Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed immense delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh, which took place yesterday on the occasion of Buddha Purnima.
The Prime Minister noted that these revered relics, which are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century, embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
Highlighting that the exposition will continue until May 14 and will also travel to Zanskar in the coming days, Shri Modi stated that it offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. He further noted that this will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It is a matter of immense delight that yesterday, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima, the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ was inaugurated in Leh. These revered relics are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century. They embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
The exposition will continue until 14th May. In the coming days, it will also travel to Zanskar. It offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. It will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଲେହଠାରେ 'ତଥାଗତଙ୍କ ପବିତ୍ର ଅବଶେଷର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ’ ର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଅବସରରେ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ଅବସରରେ ଗତକାଲି ଲେହଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ 'ତଥାଗତଙ୍କ ପବିତ୍ର ଅବଶେଷର ପବିତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ' ର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଅବସରରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ କପିଲବସ୍ତୁର ପିପରାହାୱା ସ୍ତୁପ ସହିତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଉନବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଶେଷ ବର୍ଷରେ ଖନନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ଅବଶେଷ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଚିରସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି।
ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମଇ ୧୪ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରହିବ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଜନସ୍କାର ଯାତ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମଗ୍ର ଲଦାଖର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ଲଦାଖରେ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଏହା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଗତକାଲି, ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ଅବସରରେ, ଲେହରେ 'ତଥାଗତର ପବିତ୍ର ଅବଶେଷର ପବିତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ' ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ଅବଶେଷଗୁଡ଼ିକ କପିଳବସ୍ତୁର ପିପରାହୱା ସ୍ତୁପ ସହିତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଉନବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଶେଷ ବର୍ଷରେ ଖନନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଚିରସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଥାଏ।
ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମଇ ୧୪ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରହିବ। ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଏହା ଜନସ୍କାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବ। ସମଗ୍ର ଲଦାଖର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହା ଲଦାଖରେ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ ।’’