Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Outreach Workshop on Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme held at NIRD&PR, Hyderabad
02 MAY 2026 4:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
An Outreach Workshop on the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme was organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Telangana, at the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad on May 2, 2026. The workshop brought together senior officials, financial institutions, and more than 400 participants from Telangana, including a large number of Panchayat representatives, among whom 70 Sarpanches were distinguished performers in Own Source Revenue (OSR) generation in their respective Gram Panchayats.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, outlined the vision of Atmanirbhar Panchayats and their role in advancing the long-term national priorities of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat. He emphasized the transformative power of grassroots governance and articulated that this vision can be realised through self-reliant, empowered Panchayats. He underlined that Panchayats are pivotal agents of national transformation, uniquely positioned to sensitize citizens and drive well-coordinated collective efforts towards building self-sufficient communities.
He urged Panchayat leaders to think innovatively and act decisively to create meaningful and lasting impact in their regions, noting that true leadership is defined by the legacy one leaves behind. He stressed the importance of perspective in unlocking new opportunities for growth and development, inspiring participants to see themselves as catalysts of change in shaping empowered, resilient, and self-sufficient Panchayats that contribute to the India of 2047.
V6ZY.jpeg)
Shri M. Dana Kishore, Special Chief Secretary, Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Department, Government of Telangana, underlined that India’s journey towards self-reliance is deeply rooted in financially empowered Gram Panchayats. He stressed enhancing Own Source Revenue, reducing dependency on grants, and efficient utilisation of government funds. While acknowledging Telangana’s progress, he called for greater innovation, strategic planning, and adoption of best practices. He encouraged Sarpanches to learn from high-performing Panchayats and replicate successful models, emphasising that good governance begins with local ownership, accountability, and active community participation.
Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. D. Divya, Commissioner (PR), Telangana and Shri P. Subhas Reddy, Regional Chief, HUDCO Limited, Hyderabad, were also present on the occasion. Shri P. J. Wesley, Deputy Commissioner (PR), Telangana, and Nodal Officer for Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme, highlighted the critical importance of OSR strengthening and encouraged Panchayat representatives to adopt innovative and sustainable approaches for effective local governance.
Shri Goverdhan Singh Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, NABARD, affirmed that the vision of Viksit Bharat already recognises rural communities as indispensable partners in national development, and commended the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for its consistent endeavours through Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies. He called for coordinated institutional efforts to make Panchayats strong drivers of economic growth and self-reliance.
The Technical Team, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, conducted a live demonstration of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Portal, providing an end-to-end walkthrough of application workflows and dashboards and equipping participants with practical insights for effective digital implementation.
The Outreach Workshop on the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme featured an interactive Q&A session. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, interacted with participants in the presence of senior officials from the Telangana Panchayati Raj Department. The session provided a platform to address queries, discuss proposals, and facilitate constructive dialogue and knowledge exchange.
The Outreach Workshop served as a significant platform for dialogue, knowledge-sharing, and capacity building towards achieving self-reliant, vibrant, and financially empowered Panchayats across the country.
Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme
The Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme is envisaged to support eligible Gram Panchayats and Block Panchayats in developing and implementing financially viable, bankable projects that strengthen their Own Sources of Revenue (OSR). Through a transparent national challenge process, selected Panchayat proposals will receive dedicated technical assistance from project development to financial closure, with support spanning Public-Private Partnerships, CSR funding, bank finance, and convergence with government schemes. Community participation is ensured through mandatory Gram Sabha consent, with ideas originating from the Panchayats themselves and technical assistance transforming winning proposals into bankable projects. Over its four-year implementation period, the Programme aspires to build a new generation of self-reliant, economically confident Panchayats, each a living demonstration that financial independence and good local governance go hand in hand.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम पर जनसंपर्क कार्यशाला हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर) में आयोजित की गई
02 MAY 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने तेलंगाना सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग के सहयोग से 2 मई, 2026 को हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर) में आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम पर एक जनसंपर्क कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में तेलंगाना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और 400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इन प्रतिभागियों में बड़ी संख्या में पंचायत प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। इनमें से 70 सरपंचों ने अपने-अपने ग्राम पंचायतों में स्वयं के स्रोत से राजस्व (ओएसआर) सृजन के मामले में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतों की परिकल्पना और आत्मनिर्भर भारत एवं विकसित भारत की दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर के शासन की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह परिकल्पना आत्मनिर्भर और सशक्त पंचायतों के जरिए ही साकार हो सकती है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित कि पंचायतें राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं और नागरिकों को जागरूक करने तथा आत्मनिर्भर समुदायों के निर्माण की दिशा में समन्वित सामूहिक प्रयासों को गति देने में विशिष्ट रूप से सक्षम हैं।
उन्होंने पंचायत के नेताओं से अपने क्षेत्रों में सार्थक एवं स्थायी प्रभाव पैदा करने हेतु नवोन्मेषी सोच तथा निर्णायक कार्रवाई करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि सच्चा नेतृत्व उस विरासत से परिभाषित होता है जो एक व्यक्ति अपने पीछे छोड़ता है। उन्होंने विकास और प्रगति के नए अवसरों को खोलने में परिप्रेक्ष्य के महत्व पर जोर दिया तथा प्रतिभागियों को वैसी सशक्त, लचीले एवं आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतों को आकार देने में परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में स्वयं को देखने के लिए प्रेरित किया, जो 2047 के भारत में योगदान देंगी।
V6ZY.jpeg)
तेलंगाना सरकार के पंचायत राज एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के विशेष मुख्य सचिव श्री एम. दाना किशोर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त ग्राम पंचायतों में निहित है। उन्होंने स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोतों को बढ़ाने, अनुदानों पर निर्भरता कम करने और सरकारी निधियों का कुशल उपयोग करने पर बल दिया। तेलंगाना की प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने नवाचार, रणनीतिक योजना और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सरपंचों को उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाली पंचायतों से सीखने तथा सफल मॉडलों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि सुशासन की शुरुआत स्थानीय स्वामित्व, जवाबदेही और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी से होती है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती मुक्ता शेखर, तेलंगाना की आयुक्त (पीआर) श्रीमती डी. दिव्या और हैदराबाद स्थित हुडको लिमिटेड के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख श्री पी. सुभाष रेड्डी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। तेलंगाना के उपायुक्त (पीआर) और आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम के नोडल अधिकारी श्री पी. जे. वेस्ली ने ओएसआर को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को प्रभावी स्थानीय शासन हेतु रचनात्मक एवं टिकाऊ दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
नाबार्ड के उप प्रबंध निदेशक श्री गोवर्धन सिंह रावत ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना में ग्रामीण समुदायों को राष्ट्रीय विकास में अपरिहार्य भागीदार के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं एवं ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के जरिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने पंचायतों को आर्थिक विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता का सशक्त वाहक बनाने हेतु समन्वित संस्थागत प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की तकनीकी टीम ने आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत पोर्टल का एक लाइव प्रदर्शन आयोजित किया, जिसमें एप्लिकेशन वर्कफ्लो तथा डैशबोर्ड का संपूर्ण विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया और प्रतिभागियों को प्रभावी डिजिटल कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में व्यावहारिक जानकारियां प्रदान की गई।
आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम पर आयोजित जनसंपर्क कार्यशाला में एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र आयोजित किया गया। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने तेलंगाना पंचायती राज विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की। इस सत्र ने प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने, प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा करने और रचनात्मक संवाद एवं ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने का एक मंच प्रदान किया।
यह जनसंपर्क कार्यशाला देश भर में आत्मनिर्भर, जीवंत और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त पंचायतों को साकार करने की दिशा में संवाद, ज्ञान-साझाकरण और क्षमता के विकास के एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है।
आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम
आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों और ब्लॉक पंचायतों को आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और ऋण योग्य परियोजनाओं को विकसित व लागू करने में सहायता प्रदान करना है, जिससे उनके स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोत (ओएसआर) मजबूत हों। एक पारदर्शी राष्ट्रीय चुनौती प्रक्रिया के जरिए, चयनित पंचायत प्रस्तावों को परियोजना विकास से लेकर वित्तीय समापन तक समर्पित तकनीकी सहायता प्राप्त होगी, जिसमें सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, सीएसआर वित्तपोषण, बैंक वित्तपोषण और सरकारी योजनाओं के साथ समन्वय शामिल है। ग्राम सभा की अनिवार्य सहमति के जरिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जाती है, जिसमें विचार स्वयं पंचायतों से उत्पन्न होते हैं और तकनीकी सहायता विजेता प्रस्तावों को ऋण योग्य परियोजनाओं में परिवर्तित करती है। अपने चार वर्षीय कार्यान्वयन अवधि में, इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य आत्मनिर्भर एवं आर्थिक रूप से आत्मविश्वासी पंचायतों की एक नई पीढ़ी का निर्माण करना है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता और सुशासन के समन्वय का जीता-जागता उदाहरण हो।