AYUSH
6,000+ Perform Bhujangasana, Set Asia Record as Yoga Mahotsav Marks 50-Day Countdown to IDY 2026
Global Participation at Yoga Mahotsav: 20+ Nations Join 50-Day Countdown to International Day of Yoga 2026
“Yoga- Key to Building a Healthy and Disciplined Viksit Bharat by 2047”: Union Minister G. Kishan Reddy
“Hyderabad Should Emerge as Global Hub for Yoga and Wellness”: Shri Reddy
“Yoga Strengthens India’s Identity as a Global Hub for Wellness and Healthcare”: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Yoga 365 Campaign Encourages Citizens to Make Yoga a Daily Practice”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
02 MAY 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Hyderabad, the City of Pearls, witnessed a grand celebration of yoga as thousands of enthusiasts gathered for Yoga Mahotsav, marking the 50-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga 2026. The event, organised by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga under the Ministry of Ayush, was held at the serene spiritual centre, Kanha Shanti Vanam.
Over 𝟔❟𝟎𝟎𝟎 participants performed 𝐁𝐡𝐮𝐣𝐚𝐧𝐠𝐚𝐬𝐚𝐧𝐚 in unison at Kanha Shanti Vanam, setting a historic record and marking a significant milestone as the event entered the Asia Book of Records for the largest gathering performing the asana simultaneously. This reflects the spirit of collective participation and shared wellness promoted through Yoga.
The programme was graced by Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy. Addressing the gathering, Shri Reddy stated, “Yoga is not merely India’s ancient heritage but a priceless gift to humanity. Today, leaders, professionals, and people across the world practice Yoga and benefit from it.”
Highlighting the role of Yoga in nation-building, he said, “For India to become a Viksit Bharat by 2047, we must build a healthy, peaceful, and disciplined society. Yoga offers a practical and cost-effective solution to modern-day challenges such as stress, unhealthy lifestyles, and pollution.” He further added that Hyderabad, already recognised globally for innovation and technology, should also emerge as a global hub for Yoga and holistic wellness.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, stated, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yoga has evolved into a global movement for holistic well-being, promoting physical health, mental clarity, and emotional balance.” Emphasising India’s growing role in wellness and health tourism, he said that yoga has strengthened India’s identity as a global centre for wellness and holistic healthcare.
Highlighting the newly launched Yoga 365 initiative, he said, “Through the Yoga 365 campaign, the Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with Habuild and MDNIY, is encouraging citizens to make Yoga an integral part of their daily lives.” A 100-day free Yoga training programme is being conducted until June 21, targeting participation of over one lakh individuals and offering Yog Mitra certification.
The Minister announced that the next Yoga Mahotsav, marking the 25-day countdown to IDY 2026, will be organised at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh, symbolising the confluence of India’s cultural heritage, architecture, and wellness traditions. The Minister also appreciated the efforts of Heartfulness Institution and the Yoga Certification Board for conducting Yoga sessions over six months during World Expo 2025 in Osaka, Japan.
Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, acknowledged the contribution of the Heartfulness Institute and stated, “Kanha Shanti Vanam reflects the peace and balance that Yoga seeks to cultivate. This gathering is intended to ignite a nationwide movement towards health and unity.”
The event also witnessed the esteemed presence of Shri Kamlesh D. Patel (Daaji), President, Heartfulness; Smt. D. K. Aruna, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; Padma Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; along with other distinguished dignitaries from the Ministry of Ayush, state administration, and leading Yoga institutions.
A key highlight of the Yoga Mahotsav was the mass demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). The session was led by Prof. (Dr.) Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, along with MDNIY Yoga instructors. After CYP practice, a Heartfulness Meditation session was led by Daaji. The event marks a significant milestone in the nationwide build-up to IDY 2026, to be observed on June 21. Other highlights of the programme included a Natyayoga performance, a Yoga fusion presentation by a Korean team.
Dignitaries and representatives from embassies, consulates, and international organisations from more than 20 countries, including Kazakhstan, Lesotho, Bulgaria, Cuba, Namibia, the United Kingdom, Canada, and Australia, participated in the 50-day countdown event, reflecting the growing global footprint of Yoga.
The Yoga Mahotsav at Kanha Shanti Vanam marks a significant step ahead of IDY 2026, reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to promoting holistic health, wellness, and sustainable living through Yoga.

आयुष
अतंर्राष्ट्रीय योग महोत्सव 2026 के आयोजन से 50 दिन पहले 6,000 लोगों ने भुजंगासन कर एशिया रिकॉर्ड बनाया
योग महोत्सव में वैश्विक भागीदारी: 20 से अधिक देशों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के आयोजन से पहले योग महोत्सव में भाग लिया
“योग - 2047 तक एक स्वस्थ और अनुशासित विकसित भारत के निर्माण की कुंजी”: केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
“हैदराबाद को योग और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरना चाहिए”: श्री रेड्डी।
“योग स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की पहचान को मजबूत करता है”: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
“योग 365 अभियान नागरिकों को योग के प्रतिदिन अभ्यास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है”: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
02 MAY 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
मोतियों की नगरी हैदराबाद में योग महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में एक भव्य आयोजन हुआ जिसमें हजारों उत्साही लोग एकत्रित हुए। यह आयोजन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के मुख्य आयोजन से 50 दिन पहले के कार्यक्रम से जुड़ा था। आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम शांत आध्यात्मिक केंद्र, कान्हा शांति वनम में हुआ।
कान्हा शांति वनम में 6000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने एक साथ भुजंगासन का अभ्यास किया जिससे एक ऐतिहासिक रिकॉर्ड बना और यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित हुई क्योंकि इस आयोजन को एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स में एक साथ आसन करने वाले सबसे बड़े समूह के रूप में दर्ज किया गया। यह योग के माध्यम से प्रचारित सामूहिक भागीदारी और साझा कल्याण की भावना को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी उपस्थित थे। श्री रेड्डी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “योग केवल भारत की प्राचीन विरासत ही नहीं, बल्कि मानवता के लिए एक अनमोल उपहार है। आज विश्वभर में नेता, पेशेवर और आम लोग योग का अभ्यास करते हैं और इससे लाभ उठाते हैं।”
उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में योग की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, “भारत को 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के लिए एक स्वस्थ, शांतिपूर्ण और अनुशासित समाज का निर्माण करना होगा। योग तनाव, अस्वस्थ जीवनशैली और प्रदूषण जैसी आधुनिक चुनौतियों का व्यावहारिक और किफायती समाधान प्रदान करता है।” उन्होंने कहा कि हैदराबाद, पहले से ही नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त है और अब उसे योग और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भी उभरना चाहिए।
आयुष मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में योग समग्र कल्याण के लिए एक वैश्विक आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है जो शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक स्पष्टता और भावनात्मक संतुलन को बढ़ावा देता है।” स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर्यटन में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि योग ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की पहचान को मजबूत किया है।
उन्होंने हाल ही में शुरू की गई 'योग 365' पहल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "योग 365 अभियान के माध्यम से आयुष मंत्रालय, हबील्ड और एमडीएनआईवाई के सहयोग से नागरिकों को योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।" 21 जून तक चलने वाला 100 दिवसीय निःशुल्क योग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम एक लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया जा रहा है और इसमें योग मित्र प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने घोषणा की कि आई डी वाई 2026 की उलटी गिनती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित होने वाला अगला योग महोत्सव मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो में आयोजित किया जाएगा जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत, वास्तुकला और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी परंपराओं के संगम का प्रतीक है। श्री जाधव ने जापान के ओसाका में आयोजित विश्व एक्सपो 2025 के दौरान छह महीने तक योग सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए हार्टफुलनेस इंस्टीट्यूशन और योग प्रमाणन बोर्ड के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दास ने हार्टफुलनेस इंस्टीट्यूट के योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा, “कान्हा शांति वनम योग द्वारा विकसित की जाने वाली शांति और संतुलन को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य और एकता की दिशा में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन को प्रज्वलित करना है।”
इस कार्यक्रम में हार्टफुलनेस के अध्यक्ष श्री कमलेश दी पटेल (दाजी), लोकसभा सांसद श्रीमती डीके अरुणा, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव पद्म श्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और आयुष मंत्रालय, राज्य प्रशासन तथा प्रमुख योग संस्थानों के अन्य विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
योग महोत्सव का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण सामान्य योग प्रणाली (सीवाईपी) का सामूहिक प्रदर्शन था। सत्र का नेतृत्व एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) काशीनाथ समागंडी ने एमडीएनआईवाई के योग प्रशिक्षकों के साथ मिलकर किया। सीवाईपी अभ्यास के बाद दाजी द्वारा हार्टफुलनेस मेडिटेशन सत्र का संचालन किया गया। यह आयोजन 21 जून को मनाए जाने वाले अतंर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 की राष्ट्रव्यापी तैयारियों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। कार्यक्रम के अन्य मुख्य आकर्षणों में नाट्ययोग प्रदर्शन और एक कोरियाई टीम द्वारा योगा फ्यूजन प्रस्तुति शामिल थी।
कजाकिस्तान, लेसोथो, बुल्गारिया, क्यूबा, ​​नामीबिया, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, कनाडा और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सहित 20 से अधिक देशों के दूतावासों, वाणिज्य दूतावासों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने इस योग कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जो योग के बढ़ते वैश्विक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
कान्हा शांति वनम में आयोजित योग महोत्सव, अतंर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो योग के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और सतत जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।