তাদের দৈনন্দিন ব্যবহারে শক্তি সংরক্ষণের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রচেষ্টা চালানোর অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে।
সরকারি প্রস্তুতি এবং সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপ
* চলমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও সরকার ঘরোয়া এলপিজি, ঘরোয়া পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি (পরিবহন) ক্ষেত্রে ১০০% সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করেছে।
* বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র ক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতাল এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি ফার্মা, স্টিল, অটোমোবাইল, বীজ, কৃষি ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রকেও অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য ৫ কেজির এফটিএল (FTL) সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ ২ এবং ৩ মার্চ ২০২৬-এর গড় দৈনিক সরবরাহের ভিত্তিতে দ্বিগুণ করা হয়েছে।
* সরকার সরবরাহ এবং চাহিদা উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই বেশ কিছু যৌক্তিক ব্যবস্থা বাস্তবায়ন করেছে, যার মধ্যে রিফাইনারি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, শহরাঞ্চলে বুকিংয়ের ব্যবধান ২১ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৫ দিন এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৪৫ দিন করা এবং সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন খাতকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
* এলপিজি-র চাহিদার ওপর চাপ কমাতে কেরোসিন এবং কয়লার মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি সহজলভ্য করা হয়েছে।
* কয়লা মন্ত্রক কোল ইন্ডিয়া এবং সিঙ্গাপানি কোলিয়ারিজ-কে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে যাতে তারা ছোট ও মাঝারি গ্রাহকদের মধ্যে বিতরণের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত কয়লা সরবরাহ করে।
* রাজ্যগুলিকে ঘরোয়া ও বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকদের জন্য নতুন পিএনজি সংযোগের সুবিধা প্রদানের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সাথে সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা
* রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন, ১৯৫৫ এবং এলপিজি কন্ট্রোল অর্ডার, ২০০০-এর অধীনে সরবরাহ পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি-সহ অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যগুলির সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি পর্যবেক্ষণ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সরকারকে প্রাথমিক ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে। ভারত সরকার একাধিক চিঠি এবং ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে এই বিষয়টি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
* ভারত সরকার ২৭.০৩.২০২৬ এবং ০২.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে পর্যাপ্ত জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা সম্পর্কে নাগরিকদের আশ্বস্ত করার জন্য সক্রিয় জনযোগাযোগের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সাথে নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। ০২.০৪.২০২৬ এবং ০৬.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকগুলিতে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে:
* দৈনিক প্রেস ব্রিফিং করা এবং নিয়মিত জনস্বার্থে পরামর্শ জারি করা।
* সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় ভুয়ো খবর/ভুল তথ্যের ওপর সক্রিয় নজরদারি চালানো এবং তা মোকাবিলা করা।
* জেলা প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে দৈনিক এনফোর্সমেন্ট ড্রাইভ জোরদার করা এবং তেল সংস্থাগুলোর (OMCs) সাথে সমন্বয় করে তল্লাশি ও পরিদর্শন অব্যাহত রাখা।
* নিজ নিজ রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করা।
* রাজ্যগুলিকে বরাদ্দ করা অতিরিক্ত কেরোসিনের (SKO) জন্য বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করা।
* পিএনজি গ্রহণ এবং বিকল্প জ্বালানি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দেওয়া।
* এলপিজি সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষত ঘরোয়া চাহিদা এবং ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডার বন্টনে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া।
* সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রুখতে কন্ট্রোল রুম এবং জেলা পর্যবেক্ষণ কমিটি গঠন করেছে।
* অনেক রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল নিয়মিত প্রেস ব্রিফিং পরিচালনা করছে।
এনফোর্সমেন্ট এবং মনিটরিং অ্যাকশন
* এলপিজি-র মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রোধে দেশজুড়ে এনফোর্সমেন্ট কার্যক্রম অব্যাহত রয়েছে। গতকাল দেশজুড়ে ২৩০০-র বেশি রেইড চালানো হয়েছে।
* রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলি আকস্মিক পরিদর্শন জোরদার করেছে এবং গতকাল পর্যন্ত ৩৪২টি এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপের ওপর জরিমানা আরোপ করেছে এবং ৭৩টি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপ স্থগিত করেছে।
* ৩০.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে ৪৬ জন এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরকে কারণ দর্শানোর নোটিশ জারি করা হয়েছে, ৬টি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপের ওপর জরিমানা করা হয়েছে এবং ১টি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপ স্থগিত করা হয়েছে।
এলপিজি সরবরাহ
**ঘরোয়া এলপিজি সরবরাহের স্থিতি:**
* বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির কারণে এলপিজি সরবরাহ প্রভাবিত হওয়া অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
* ঘরোয়া পরিবারগুলিতে এলপিজি সরবরাহকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের কাছে কোনো 'ড্রাই-আউট' (dry-out) বা ঘাটতি রিপোর্ট করা হয়নি।
* গতকাল শিল্প স্তরে অনলাইন এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার বুকিং ৯৮% ছিল।
* ডাইভারশন রুখতে ডেলিভারি অথেন্টিকেশন কোড (DAC) ভিত্তিক ডেলিভারি প্রায় ৯৩% পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গ্রাহকের নিবন্ধিত মোবাইল নম্বরে এই DAC পাঠানো হয়।
* ৩০.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে প্রায় ৪১.৬ লক্ষ সিলিন্ডার বুকিংয়ের বিপরীতে ৪৯.৮ লক্ষের বেশি ঘরোয়া এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
**বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহ এবং বরাদ্দ সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপ:**
* মোট বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দ সংকটের আগের স্তরের প্রায় ৭০%-এ উন্নীত করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ১০% সংস্কার-সংযুক্ত বরাদ্দ অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
* ভারত সরকার ০৬.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে জানিয়েছে যে, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডারের দৈনিক সরবরাহ দ্বিগুণ করা হচ্ছে। এই সিলিন্ডারগুলি রাজ্য সরকারের হাতে তেল সংস্থাগুলির (OMCs) সহায়তায় বন্টনের জন্য রাখা হয়েছে।
* ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছিল ২১.৭ লক্ষ। তবে এপ্রিল মাসে তা বেড়ে ২২.৫৪ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে।
* গতকাল ৭৯,০০০-এর বেশি ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
* ৩ এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলি ৯৯০০-র বেশি সচেতনতামূলক শিবির আয়োজন করেছে, যেখানে ১,৬৯,০০০-এর বেশি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে। গতকাল ১৬২টি শিবিরের মাধ্যমে ৪৫৪৪টি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* IOCL, HPCL এবং BPCL-এর একজিকিউটিভ ডিরেক্টরদের নিয়ে গঠিত তিন সদস্যের কমিটি রাজ্য এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সাথে পরামর্শ করে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বন্টন পরিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত করে।
* এপ্রিল মাসে মোট ২,০৪,০৪৯ মেট্রিক টন বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বিক্রি হয়েছে (যা ১০৭.৩৯ লক্ষেরও বেশি ১৯ কেজির সিলিন্ডারের সমান)।
* ৩০.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে ১১,৫১৭ মেট্রিক টন বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* এপ্রিল মাসে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে অটো এলপিজি বিক্রি হয়েছে ১০,৬৮৮ মেট্রিক টন (ফেব্রুয়ারিতে ছিল ৫০০০ মেট্রিক টন)। দৈনিক গড় বিক্রি জানুয়ারী-ফেব্রুয়ারীর তুলনায় ১০০% বেড়ে ৩৫৬ মেট্রিক টনে পৌঁছেছে।
প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ এবং পিএনজি সম্প্রসারণ উদ্যোগ
* ঘরোয়া পিএনজি (D-PNG) এবং সিএনজি (পরিবহন) ক্ষেত্রে ১০০% সরবরাহ বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
* সার কারখানাগুলিতে গ্যাসের সামগ্রিক বরাদ্দ তাদের ছয় মাসের গড় ব্যবহারের প্রায় ৯৫%-এ উন্নীত করা হয়েছে।
* অন্যান্য শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যিক খাতে (সিজিডি নেটওয়ার্ক-সহ) গ্যাস সরবরাহ ৮০% পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
* বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র প্রাপ্যতা সংক্রান্ত উদ্বেগ মেটাতে হোটেল, রেস্তোরাঁ ও ক্যান্টিনের মতো বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে পিএনজি সংযোগকে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে বলা হয়েছে।
* IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas এবং BPCL-এর মতো সংস্থাগুলি নতুন সংযোগের জন্য বিশেষ ছাড় (incentives) প্রদান করছে।
* সিজিডি নেটওয়ার্ক সম্প্রসারণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমোদন দ্রুত কার্যকর করতে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
* ১৮.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে রাজ্যগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত ১০% বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে, যদি তারা দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পিএনজি রূপান্তরে সহায়তা করে। বর্তমানে ২২টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এই সুবিধা পাচ্ছে।
* পাইপলাইন স্থাপনের জন্য একটি সময়োপযোগী কাঠামো প্রদান করতে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইনের অধীনে 'প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য বন্টন আদেশ, ২০২৬' বিজ্ঞাপিত করা হয়েছে। এটি পিএনজি নেটওয়ার্কের বৃদ্ধি এবং ভারতের গ্যাস-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে।
* জাতীয় পিএনজি ড্রাইভ ২.০ এর সময়সীমা ৩০.০৬.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
* রাজ্যগুলোকে নিজস্ব সিবিজি (CBG) পলিসি তৈরিতে সহায়তার জন্য একটি মডেল ড্রাফট পলিসি তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
* সিজিডি পরিকাঠামোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ছাড়পত্র ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে প্রদানের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৫.৮৮ লক্ষ পিএনজি সংযোগ গ্যাসীকরণ করা হয়েছে এবং অতিরিক্ত ২.৬৮ লক্ষ সংযোগের পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা হয়েছে (মোট ৮.৫৬ লক্ষ সংযোগ)। এছাড়া ৬.৬০ লক্ষ গ্রাহক নতুন সংযোগের জন্য নিবন্ধিত হয়েছেন।
* ৩০.০৪.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ৪৩,২০০-র বেশি গ্রাহক এলপিজি ছেড়ে পিএনজি গ্রহণ করেছেন।
অপরিশোধিত তেল পরিস্থিতি এবং রিফাইনারি কার্যক্রম
* সমস্ত রিফাইনারি উচ্চ ক্ষমতায় কাজ করছে এবং পর্যাপ্ত অপরিশোধিত তেলের মজুত রয়েছে। পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলেরও যথেষ্ট স্টক বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
* অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদা মেটাতে রিফাইনারি থেকে ঘরোয়া এলপিজি উৎপাদন বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
* পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ফিডস্টক নিশ্চিত করতে একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রক জয়েন্ট ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপ (JWG) গঠন করা হয়েছে। ফার্মা এবং রাসায়নিক খাতের সংস্থাগুলির জন্য প্রতিদিন ১০০০ মেট্রিক টন এলপিজি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
* ৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত মুম্বাই, কোচি, ভাইজ্যাগ, চেন্নাই, মথুরা এবং গুজরাট রিফাইনারি থেকে ৯৯০০ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি প্রোপিলিন এবং ১১০০ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি বিউটাইল অ্যাক্রিলেট বিক্রি করা হয়েছে।
খুচরা জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা এবং মূল্য নির্ধারণ সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপ
* সারা দেশে সমস্ত রিটেইল আউটলেট স্বাভাবিকভাবে কাজ করছে।
* মধ্যপ্রাচ্য সংকটের কারণে অপরিশোধিত তেলের দাম বাড়লেও গ্রাহকদের সুরক্ষায় ভারত সরকার পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের ওপর এক্সাইজ ডিউটি প্রতি লিটারে ১০ টাকা কমিয়েছে।
* ভারত সরকার ৩০.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের গ্যাজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে ডিজেলের ওপর রপ্তানি শুল্ক প্রতি লিটারে ৫৫.৫০ টাকা থেকে কমিয়ে ২৩ টাকা এবং এটিএফ (ATF)-এর ওপর ৪২ টাকা থেকে কমিয়ে ৩৩ টাকা করেছে।
* তেল সংস্থাগুলি কিছু বাণিজ্যিক এবং শিল্পজাত পণ্যের (যেমন বাল্ক ডিজেল, বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি) ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক প্রবণতা অনুযায়ী সামান্য মূল্য সংশোধন করেছে।
* পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং ঘরোয়া এলপিজি (১৪.২ কেজি সিলিন্ডার)-র খুচরা পাম্প মূল্য অপরিবর্তিত রাখা হয়েছে।
কেরোসিনের প্রাপ্যতা এবং বন্টন ব্যবস্থা
* নিয়মিত বরাদ্দের বাইরে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত ৪৮,০০০ কিলোলিটার কেরোসিন বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ১৮টি রাজ্য ইতিমধ্যেই বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করেছে।
সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা এবং শিপিং অপারেশন
* পারস্য উপসাগরের সামুদ্রিক পরিস্থিতি এবং ভারতীয় জাহাজ ও নাবিকদের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে বন্দর, নৌপরিবহন ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক বিদেশ মন্ত্রক এবং ভারতীয় মিশনগুলির সাথে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখছে।
* অঞ্চলের সমস্ত ভারতীয় নাবিক নিরাপদ এবং গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোনো ভারতীয় পতাকাবাহী জাহাজের ওপর হামলার খবর নেই।
* ডিজি শিপিং কন্ট্রোল রুম সক্রিয় হওয়ার পর থেকে ৮২৬৮টি কল এবং ১৭৬৯৪টির বেশি ইমেল পরিচালনা করেছে।
* এ পর্যন্ত ২,৮৯২ জন ভারতীয় নাবিককে নিরাপদভাবে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় বিভিন্ন স্থান থেকে আসা ৩৫ জন নাবিক রয়েছেন।
* ভারতের বন্দরগুলোতে কার্যক্রম স্বাভাবিক রয়েছে এবং কোনো জট নেই।
ওই অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা
* বিদেশ মন্ত্রক পরিস্থিতি নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে। মন্ত্রকের বিশেষ কন্ট্রোল রুম এবং ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলোর হেল্পলাইন সার্বক্ষণিক কাজ করছে।
* সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহী (UAE), সৌদি আরব ও ওমান থেকে বিমান চলাচল অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
* কাতারের আকাশপথ আংশিক খোলা এবং কাতার এয়ারওয়েজ বিমান চালাচ্ছে। এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এবং ইন্ডিগো শীঘ্রই পরিষেবা শুরু করার কথা।
* কুয়েত ও বাহরিন আকাশপথ খোলা। এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস গতকাল বাহরিন থেকে কার্যক্রম শুরু করেছে।
* ইরান থেকে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের স্থলপথ দিয়ে ফিরে আসার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তেহরানের ভারতীয় দূতাবাস এ পর্যন্ত ২,৪৯০ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে স্থলপথ দিয়ে ইরান থেকে সরিয়ে নিতে সহায়তা করেছে।
* ইরাক ও ইজরায়েল আকাশপথ খোলা এবং সীমিত বিমান চলাচল করছে।
ভারত সরকার ওই অঞ্চলের ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের কল্যাণ ও নিরাপত্তাকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে।