Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO MYANMAR
02 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, is on a four-day official visit to Myanmar from 02 - 05 May 2026.
During the visit, the CNS will engage in bilateral discussions with General Ye Win Oo, Commander-in-Chief, Myanmar Armed Forces, General U Htun Aung, the Defence Minister of Myanmar, and Admiral Htein Win, Commander-in-Chief, Myanmar Navy along with other senior officials of Myanmar Armed Forces. These interactions will provide an opportunity to review ongoing bilateral maritime cooperation, enhance operational-level linkages, and explore new avenues for collaboration between the two navies.
The visit includes engagements at Myanmar Navy's Central Naval Command, Naval Training Command and No. 1 Fleet, and laying of a wreath at Myanmar Armed Forces Fallen Heroes' War Memorial. These engagements will cover a wide range of defence cooperation matters, with particular focus on maritime security, capacity building, capability enhancement and training.
The Indian Navy regularly interacts with Myanmar Navy through Defence Cooperation Meeting, Staff Talks, Training exchanges and operational interactions including India - Myanmar Naval Exercise (IMNEX), Indo-Myanmar Coordinated Patrol (IMCOR), port visits and Hydrography surveys. In addition, both Navies regularly progress training exchanges, engage in multilateral forums and collaborate towards capability enhancement. Myanmar has participated in all recent events conducted by Indian Navy such as Indian Ocean Naval Symposium, MILAN, International Fleet Review, Goa Maritime Conclave/ Symposium, IOS SAGAR and the Admiral's Cup.
The visit by the Chief of the Naval Staff reaffirms the longstanding India - Myanmar bonds of friendship, anchored on mutual respect, trust and a shared commitment for Maritime Security and Stability in the Indian Ocean Region.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے سربراہ کا میانمار کا دورہ
02 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
بحریہ کے سرفراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی 2 سے 5 مئی 2026 تک میانمار کے 4 روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔
اس دورے کے دوران سربراہِ بحریہ میانمار کی مسلح افواج کے کمانڈر اِن چیف جنرل ای وِن او، میانمار کے وزیرِ دفاع جنرل یو ہتون آنگ اور میانمار بحریہ کے کمانڈر اِن چیف ایڈمرل ہتین وِن سمیت میانمار کی مسلح افواج کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ دو طرفہ مذاکرات کریں گے۔ ان ملاقاتوں سے جاری دو طرفہ بحری تعاون کا جائزہ لینے، عملی سطح کے روابط کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان تعاون کے نئے امکانات تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوگا۔
دورے کے پروگرام میں میانمار بحریہ کی سینٹرل نیول کمانڈ، نیول ٹریننگ کمانڈ اور نمبر 1 فلِیٹ کے دورے شامل ہیں، جبکہ میانمار کی مسلح افواج کے شہداء کی یادگار پر پھول چڑھانے کی تقریب بھی منعقد ہوگی۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا، جن میں بالخصوص بحری سلامتی، صلاحیت سازی، دفاعی استعداد میں اضافہ اور تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز رہے گی۔
بھارتی بحریہ میانمار بحریہ کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون کی میٹنگ، عملے کی بات چیت، تربیتی تبادلوں اور عملی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے باقاعدہ روابط رکھتی ہے، جن میں بھارت-میانمار بحری مشق (آئی ایم این ای ایکس)، بھارت-میانمار مشترکہ گشت (آئی ایم سی او آر)، بندرگاہی دورے اور ہائیڈروگرافی سروے شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ دونوں بحری افواج باقاعدگی سے تربیتی تبادلوں، کثیر ملکی فورمز میں شرکت اور دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے لیے تعاون جاری رکھتی ہیں۔ میانمار نے بھارتی بحریہ کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقد ہونے والی حالیہ تقریبات، جیسے انڈین اوشن نیول سمپوزیم، ایم آئی ایل اے این، انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ ریویو، گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو/سمپوزیم، آئی او ایس ساگر اور ایڈمرل کپ میں بھی شرکت کی ہے۔
سربراہِ بحریہ کا یہ دورہ بھارت اور میانمار کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستانہ تعلقات کی توثیق کرتا ہے، جو باہمی احترام، اعتماد اور بحرِ ہند خطے میں بحری سلامتی و استحکام کے مشترکہ عزم پر مبنی ہیں۔