Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Renowned Lyricist and Communication Expert Shri Prasoon Joshi Appointed Chairman, Prasar Bharati
Shri Prasoon Joshi’s Appointment to Bring “Renewed Energy and Creative Voice”: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
02 MAY 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has appointed noted lyricist, writer and communications expert Shri Prasoon Joshi as the Chairman of Prasar Bharati, India’s public service broadcaster.
Shri Joshi is a distinguished creative professional with wide-ranging contributions across literature, advertising, cinema, and public communication. Known for his impactful writing and deep cultural sensibility, he has played a significant role in shaping contemporary Indian media narratives. His body of work spans acclaimed film lyrics, advertising campaigns, and socially resonant storytelling that connects with diverse audiences across the country.
On his appointment, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “My heartfelt congratulations to Shri Prasoon Joshi ji on his appointment as Chairman of the Prasar Bharati Board. Prasoon ji is a rare creative spirit celebrated across the world in advertising, literature, art and cinema, yet his heart beats unmistakably for India. His words carry the fragrance of our soil, and his vision reflects the timeless essence of our culture. Under his stewardship, Prasar Bharati will discover renewed energy, deeper purpose, and a fresh creative voice. My very best wishes to him for a memorable and meaningful tenure ahead.”
Before this appointment, Shri Joshi has served as Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), Mumbai since August 2017 where he contributed to strengthening film certification processes while engaging with stakeholders across the film industry. His tenure at CBFC reflected a balanced approach towards creative expression and regulatory responsibility. Earlier, he had also served as CEO, McCann World Group India and Chairman, McCann World Group Asia Pacific (a subsidiary of McCann Erickson). He is also one of the Trustees of Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts since 2016.
With his extensive experience in creative industries and public communication, Shri Joshi is expected to bring a unique perspective to the leadership of Prasar Bharati at a time when public broadcasting is navigating rapid technological transformation and evolving audience expectations.
About Prasar Bharati
Established under the Prasar Bharati (Broadcasting Corporation of India) Act, 1990, and operational since 1997, Prasar Bharati is India’s statutory autonomous public service broadcaster. It comprises two major divisions:
• All India Radio (AIR) – one of the largest radio networks in the world, reaching millions across urban and rural India in multiple languages and dialects.
• Doordarshan (DD) – India’s national television broadcaster, offering a wide range of programming including news, education, entertainment, and cultural content.
Prasar Bharati has also launched Waves OTT platform for strengthening free-to-air OTT services in the spirit of public broad casting.
Prasar Bharati plays a vital role in disseminating information, promoting national integration, preserving cultural heritage, and ensuring access to credible public broadcasting services across the country. With a vast terrestrial and digital footprint, it continues to expand its reach through digital platforms, DTH services, and archival initiatives.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রসার ভারতীর চেয়ারম্যান হলেন বিশিষ্ট গীতিকার ও যোগাযোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ শ্রী প্রসূন জোশী
02 MAY 2026 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ মে ২০২৬
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বিশিষ্ট গীতিকার, লেখক এবং যোগাযোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ শ্রী প্রসূন জোশীকে ভারত সরকারের সম্প্রচার সংস্থা ‘প্রসার ভারতী’-র চেয়ারম্যান পদে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
সৃজনশীল জগতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রী জোশীর সাহিত্য, বিজ্ঞাপন, চলচ্চিত্র এবং জনসংযোগ ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অবদান রয়েছে। অন্তর্দৃষ্টিমূলক লেখনী এবং গভীর সাংস্কৃতিক সংবেদনশীলতার জন্য তিনি বিশেষভাবে পরিচিত তিনি।
তাঁর কর্মসম্ভারের মধ্যে রয়েছে, চলচ্চিত্রের গান, বিজ্ঞাপনী প্রচার এবং সামাজিক দিক থেকে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ গল্পবুনন - যা দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের বিভিন্ন ধরনের দর্শকগোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে এক গভীর সংযোগ স্থাপন করে।
এই পদে তাঁর নিয়োগ প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, “প্রসার ভারতী বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে শ্রী প্রসূন জোশীজির নিয়োগে তাঁকে জানাই আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন। প্রসূনজি এক বিরল সৃজনশীল সত্তা, যিনি বিজ্ঞাপন, সাহিত্য, শিল্পকলা এবং চলচ্চিত্র - সব ক্ষেত্রেই বিশ্বজুড়ে সমাদৃত; অথচ তাঁর হৃদস্পন্দন একান্তভাবেই ভারতের জন্য নিবেদিত। তাঁর শব্দমালায় মিশে থাকে আমাদের মাটির গন্ধ, আর তাঁর দূরদৃষ্টিতে প্রতিফলিত হয় আমাদের সংস্কৃতির শাশ্বত নির্যাস। তাঁর বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্বে প্রসার ভারতী খুঁজে পাবে নতুন উদ্দীপনা এবং এক নবীন সৃজনশীল কণ্ঠস্বর। তাঁর আগামী কার্যকাল যেন স্মরণীয় ও অর্থবহ হয়ে ওঠে - সেই কামনা করি।"
এর আগে শ্রী জোশী ২০১৭ সালের অগাস্ট মাস থেকে মুম্বাইয়ে ‘সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন’
(সিবিএফসি)-র
চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।
এছাড়া, তিনি ‘ম্যাকক্যান ওয়ার্ল্ড গ্রুপ ইন্ডিয়া’-র সিইও এবং ‘ম্যাকক্যান ওয়ার্ল্ড গ্রুপ এশিয়া প্যাসিফিক’ (ম্যাকক্যান এরিকসনের একটি সহযোগী প্রতিষ্ঠান)-এর চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবেও দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। ২০১৬ সাল থেকে তিনি ‘ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর আর্টস’-এর অন্যতম ট্রাস্টি হিসেবেও যুক্ত রয়েছেন।
সৃজনশীল শিল্প এবং জনসংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর সুদীর্ঘ ও সমৃদ্ধ অভিজ্ঞতার সূত্রে আশা করা হচ্ছে যে, প্রসার ভারতীর নেতৃত্বে তিনি এক অনন্য দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে আসবেন।