Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed immense delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh, which took place yesterday on the occasion of Buddha Purnima.
The Prime Minister noted that these revered relics, which are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century, embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
Highlighting that the exposition will continue until May 14 and will also travel to Zanskar in the coming days, Shri Modi stated that it offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. He further noted that this will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It is a matter of immense delight that yesterday, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima, the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ was inaugurated in Leh. These revered relics are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century. They embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
The exposition will continue until 14th May. In the coming days, it will also travel to Zanskar. It offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. It will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
లేహ్‌లో ‘తథాగత పవిత్ర అవశేషాల ప్రదర్శన’ ప్రారంభోత్సవంపై హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
బుద్ధ పూర్ణిమ సందర్భంగా నిన్న లేహ్‌లో ప్రారంభమైన ‘తథాగత పవిత్ర అవశేషాల ప్రదర్శన’పై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేడు అమితానందాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
కపిలవస్తులోని పిప్రహ్వా స్థూపానికి సంబంధించి 19వ శతాబ్దపు చివరి కాలంలో జరిపిన తవ్వకాల్లో లభించిన ఈ పవిత్ర అవశేషాలు... గౌతమ బుద్ధుడి శాశ్వత బోధనలకు ప్రతీకలని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ ప్రదర్శన మే 14 వరకు కొనసాగుతుందని, రాబోయే రోజుల్లో ఇది జంస్కార్‌కు కూడా చేరుకుంటుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. లడఖ్ నలుమూలల నుంచి ప్రజలు వచ్చి బుద్ధుడికి నివాళులర్పించేందుకు ఇదొక గొప్ప అవకాశమని... దీనివల్ల లడఖ్‌లో ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక పర్యాటకం కూడా వృద్ధి చెందుతుందని మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘నిన్న బుద్ధ పూర్ణిమ సందర్భంగా లేహ్‌లో ‘తథాగత పవిత్ర అవశేషాల ప్రదర్శన’ ప్రారంభం కావడం చాలా సంతోషకరమైన విషయం. కపిలవస్తులోని పిప్రహ్వా స్థూపానికి చెందిన ఈ పవిత్ర అవశేషాలు 19వ శతాబ్దపు చివరలో జరిగిన తవ్వకాల్లో బయటపడ్డాయి. ఇవి బుద్ధ భగవానుడి గొప్ప బోధనలకు సజీవ సాక్ష్యాలు.
ఈ ప్రదర్శన మే 14 వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది. త్వరలోనే ఇది జంస్కార్‌కు కూడా వెళ్తుంది. లడఖ్ ప్రజలందరికీ ఇదొక అమూల్యమైన అవకాశాన్ని కల్పిస్తుంది. లడఖ్‌లో ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక పర్యాటకాన్ని కూడా మరింత ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది’’.