Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the exposition of the sacred relics of Lord Buddha in Leh
The return of Lord Buddha's relics to Ladakh, after 75 years and on the auspicious day of Buddha Purnima, marks a historic and truly golden occasion
Even today, 2,500 years later, the wisdom imparted by Lord Buddha remains just as relevant to the entire world
Indian culture, along with Lord Buddha's profound message, points the way toward finding solutions through dialogue and following the Middle Path
Ladakh is not merely a geographical region; it is a living laboratory of Buddhist culture and compassion
Through its four major traditions—Nyingma, Kagyu, Sakya, and Gelug—Ladakh has illuminated the path to salvation
Ladakh's heritage demonstrates that, amidst conflict and turmoil, the path of peace and compassion alone can offer the ultimate solution
01 MAY 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the exposition of the sacred relics of Lord Buddha in Leh. On this occasion, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri V.K. Saxena and the Union Home Secretary along with many dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today’s Buddha Purnima marks a historic and truly golden occasion for the residents of Ladakh. He said that on this auspicious occasion, after 75 years, the arrival of the sacred relics of Lord Buddha here will inspire followers of Buddhism as well as other faiths.
Shri Amit Shah said that, much like in the life of Lord Buddha, it is rare for anyone to experience their birth, enlightenment, and Mahaparinirvana all occurring on the very same day; for this reason, today is a highly auspicious and inspiring day for all of us. He said that today is not only a religious event but also a historic reunion. After so many years, Tathagata Buddha has returned to this sacred land, his most beloved land, which is a matter of great fortune. He said that Ladakh has been a living land of Dhamma for centuries. When the Dalai Lama comes here, he says that this land is not merely geographical but a living laboratory of Buddhist culture and compassion.
Shri Amit Shah said that knowledge has been preserved and nurtured on this land. Whenever Buddhism faced challenges, this land worked to preserve Lord Buddha’s message. When peaceful times came, it also worked to further propagate that preserved and enriched knowledge. He said that this path became the medium through which the teachings of Tathagata spread from India to China and many other countries.
Union Home Minister said that Ladakh’s spiritual identity has been shaped by four major traditions Nyingma, Kagyu, Sakya, and Gelug. First, see things as they are. Second, the grace of the Guru and continuous self-reflection is the gateway to liberation. Third, knowledge is incomplete without practice, and practice is blind without knowledge; therefore, the union of knowledge and practice is the right path. Fourth, without moral discipline, a wise life cannot be formed. Shri Shah said that this message emerging from the land of Ladakh has become a guiding force for the world today.
Shri Amit Shah said that the presence of these sacred relics in Ladakh reminds us that India’s civilization has been giving the message of peace and coexistence for thousands of years. He said that in places full of diversity like Ladakh and Kargil, this message becomes even more relevant. This heritage still tells us that amidst conflict and unrest, the path of peace and compassion alone can provide solutions.
Union Home Minister said that for centuries, Buddhism reached Ladakh in different ways and at different times, flourished here, and later spread beyond Ladakh. He said that Ladakh was an ancient center of Kashmir’s Buddhist studies, Mahayana philosophy, and Buddhist art, and from there Ladakh first received contact, association, and spiritual engagement with Buddhism. The envoys of Emperor Ashoka laid the foundation of Buddhist influence in Ladakh.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the Kushan period, approximately between the 1st and 3rd centuries, the rise and development of Mahayana Buddhism reached Ladakh. Many ancient stupas, Buddhist idols, Kharosthi-Brahmi inscriptions are evidence that Buddhism progressed here during that period as well.
The Home Minister said that due to the Silk Route, the routes connecting Kashmir, Leh, Yarkand, Khotan, and Tibet became important not only for trade but also for the exchange of ideas. Shri Amit Shah said that from 7th to 10th centuries, Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions reached Ladakh from Tibet, enriching the message of Tathagata here. After this, a decisive contribution came in the 10th and 11th centuries when Sanskrit texts were translated into Tibetan. 108 monasteries were established, including the Alchi Monastery, and Buddhism was given an institutional and permanent form.
Shri Amit Shah said that even today, wherever there is a Buddhist tradition across the world, the knowledge enriched from Ladakh is considered very important. He said that Mahayana Buddhist literature states that having the opportunity to see the sacred relics is equivalent to having the darshan of Lord Buddha himself. Today, after such a long time, the people of Ladakh are getting the fortune of having darshan of Lord Buddha himself. The Home Minister urged the Ladakh administration to make full arrangements for followers of all faiths, especially Buddhism, to visit and have darshan. He said that when Lord Buddha attained enlightenment and spread his teachings through monks, his knowledge was highly relevant, and today, after 2,500 years, it is even more relevant for the world. Shri Amit Shah said that the entire world should understand and accept India’s knowledge and the great message of Lord Buddha, and move on the middle path and the path of solutions.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج لیہہ میں بھگوان بدھا کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر 75 سال بعد لداخ میں بھگوان بدھ کے آثار کی واپسی ایک تاریخی اور قیمتی موقع ہے
بھگوان بدھ کی طرف سے دی گئی حکمت 2,500 سال بعد بھی پوری دنیا کے لیے اسی طرح متعلقہ ہے
ہندوستانی ثقافت اور بھگوان بدھ کا عظیم پیغام مکالمے اور درمیانی راستہ کے ذریعے حل کا راستہ دکھاتا ہے
لداخ صرف ایک جغرافیائی خطہ نہیں ہے بلکہ بدھ مت کی ثقافت اور ہمدردی کی ایک زندہ تجربہ گاہ ہے
لداخ نے اپنی چار بڑی روایات - نینگما، کاگیو، ساکیا اور گیلوگ کے ذریعے نجات کا راستہ دکھایا ہے
لداخ کا ورثہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ تنازعات اور بدامنی کے درمیان صرف امن اور ہمدردی کا راستہ ہی حتمی حل فراہم کر سکتا ہے
01 MAY 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج لیہہ میں بھگوان بدھا کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب وی کے سکسینہ اور مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج کا بدھ پورنیما لداخ کے باشندوں کے لیے ایک قیمتی موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدھ پورنیما کے پرمسرت موقع پر 75 سال بعد بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی آمد بدھ مت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر مذاہب کے ماننے والوں کو توانائی فراہم کرے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھا کے برعکس، کسی کے لیے ایک ہی دن پیدائش، روشن خیالی، اور مہاپری نروان کا تجربہ کرنا بہت کم ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے آج کا دن ہم سب کے لیے ایک بہت ہی مبارک اور متاثر کن دن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا دن نہ صرف ایک مذہبی تقریب ہے بلکہ ایک تاریخی ملاپ بھی ہے۔ اتنے سالوں کے بعد، تتھاگت بدھ اپنی پیاری سرزمین، اس مقدس سرزمین پر واپس آئے ہیں، جو بڑی خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لداخ سینکڑوں سالوں سے دھما کی ایک متحرک سرزمین ہے۔ دلائی لامہ جب یہاں تجنابف لاتے ہیں تو کہتے ہیں کہ یہ سرزمین صرف ایک جغرافیائی محل وقوع نہیں ہے بلکہ بدھ ثقافت اور ہمدردی کی زندہ تجربہ گاہ ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس زمین پر علم کو محفوظ اور کاشت کیا گیا ہے۔ جب بھی بدھ مت کو بحران کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، اس سرزمین نے بھگوان بدھ کے پیغام کو محفوظ رکھنے کا کام کیا۔ جب امن کا زمانہ آیا، تو اس نے اس محفوظ اور کاشت شدہ علم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ راستہ ہندوستان میں دی گئی تتھاگت بدھ کی تعلیمات کو چین اور دیگر کئی ممالک تک پھیلانے کا ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ لداخ کی روحانی شناخت چار بڑی روایات - نینگما، کاگیو، ساکیا اور گیلوگ سے بنتی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، چیزیں دیکھیں جیسے وہ ہیں. دوسرا، گرو کا فضل اور مسلسل خود شناسی آزادی کا دروازہ ہے۔ تیسرا، علم روحانی مشق کے بغیر نامکمل ہے، اور روحانی عمل علم کے بغیر اندھا ہے۔ اس لیے علم اور روحانی عمل کا اتحاد ہی حقیقی راستہ ہے۔ چوتھا، اخلاقی نظم و ضبط کے بغیر، انسان کبھی بھی عقلمند زندگی نہیں گزار سکتا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ لداخ کی سرزمین سے نکلنے والا یہ پیغام دنیا کے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ایک محرک بن گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ لداخ میں ان مقدس آثار کی موجودگی ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہے کہ ہندوستانی تہذیب ہزاروں سالوں سے امن اور بقائے باہمی کا پیغام دیتی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پیغام لداخ اور کارگل جیسی متنوع جگہوں پر اور زیادہ متعلقہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ یہ ورثہ اب بھی ہمیں بتاتا ہے کہ تنازعات اور بدامنی کے درمیان صرف امن اور ہمدردی کا راستہ ہی حتمی حل فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ بدھ مت لداخ میں صدیوں میں، مختلف طریقوں سے، مختلف اوقات میں پہنچی اور پھلی پھولی، اور لداخ سے آگے بڑھی اور پھیلی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لداخ کشمیر میں بدھ مت کے علوم، مہایان فلسفہ اور بدھ فن کا ایک قدیم مرکز تھا، اور یہیں سے لداخ کو بدھ مت کا پہلا سامنا ہوا۔ شہنشاہ اشوک کے سفیروں نے لداخ میں بدھ مت کے اثر و رسوخ کی بنیاد رکھی۔ مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ مہایان بدھ مت لداخ میں کشان دور میں، تقریباً پہلی اور تیسری صدیوں میں پروان چڑھا اور پروان چڑھا۔ متعدد قدیم سٹوپا، بدھ مت کے مجسمے، اور خروستی برہمی نوشتہ جات اس دور میں یہاں بدھ مت کی مسلسل ترقی کی گواہی دیتے ہیں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شاہراہ ریشم جو کشمیر، لیہہ، یارکند، ختن اور تبت کو جوڑتی ہے، نہ صرف تجارت کے لیے بلکہ سوچ کے لیے بھی اہم بن گئی ہے۔ مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ 7ویں سے 10ویں صدی کے دوران مہایان اور وجرائیانہ روایات تبت سے لداخ پہنچی، تتھاگتا کے پیغام کو تقویت بخشی۔ فیصلہ کن شراکت 10 ویں اور 11 ویں صدیوں میں سامنے آئی، جب سنسکرت متون کا تبتی میں ترجمہ کیا گیا۔ الچی خانقاہ سمیت 108 خانقاہیں قائم کی گئیں، اور بدھ مت کو ادارہ جاتی اور قائم کیا گیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بھی دنیا بھر میں جہاں کہیں بھی بدھ مت کی روایت ہے، وہاں لداخ میں کاشت شدہ علم کو بہت اہم سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہایان بدھ مت کے لٹریچر میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جب کسی کو مقدس آثار کو دیکھنے کی سعادت حاصل ہوتی ہے تو اسے خود بدھ کو دیکھنے کی سعادت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ آج اتنے عرصے کے بعد لداخ کے لوگوں کو خود بھگوان بدھ کے دیدار کا شرف حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے لداخ انتظامیہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمام مذاہب کے پیروکاروں بالخصوص بدھ مت کے پیروکاروں کے لیے آنے اور ان کی تعزیت کے لیے مکمل انتظامات کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح بدھ کا علم متعلقہ تھا جب انہوں نے روشن خیالی حاصل کی اور اسے راہبوں کے ذریعے دنیا میں عام کیا ، آج 2500 سال بعد ان کا علم دنیا کے لیے اور بھی زیادہ سود مند ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا کو ہندوستان کے علم اور بھگوان بدھ کے عظیم پیغام کو سمجھنا اور قبول کرنا چاہئے اور قرارداد اور درمیانی راستے پر چلنا چاہئے۔
ش ح ۔ ال۔ ع ر
UR-6571