Ministry of Earth Sciences
No Reason for Panic Over May Heat Conditions; Simple Precautions Can Effectively Manage Impact: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Urges Public to Avoid Unwarranted Reactions to Heatwave Forecast
Government Issues Advisory Based on IMD Outlook; Calls for Awareness, Preparedness and Responsible Response
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Advises Farmers to Plan Activities Around Heat Conditions; prevailing conditions remain generally favourable for harvesting of late Rabi crops
02 MAY 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today reassured the common public that there is no cause for panic regarding the heat conditions predicted or expected during the month of May, and any unwarranted reaction can be avoided by understanding the forecast correctly and by following simple day-to-day precautions.
Briefing the media in his office, Dr Jitendra Singh said that while certain regions may witness above-normal temperatures and heat wave conditions, these are not uniform across the country and can be effectively managed through timely preparedness and adherence to advisories issued, from time to time, by the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
Referring to the latest monthly outlook and extended-range forecast issued by IMD, the Minister said that above-normal maximum temperatures are likely over southern peninsular India, parts of the northeast and northwest India, while a large part of the country is expected to experience normal to below-normal temperatures during the month. Minimum temperatures in several regions are also likely to remain above normal.
The forecast indicates that heat wave conditions are expected over the Himalayan foothills, parts of the east coast including Odisha, Coastal Andhra Pradesh and adjoining Tamil Nadu, as well as Gujarat and Maharashtra, with an increase of about 2-4 heatwave days above normal in these regions, he added..
As per the extended range forecast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, relatively higher temperatures are expected during the second (May 8–14) and the fourth (May 22–28) weeks of May, which may lead to heat wave conditions across parts of Northwest, Central and West India, along with the East Coast. During the first and third weeks (May 1–7 and May 15–21), most parts of the country are likely to experience normal to below-normal temperatures due to rainfall and clouding associated with western disturbances and thunderstorms.
The Minister said that higher nighttime temperatures during certain periods may add to heat discomfort, particularly in urban and coastal areas. Hot and humid weather conditions are also likely along the East Coast, Gujarat and Maharashtra.
On global climate conditions, he said that ENSO-neutral conditions are currently prevailing, and El Niño conditions are likely to develop during the Southwest Monsoon season.
The Minister said that the Government is fully prepared to deal with heat-related conditions and emphasized coordinated efforts at the state and district levels to ensure availability of drinking water, functional cooling arrangements and uninterrupted power supply. Special attention is being given to vulnerable groups including infants, the elderly and outdoor workers.
With regard to agriculture, the Minister said that prevailing conditions remain generally favourable for harvesting of late Rabi crops in northern and northwestern regions. However, localized heat stress in parts of southern and northeastern India may affect certain summer crops such as rice (Boro), maize and pulses. Farmers have been advised to carry out field operations during morning and evening hours, ensure light and frequent irrigation, and take protective measures for livestock.
Issuing a clear public advisory, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged citizens to stay hydrated, avoid prolonged exposure during peak heat hours, and remain attentive to the needs of vulnerable individuals in their surroundings. He said that following IMD’s daily updates and impact-based forecasts will help minimise any potential health risks.
The Minister said that India’s forecasting capabilities have significantly improved in recent years, enabling more accurate and timely dissemination of alerts, which are crucial for effective response and public safety.
Updated weather information is available on IMD’s official website (www.mausam.imd.gov.in), mobile applications including Mausam App, Mausamgram portal, and through various media platforms.
PHOTO: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh briefing the media about the heat conditions expected during May 2026 at New Delhi on Saturday.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मई की भीषण गर्मी को लेकर घबराने की कोई जरूरत नहीं; सरल सावधानियों से इसके प्रभाव को प्रभावी ढंग से नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जनता से लू की भविष्यवाणी पर अनावश्यक प्रतिक्रिया न देने का आग्रह किया
सरकार ने भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर सलाह जारी की; जागरूकता, तैयारी और जिम्मेदार प्रतिक्रिया का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किसानों को लू की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपनी कार्यों की योजना बनाने की सलाह दी; वर्तमान परिस्थितियाँ आम तौर पर रबी की फसल की देर से कटाई के लिए अनुकूल हैं
02 MAY 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आम जनता को आश्वस्त किया कि मई महीने के दौरान अनुमानित या अपेक्षित गर्मी की स्थिति को लेकर घबराने की कोई बात नहीं है और मौसम पूर्वानुमान को सही ढंग से समझकर और दिन-प्रतिदिन की सरल सावधानियों का पालन करके किसी भी अनावश्यक प्रतिक्रिया से बचा जा सकता है।
अपने कार्यालय में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यद्यपि कुछ क्षेत्रों में सामान्य से अधिक तापमान और लू की स्थिति देखी जा सकती है लेकिन यह स्थिति पूरे देश में एक समान नहीं है और समय पर तैयारी और भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी की जाने वाली सलाहों का पालन करके इसे प्रभावी ढंग से नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
आईएमडी द्वारा जारी नवीनतम मासिक पूर्वानुमान और आगे की अवधि के पूर्वानुमान का उल्‍लेख करते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत, उत्तर-पूर्वी और उत्तर-पश्चिमी भारत के कुछ हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावना है जबकि देश के बड़े हिस्से में इस महीने तापमान सामान्य से कम रहने का अनुमान है। कई क्षेत्रों में न्यूनतम तापमान भी सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावना है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार हिमालय की तलहटी, ओडिशा सहित पूर्वी तट के कुछ हिस्सों, तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और उससे सटे तमिलनाडु, साथ ही गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में लू चलने की संभावना है, जिससे इन क्षेत्रों में सामान्य से लगभग 2-4 दिन अधिक लू चलने की आशंका है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बढ़े पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार बताया कि मई के दूसरे (8-14 मई) और चौथे (22-28 मई) सप्ताह में तापमान अपेक्षाकृत अधिक रहने की संभावना है, जिससे उत्तर-पश्चिम, मध्य और पश्चिम भारत के कुछ हिस्सों के साथ-साथ पूर्वी तट में लू चल सकती है। पहले और तीसरे सप्ताह (1-7 मई और 15-21 मई) के दौरान, पश्चिमी विक्षोभ और गरज के साथ होने वाली बारिश और बादलों के कारण देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में तापमान सामान्य से कम रहने की संभावना है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि कुछ समय के दौरान रात के तापमान में वृद्धि से उमस बढ़ सकती है, खासकर शहरी और तटीय क्षेत्रों में। पूर्वी तट, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में भी गर्म और उमस भरा मौसम रहने की संभावना है।
उन्होंने वैश्विक जलवायु परिस्थितियों पर कहा कि वर्तमान में ईएनएसओ-तटस्थ स्थितियां बनी हुई हैं और दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसम के दौरान अल नीनो की स्थिति होने की संभावना है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि सरकार गर्मी से उत्पन्न स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है और उन्होंने पेयजल की उपलब्धता, सुचारू शीतलन व्यवस्था और निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य और जिला स्तर पर समन्वित प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। शिशुओं, बुजुर्गों और बाहरी कार्यों में लगे श्रमिकों सहित संवेदनशील समूहों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
मंत्री जी ने कृषि के संबंध में कहा कि उत्तरी और उत्तर-पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों में रबी की फसल की देर से कटाई के लिए परिस्थितियाँ आम तौर पर अनुकूल हैं। हालांकि, दक्षिणी और उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत के कुछ हिस्सों में भीषण गर्मी से चावल (बोरो), मक्का और दालों जैसी कुछ ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों पर असर पड़ सकता है। किसानों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे खेतों में सुबह और शाम के समय काम करें, पर्याप्त और नियमित सिंचाई सुनिश्चित करें और अपने पशुओं की सुरक्षा के उपाय करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक स्पष्ट जन सलाह जारी करते हुए नागरिकों से पर्याप्त मात्रा में पानी पीने, भीषण गर्मी के दौरान लंबे समय तक धूप में रहने से बचने और अपने आसपास के संवेदनशील व्यक्तियों की जरूरतों का ध्यान रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएमडी के दैनिक अपडेट और प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमानों का पालन करने से संभावित स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत की पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में काफी सुधार हुआ है जिससे अलर्ट का अधिक सटीक और समय पर प्रसार संभव हो पाया है। यह प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
मौसम संबंधी अद्यतन जानकारी आईएमडी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (www.mausam.imd.gov.in), मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन जैसे कि मौसम ऐप, मौसमग्राम पोर्टल और विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है।
फोटो: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह शनिवार को नई दिल्ली में मई 2026 के दौरान संभावित भीषण गर्मी की स्थिति के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए।