Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister Jual Oram Calls for Stronger Last-Mile Delivery; Baba Ramdev Highlights Resilience at MoTA Chintan Shivir 2026
From Reflection to Action: Two-Day Chintan Shivir Strengthens Tribal Livelihoods, Leadership and Last-Mile Delivery
Holistic Governance & Tribal Empowerment Take Centre Stage at MoTA’s Chintan Shivir 2026
01 MAY 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram has emphasised strengthening last-mile delivery of schemes and deepening convergence across government systems to ensure impactful outcomes for tribal communities, at the two-day Chintan Shivir 2026 organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs at the University of Patanjali, Haridwar.
A group of people standing in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Oram underscored that effective governance requires a seamless blend of institutional experience and emerging domain expertise, noting that collaboration between senior and young officers can significantly enhance policy implementation. Reaffirming the Government’s commitment, he stated that empowering tribal communities remains a central priority, driven by innovation, coordination, and accountability.
A group of men standing around a pillarAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of men holding a trophyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Yoga Guru Baba Ramdev, addressing the inaugural session, stressed the importance of resilience, discipline, and purposeful effort in governance, emphasising that policies must translate into tangible benefits at the grassroots level and reach the last mile effectively.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey highlighted the rich cultural legacy and civilisational contributions of tribal communities, underlining the need to integrate traditional knowledge systems into contemporary development frameworks.
Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Smt. Ranjana Chopra emphasised a whole-of-government approach, calling for stronger horizontal and vertical convergence, and underscored the importance of grounding policies in the lived realities of tribal communities.
Chintan Shivir 2026: Day 2 Focuses on Sustainable Tribal Livelihoods and Holistic Governance
The second day of the Chintan Shivir 2026 today ,began with a yoga session, highlighting the importance of clarity of thought, discipline, and holistic well-being in effective governance.
A session on “Tribal Economy and Sustainable Livelihoods” by designer Mr. Manish Tripathi emphasised the need to reposition tribal products in national and global markets. He highlighted initiatives such as TRIFED’s RISA brand that promote value addition, product diversification, branding, and improved market access for tribal artisans, ensuring fair remuneration and economic dignity.
Another session on “Meditation and Manifestation for Public Good” by Ms. Jai Madaan focused on the role of inner well-being in enhancing professional effectiveness. The session highlighted mindfulness, emotional balance, and stress management as essential for responsive governance.
A session on “Emotional Quotient and Leadership”, led by Mr. Atul K. Shah and his team, emphasised the importance of emotional intelligence in decision-making, teamwork, and institutional effectiveness. Discussions focused on self-awareness, empathy, communication, and conflict resolution in administrative roles.
A debriefing session provided an opportunity for participants to reflect on key learnings and identify practical strategies for policy implementation and field-level engagement.
The Shivir concluded with a visit to Patanjali Yogpeeth, offering exposure to integrated models of wellness and institutional development.
The Chintan Shivir served as a platform for dialogue and capacity building, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening last-mile delivery, promoting sustainable livelihoods, and enhancing governance practices in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Policy Deliberations and Key Focus Areas
The Chintan Shivir brought together policymakers, administrators, domain experts, and grassroots representatives to deliberate on strengthening tribal development and governance mechanisms.
Key thematic areas included:
• Improving education outcomes and reducing drop-out rates
• Promoting sustainable livelihoods while preserving traditional practices
• Strengthening Tribal Research Institutes as policy and knowledge hubs
• Enhancing communication strategies for better outreach and visibility
An experience-sharing session featuring tribal leaders recognised in Mann Ki Baat showcased impactful grassroots initiatives in language preservation, traditional arts, and community-led development.
Focus on Livelihoods, Leadership and Governance Capacity
The second day of the Shivir focused on capacity building and leadership development.
Sessions highlighted:
• Sustainable Tribal Economy: Emphasis on value addition, branding, and market linkages for tribal products, including initiatives supported by TRIFED
• Well-being in Governance: The importance of mindfulness, emotional balance, and stress management for effective public service
• Emotional Intelligence in Leadership: Strengthening empathy, communication, and collaborative decision-making in administrative systems
Participants also engaged in yoga and wellness sessions, reinforcing the role of holistic well-being in governance.
A debriefing session enabled officers to identify actionable strategies for improving programme delivery and field-level implementation. The Shivir concluded with a field visit to Patanjali Yogpeeth, offering exposure to integrated models of wellness and institutional development.
The Chintan Shivir 2026 emerged as a significant platform for reflection, dialogue, and capacity building, reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to:
• Strengthening last-mile delivery of schemes
• Promoting sustainable and dignified tribal livelihoods
• Enhancing institutional responsiveness and leadership capacity
The deliberations reflect a forward-looking, inclusive, and action-oriented governance approach aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, ensuring that tribal communities remain central to India’s development journey.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جُوال اورام نے ہر کسی تک سہولت کی فراہمی کو مستحکم کرنے پر زور دیا؛ بابا رام دیو نے وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے چنتن شِور 2026 میں استقامت کو اجاگر کیا
عکاسی سے عمل درآمد تک: دو روزہ چنتن شِور نے قبائلی گزربسر، قیادت اور ہر کسی تک خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید مستحکم کیا
وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے چنتن شِور 2026 میں ہمہ جہتی طرزِ حکمرانی اور قبائلی بااختیاری پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی
01 MAY 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جوال اوورام نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے مؤثر نتائج یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومتی اسکیموں کی ہر کسی تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنایا جائے اور مختلف سرکاری نظاموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مزید گہرا کیا جائے۔ یہ بات انہوں نے دو روزہ چنتن شِور 2026 کے دوران کہی، جس کا انعقاد قبائلی اموت کی وزارت نے ہری دوار میں پتنجلی یونیورسٹی میں کیا۔
جناب جوال اورام نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مؤثر طرزِ حکمرانی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تجربے اور ابھرتی ہوئی شعبہ جاتی مہارت کے درمیان ہموار امتزاج ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سینئر اور نوجوان افسران کے درمیان تعاون پالیسیوں کے مؤثر نفاذ کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ایک مرکزی ترجیح ہے، جسے جدت، باہمی ہم آہنگی اور جوابدہی کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
یوگا گرو بابا رام دیو نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکمرانی میں استقامت، نظم و ضبط اور بامقصد کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پالیسیوں کو زمینی سطح پر ٹھوس فوائد میں تبدیل ہونا چاہیے اور مؤثر انداز میں یہ ہر کسی تک پہنچنے چاہئیں۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت درگا داس یوکے نے قبائلی برادریوں کی بھرپور ثقافتی وراثت اور تہذیبی خدمات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ روایتی علم کے نظاموں کو عصری ترقیاتی ڈھانچوں میں شامل کرنا نہایت ضروری ہے۔
قبائل امور کی وزارت میں سیکریٹری،محترمہ رجنا چوپڑانے ’’مجموعی حکومت کے طریقۂ کار‘‘پر زور دیتے ہوئے افقی اور عمودی سطح پر مضبوط ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا، اور اس بات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پالیسیوں کو قبائلی برادریوں کی عملی زندگی کی حقیقتوں کو ذہن میں رکھ کر بنایا جائے۔
چنتن شِور 2026: دوسرا دن پائیدار قبائلی گزر بسر اور ہمہ جہت طرزِ حکمرانی پر مرکوز رہا۔
چنتن شِور 2026 کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز آج یوگا سیشن سے ہوا، جس میں مؤثر طرزِ حکمرانی کے لیے فکر کی وضاحت، نظم و ضبط اور ہمہ جہت فلاح و بہبود کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
’’قبائلی معیشت اور پائیدار ذریعۂ معاش‘‘ کے موضوع پر ڈیزائنر منیش ترپاٹھی کے سیشن میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ قبائلی مصنوعات کو قومی اور عالمی منڈیوں میں بہتر انداز میں متعارف کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹرائیفیڈ کے آر آئی ایس اے برانڈ جیسی پہلوں کو اجاگر کیا، جو قدر میں اضافہ، مصنوعات کی تنوع، برانڈنگ اور بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی کو فروغ دیتی ہیں، تاکہ قبائلی ہنرمندوں کو منصفانہ معاوضہ اور معاشی وقار حاصل ہو سکے۔
’’عوامی فلاح کے لیے مراقبہ اور اظہار‘‘ کے موضوع پر محترمہ جے مدان کے سیشن میں اندرونی فلاح و بہبود کے پیشہ ورانہ کارکردگی پر اثرات پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اس سیشن میں مائنڈفلنیس، جذباتی توازن اور تناؤ کے نظم کو مؤثر اور جوابدہ طرزِ حکمرانی کے لیے ضروری قرار دیا گیا۔
’’جذباتی ذہانت اور قیادت‘‘ کے موضوع پر جناب اتل کے شاہ اور ان کی ٹیم کے زیرِ قیادت سیشن میں فیصلہ سازی، ٹیم ورک اور ادارہ جاتی مؤثریت میں جذباتی ذہانت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ مباحثوں میں خود آگاہی، ہمدردی، مؤثر ابلاغ اور تنازعات کے حل جیسے پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
ایک جائزہ سیشن میں شرکاء کو اہم نکات پر غور کرنے اور پالیسی کے نفاذ اور فیلڈ سطح پر شمولیت کے لیے عملی حکمتِ عملیاں وضع کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔
شِور کا اختتام پتنجلی یوگ پیٹھ کے دورے پر ہوا، جہاں شرکاء کو فلاح و بہبود اور ادارہ جاتی ترقی کے مربوط ماڈلز سے آگاہی حاصل ہوئی۔
چنتن شِور نے مکالمے اور صلاحیت سازی کے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جس نے وزارت کے اس عزم کو مزید مضبوط کیا کہ ہر کسی تک خدمات کی فراہمی بہتر بنائی جائے، پائیدار ذریعۂ معاش کو فروغ دیا جائے، اوروکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن کے مطابق حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنایا جائے۔
پالیسی مذاکرات اور اہم توجہ کے شعبے
چنتن شِور میں پالیسی سازوں، منتظمین، ماہرین اور زمینی سطح کے نمائندوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ قبائلی ترقی اور حکمرانی کے نظام کو مزید مؤثر بنانے پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
اہم موضوعات میں شامل تھے:
• تعلیمی نتائج کو بہتر بنانا اور ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح میں کمی
• روایتی طریقوں کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے پائیدار ذریعۂ معاش کو فروغ دینا
• قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کو پالیسی اور علمی مراکز کے طور پر مضبوط بنانا
• بہتر رسائی اور آگاہی کے لیے مواصلاتی حکمتِ عملیوں کو مؤثر بنانا
اپنے تجربات ایک دوسرے کو بتانے سے متعلق اجلاس میں اُن قبائلی رہنماؤں کو پیش کیا گیا جنہیں من کی بات میں نمایاں کیا گیا تھا، جہاں زبان کے تحفظ، روایتی فنون اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں ترقی جیسے کامیاب زمینی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
گزربسر ، قیادت اور حکمرانی کی صلاحیت پر توجہ
چنتن شِور کے دوسرے دن میں صلاحیت سازی اور قیادت کی ترقی پر خاص توجہ دی گئی۔
اجلاس میں درج ذیل نکات کو اجاگر کیا گیا:
• پائیدار قبائلی معیشت: قبائلی مصنوعات کے لیے قدر میں اضافہ، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹ روابط پر زور دیا گیا، جن میں ٹرائیفڈ کی معاونت سے چلنے والی پہلیں شامل ہیں۔
• حکمرانی میں فلاح و بہبود: مؤثر عوامی خدمت کے لیے مائنڈفلنیس، جذباتی توازن اور تناؤ کے نظم کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔
• قیادت میں جذباتی ذہانت: انتظامی نظام میں ہمدردی، مؤثر ابلاغ اور جامع فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔
شرکاء نے یوگا اور فلاحی سیشنز میں بھی حصہ لیا، جس سے حکمرانی میں ہمہ جہت فلاح و بہبود کے کردار کو تقویت ملی۔
ایک جائزہ اجلاس نے افسران کو پروگراموں کی فراہمی اور فیلڈ سطح پر عمل درآمد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قابلِ عمل حکمتِ عملیاں وضع کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ شِور کا اختتام پتنجلی یوگ پیٹھ کے مطالعاتی دورے پر ہوا، جہاں مربوط فلاحی اور ادارہ جاتی ترقی کے ماڈلز کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
چنتن شِور 2026 ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر سامنے آیا، جس نے غور و فکر، مکالمے اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا:
• حکومتی اسکیموں کی ہر کسی تک مؤثر فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانا
• قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے پائیدار اور باوقار ذریعۂ معاش کو فروغ دینا
• ادارہ جاتی ردعمل اور قیادت کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا
یہ مباحث ایک مستقبل بین، جامع اور عمل پر مبنی طرزِ حکمرانی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جو وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ قبائلی برادریاں بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھیں۔