Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Renowned Lyricist and Communication Expert Shri Prasoon Joshi Appointed Chairman, Prasar Bharati
Shri Prasoon Joshi’s Appointment to Bring “Renewed Energy and Creative Voice”: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
02 MAY 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has appointed noted lyricist, writer and communications expert Shri Prasoon Joshi as the Chairman of Prasar Bharati, India’s public service broadcaster.
Shri Joshi is a distinguished creative professional with wide-ranging contributions across literature, advertising, cinema, and public communication. Known for his impactful writing and deep cultural sensibility, he has played a significant role in shaping contemporary Indian media narratives. His body of work spans acclaimed film lyrics, advertising campaigns, and socially resonant storytelling that connects with diverse audiences across the country.
On his appointment, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “My heartfelt congratulations to Shri Prasoon Joshi ji on his appointment as Chairman of the Prasar Bharati Board. Prasoon ji is a rare creative spirit celebrated across the world in advertising, literature, art and cinema, yet his heart beats unmistakably for India. His words carry the fragrance of our soil, and his vision reflects the timeless essence of our culture. Under his stewardship, Prasar Bharati will discover renewed energy, deeper purpose, and a fresh creative voice. My very best wishes to him for a memorable and meaningful tenure ahead.”
Before this appointment, Shri Joshi has served as Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), Mumbai since August 2017 where he contributed to strengthening film certification processes while engaging with stakeholders across the film industry. His tenure at CBFC reflected a balanced approach towards creative expression and regulatory responsibility. Earlier, he had also served as CEO, McCann World Group India and Chairman, McCann World Group Asia Pacific (a subsidiary of McCann Erickson). He is also one of the Trustees of Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts since 2016.
With his extensive experience in creative industries and public communication, Shri Joshi is expected to bring a unique perspective to the leadership of Prasar Bharati at a time when public broadcasting is navigating rapid technological transformation and evolving audience expectations.
About Prasar Bharati
Established under the Prasar Bharati (Broadcasting Corporation of India) Act, 1990, and operational since 1997, Prasar Bharati is India’s statutory autonomous public service broadcaster. It comprises two major divisions:
• All India Radio (AIR) – one of the largest radio networks in the world, reaching millions across urban and rural India in multiple languages and dialects.
• Doordarshan (DD) – India’s national television broadcaster, offering a wide range of programming including news, education, entertainment, and cultural content.
Prasar Bharati has also launched Waves OTT platform for strengthening free-to-air OTT services in the spirit of public broad casting.
Prasar Bharati plays a vital role in disseminating information, promoting national integration, preserving cultural heritage, and ensuring access to credible public broadcasting services across the country. With a vast terrestrial and digital footprint, it continues to expand its reach through digital platforms, DTH services, and archival initiatives.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
معروف نغمہ نگار اور ماہرِ ابلاغیات جناب پرسون جوشی پرسار بھارتی کے چیئرمین مقرر
جناب پرسون جوشی کی تقرری سے ادارے کو ’’نئی توانائی اور تخلیقی آواز‘‘ ملےگی: جناب اشونی ویشنو
02 MAY 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات نے ممتاز نغمہ نگار، ادیب اور ماہرِ ابلاغیات جناب پرسون جوشی کو ہندوستان کے عوامی نشریاتی ادارے پرسار بھارتی کا چیئرمین مقرر کیا ہے۔
جناب پرسون جوشی ایک ممتاز تخلیقی شخصیت ہیں جنہوں نے ادب، اشتہارات، سنیما اور ابلاغ عامہ کے میدانوں میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ اپنی مؤثر تحریر اور گہری تہذیبی بصیرت کے باعث وہ خاص شناخت رکھتے ہیں۔ معاصر ہندوستانی میڈیا بیانیے کی تشکیل میں بھی ان کا اہم کردار رہا ہے۔ ان کے کام میں مقبول فلمی نغمات، کامیاب اشتہاری مہمات اور سماجی شعور سے بھرپور ایسی کہانیاں شامل ہیں جو ملک بھر کے مختلف طبقات سے گہرا ربط رکھتی ہیں۔
ان کی تقرری پر مرکزی وزیرِ اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا:“میں جناب پرسون جوشی جی کو پرسار بھارتی بورڈ کے چیئرمین مقرر ہونے پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ پرسون جوشی جی ایک نادر تخلیقی شخصیت ہیں جنہیں اشتہارات، ادب، فنون اور سنیما کی دنیا میں عالمی سطح پر قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جاتا ہے، مگر ان کا دل خالصتاً ہندوستان کے لیے دھڑکتا ہے۔ ان کے الفاظ میں ہماری مٹی کی خوشبو بسی ہوئی ہے اور ان کی بصیرت ہماری تہذیب کے لازوال جوہر کی عکاسی ہے۔ ان کی قیادت میں پرسار بھارتی کو نئی توانائی، حقیقی مقصد اور تازہ تخلیقی آواز حاصل ہوگی۔ میں ان کے لیے کامیاب، یادگار اور بامعنی دورِ قیادت کی نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
اس تقرری سے قبل جناب پرسون جوشی اگست 2017 سے ممبئی میں سینٹرل بورڈ فار فلم سرٹیفکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے، جہاں انہوں نے فلمی تصدیقی عمل کو مضبوط بنانے اور فلمی صنعت کے مختلف فریقوں سے مؤثر رابطہ قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ سی بی ایف سی میں ان کی مدتِ کار تخلیقی آزادی اور ضابطہ جاتی ذمہ داری کے درمیان متوازن طرزِ عمل کا آئینہ دار رہی ہے۔اس سے پہلے وہ میک کین ورلڈ گروپ انڈیا کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اور میک کین ورلڈ گروپ ایشیا پیسیفک کے چیئرمین بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔ وہ 2016 سے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس کے ٹرسٹیوں میں بھی شامل ہیں۔
تخلیقی صنعتوں اور عوامی ابلاغ میں اپنے وسیع تجربے کے باعث توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ جناب پرسون جوشی ایسے وقت میں پرسار بھارتی کی قیادت کو منفرد وژن فراہم کریں گے جب عوامی نشریات کا شعبہ تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلیوں اور ناظرین کی بدلتی توقعات سے گزر رہا ہے۔
پرسار بھارتی کے بارے میں
پرسار بھارتی کا قیام پرسار بھارتی (براڈکاسٹنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا) ایکٹ 1990 کے تحت عمل میں آیا۔ یہ ادارہ 1997 سے باقاعدہ طور پر سرگرمِ عمل ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا ایک قانونی، خود مختار اور عوامی خدمت پر مبنی نشریاتی ادارہ ہے۔ اس کے تحت دو بڑے شعبے کام کرتے ہیں:
• آل انڈیا ریڈیو(اے آئی آر)یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ریڈیو نیٹ ورکس میں شمار ہوتا ہے، جو شہری اور دیہی ہندوستان میں لاکھوں سامعین تک مختلف زبانوں اور بولیوں میں اپنی نشریات پہنچاتا ہے۔
• دوردرشن (ڈی ڈی)یہ ہندوستان کا قومی ٹیلی نشریاتی ادارہ ہے، جو خبروں، تعلیم، تفریح اور ثقافتی پروگراموں سمیت متنوع نوعیت کا مواد نشر کرتا ہے۔
پرسار بھارتی نے عوامی نشریات کے جذبے کے تحت مفت او ٹی ٹی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ویوز او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
پرسار بھارتی ملک بھر میں اطلاعات کی ترسیل، قومی یکجہتی کے فروغ، ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ اور معتبر عوامی نشریاتی خدمات کی فراہمی میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اپنے وسیع زمینی اور ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ یہ ادارہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، ڈی ٹی ایچ خدمات اور ارکائیو کی پہل کے ذریعے مسلسل اپنی رسائی میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔