गृह मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ में मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना (HLO) का कार्य आज से शुरू
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली के MCD क्षेत्र, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय और झारखंड में स्व-गणना (SE) सुविधा प्रारंभ
जनगणना में पहली बार शुरू की गई स्व-गणना सुविधा को उत्साहजनक रिस्पॉन्स
अब तक लगभग 82 लाख परिवारों ने स्व-गणना (SE) सुविधा का लाभ उठाया
जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 के अंतर्गत एकत्रित समस्त आंकड़े पूर्णतः गोपनीय रखे जाते हैं और उनका उपयोग केवल सांख्यिकीय उद्देश्यों एवं विकास योजना निर्माण के लिए किया जाता है
अधिसूचित राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के सभी निवासियों से अनुरोध है कि वे मकानसूचीकरण कार्य के दौरान प्रगणकों को पूर्ण सहयोग दें और इस महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय अभियान में सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाएं
01 MAY 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
जनगणना 2027 के प्रथम चरण के अंतर्गत मकानसूचीकरण और मकानों की गणना (HLO) का कार्य आज से छह राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में शुरू हो गया है। इनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ शामिल है। अधिसूचित 15-दिन की स्व-गणना अवधि पूरी होने के बाद इन राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में मकानसूचीकरण और मकानों की गणना का कार्य हुआ है। यह कार्य 30 मई, 2026 तक जारी रहेगा, जिसके दौरान प्रशिक्षित प्रगणक घर-घर जाकर डेटा संग्रह करेंगे।
जनगणना 2027 के तहत आज से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली के दिल्ली नगर निगम (MCD) क्षेत्र, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय और झारखंड में स्व-गणना (SE) सुविधा भी शुरू हो गई है। यह ऑनलाइन सुविधा 15 मई, 2026 तक उपलब्ध रहेगी। इन राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का कार्य 16 मई से 14 जून, 2026 तक संचालित किया जाएगा, जिसके दौरान प्रशिक्षित प्रगणक घर-घर जाकर आंकड़ों को एकत्र करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, बिहार में, अधिसूचित 15-दिन की स्व-गणना अवधि आज समाप्त हो रही है, और घर-घर जाकर क्षेत्रीय कार्य 2 मई, 2026 से शुरू होकर 31 मई, 2026 तक जारी रहेगा।
जनगणना में पहली बार शुरू की गई स्व-गणना (SE) सुविधा को जनता से उत्साहजनक रिस्पॉन्स मिला है। जनगणना 2027 के लिए अपनाई गई डिजिटल-प्रथम पहल के अंतर्गत अब तक लगभग 82 लाख परिवारों ने आधिकारिक पोर्टल (se.census.gov.in) के माध्यम से अपनी स्व-गणना सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण की है।
यह सुविधा क्षेत्रीय गणना अवधि से पहले उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है, जिससे निवासी सुरक्षित और user friendly डिजिटल मंच के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन अपनी जानकारी दर्ज कर सकें। यह पहल जनगणना संचालन के डिजिटलीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और लचीलेपन, सुविधा तथा भागीदारी में आसानी प्रदान करने के लिए इसकी व्यापक रूप से सराहना हुई है।
जिन निवासियों ने स्व-गणना पूरी कर ली है, उनसे अनुरोध है कि वे अपनी स्व-गणना आईडी (SE ID) को तैयार रखें और प्रगणक के आने पर इसे उनसे साझा करें। जिन परिवारों ने स्वयं जनगणना का विकल्प नहीं चुना है, उन्हें जनगणना करने वालों द्वारा घर-घर जाकर मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना में शामिल किया जाएगा।
जनगणना पहली बार डिजिटल साधनों के माध्यम से आयोजित की जा रही है, जबकि व्यापक एवं सटीक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पारंपरिक घर-घर गणना प्रणाली को भी यथावत रखा गया है। फील्ड विज़िट के दौरान प्रगणक आंकड़ों को डिजिटल रूप से एकत्र करने के लिए dedicated मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करेंगे, जिससे अधिक सटीक और त्वरित प्रोसेसिंग सुनिश्चित होगी।
मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना चरण के अंतर्गत, प्रगणक 33 अधिसूचित प्रश्नों पर आधारित संरचित प्रश्नावली के माध्यम से आवास की स्थिति, परिवारों का विवरण तथा उपलब्ध सुविधाओं एवं परिसंपत्तियों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी एकत्रित करेंगे। यह चरण जनगणना 2027 के आगामी जनसंख्या गणना चरण के लिए भी नींव तैयार करेगा।
स्व -गणना सुविधा वर्तमान में तेलंगाना और पंजाब में अधिसूचित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार चल रही है। इस बीच, मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का कार्य वर्तमान में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव, गोवा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, सिक्किम और उत्तराखंड के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में NDMC क्षेत्र और दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड में भी चल रहा है।
जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 के अंतर्गत एकत्रित समस्त आंकड़े पूर्णतः गोपनीय रखे जाते हैं और उनका उपयोग केवल सांख्यिकीय उद्देश्यों एवं विकास योजना निर्माण के लिए किया जाता है। अधिसूचित राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के सभी निवासियों से अनुरोध है कि वे मकानसूचीकरण कार्य के दौरान प्रगणकों को पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करें और इस महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय अभियान में सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाएं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Houselisting Operations under Census 2027 begins in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
Self-Enumeration (SE) facility commences in MCD area of Delhi, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Meghalaya and Jharkhand
Self-Enumeration facility, introduced for the first time in Census received an encouraging response from the public
Nearly 82 lakh Households availed Self-Enumeration (SE) facility so far
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning
Residents in the notified States/UTs requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in important national exercise
01 MAY 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The field operations for Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO), under Phase 1 of Census 2027, have commenced from today in six States and Union Territories namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, following the completion of the notified 15-day Self-Enumeration period. The exercise will continue till May 30, 2026, during which trained Enumerators will undertake house-to-house visits for data collection.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility under Census 2027 has also commenced from today in Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) area, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Meghalaya and Jharkhand. The online facility will remain available till May 15, 2026. The corresponding house-to-house Houselisting Operations in these States/UT will be conducted from May 16 to June 14, 2026.
Further, in Bihar, the notified 15-day Self-Enumeration period is concluding today, and house-to-house field operations will commence from May 2, 2026 continuing till May 31, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration facility, introduced for the first time in Census 2027, has received an encouraging response from the public. As part of the digital approach adopted for Census 2027, so far around 82 lakh households have successfully availed the facility through the official portal (se.census.gov.in).
The facility was introduced prior to field enumeration to enable residents to submit their details online through a secure and user-friendly digital platform. The initiative marks a significant milestone in digitising Census operations and has been widely appreciated for offering flexibility, convenience and ease of participation.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) safe and share the same with the Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical house-to-house visit by Enumerators.
The Census is being conducted using digital tools for the first time, while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration framework to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During field visits, Enumerators will use a dedicated mobile application to collect data digitally, ensuring higher accuracy and faster processing.
During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by households will be collected through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions. This phase will also lay the groundwork for the subsequent Population Enumeration phase of Census 2027.
The Self-Enumeration facility is currently ongoing in Telangana and Punjab as per the notified schedule. Meanwhile, field operations under the Houselisting and Housing Census are currently underway in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim and Uttarakhand, along with the NDMC area and Delhi Cantonment Board in the National Capital Territory.
All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.