Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Global launch of 'Padma Doree'
A Cross-Regional Textile Initiative Linking Northeast India and Madhya Pradesh
Blends Eri Silk and Chanderi Traditions to Promote a Sustainable, Artisan-Centric Textile Ecosystem
01 MAY 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC), a CPSE under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), today formally unveiled Padma Doree, a unique cross-cultural textile initiative that brings together the Eri (Ahimsa) silk traditions of Northeast India with the rich Chanderi weaving heritage of Madhya Pradesh.
The initiative was officially launched by Secretary, MDoNER, Sanjay Jaju, followed by a captivating fashion show that showcased the fusion of Eri silk—renowned for its ethical and sustainable production—with the intricate motifs and finesse of Chanderi textiles.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Jaju said It is Hon’rable Prime Minister Narendra Modi`s vision of Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat that Padma Doree is come into being. He said that under the visionary leadership of Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia this new initiative as realised today .
He stated Padma Doree is distinct because it is coming from two different textile traditions – Chanderi from Madhya Pradesh and Eri Silk from the North East India. Shri Jaju said Padma Doree is not just bringing heritage, but also brining innovation.
The launch event featured curated exhibition walkthroughs, offering insights into the development of the textiles and the collaborative processes behind them. Positioned within the broader discourse on Indian textiles, indigenous knowledge systems, and sustainable luxury, the initiative underscores the relevance of traditional crafts in contemporary markets.
The three-day exhibition, commencing today, has been designed as an interactive and evolving platform, allowing visitors to engage directly with artisans, understand textile processes, and experience the journey from fibre to fabric.
Artisans from Northeast India and Madhya Pradesh are actively participating in the showcase, offering live demonstrations and sharing insights into their craft traditions. The event also integrates regional culinary experiences, reflecting the cultural richness of the participating regions.
Speaking at launching programme NEHHDC Managing DirectoMara Kocho said, “Padma Doree brings together the fibre traditions of the North East and the handloom heritage of Chanderi, creating an integrated and sustainable textile ecosystem.
The unveiling event was graced by film Director Muzaffar Ali, Senior officials of MDoNER, officials from Madhya Pradesh Handloom along with other dignitaries, designers, and artisans associated with the initiative.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
‘पद्म डोरी’ का वैश्विक लॉन्‍च
पूर्वोत्तर भारत और मध्य प्रदेश को जोड़ने वाली एक अंतर-क्षेत्रीय वस्त्र पहल
यह पहल एरी रेशम और चंदेरी परंपराओं को मिला कर एक स्‍थायी, कारीगर-केंद्रित वस्त्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देगी
01 MAY 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनईएचएचडीसी), जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) के अधीन एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम है, ने आज औपचारिक रूप से ‘पद्म डोरी’ का अनावरण किया। यह एक विशिष्ट अंतर-सांस्कृतिक वस्त्र पहल है, जो पूर्वोत्तर भारत की एरी (अहिंसा) रेशम परंपराओं को मध्य प्रदेश की चंदेरी बुनाई की समृद्ध धरोहर के साथ जोड़ती है।
इस पहल का औपचारिक शुभारंभ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू द्वारा किया गया, जिसके बाद एक आकर्षक फैशन शो आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें नैतिक और स्‍थायी उत्पादन के लिए प्रसिद्ध एरी रेशम को चंदेरी वस्त्रों के सूक्ष्म अलंकरणों और उत्कृष्ट बुनाई के साथ मिश्रित रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि ‘पद्म डोरी’ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण का ही परिणाम है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में यह नई पहल आज साकार हुई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ‘पद्म डोरी’ विशिष्ट है, क्योंकि यह दो भिन्न वस्त्र परंपराओं—मध्य प्रदेश की चंदेरी और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के एरी रेशम—से उत्पन्न हुई है। श्री जाजू ने कहा कि ‘पद्म डोरी’ केवल एक विरासत को ही नहीं, बल्कि नवाचार को भी साथ लेकर आती है।
लॉन्‍च कार्यक्रम में सुनियोजित ढंग से संकलित प्रदर्शनी भी शामिल थी, जिसके माध्यम से वस्त्रों के विकास और उनके पीछे निहित सहयोगात्मक प्रक्रियाओं की समझ प्रस्तुत की गई। भारतीय वस्त्र परंपरा, स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों और स्‍थायी विलासिता के व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य में स्थापित यह पहल समकालीन बाजारों में पारंपरिक शिल्पों की प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित करती है।
आज से शुरु हुई इस तीन-दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी को एक संवादपूर्ण और विकसित होते मंच के रूप में तैयार किया गया है, जिससे आगंतुक कारीगरों के साथ सीधे संवाद कर सकें, वस्त्र निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं को समझ सकें तथा रेशे से वस्त्र तक की यात्रा को अनुभव कर सकें।
पूर्वोत्तर भारत और मध्य प्रदेश के कारीगर इस प्रदर्शनी में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं, जहाँ वे लाइव प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं तथा अपनी शिल्प परंपराओं की बारीकियां साझा कर रहे हैं। कार्यक्रम में क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों के अनुभव को भी शामिल किया गया है, जो प्रतिभागी क्षेत्रों की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
लॉन्‍च कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए एनईएचएचडीसी की प्रबंध निदेशक मारा कोचो ने कहा, “पद्म डोरी पूर्वोत्तर की रेशा परंपराओं और चंदेरी की हथकरघा विरासत को एक साथ लाकर एक एकीकृत और स्‍थायी वस्त्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करती है।”
फिल्म निर्देशक मुज़फ़्फ़र अली, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, मध्य प्रदेश हैंडलूम के अधिकारियों तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, डिजाइनरों और इस पहल से जुड़े कारीगरों ने अनावरण समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।