Election Commission
ECI deploys Additional Counting Observers and Police Observers in West Bengal
02 MAY 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has deployed 165 Additional Counting Observers to assist Counting Observers and 77 Police Observers to strengthen security and oversee law & order arrangements around Counting Centres for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal, 2026.
2. The Additional Counting Observers and Police Observers have been deployed to ensure that the counting proceedings are conducted in a secure, peaceful, intimidation-free and transparent environment.
3. These appointments have been made in exercise of the powers conferred upon ECI under Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. During this period, the Observers shall be deemed to be on deputation to the Commission and will function under its superintendence and control.
4. Additional Counting Observers have been appointed to assist the Counting Observers for 165 Assembly Constituencies which have more than one Counting Hall.
5. Police Observers will oversee the security and law and order arrangements around the Counting Centres of the ACs assigned to them and ensure that the security arrangements around the Counting Centres are as per the Commission’s instructions. However, the Police Observers shall not enter the Counting Hall on the day of counting of votes under any circumstance.
6. The Police Observers will function in close coordination with the Counting Observers and other election machinery deployed for the counting process.
7. Identity Cards for ROs, counting personnel, candidates and their agents shall be issued by the Returning Officer (RO) through a dedicated module in ECINet.
8. Entry into the counting centers shall be strictly based on the QR code-based Photo ID issued through ECINET by the ROs for Counting personnel, candidates and their agents.
9. It has also been directed that no person, except the Counting Observer and the Returning Officer, is permitted to carry a mobile phone inside the Counting Hall.
10. Form 17C-II containing the results of the counting from the Control Units will be prepared by the Counting Supervisors in the presence of Counting Agents and will be shared with the Counting Agents for their signatures. This process will be repeated if the Counting Agents so desire.
11. Micro-Observers deployed at each table will also independently note down the result from the CU display and handover to the Counting Observer at the end of each round for cross-verification.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن نے مغربی بنگال میں ایڈشنل کاؤنٹنگ آبزرورس اور پولیس آبزرورس تعینات کیے
02 MAY 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے کاؤنٹنگ مبصرین کی مدد کے لیے 165 اضافی کاؤنٹنگ مبصرین اور 77 پولیس مبصرین تعینات کیے ہیں تاکہ مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلی 2026 کے جاری عام انتخابات کے لیے گنتی کے مراکز کے ارد گرد سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے اور امن و امان کے انتظامات کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
2. ایڈشنل کاؤنٹنگ آبزروس اور پولیس آبزرورس کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے کہ گنتی کی کارروائی ایک محفوظ، پرامن، خوف و ہراس سے پاک اور شفاف ماحول میں کی جائے۔
3. یہ تقرریاں آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 324 اور عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ بی 20 کے تحت ای سی آئی کو دیئے گئے اختیارات کے استعمال میں کی گئی ہیں۔ اس مدت کے دوران، مبصرین کو کمیشن میں ڈیپوٹیشن پر سمجھا جائے گا اور وہ اس کی نگرانی اور کنٹرول کے تحت کام کریں گے۔
4. 165 اسمبلی حلقوں کے جن میں ایک سے زیادہ کاؤنٹنگ ہال ہیں، گنتی کے مبصرین کی مدد کے لیے اضافی کاؤنٹنگ مبصرین کا تقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
5. پولیس مبصرین ان کو تفویض کردہ اے سیز کے گنتی مراکز کے ارد گرد سیکورٹی اور امن و امان کے انتظامات کی نگرانی کریں گے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ گنتی مراکز کے ارد گرد سیکورٹی کے انتظامات کمیشن کی ہدایات کے مطابق ہوں۔ تاہم، پولس مبصر کسی بھی حالت میں ووٹوں کی گنتی کے دن کاؤنٹنگ ہال میں داخل نہیں ہوں گے۔
6. پولس آبزرور کاؤنٹنگ آبزرورس اور گنتی کے عمل کے لیے تعینات دیگر انتخابی مشینری کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام کریں گے۔
7. آر اوز ، گنتی کے عملے، امیدواروں اور ان کے ایجنٹوں کے لیے شناختی کارڈز ریٹرننگ آفیسر (آر او) کے ذریعے ای سی آئی نیٹ میں ایک مخصوص ماڈیول کے ذریعے جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
8. گنتی کے مراکز میں داخلہ سختی سے کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی فوٹو آئی ڈی پر مبنی ہوگا جو ای سی آئی نیت کے ذریعے گنتی کے عملے، امیدواروں اور ان کے ایجنٹوں کے لیے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
9. یہ بھی ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ کاؤنٹنگ مبصر اور ریٹرننگ آفیسر کے علاوہ کسی بھی شخص کو کائونٹنگ ہال کے اندر موبائل فون لے جانے کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔
10. فارم 17سی - II جس میں کنٹرول یونٹس سے ہونے والی گنتی کے نتائج ہوں گے، کو کاؤنٹنگ سپروائزرز کاؤنٹنگ ایجنٹس کی موجودگی میں تیار کریں گے اور ان کے دستخطوں کے لیے گنتی ایجنٹوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جائے گا۔ اگر گنتی کرنے والے ایجنٹ چاہیں تو یہ عمل دہرایا جائے گا۔
11. ہر میز پر تعینات مائیکرو آبزرورس بھی آزادانہ طور پر سی یو ڈسپلے سے نتائج کو نوٹ کریں گے اور کراس تصدیق کے لیے ہر دور کے اختتام پر کاؤنٹنگ آبزرور کے حوالے کر دیں گے۔