Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Celebrates 63rd Foundation Day
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Congratulates IIFT on 63rd Foundation Day, Highlights Its Role in Advancing India’s Global Trade and Policy Ecosystem
02 MAY 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, celebrated its 63rd Foundation Day today. The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, extended his congratulations on the occasion through a message on social media. The Minister appreciated the institute’s continued excellence in shaping India’s international trade and management landscape and highlighted its role as a premier institution contributing to policy, research, and capacity building in global trade.
Commerce Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Rajesh Agrawal congratulated IIFT and commended the institute’s growth. He noted that IIFT has consistently contributed to India’s global trade ambitions through high-quality education, research, and policy engagement. He highlighted that its presence across four campuses—New Delhi, Kolkata, Kakinada, and GIFT City—reflects its evolving global outlook and commitment to excellence. He further stated that IIFT continues to play a vital role in building future leaders in international business and has undertaken several initiatives in recent years to strengthen the academic and research ecosystem, deepen alumni engagement, and expand to new campuses.
Chairman, National Board of Accreditation (NBA) and National Educational Technology Forum (NETF), Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, who was the Chief Guest, emphasized the importance of offering multilingual courses to expand the reach and accessibility of quality education across diverse regions of the country. Referring to the VUCA (Volatile, Uncertain, Complex, and Ambiguous) world, he noted that the education imparted by IIFT is increasingly relevant in preparing future leaders to navigate dynamic global business challenges. He appreciated IIFT’s expansion across Delhi, Kolkata, GIFT City, and Kakinada, reflecting its growing national presence.
Vice Chancellor, IIFT, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi reflected on the institute’s journey and highlighted its recent growth. He underlined the institute’s rising academic and research stature through the successful organisation of five major academic and research conferences, including IIFT’s first Vice-Chancellors’ Conclave 2026 on Internationalisation of Higher Education in India. He also highlighted the launch of the Pitch Perfect Australia–India Business Compendium under IIFT’s Case Research Centre, aimed at fostering research-led innovation, experiential learning, and globally benchmarked case research.
A key highlight of the event was the launch of the new IIFT website to enhance user experience, accessibility, and digital engagement for students, faculty, researchers, and stakeholders.
During the event, IIFT felicitated Lt. Col. Trivedi Paragkumar, an IIFT student, on being conferred the Vishisht Seva Medal in recognition of his exemplary service and accomplishment.
The celebration also included classical cultural performances, followed by a ceremony honouring retired employees and staff members completing 25 years of service at the institute.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारतीय परकीय व्यापार संस्थेने साजरा केला 63 वा स्थापना दिवस
02 MAY 2026 8:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 मे 2026
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयांतर्गत कार्यरत असलेल्या 'भारतीय परकीय व्यापार संस्थेच्या' (IIFT) 63 व्या स्थापना दिनाचा सोहळा आज मोठ्या उत्साहात पार पडला. या निमित्ताने केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी समाज माध्यमांवरील संदेशातून संस्थेचे अभिनंदन केले. भारताचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार आणि व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्र घडवण्यात संस्थेने केलेल्या कामगिरीचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. जागतिक व्यापाराशी संबंधित धोरण आखणी, संशोधन आणि क्षमता बांधणीमध्ये योगदान देणारी एक अग्रगण्य संस्था म्हणून असलेल्या IIFT च्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवरही गोयल यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाचे वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांनी 'आयआयएफटी'चे (IIFT) अभिनंदन करत संस्थेच्या प्रगतीची प्रशंसा केली. उच्च दर्जाचे शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि धोरणात्मक सहभागाच्या माध्यमातून ही संस्था भारताच्या जागतिक व्यापारविषयक महत्त्वाकांक्षांमध्ये सातत्याने योगदान देत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. नवी दिल्ली, कोलकाता, काकिनाडा आणि गिफ्ट सिटी (GIFT City) अशा चार संकुलांमधील (कॅम्पस) संस्थेचा विस्तार हा तिचा प्रगत जागतिक दृष्टिकोन आणि गुणवत्तेप्रति असलेली कटिबद्धता दर्शवतो, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार क्षेत्रातील भावी नेतृत्व घडवण्यात IIFT ची भूमिका अत्यंत मोलाची आहे. शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन व्यवस्था अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी, माजी विद्यार्थ्यांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी आणि नवीन संकुलांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी संस्थेने अलीकडच्या वर्षांत अनेक महत्त्वाचे उपक्रम हाती घेतले असल्याचेही अग्रवाल यांनी म्हटले आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचे एक प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे यावेळी IIFT च्या नवीन संकेतस्थळाचे (वेबसाइट) लोकार्पण करण्यात आले. विद्यार्थी, प्राध्यापक, संशोधक आणि संबंधित घटकांसाठी डिजिटल सहभाग, सुलभता आणि वापरकर्त्यांचा अनुभव अधिक समृद्ध करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे.
या सोहळ्यात IIFT चे विद्यार्थी असलेले लेफ्टनंट कर्नल त्रिवेदी परागकुमार यांना, आदर्श सेवा आणि गौरवपूर्ण कामगिरीबद्दल 'विशिष्ट सेवा पदक' प्रदान करून सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
या उत्सवात सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांचे सादरीकरण देखील करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर संस्थेतील सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी आणि 25 वर्षांची सेवा पूर्ण करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचा गौरव करण्यात आला.