Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Secretary Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia reviews NICDC projects in Haryana and Rajasthan; holds industry stakeholder consultations
NICDC projects to drive integrated and sustainable industrial ecosystem development
01 MAY 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), visited key industrial project sites in Haryana and Rajasthan to review progress of projects being developed under the National Industrial Corridor Programme and to interact with industry stakeholders.
The visit commenced with a review of the Integrated Multi-Modal Logistics Hub (IMLH), Nangal Chaudhary, in Mahendragarh district, Haryana. Spread over approximately 886 acres, the project is planned to serve freight movement to and from major industrial regions including Manesar, Bawal, Dharuhera, East Rajasthan and Western/Northern Haryana sub-regions of NCR.
The project was approved by the Government of India at an estimated cost of ₹1,029 crore and is being developed on PPP mode through the SPV, NICDC Haryana Multi Modal Logistic Hub Project Limited, with equal shareholding between NICDIT and HSIIDC. The Secretary reviewed progress of Phase-I development, external connectivity works, internal rail infrastructure, and proposed logistics facilities such as EXIM zone, warehousing, container stacking, transportation zone and commercial areas.
Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, CEO & MD, National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation, accompanied the Secretary during the visit. In Haryana, Shri Sushil Sarwan, Managing Director, HSIIDC; Smt. Anupama Anjalli, IAS, Deputy Commissioner, Mahendragarh at Narnaul; Shri Aniruddh Yadav, IAS, Sub-Divisional Officer (Civil), Narnaul; and other senior officers were present.
The delegation thereafter visited Neemrana, Rajasthan, where an industry interaction was held along with a visit to the NICDC Neemrana Solar Power Project. The project, developed as an Indo-Japan collaboration, demonstrates the integration of solar power with smart micro-grid systems for industrial use. It comprises a 6 MW solar power installation including solar PV generation and has served as an important clean-energy demonstration initiative for industrial areas. DPIIT Secretary inaugurated SCADA facility at 5 MW plant in NICDC Neemrana Solar Power Project.
Shri Suresh Kumar Ola, IAS, Managing Director, RIICO, along with senior officers of RIICO, participated during the review of the Jodhpur-Pali-Marwar Industrial Area and related discussions.
At Neemrana, the Secretary also reviewed the progress of the Jodhpur-Pali-Marwar Industrial Area (JPMIA) being developed under the National Industrial Corridor Programme in Rajasthan. The node, spread over approximately 1,578 acres, is strategically located between Jodhpur and Pali, around 30 km from each city. It has strong regional connectivity through NH-62 and SH-64, with additional access to NH-25 and SH-68 and is positioned to serve key industrial and logistics markets in western Rajasthan.
JPMIA is being implemented through the Rajasthan Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (RIDCO), an SPV with equity participation of RIICO and NICDC. The project is expected to attract investment of approximately ₹7,500 crore and generate around 40,000 employment opportunities. Target sectors include textiles and apparel, agro and food processing, engineering goods, automobiles, handicrafts and building materials. The Secretary reviewed the status of trunk infrastructure works, project management arrangements and implementation timelines, and emphasised coordinated action for timely execution and investor facilitation.
The delegation later visited IMT Bawal and IMT Sohna in Haryana, including the TDK Battery Manufacturing Plant, followed by further interaction with industry representatives.
The stakeholder consultations provided a constructive platform for dialogue between government and industry. Industry representatives highlighted the need for continued support in resolving operational and infrastructure-related issues, improving ease of doing business, and strengthening industrial competitiveness. The discussions also brought out the importance of promoting innovation, research and development, and technology commercialisation within industrial clusters.
Speaking during the visit, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia reiterated that DPIIT, NICDC and State Governments are working in close coordination to ensure that industrial corridor projects respond effectively to industry requirements and implementation challenges. He noted that regular field visits and stakeholder consultations are essential for identifying bottlenecks, enabling faster resolution of issues and strengthening investor confidence.
Shri Rajat Kumar Saini reaffirmed NICDC’s commitment to developing world-class industrial infrastructure, supporting investment facilitation and building sustainable industrial cities that contribute to economic growth, employment generation and India’s manufacturing competitiveness.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने हरियाणा और राजस्थान में एनआईसीडीसी परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की; उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श आयोजित किया
एकीकृत और संपोषित औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम की प्रगति के लिए एनआईसीडीसी परियोजनाएं
01 MAY 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विकसित की जा रही परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों से बातचीत करने के लिए हरियाणा और राजस्थान में प्रमुख औद्योगिक परियोजना स्थलों का दौरा किया।
यात्रा का शुभारंभ हरियाणा के महेंद्रगढ़ जिले में स्थित एकीकृत बहु-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स हब (आईएमएलएच), नांगल चौधरी के निरीक्षण से हुआ। लगभग 886 एकड़ में फैली यह परियोजना मानेसर, बावल, धारूहेड़ा, पूर्वी राजस्थान और पश्चिमी/ उत्तरी हरियाणा के उप-क्षेत्रों सहित प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों से माल ढुलाई की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए बनाई गई है।
भारत सरकार की ओर से इस परियोजना को ₹1,029 करोड़ की अनुमानित लागत पर मंजूरी दी गई थी और इसे एनआईसीडीसी हरियाणा मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक हब प्रोजेक्ट लिमिटेड नामक विशेष उद्यम जरिए पीपीपी (पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप) मॉडल पर तैयार किया जा रहा है, जिसमें एनआईसीडीआईटी और एचएसआईआईडीसी की समान हिस्सेदारी है। सचिव ने प्रथम चरण के विकास, बाहरी कनेक्टिविटी कार्य, आंतरिक रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और प्रस्तावित लॉजिस्टिक सुविधाओं जैसे कि एग्जिम जोन, वेयरहाउसिंग, कंटेनर स्टैकिंग, परिवहन जोन और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम सीईओ एवं एमडी श्री रजत कुमार सैनी इस दौरे के दौरान सचिव के साथ थे। हरियाणा में, एचएसआईआईडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुशील सरवन; नारनौल स्थित महेंद्रगढ़ की उपायुक्त श्रीमती अनुपमा अंजलि (आईएएस); नारनौल के उप-मंडल अधिकारी (सिविल) श्री अनिरुद्ध यादव (आईएएस); और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इसके बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राजस्थान के नीमराना का दौरा किया, जहां उद्योग जगत के साथ संवाद आयोजित किया गया और एनआईसीडीसी नीमराना सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना का दौरा किया गया। भारत-जापान के सहयोग से तैयार यह परियोजना औद्योगिक इस्तेमाल के लिए स्मार्ट माइक्रोग्रिड प्रणालियों के साथ सौर ऊर्जा के एकीकरण को प्रदर्शित करती है। इसमें सौर पीवी उत्पादन सहित 6 मेगावॉट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र शामिल है, और यह औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन पहल के तौर पर कार्य करता है। डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने एनआईसीडीसी नीमराना सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना के 5 मेगावॉट संयंत्र में एससीएडीए सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री सुरेश कुमार ओला, आईएएस, प्रबंध निदेशक, आरआईआईसीओ, ने आरआईआईसीओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ जोधपुर-पाली-मारवाड़ औद्योगिक क्षेत्र की समीक्षा और संबंधित चर्चाओं में भाग लिया।
नीमराना में, सचिव ने राजस्थान में राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत तैयार किए जा रहे जोधपुर-पाली-मारवाड़ औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (जेपीएमआईए) की प्रगति की समीक्षा भी की। लगभग 1,578 एकड़ में फैला यह क्षेत्र जोधपुर और पाली के बीच रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित है, जो दोनों शहरों से लगभग 30 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर है। एनएच-62 और एसएच-64 के माध्यम से इसकी मजबूत क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी है, साथ ही एनएच-25 और एसएच-68 तक अतिरिक्त पहुंच है और यह पश्चिमी राजस्थान के प्रमुख औद्योगिक और लॉजिस्टिक्स बाजारों की सेवा करने के लिए उपयुक्त स्थान पर स्थित है।
जेपीएमआईए परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन राजस्थान औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर विकास निगम (आरआईडीसीओ) के जरिए किया जा रहा है, जो आरआईआईसीओ और एनआईसीडीसी की इक्विटी भागीदारी वाली एक विशेष उद्यम (एसपीवी) है। इस परियोजना से लगभग ₹7,500 करोड़ का निवेश आकर्षित होने और लगभग 40,000 रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है। लक्षित क्षेत्रों में वस्त्र और परिधान, कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, इंजीनियरिंग सामान, ऑटोमोबाइल, हस्तशिल्प और भवन निर्माण सामग्री शामिल हैं। सचिव ने मुख्य इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कार्यों की स्थिति, परियोजना प्रबंधन व्यवस्था और कार्यान्वयन समय-सीमा की समीक्षा की और समय पर क्रियान्वयन और निवेशकों की सुविधा के लिए समन्वित कार्रवाई पर जोर दिया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बाद में हरियाणा में स्थित आईएमटी बावल और आईएमटी सोहना का दौरा किया, जिसमें टीडीके बैटरी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग संयंत्र भी शामिल था, और इसके बाद उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आगे की बातचीत की।
हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श ने सरकार और उद्योग जगत के बीच संवाद के लिए एक रचनात्मक मंच प्रदान किया। उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यान्वयन और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करने, व्यापार करने में सुगमता लाने और औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धा को मजबूत करने के लिए लगातार सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। चर्चाओं में औद्योगिक समूहों के भीतर नवाचार, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देने के महत्व को भी उजागर किया गया।
यात्रा के दौरान बोलते हुए श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने दोहराया कि औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं को उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों के अनुरूप प्रभावी ढंग से संचालित करने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी, एनआईसीडीसी और राज्य सरकारें निकट समन्वय में काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बाधाओं की पहचान करने, मुद्दों के त्वरित समाधान को सक्षम बनाने और निवेशकों का विश्वास सुदृढ़ करने के लिए नियमित जमीनी दौरे और हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श जरूरी है।
श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने, निवेश को सुगम बनाने में सहायता करने और संपोषित औद्योगिक शहरों के निर्माण के लिए एनआईसीडीसी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार निर्माण और भारत की विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में योगदान करते हैं।