Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Celebrates 63rd Foundation Day
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Congratulates IIFT on 63rd Foundation Day, Highlights Its Role in Advancing India’s Global Trade and Policy Ecosystem
02 MAY 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, celebrated its 63rd Foundation Day today. The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, extended his congratulations on the occasion through a message on social media. The Minister appreciated the institute’s continued excellence in shaping India’s international trade and management landscape and highlighted its role as a premier institution contributing to policy, research, and capacity building in global trade.
Commerce Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Rajesh Agrawal congratulated IIFT and commended the institute’s growth. He noted that IIFT has consistently contributed to India’s global trade ambitions through high-quality education, research, and policy engagement. He highlighted that its presence across four campuses—New Delhi, Kolkata, Kakinada, and GIFT City—reflects its evolving global outlook and commitment to excellence. He further stated that IIFT continues to play a vital role in building future leaders in international business and has undertaken several initiatives in recent years to strengthen the academic and research ecosystem, deepen alumni engagement, and expand to new campuses.
Chairman, National Board of Accreditation (NBA) and National Educational Technology Forum (NETF), Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, who was the Chief Guest, emphasized the importance of offering multilingual courses to expand the reach and accessibility of quality education across diverse regions of the country. Referring to the VUCA (Volatile, Uncertain, Complex, and Ambiguous) world, he noted that the education imparted by IIFT is increasingly relevant in preparing future leaders to navigate dynamic global business challenges. He appreciated IIFT’s expansion across Delhi, Kolkata, GIFT City, and Kakinada, reflecting its growing national presence.
Vice Chancellor, IIFT, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi reflected on the institute’s journey and highlighted its recent growth. He underlined the institute’s rising academic and research stature through the successful organisation of five major academic and research conferences, including IIFT’s first Vice-Chancellors’ Conclave 2026 on Internationalisation of Higher Education in India. He also highlighted the launch of the Pitch Perfect Australia–India Business Compendium under IIFT’s Case Research Centre, aimed at fostering research-led innovation, experiential learning, and globally benchmarked case research.
A key highlight of the event was the launch of the new IIFT website to enhance user experience, accessibility, and digital engagement for students, faculty, researchers, and stakeholders.
During the event, IIFT felicitated Lt. Col. Trivedi Paragkumar, an IIFT student, on being conferred the Vishisht Seva Medal in recognition of his exemplary service and accomplishment.
The celebration also included classical cultural performances, followed by a ceremony honouring retired employees and staff members completing 25 years of service at the institute.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ نے 63 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کو 63 ویں یوم تاسیس پر مبارکباد دی ، ہندوستان کی عالمی تجارت اور پالیسی ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
02 MAY 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ (آئی آئی ایف ٹی) نے آج اپنا 63 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے سوشل میڈیا پر ایک پیغام کے ذریعے اس موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی تجارت اور انتظامی منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی مسلسل مہارت کو سراہا اور عالمی تجارت میں پالیسی ، تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون کرنے والے ایک اہم ادارے کے طور پر اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے کامرس سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کو مبارکباد دی اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ترقی کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایف ٹی نے اعلی معیار کی تعلیم ، تحقیق اور پالیسی کی شمولیت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے عالمی تجارتی عزائم میں مسلسل تعاون کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ چار کیمپس-نئی دہلی ، کولکتہ ، کاکیناڈا اور گفٹ سٹی میں اس کی موجودگی اس کے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی نقطہ نظر اور بہترین کارکردگی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی ایف ٹی بین الاقوامی کاروبار میں مستقبل کے لیڈروں کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور اس نے حالیہ برسوں میں تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے ، سابق طلباء کی شمولیت کو گہرا کرنے اور نئے کیمپس تک توسیع دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
نیشنل بورڈ آف ایکریڈیشن (این بی اے) اور نیشنل ایجوکیشن ٹیکنالوجی فورم (این ای ٹی ایف) کے چیئرمین پروفیسر انیل سہسر بدھے ، جو مہمان خصوصی تھے ، نے ملک کے متنوع خطوں میں معیاری تعلیم کی رسائی اور پہنچ کو بڑھانے کے لیے کثیر لسانی کورسز کی پیشکش کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ وی یو سی اے (اتار چڑھاؤ ، غیر یقینی ، پیچیدہ اور مبہم) دنیا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے ذریعے دی جانے والی تعلیم مستقبل کے لیڈروں کو متحرک عالمی کاروباری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کرنے میں تیزی سے متعلقہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے دہلی ، کولکتہ ، گفٹ سٹی اور کاکیناڈا میں آئی آئی ایف ٹی کی توسیع کو سراہا ، جو اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی قومی موجودگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر راکیش موہن جوشی نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سفر اور اس کی حالیہ ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں اعلی تعلیم کی بین الاقوامی کاری پر آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے پہلے وائس چانسلرز کانکلیو 2026 سمیت پانچ بڑی تعلیمی اور تحقیقی کانفرنسوں کے کامیاب انعقاد کے ذریعے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی قد کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے کیس ریسرچ سینٹر کے تحت پچ پرفیکٹ آسٹریلیا-انڈیا بزنس کمپینڈیم کے آغاز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جس کا مقصد تحقیق پر مبنی اختراع ، تجرباتی تعلیم اور عالمی سطح پر بینچ مارک کیس ریسرچ کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
اس تقریب کی ایک اہم خصوصیت طلباء ، اساتذہ ، محققین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے صارف کے تجربے ، رسائی اور ڈیجیٹل رابطوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئی آئی آئی ایف ٹی ویب سائٹ کا آغاز تھا ۔
تقریب کے دوران آئی آئی ایف ٹی نے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے طالب علم لیفٹیننٹ کرنل تریویدی پراگ کمار کو ان کی مثالی خدمات اور کارناموں کے اعتراف میں وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ۔
اس جشن میں کلاسیکی ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی شامل تھی ، جس کے بعد انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 25 سال کی خدمت مکمل کرنے والے ریٹائرڈ ملازمین اور عملے کے ممبروں کو اعزاز سے نوازنے کی تقریب ہوئی ۔