Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed immense delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh, which took place yesterday on the occasion of Buddha Purnima.
The Prime Minister noted that these revered relics, which are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century, embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
Highlighting that the exposition will continue until May 14 and will also travel to Zanskar in the coming days, Shri Modi stated that it offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. He further noted that this will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It is a matter of immense delight that yesterday, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima, the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ was inaugurated in Leh. These revered relics are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century. They embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
The exposition will continue until 14th May. In the coming days, it will also travel to Zanskar. It offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. It will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লেহত ‘তথাগতাৰ পবিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ পবিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন’ উদ্বোধন কৰি আনন্দিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা উপলক্ষে কালি লেহত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘তথাগতাৰ পবিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ পবিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন’ উদ্বোধন কৰি আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অপৰিসীম আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কপিলাবস্তুৰ পিপ্ৰহ্ৱা স্তুপৰ সৈতে জড়িত আৰু ঊনবিংশ শতিকাৰ শেষৰ বছৰবোৰত খনন কৰা এই পূজনীয় ধ্বংসাৱশেষসমূহে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ চিৰস্থায়ী শিক্ষাক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে।
১৪ মে’লৈকে এই প্ৰদৰ্শনী চলি থাকিব আৰু অনাগত দিনত জান্সকাৰলৈও যাত্ৰা কৰিব বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ লাডাখৰ লোকসকলে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ এক মূল্যৱান সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা লাডাখৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰ্যটনৰো উত্থান ঘটিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰিছে:
"এইটো অপৰিসীম আনন্দৰ বিষয় যে কালি বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা উপলক্ষে লেহত ‘তথাগতাৰ পবিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ পবিত্ৰ বৰ্ণনা’ উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়। এই পূজনীয় ধ্বংসাৱশেষ কপিলাবাস্তুৰ পিপ্ৰহ্ৱা স্তুপৰ সৈতে জড়িত আৰু ঊনবিংশ শতিকাৰ শেষ বছৰবোৰত খনন কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ চিৰস্থায়ী শিক্ষাৰ মূৰ্ত ৰূপ দিয়া হৈছে।"
১৪ মে’লৈকে চলিব এই প্ৰদৰ্শনী। অনাগত দিনত জান্সকাৰলৈও যাত্ৰা কৰিব। ই সমগ্ৰ লাডাখৰ লোকসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ এক মূল্যৱান সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা লাডাখৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰ্যটনকো উত্থান ঘটিব"।