Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed immense delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh, which took place yesterday on the occasion of Buddha Purnima.
The Prime Minister noted that these revered relics, which are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century, embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
Highlighting that the exposition will continue until May 14 and will also travel to Zanskar in the coming days, Shri Modi stated that it offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. He further noted that this will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It is a matter of immense delight that yesterday, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima, the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ was inaugurated in Leh. These revered relics are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century. They embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
The exposition will continue until 14th May. In the coming days, it will also travel to Zanskar. It offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. It will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
લેહમાં ‘તથાગતના પવિત્ર અવશેષોના પવિત્ર પ્રદર્શન’ના ઉદ્ઘાટન પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે લેહમાં ‘તથાગતના પવિત્ર અવશેષોના પવિત્ર પ્રદર્શન’ ના ઉદ્ઘાટન પર ભારે આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો, જે ગઈકાલે બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમાના અવસરે યોજાયું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે આ આદરણીય અવશેષો, જે કપિલવસ્તુમાં પિપ્રહવા સ્તૂપ સાથે જોડાયેલા છે અને ઓગણીસમી સદીના અંતિમ વર્ષોમાં ઉત્ખનન દરમિયાન મળી આવ્યા હતા, તે ભગવાન બુદ્ધના શાશ્વત ઉપદેશોને મૂર્ત સ્વરૂપ આપે છે.
આ પ્રદર્શન 14 મે સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે અને આગામી દિવસોમાં ઝાસ્કરની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે તે વાત પર ભાર મૂકતા, શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે તે સમગ્ર લદ્દાખના લોકો માટે આદર વ્યક્ત કરવાની એક મૂલ્યવાન તક પૂરી પાડે છે. તેમણે વધુમાં નોંધ્યું હતું કે આનાથી લદ્દાખમાં આધ્યાત્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પર્યટનને પણ વેગ મળશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
" અત્યંત આનંદની વાત છે કે ગઈકાલે, બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમાના અવસરે, લેહમાં ‘તથાગતના પવિત્ર અવશેષોના પવિત્ર પ્રદર્શન’ નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ આદરણીય અવશેષો કપિલવસ્તુમાં પિપ્રહવા સ્તૂપ સાથે જોડાયેલા છે અને ઓગણીસમી સદીના અંતિમ વર્ષોમાં ઉત્ખનન દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત થયા હતા. તેઓ ભગવાન બુદ્ધના શાશ્વત ઉપદેશોને મૂર્ત સ્વરૂપ આપે છે.
આ પ્રદર્શન 14 મે સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે. આગામી દિવસોમાં, તે ઝાસ્કરની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે. આ સમગ્ર લદ્દાખના લોકો માટે આદર વ્યક્ત કરવાની મૂલ્યવાન તક પૂરી પાડે છે. આ લદ્દાખમાં આધ્યાત્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પર્યટનને પણ વેગ આપશે"
matter of immense delight that yesterday, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima, the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ was inaugurated in Leh. These revered relics are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of… pic.twitter.com/tYsK5GKQ45
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 2, 2026