Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Outreach Workshop on Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme held at NIRD&PR, Hyderabad
02 MAY 2026 4:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
An Outreach Workshop on the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme was organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Telangana, at the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad on May 2, 2026. The workshop brought together senior officials, financial institutions, and more than 400 participants from Telangana, including a large number of Panchayat representatives, among whom 70 Sarpanches were distinguished performers in Own Source Revenue (OSR) generation in their respective Gram Panchayats.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, outlined the vision of Atmanirbhar Panchayats and their role in advancing the long-term national priorities of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat. He emphasized the transformative power of grassroots governance and articulated that this vision can be realised through self-reliant, empowered Panchayats. He underlined that Panchayats are pivotal agents of national transformation, uniquely positioned to sensitize citizens and drive well-coordinated collective efforts towards building self-sufficient communities.
He urged Panchayat leaders to think innovatively and act decisively to create meaningful and lasting impact in their regions, noting that true leadership is defined by the legacy one leaves behind. He stressed the importance of perspective in unlocking new opportunities for growth and development, inspiring participants to see themselves as catalysts of change in shaping empowered, resilient, and self-sufficient Panchayats that contribute to the India of 2047.
V6ZY.jpeg)
Shri M. Dana Kishore, Special Chief Secretary, Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Department, Government of Telangana, underlined that India’s journey towards self-reliance is deeply rooted in financially empowered Gram Panchayats. He stressed enhancing Own Source Revenue, reducing dependency on grants, and efficient utilisation of government funds. While acknowledging Telangana’s progress, he called for greater innovation, strategic planning, and adoption of best practices. He encouraged Sarpanches to learn from high-performing Panchayats and replicate successful models, emphasising that good governance begins with local ownership, accountability, and active community participation.
Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. D. Divya, Commissioner (PR), Telangana and Shri P. Subhas Reddy, Regional Chief, HUDCO Limited, Hyderabad, were also present on the occasion. Shri P. J. Wesley, Deputy Commissioner (PR), Telangana, and Nodal Officer for Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme, highlighted the critical importance of OSR strengthening and encouraged Panchayat representatives to adopt innovative and sustainable approaches for effective local governance.
Shri Goverdhan Singh Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, NABARD, affirmed that the vision of Viksit Bharat already recognises rural communities as indispensable partners in national development, and commended the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for its consistent endeavours through Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies. He called for coordinated institutional efforts to make Panchayats strong drivers of economic growth and self-reliance.
The Technical Team, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, conducted a live demonstration of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Portal, providing an end-to-end walkthrough of application workflows and dashboards and equipping participants with practical insights for effective digital implementation.
The Outreach Workshop on the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme featured an interactive Q&A session. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, interacted with participants in the presence of senior officials from the Telangana Panchayati Raj Department. The session provided a platform to address queries, discuss proposals, and facilitate constructive dialogue and knowledge exchange.
The Outreach Workshop served as a significant platform for dialogue, knowledge-sharing, and capacity building towards achieving self-reliant, vibrant, and financially empowered Panchayats across the country.
Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme
The Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme is envisaged to support eligible Gram Panchayats and Block Panchayats in developing and implementing financially viable, bankable projects that strengthen their Own Sources of Revenue (OSR). Through a transparent national challenge process, selected Panchayat proposals will receive dedicated technical assistance from project development to financial closure, with support spanning Public-Private Partnerships, CSR funding, bank finance, and convergence with government schemes. Community participation is ensured through mandatory Gram Sabha consent, with ideas originating from the Panchayats themselves and technical assistance transforming winning proposals into bankable projects. Over its four-year implementation period, the Programme aspires to build a new generation of self-reliant, economically confident Panchayats, each a living demonstration that financial independence and good local governance go hand in hand.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر ، حیدرآباد میں آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام پر آؤٹ ریچ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
02 MAY 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے تلنگانہ حکومت کے محکمہ پنچایتی راج کے تعاون سے 2 مئی 2026 کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) حیدرآباد میں آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام پر ایک آؤٹ ریچ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ میں تلنگانہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، مالیاتی اداروں اور 400 سے زیادہ شرکاء جمع ہوئے ، جن میں پنچایت کے نمائندوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی شامل تھی ، جن میں سے 70 سرپنچ اپنی متعلقہ گرام پنچایتوں میں اون سورس ریونیو (او ایس آر) پیداکرنے میں نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے تھے ۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے آتم نربھر پنچایتوں کے وژن اور آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت کی طویل مدتی قومی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے کردار کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے زمینی سطح کی حکمرانی کی تبدیلی لانے والی طاقت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اس وژن کو خود کفیل ، بااختیار پنچایتوں کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پنچایتیں قومی تبدیلی کی اہم محرک ہیں ، جو شہریوں کو حساس بنانے اور خود کفیل برادریوں کی تعمیر کے لیے اچھی طرح سے مربوط اجتماعی کوششوں کو چلانے کے لیے منفرد پوزیشن میں ہیں ۔
انہوں نے پنچایت کے قائدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اختراعی طور پر سوچیں اور اپنے خطوں میں بامعنی اور دیرپا اثر پیدا کرنے کے لیے فیصلہ کن طریقے سے کام کریں ، اس بات کو واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ حقیقی قیادت کی تعریف اس وراثت سے ہوتی ہے جو کوئی پیچھے چھوڑتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ترقی اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیداکرنے میں نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، شرکاء کو خود کو بااختیار ، لچکدار اور خود کفیل پنچایتوں کی تشکیل میں تبدیلی کے محرک کے طور پر دیکھنے کی ترغیب دی جو 2047 کے ہندوستان میں تعاون کرتی ہیں ۔
V6ZY.jpeg)
تلنگانہ حکومت کے پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کے خصوصی چیف سکریٹری جناب ایم دانا کشور نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خود کفالت کی طرف ہندوستان کا سفر مالی طور پر بااختیار گرام پنچایتوں میں گہرا جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اپنی آمدنی کے ذرائع کو بڑھانے ، گرانٹس پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور سرکاری فنڈز کے موثر استعمال پر زور دیا ۔ تلنگانہ کی ترقی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے زیادہ سے زیادہ اختراع ، اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے سرپنچوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اعلی کارکردگی والی پنچایتوں سے سیکھیں اور کامیاب ماڈلز کی نقل تیار کریں ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اچھی حکمرانی مقامی ملکیت ، جواب دہی اور فعال کمیونٹی کی شرکت سے شروع ہوتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ مکتا شیکھر ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت پنچایتی راج ، تلنگانہ کی کمشنر (پی آر) جناب ڈی دیویا اور ہڈکو لمیٹڈ ، حیدرآباد کے علاقائی سربراہ جناب پی سبھاش ریڈی بھی موجود تھے ۔ تلنگانہ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر (پی آر) اور آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام کے نوڈل آفیسر جناب پی جے ویزلی نے او ایس آر کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہم اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور پنچایت کے نمائندوں کو موثر مقامی حکمرانی کے لیے اختراعی اور پائیدار نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔
نابارڈ کے ڈپٹی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب گوردھن سنگھ راوت نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ وکست بھارت کا وژن پہلے ہی دیہی برادریوں کو قومی ترقی میں ناگزیر شراکت دار کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے ، اور پنچایتی راج اداروں اور دیہی مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے مسلسل کوششوں کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے پنچایتوں کو اقتصادی ترقی اور خود کفالت کا مضبوط محرک بنانے کے لیے مربوط ادارہ جاتی کوششوں پر زور دیا ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی تکنیکی ٹیم نے آتم نربھر پنچایت پورٹل کا براہ راست مظاہرہ کیا ، جس میں ایپلی کیشن ورک فلوز اور ڈیش بورڈز کا اینڈ ٹو اینڈ واک تھرو فراہم کیا گیا اور شرکاء کو موثر ڈیجیٹل نفاذ کے لیے عملی بصیرت سے آراستہ کیا گیا ۔
آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام پر آؤٹ ریچ ورکشاپ میں ایک انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب سیشن پیش کیا گیا ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے تلنگانہ پنچایتی راج محکمے کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ اجلاس نے سوالات کو حل کرنے، تجاویز پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور تعمیری بات چیت اور علم کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔
آؤٹ ریچ ورکشاپ نے ملک بھر میں خود کفیل ، متحرک اور مالی طور پر بااختیار پنچایتوں کے حصول کے لیے مکالمے ، علم کے اشتراک اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔
آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام
آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام کا تصور اہل گرام پنچایتوں اور بلاک پنچایتوں کو مالی طور پر قابل عمل ، بینک کے قابل منصوبوں کو تیار کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے جو ان کے اپنے آمدنی کے ذرائع (او ایس آر) کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔ ایک شفاف قومی چیلنج کے عمل کے ذریعے ، منتخب پنچایت تجاویز کو پروجیکٹ کی ترقی سے لے کر مالی بندش تک وقف تکنیکی مدد ملے گی ، جس میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ، سی ایس آر فنڈنگ ، بینک فنانس اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی شامل ہے ۔ کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو لازمی گرام سبھا کی رضامندی کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ، جس میں پنچایتوں سے پیدا ہونے والے خیالات اور تکنیکی مدد سے جیتنے والی تجاویز کو بینک کے قابل منصوبوں میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اپنے چار سالہ نفاذ کی مدت میں ، یہ پروگرام خود کفیل ، معاشی طور پر پراعتماد پنچایتوں کی ایک نئی نسل کی تعمیر کی خواہش رکھتا ہے ، ہر ایک اس بات کا زندہ ثبوت ہے کہ مالی آزادی اور اچھی مقامی حکمرانی ساتھ ساتھ چلتی ہے ۔