Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Successfully Launches India’s first Multi-Lane Free Flow Tolling System in Gujarat
Around 41,500 vehicles crossed the toll location on the first day after implementation
02 MAY 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards transforming the Electronic Toll Collection system in the country, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) has successfully launched the Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) based tolling system at the Chorayasi Toll Plaza on the Surat–Bharuch section of NH-48 in Gujarat. Around 41,500 vehicles crossed the MLFF toll location on the first day after the implementation of the system.
The MLFF framework introduces barrier-less tolling with minimal human intervention, enabling vehicles to pass through toll locations without stopping and ensuring seamless traffic flow. The system leverages advanced technologies such as Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) and FASTag-based electronic toll collection to enable automated and contactless tolling operations. MLFF marks a paradigm shift in the travel experience for National Highway users, significantly enhancing efficiency and convenience. It will significantly reduce congestion, improve travel time, enhance fuel efficiency and lower vehicular emissions on National Highways.
For a seamless experience, NHAI has urged National Highway users to maintain sufficient balance in their FASTag accounts. In case of scenarios such as insufficient FASTag balance, invalid or non-functional FASTag, users will be issued an Electronic Notice (E-Notice) for non-payment of user fee. Such users will be required to pay normal user fee within 72 hours of the E-Notice. In case of non-compliance after 72 hours, the user fee will be charged at twice the normal rate of the vehicle category. E-Notices can be accessed and paid through the designated portal https://nhfeenotice.parivahan.gov.in/#/. Users can also raise grievances within 72 hours of issuance of E-Notice. Non-payment of E-Notices may result in blacklisting of FASTag and restriction of other vehicle-related services through the VAHAN platform.
The introduction of MLFF will help to strengthen toll operations by enhancing transparency and reducing operational costs of setting up toll plazas. MLFF will also contribute towards the development of a more robust, efficient and cost-effective tolling ecosystem across the National Highway network.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने गुजरात में भारत की पहली मल्टी-लेन फ्री फ्लो टोलिंग प्रणाली की सफलतापूर्वक शुरूआत की
लागू होने के पहले दिन लगभग 41,500 वाहनों ने टोल प्लाजा को पार किया।
02 MAY 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल वसूली प्रणाली में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव लाते हुए गुजरात के एनएच-48 के सूरत-भरूच खंड पर स्थित चोरायासी टोल प्लाजा पर मल्टी-लेन फ्री फ्लो (एमएलएफएफ) आधारित टोल प्रणाली का सफलतापूर्वक शुरुआत की है। इस प्रणाली के लागू होने के पहले ही दिन लगभग 41,500 वाहनों ने एमएलएफएफ टोल प्लाजा को पार किया।
एमएलएफएफ प्रणाली न्यूनतम मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के साथ बाधा रहित टोल प्रणाली की शुरुआत करती है जिससे वाहन बिना रुके टोल केंद्रों से गुजर सकते हैं और निर्बाध यातायात प्रवाह सुनिश्चित होता है। यह प्रणाली स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान (एएनपीआर) और फास्टैग आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का उपयोग करके स्वचालित और संपर्क रहित टोलिंग संचालन को सक्षम बनाती है। एमएलएफएफ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के यात्रा अनुभव में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाती है, जिससे दक्षता और सुविधा में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होती है। इससे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर भीड़भाड़ में काफी कमी आएगी, यात्रा का समय बेहतर होगा, ईंधन दक्षता बढ़ेगी और वाहनों से होने वाला उत्सर्जन कम होगा।
सुगम यात्रा अनुभव के लिए, एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं से अपने फास्टैग खातों में पर्याप्त शेष राशि बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया है। अपर्याप्त फास्टैग शेष राशि, अमान्य या खराब फास्टैग जैसी स्थितियों में, उपयोगकर्ताओं को उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क का भुगतान न करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नोटिस (ई-नोटिस) जारी किया जाएगा। ऐसे उपयोगकर्ताओं को ई-नोटिस जारी होने के 72 घंटों के भीतर सामान्य उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क का भुगतान करना होगा। 72 घंटों के बाद भी भुगतान न करने पर, वाहन श्रेणी की सामान्य दर से दोगुना उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क लिया जाएगा।
ई नोटिस https://nhfeenotice.parivahan.gov.in/#/ पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्राप्त और भुगतान किया जा सकता है। उपयोगकर्ता ई-नोटिस जारी होने के 72 घंटों के भीतर शिकायत भी दर्ज करा सकते हैं। ई-नोटिस का भुगतान न करने पर फास्टैग को ब्लैकलिस्ट किया जा सकता है और वाहन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से अन्य वाहन संबंधी सेवाओं पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सकता है।
एमएलएफएफ की शुरुआत से पारदर्शिता बढ़ाकर और टोल प्लाजा स्थापित करने की परिचालन लागत को कम करके टोल संचालन को मजबूत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। एमएलएफएफ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क पर अधिक सुदृढ़, कुशल और लागत प्रभावी टोलिंग प्रणाली के विकास में भी योगदान देगा।