Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Successfully Launches India’s first Multi-Lane Free Flow Tolling System in Gujarat
Around 41,500 vehicles crossed the toll location on the first day after implementation
02 MAY 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards transforming the Electronic Toll Collection system in the country, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) has successfully launched the Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) based tolling system at the Chorayasi Toll Plaza on the Surat–Bharuch section of NH-48 in Gujarat. Around 41,500 vehicles crossed the MLFF toll location on the first day after the implementation of the system.
The MLFF framework introduces barrier-less tolling with minimal human intervention, enabling vehicles to pass through toll locations without stopping and ensuring seamless traffic flow. The system leverages advanced technologies such as Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) and FASTag-based electronic toll collection to enable automated and contactless tolling operations. MLFF marks a paradigm shift in the travel experience for National Highway users, significantly enhancing efficiency and convenience. It will significantly reduce congestion, improve travel time, enhance fuel efficiency and lower vehicular emissions on National Highways.
For a seamless experience, NHAI has urged National Highway users to maintain sufficient balance in their FASTag accounts. In case of scenarios such as insufficient FASTag balance, invalid or non-functional FASTag, users will be issued an Electronic Notice (E-Notice) for non-payment of user fee. Such users will be required to pay normal user fee within 72 hours of the E-Notice. In case of non-compliance after 72 hours, the user fee will be charged at twice the normal rate of the vehicle category. E-Notices can be accessed and paid through the designated portal https://nhfeenotice.parivahan.gov.in/#/. Users can also raise grievances within 72 hours of issuance of E-Notice. Non-payment of E-Notices may result in blacklisting of FASTag and restriction of other vehicle-related services through the VAHAN platform.
The introduction of MLFF will help to strengthen toll operations by enhancing transparency and reducing operational costs of setting up toll plazas. MLFF will also contribute towards the development of a more robust, efficient and cost-effective tolling ecosystem across the National Highway network.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی کی طرف سے گجرات میں ہندوستان کے پہلے ملٹی لین فری فلو ٹولنگ سسٹم کا کامیاب آغاز
نفاذ کے پہلے ہی دن تقریباً 41,500 گاڑیاں ٹول کے مقام سے گزریں
02 MAY 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں الیکٹرانک ٹول وصولی کے نظام میں بڑی تبدیلی کی سمت میں اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے گجرات میں این ایچ-48 کے سورت–بھروچ سیکشن پر واقع چورایاسی ٹول پلازہ پر ملٹی لین فری فلو (ایم ایل ایف ایف) پر مبنی ٹولنگ نظام کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کر دیا ہے۔ نظام کے نفاذ کے پہلے ہی دن تقریباً 41,500 گاڑیاں اس ایم ایل ایف ایف ٹول مقام سے گزریں۔
ایم ایل ایف ایف نظام میں بلا رکاوٹ ٹول وصولی کی سہولت فراہم ہوتی ہے، جس میں انسانی مداخلت نہایت کم ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے تحت گاڑیاں رکے بغیر ٹول کے مقام سے گزر سکتی ہیں، جس سے ٹریفک کی روانی برقرار رہتی ہے۔یہ نظام خودکار نمبر پلیٹ شناخت (اے این پی آر) اور فاسٹ ٹیگ پر مبنی الیکٹرانک ٹول وصولی جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے خودکار اور بغیر رابطہ ٹول وصولی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ایم ایل ایف ایف قومی شاہراہوں کے صارفین کے سفری تجربے میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جس سے کارکردگی اور سہولت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو گا۔ اس سے ٹریفک جام میں کمی آئے گی، سفر کا وقت کم ہوگا، ایندھن کی بچت ہوگی اور گاڑیوں سے خارج ہونے والے دھوئیں میں بھی نمایاں کمی ہوگی۔
بلا رکاوٹ سفر کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہ استعمال کرنے والوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے فاسٹ ٹیگ کھاتوں میں مناسب بیلنس برقرار رکھیں۔ اگر فاسٹ ٹیگ میں ناکافی رقم ہو، فاسٹ ٹیگ غیر معتبر ہو یا کام نہ کر رہا ہو، تو ایسے صارفین کو یوزر فیس کی عدم ادائیگی پر الیکٹرانک نوٹس (ای-نوٹس) جاری کیا جائے گا۔ایسے صارفین کو ای-نوٹس جاری ہونے کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر معمول کی یوزر فیس ادا کرنی ہوگی۔ اگر 72 گھنٹوں کے بعد بھی ادائیگی نہ کی گئی تو متعلقہ گاڑی کے زمرے کے مطابق یوزر فیس عام شرح سے دوگنی وصول کی جائے گی۔ای-نوٹس مقررہ پورٹل https://nhfeenotice.parivahan.gov.in/#/. کے ذریعے دیکھا اور ادا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ صارفین ای-نوٹس جاری ہونے کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر اپنی شکایت بھی درج کرا سکتے ہیں۔ ای-نوٹس کی عدم ادائیگی کی صورت میں فاسٹ ٹیگ بلیک لسٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے اور واہن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے گاڑی سے متعلق دیگر خدمات پر بھی پابندی لگ سکتی ہے۔
ایم ایل ایف ایف نظام کے نفاذ سے ٹول کے آپریشن میں شفافیت بڑھے گی اور ٹول پلازہ کے قیام و انتظام کے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی۔ یہ نظام قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک میں زیادہ مضبوط، مؤثر اور کم لاگت والے ٹولنگ نظام کی تشکیل میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔