Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister Jual Oram Calls for Stronger Last-Mile Delivery; Baba Ramdev Highlights Resilience at MoTA Chintan Shivir 2026
From Reflection to Action: Two-Day Chintan Shivir Strengthens Tribal Livelihoods, Leadership and Last-Mile Delivery
Holistic Governance & Tribal Empowerment Take Centre Stage at MoTA’s Chintan Shivir 2026
01 MAY 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram has emphasised strengthening last-mile delivery of schemes and deepening convergence across government systems to ensure impactful outcomes for tribal communities, at the two-day Chintan Shivir 2026 organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs at the University of Patanjali, Haridwar.
A group of people standing in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Oram underscored that effective governance requires a seamless blend of institutional experience and emerging domain expertise, noting that collaboration between senior and young officers can significantly enhance policy implementation. Reaffirming the Government’s commitment, he stated that empowering tribal communities remains a central priority, driven by innovation, coordination, and accountability.
A group of men standing around a pillarAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of men holding a trophyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Yoga Guru Baba Ramdev, addressing the inaugural session, stressed the importance of resilience, discipline, and purposeful effort in governance, emphasising that policies must translate into tangible benefits at the grassroots level and reach the last mile effectively.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey highlighted the rich cultural legacy and civilisational contributions of tribal communities, underlining the need to integrate traditional knowledge systems into contemporary development frameworks.
Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Smt. Ranjana Chopra emphasised a whole-of-government approach, calling for stronger horizontal and vertical convergence, and underscored the importance of grounding policies in the lived realities of tribal communities.
Chintan Shivir 2026: Day 2 Focuses on Sustainable Tribal Livelihoods and Holistic Governance
The second day of the Chintan Shivir 2026 today ,began with a yoga session, highlighting the importance of clarity of thought, discipline, and holistic well-being in effective governance.
A session on “Tribal Economy and Sustainable Livelihoods” by designer Mr. Manish Tripathi emphasised the need to reposition tribal products in national and global markets. He highlighted initiatives such as TRIFED’s RISA brand that promote value addition, product diversification, branding, and improved market access for tribal artisans, ensuring fair remuneration and economic dignity.
Another session on “Meditation and Manifestation for Public Good” by Ms. Jai Madaan focused on the role of inner well-being in enhancing professional effectiveness. The session highlighted mindfulness, emotional balance, and stress management as essential for responsive governance.
A session on “Emotional Quotient and Leadership”, led by Mr. Atul K. Shah and his team, emphasised the importance of emotional intelligence in decision-making, teamwork, and institutional effectiveness. Discussions focused on self-awareness, empathy, communication, and conflict resolution in administrative roles.
A debriefing session provided an opportunity for participants to reflect on key learnings and identify practical strategies for policy implementation and field-level engagement.
The Shivir concluded with a visit to Patanjali Yogpeeth, offering exposure to integrated models of wellness and institutional development.
The Chintan Shivir served as a platform for dialogue and capacity building, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening last-mile delivery, promoting sustainable livelihoods, and enhancing governance practices in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Policy Deliberations and Key Focus Areas
The Chintan Shivir brought together policymakers, administrators, domain experts, and grassroots representatives to deliberate on strengthening tribal development and governance mechanisms.
Key thematic areas included:
• Improving education outcomes and reducing drop-out rates
• Promoting sustainable livelihoods while preserving traditional practices
• Strengthening Tribal Research Institutes as policy and knowledge hubs
• Enhancing communication strategies for better outreach and visibility
An experience-sharing session featuring tribal leaders recognised in Mann Ki Baat showcased impactful grassroots initiatives in language preservation, traditional arts, and community-led development.
Focus on Livelihoods, Leadership and Governance Capacity
The second day of the Shivir focused on capacity building and leadership development.
Sessions highlighted:
• Sustainable Tribal Economy: Emphasis on value addition, branding, and market linkages for tribal products, including initiatives supported by TRIFED
• Well-being in Governance: The importance of mindfulness, emotional balance, and stress management for effective public service
• Emotional Intelligence in Leadership: Strengthening empathy, communication, and collaborative decision-making in administrative systems
Participants also engaged in yoga and wellness sessions, reinforcing the role of holistic well-being in governance.
A debriefing session enabled officers to identify actionable strategies for improving programme delivery and field-level implementation. The Shivir concluded with a field visit to Patanjali Yogpeeth, offering exposure to integrated models of wellness and institutional development.
The Chintan Shivir 2026 emerged as a significant platform for reflection, dialogue, and capacity building, reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to:
• Strengthening last-mile delivery of schemes
• Promoting sustainable and dignified tribal livelihoods
• Enhancing institutional responsiveness and leadership capacity
The deliberations reflect a forward-looking, inclusive, and action-oriented governance approach aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, ensuring that tribal communities remain central to India’s development journey.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री जुएल ओराम ने ‘अंतिम-पायदान तक सेवाओं की मजबूत पहुंच’ का आह्वान किया; ‘जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय चिंतन शिविर 2026’ में बाबा रामदेव ने जुझारूपन पर जोर दिया
चिंतन से क्रियान्वयन तक: दो-दिवसीय 'चिंतन शिविर' ने आदिवासी आजीविका, नेतृत्व और अंतिम-छोर वितरण प्रणाली को दी मजबूती
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय चिंतन शिविर 2026 में समग्र शासन और जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण पर विशेष जोर रहा
01 MAY 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने हरिद्वार स्थित पतंजलि विश्वविद्यालय में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित दो-दिवसीय 'चिंतन शिविर 2026' में योजनाओं की अंतिम चरण तक प्रभावी पहुंच को मजबूती प्रदान करने और विभिन्न सरकारी सरकारी प्रणालियों के बीच तालमेल बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर दिया, जिससे जनजातीय(आदिवासी) समुदायों के लिए प्रभावशाली परिणाम सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें।
श्री ओराम ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रभावी शासन के लिए संस्थागत अनुभव और उभरती हुई विशेषज्ञता के बीच सहज तालमेल की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि वरिष्ठ और युवा अधिकारियों के बीच सहयोग से नीतियों के क्रियान्वयन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हो सकता है। सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार, समन्वय और जवाबदेही के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है।
योग गुरु बाबा रामदेव ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए शासन में जुझारूपन, अनुशासन और उद्देश्यपूर्ण प्रयास के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि नीतियों का लाभ जमीनी स्तर पर वास्तविक रूप में दिखना चाहिए और वे अंतिम व्यक्ति तक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंचना भी चाहिए।
जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने जनजातीय समुदायों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और सभ्यता में उनके योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को समकालीन विकास के ढांचे में एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव, श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा ने संपूर्ण शासन के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए मजबूत क्षैतिज और ऊर्ध्वाधर समन्वय का आह्वान किया और नीतियों को जनजातीय समुदायों की वास्तविक जमीनी स्थितियों पर आधारित रखने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
चिंतन शिविर 2026: दूसरा दिन सतत जनजातीय आजीविका और समग्र शासन पर केंद्रित रहा
चिंतन शिविर 2026 के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत आज एक योग सत्र के साथ हुई, जिसमें प्रभावी शासन के लिए विचारों की स्पष्टता, अनुशासन और समग्र कल्याण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
डिज़ाइनर श्री मनीष त्रिपाठी ने "जनजातीय अर्थव्यवस्था और सतत आजीविका" विषय पर आयोजित सत्र में जनजातीय उत्पादों को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक बाजारों में फिर से स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने ट्राइफेड(TRIFED) के 'रिसा'(RISA) ब्रांड जैसे पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जो जनजातीय कारीगरों के लिए मूल्य संवर्धन, उत्पाद विविधीकरण, ब्रांडिंग और बेहतर बाजार पहुंच को बढ़ावा देती हैं, ताकि उन्हें उचित पारिश्रमिक मिले तथा उनका आर्थिक सम्मान सुनिश्चित हो सके।
सुश्री जय मदान द्वारा “जनहित के लिए ध्यान और अभिव्यक्ति” विषय पर आयोजित एक अन्य सत्र में पेशेवर प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने में आंतरिक कल्याण की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सत्र में सजगता, भावनात्मक संतुलन और तनाव प्रबंधन को उत्तरदायी शासन के लिए आवश्यक बताया गया।
श्री अतुल के. शाह और उनकी टीम के नेतृत्व में "इमोशनल कोशिएंट और नेतृत्व" पर आधारित एक सत्र में निर्णय लेने, टीम वर्क और संस्थागत प्रभावशीलता में भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। चर्चा में प्रशासनिक भूमिकाओं के लिए आत्म-जागरूकता, सहानुभूति, संचार और संघर्ष समाधान पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एक समीक्षा सत्र ने प्रतिभागियों को अपनी मुख्य सीख पर विचार करने और नीति कार्यान्वयन एवं जमीनी स्तर पर जुड़ाव के लिए व्यावहारिक रणनीतियों की पहचान करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
शिविर का समापन पतंजलि योगपीठ के दौरे के साथ हुआ, जहां प्रतिभागियों को कल्याण और संस्थागत विकास के एकीकृत मॉडलों को करीब से देखने एवं समझने का अवसर मिला।
चिंतन शिविर ने संवाद और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, जो 'विकसित भारत @2047' के विजन के अनुरूप अंतिम-पंक्ति तक सेवा वितरण को मजबूत बनाने, सतत आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने और शासन प्रथाओं को बेहतर बनाने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत किया।
नीतिगत विचार-विमर्श और प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र
चिंतन शिविर में नीति निर्माताओं, प्रशासकों, क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों और जमीनी स्तर के प्रतिनिधियों ने एक साथ आकर जनजातीय विकास और शासन प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। Promoting sustainable livelihoods while preserving traditional practices
मुख्य विषयगत क्षेत्रों में शामिल:
• शिक्षा के परिणामों में सुधार और पढ़ाई बीच में छोड़ने(ड्रॉप-आउट) की दर को कम करना
• पारंपरिक प्रथाओं को संरक्षित करते हुए टिकाऊ(सतत) आजीविका को बढ़ावा देना
• जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को नीति और ज्ञान केंद्रों के रूप में सुदृढ़ करना
• बेहतर पहुंच और दृश्यता के लिए संचार रणनीतियों में सुधार करना
मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम में सराहे गए जनजातीय नेताओं के अनुभव-साझाकरण सत्र ने भाषा संरक्षण, पारंपरिक कलाओं और समुदाय के नेतृत्व में होने वाले विकास की प्रभावशाली जमीनी पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया।
आजीविका, नेतृत्व और शासन क्षमता पर ध्यान
शिविर का दूसरा दिन क्षमता निर्माण और नेतृत्व विकास पर केंद्रित रहा।
सत्र की मुख्य बातें:
• सतत जनजातीय अर्थव्यवस्था: जनजातीय उत्पादों के लिए मूल्य संवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग और बाजार से जुड़ाव पर जोर, जिसमें ट्राइफेड द्वारा समर्थित पहलें शामिल हैं।
• शासन में कल्याण: प्रभावी लोक सेवा के लिए सजगता, भावनात्मक संतुलन और तनाव प्रबंधन का महत्व
• नेतृत्व में भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता: प्रशासनिक प्रणालियों में सहानुभूति, संचार और सहयोगात्मक निर्णय लेने की क्षमता को मजबूत करना।
प्रतिभागियों ने योग और कल्याण सत्रों में भी भाग लिया, जिससे शासन में समग्र कल्याण की भूमिका को और सुदृढ़ किया गया है।
एक समीक्षा सत्र ने अधिकारियों को कार्यक्रम के वितरण और जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन में सुधार के लिए व्यावहारिक रणनीतियों की पहचान करने में सक्षम बनाया। शिविर का समापन पतंजलि योगपीठ के दौरे के साथ हुआ, जहां कल्याण और संस्थागत विकास के एकीकृत मॉडलों को करीब से देखने का अवसर मिला।
चिंतन शिविर 2026 आत्म-चिन्तन, संवाद और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में उभरा, जो निम्नलिखित के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है:
• योजनाओं का अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच को मजबूती प्रदान करना
• सतत और गरिमापूर्ण जनजातीय आजीविका को बढ़ावा देना
• संस्थागत जवाबदेही और नेतृत्व क्षमता को बढ़ाना
यह विचार-विमर्श 'विकसित भारत @2047' के विजन के अनुरूप एक दूरदर्शी, समावेशी और कार्रवाई-आधारित शासन दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत की विकास यात्रा में जनजातीय समुदाय केंद्र में बने रहें।