Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Renowned Lyricist and Communication Expert Shri Prasoon Joshi Appointed Chairman, Prasar Bharati
Shri Prasoon Joshi’s Appointment to Bring “Renewed Energy and Creative Voice”: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
02 MAY 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has appointed noted lyricist, writer and communications expert Shri Prasoon Joshi as the Chairman of Prasar Bharati, India’s public service broadcaster.
Shri Joshi is a distinguished creative professional with wide-ranging contributions across literature, advertising, cinema, and public communication. Known for his impactful writing and deep cultural sensibility, he has played a significant role in shaping contemporary Indian media narratives. His body of work spans acclaimed film lyrics, advertising campaigns, and socially resonant storytelling that connects with diverse audiences across the country.
On his appointment, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “My heartfelt congratulations to Shri Prasoon Joshi ji on his appointment as Chairman of the Prasar Bharati Board. Prasoon ji is a rare creative spirit celebrated across the world in advertising, literature, art and cinema, yet his heart beats unmistakably for India. His words carry the fragrance of our soil, and his vision reflects the timeless essence of our culture. Under his stewardship, Prasar Bharati will discover renewed energy, deeper purpose, and a fresh creative voice. My very best wishes to him for a memorable and meaningful tenure ahead.”
Before this appointment, Shri Joshi has served as Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), Mumbai since August 2017 where he contributed to strengthening film certification processes while engaging with stakeholders across the film industry. His tenure at CBFC reflected a balanced approach towards creative expression and regulatory responsibility. Earlier, he had also served as CEO, McCann World Group India and Chairman, McCann World Group Asia Pacific (a subsidiary of McCann Erickson). He is also one of the Trustees of Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts since 2016.
With his extensive experience in creative industries and public communication, Shri Joshi is expected to bring a unique perspective to the leadership of Prasar Bharati at a time when public broadcasting is navigating rapid technological transformation and evolving audience expectations.
About Prasar Bharati
Established under the Prasar Bharati (Broadcasting Corporation of India) Act, 1990, and operational since 1997, Prasar Bharati is India’s statutory autonomous public service broadcaster. It comprises two major divisions:
• All India Radio (AIR) – one of the largest radio networks in the world, reaching millions across urban and rural India in multiple languages and dialects.
• Doordarshan (DD) – India’s national television broadcaster, offering a wide range of programming including news, education, entertainment, and cultural content.
Prasar Bharati has also launched Waves OTT platform for strengthening free-to-air OTT services in the spirit of public broad casting.
Prasar Bharati plays a vital role in disseminating information, promoting national integration, preserving cultural heritage, and ensuring access to credible public broadcasting services across the country. With a vast terrestrial and digital footprint, it continues to expand its reach through digital platforms, DTH services, and archival initiatives.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
પ્રખ્યાત ગીતકાર અને સંચાર નિષ્ણાત શ્રી પ્રસૂન જોશી પ્રસાર ભારતીના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે નિયુક્ત
શ્રી પ્રસૂન જોશીની નિમણૂક “નવી ઊર્જા અને સર્જનાત્મક અવાજ” લાવશે: શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ
02 MAY 2026 5:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે જાણીતા ગીતકાર, લેખક અને સંચાર નિષ્ણાત શ્રી પ્રસૂન જોશીની ભારતના જાહેર સેવા પ્રસારણકર્તા પ્રસાર ભારતીના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે નિમણૂક કરી છે.
શ્રી જોશી સાહિત્ય, જાહેરાત, સિનેમા અને જાહેર સંચારમાં વ્યાપક યોગદાન આપનારા એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સર્જનાત્મક વ્યાવસાયિક છે. તેમના પ્રભાવશાળી લખાણ અને ઊંડી સાંસ્કૃતિક સંવેદનશીલતા માટે જાણીતા, તેમણે સમકાલીન ભારતીય મીડિયા નેરેટિવ્સ આકાર આપવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. તેમના કાર્યમાં વખાણાયેલા ફિલ્મી ગીતો, જાહેરાત ઝુંબેશ અને સામાજિક રીતે પડઘો પાડતી વાર્તા કહેવાનો સમજાવે છે જે દેશભરના વિવિધ પ્રેક્ષકો સાથે જોડાય છે.
તેમની નિમણૂક પર, કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “શ્રી પ્રસૂન જોશી જીને પ્રસાર ભારતી બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે નિમણૂક થવા બદલ મારી હાર્દિક અભિનંદન. પ્રસૂન જી એક દુર્લભ સર્જનાત્મક આત્મા છે જે જાહેરાત, સાહિત્ય, કલા અને સિનેમામાં વિશ્વભરમાં ઉજવવામાં આવે છે, છતાં તેમનું હૃદય સ્પષ્ટપણે ભારત માટે ધબકે છે. તેમના શબ્દોમાં આપણી માટીની સુગંધ છે અને તેમની દ્રષ્ટિ આપણી સંસ્કૃતિના કાલાતીત સારને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તેમના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, પ્રસાર ભારતી નવી ઊર્જા, ઊંડો ઉદ્દેશ્ય અને નવો સર્જનાત્મક અવાજ શોધશે. તેમને આગામી યાદગાર અને અર્થપૂર્ણ કાર્યકાળ માટે મારી ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છાઓ.”
આ નિમણૂક પહેલા, શ્રી જોશીએ ઓગસ્ટ 2017 થી સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ફિલ્મ સર્ટિફિકેશન (CBFC), મુંબઈના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે સેવા આપી છે જ્યાં તેમણે ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગના હિતધારકો સાથે જોડાતી વખતે ફિલ્મ પ્રમાણપત્ર પ્રક્રિયાઓને મજબૂત કરવામાં યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું. CBFC માં તેમનો કાર્યકાળ સર્જનાત્મક અભિવ્યક્તિ અને નિયમનકારી જવાબદારી પ્રત્યે સંતુલિત અભિગમ પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. અગાઉ, તેમણે મેકકેન વર્લ્ડ ગ્રુપ ઈન્ડિયાના CEO અને મેકકેન વર્લ્ડ ગ્રુપ એશિયા પેસિફિક (મેકકેન એરિક્સનની પેટાકંપની) ના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી હતી. તેઓ 2016 થી ઈન્દિરા ગાંધી નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર આર્ટસના ટ્રસ્ટીઓમાંના એક પણ છે.
સર્જનાત્મક ઉદ્યોગો અને જાહેર સંચારમાં તેમના વ્યાપક અનુભવ સાથે, શ્રી જોશી પ્રસાર ભારતીના નેતૃત્વમાં એક અનન્ય પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય લાવે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે એવા સમયે જ્યારે જાહેર પ્રસારણ ઝડપી તકનીકી પરિવર્તન અને પ્રેક્ષકોની બદલાતી અપેક્ષાઓ સાથે આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે.
પ્રસાર ભારતી વિશે
પ્રસાર ભારતી (બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા) એક્ટ, 1990 હેઠળ સ્થપાયેલ અને 1997 થી કાર્યરત, પ્રસાર ભારતી ભારતનું વૈધાનિક સ્વાયત્ત જાહેર સેવા પ્રસારણકર્તા છે. તેમાં બે મુખ્ય વિભાગો છે:
• આકાશવાણી (AIR)વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા રેડિયો નેટવર્ક્સમાંનું એક, જે શહેરી અને ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં લાખો લોકો સુધી બહુવિધ ભાષાઓ અને બોલીઓમાં પહોંચે છે.
• દૂરદર્શન (DD)ભારતનું રાષ્ટ્રીય ટેલિવિઝન પ્રસારણકર્તા, જે સમાચાર, શિક્ષણ, મનોરંજન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સામગ્રી સહિત પ્રોગ્રામિંગની વ્યાપક શ્રેણી પ્રદાન કરે છે.
પ્રસાર ભારતીએ જાહેર પ્રસારણની ભાવનામાં ફ્રી-ટુ-એર OTT સેવાઓને મજબૂત કરવા માટે Waves OTT પ્લેટફોર્મ પણ લોન્ચ કર્યું છે.
પ્રસાર ભારતી માહિતીના પ્રસારમાં, રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં, સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને જાળવવામાં અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં વિશ્વસનીય જાહેર પ્રસારણ સેવાઓની પહોંચ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. વિશાળ પાર્થિવ (terrestrial) અને ડિજિટલ પદચિહ્ન સાથે, તે ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ, DTH સેવાઓ અને આર્કાઇવલ પહેલ દ્વારા તેની પહોંચને વિસ્તારવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.