Election Commission
ECI deploys Additional Counting Observers and Police Observers in West Bengal
02 MAY 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has deployed 165 Additional Counting Observers to assist Counting Observers and 77 Police Observers to strengthen security and oversee law & order arrangements around Counting Centres for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal, 2026.
2. The Additional Counting Observers and Police Observers have been deployed to ensure that the counting proceedings are conducted in a secure, peaceful, intimidation-free and transparent environment.
3. These appointments have been made in exercise of the powers conferred upon ECI under Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. During this period, the Observers shall be deemed to be on deputation to the Commission and will function under its superintendence and control.
4. Additional Counting Observers have been appointed to assist the Counting Observers for 165 Assembly Constituencies which have more than one Counting Hall.
5. Police Observers will oversee the security and law and order arrangements around the Counting Centres of the ACs assigned to them and ensure that the security arrangements around the Counting Centres are as per the Commission’s instructions. However, the Police Observers shall not enter the Counting Hall on the day of counting of votes under any circumstance.
6. The Police Observers will function in close coordination with the Counting Observers and other election machinery deployed for the counting process.
7. Identity Cards for ROs, counting personnel, candidates and their agents shall be issued by the Returning Officer (RO) through a dedicated module in ECINet.
8. Entry into the counting centers shall be strictly based on the QR code-based Photo ID issued through ECINET by the ROs for Counting personnel, candidates and their agents.
9. It has also been directed that no person, except the Counting Observer and the Returning Officer, is permitted to carry a mobile phone inside the Counting Hall.
10. Form 17C-II containing the results of the counting from the Control Units will be prepared by the Counting Supervisors in the presence of Counting Agents and will be shared with the Counting Agents for their signatures. This process will be repeated if the Counting Agents so desire.
11. Micro-Observers deployed at each table will also independently note down the result from the CU display and handover to the Counting Observer at the end of each round for cross-verification.

निर्वाचन आयोग
पश्चिम बंगाल में निर्वाचन आयोग ने मतगणना के लिए अतिरिक्त पर्यवेक्षकों और पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों को तैनात किया
02 MAY 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा के 2026 के आम चुनाव के लिए मतगणना केंद्रों के आसपास सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और कानून एवं व्यवस्था की निगरानी और मतगणना पर्यवेक्षकों की सहायता के लिए 165 अतिरिक्त मतगणना पर्यवेक्षकों एवं 77 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों को तैनात किया है।
2. अतिरिक्त मतगणना पर्यवेक्षकों और पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैनात किया गया है कि मतगणना की कार्यवाही सुरक्षित, शांतिपूर्ण, भयमुक्त और पारदर्शी वातावरण में संचालित हो।
3. ये नियुक्तियाँ भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 और लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 20बी के तहत आयोग को प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए की गई हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान पर्यवेक्षकों को आयोग में प्रतिनियुक्ति पर माना जाएगा और वे आयोग के पर्यवेक्षण और नियंत्रण में कार्य करेंगे।
4. 165 विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में जहां एक से अधिक मतगणना कक्ष हैं वहां मतगणना पर्यवेक्षकों की सहायता के लिए अतिरिक्त मतगणना पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति की गई है।
5. पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक अपने-अपने निर्धारित मतगणना केंद्रों के आसपास सुरक्षा और कानून व्यवस्था की निगरानी करेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि मतगणना केंद्रों के आसपास सुरक्षा व्यवस्था आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुसार हो। हालांकि मतगणना के दिन पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक किसी भी परिस्थिति में मतगणना कक्ष में प्रवेश नहीं करेंगे।
6. पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक मतगणना पर्यवेक्षकों और मतगणना प्रक्रिया के लिए तैनात अन्य चुनावी तंत्र के साथ मिलकर कार्य करेंगे।
7. रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर (आरओ), मतगणना कर्मियों, उम्मीदवारों और उनके एजेंटों के लिए पहचान पत्र रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर (आरओ) द्वारा ईसीआईएनईटी में एक समर्पित मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से जारी किए जाएंगे ।
8. मतगणना कर्मियों, उम्मीदवारों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों के लिए आरओ द्वारा ईसीआईएनईटी के माध्यम से जारी किए गए क्यूआर कोड आधारित फोटो आईडी पर ही मतगणना केंद्रों में प्रवेश होगा।
9. यह भी निर्देश दिया गया है कि मतगणना पर्यवेक्षक और मतगणना अधिकारी के अलावा किसी भी व्यक्ति को मतगणना कक्ष के अंदर मोबाइल फोन ले जाने की अनुमति नहीं है ।
10. नियंत्रण इकाइयों से प्राप्त गणना परिणामों वाला प्रपत्र 17सी-II, गणना पर्यवेक्षकों द्वारा गणना एजेंटों की उपस्थिति में तैयार किया जाएगा और हस्ताक्षर के लिए गणना एजेंटों को भेजा जाएगा । गणना एजेंटों की इच्छा होने पर यह प्रक्रिया दोहराई जाएगी।
11. प्रत्येक टेबल पर तैनात माइक्रो-ऑब्जर्वर स्वतंत्र रूप से सीयू डिस्प्ले से परिणाम नोट करेंगे और प्रत्येक दौर के अंत में क्रॉस-सत्यापन के लिए काउंटिंग ऑब्जर्वर को सौंप देंगे।