प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में नाव पलटने से हुई जानमाल की हानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में नाव पलटने से हुई जानमाल की हानि पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस दुखद दुर्घटना में अपनों को खोने वाले लोगों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्थानीय प्रशासन प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता कर रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी और घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में नाव पलटने से हुई जानमाल की हानि अत्यंत पीड़ादायक है। इस दुखद दुर्घटना में अपनों को खोने वाले सभी लोगों के प्रति मेरी गहरी संवेदना है। घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना करता हूं। स्थानीय प्रशासन प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मृतकों के परिजनों को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, is extremely painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"