Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed immense delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh, which took place yesterday on the occasion of Buddha Purnima.
The Prime Minister noted that these revered relics, which are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century, embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
Highlighting that the exposition will continue until May 14 and will also travel to Zanskar in the coming days, Shri Modi stated that it offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. He further noted that this will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It is a matter of immense delight that yesterday, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima, the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ was inaugurated in Leh. These revered relics are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century. They embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
The exposition will continue until 14th May. In the coming days, it will also travel to Zanskar. It offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. It will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لیہہ میں ’تتھاگت کی مقدس باقیات کی متبرک نمائش‘ کے افتتاح پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر لیہہ میں ’تتھاگت کی مقدس باقیات کی متبرک نمائش‘ کے افتتاح پر بے پناہ خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ قابل احترام باقیات ، جو کپل واستو میں پپرہوا استوپا سے جڑے ہوئی ہیں اور انیسویں صدی کے آخری سالوں میں کھدائی کی گئی تھی ، بھگوان بدھ کی پائیدار تعلیمات کی علامت ہیں ۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ یہ نمائش 14 مئی تک جاری رہے گی اور آنے والے دنوں میں زنسکار کا سفر بھی کرے گی ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ پورے لداخ کے لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے لداخ میں روحانی اور ثقافتی سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’یہ بے حد خوشی کی بات ہے کہ کل بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر لیہہ میں 'تتھاگت کی مقدس باقیات کی متبرک نمائش' کا افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ یہ قابل احترام باقیات کپل واستو میں پپرہوا استوپا سے جڑے ہوئی ہیں اور انیسویں صدی کے آخری سالوں میں کھدائی کی گئی تھیں ۔ وہ بھگوان بدھ کی لازوال تعلیمات کا عملی نمونہ ہیں ۔
یہ نمائش 14 مئی تک جاری رہے گی ۔ آنے والے دنوں میں یہ زنسکار کا بھی سفر کرے گی ۔ یہ لداخ بھر کے لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس سے لداخ میں روحانی اور ثقافتی سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا ۔‘‘