Ministry of Defence
Unmatched valour of soldiers marked Op Sindoor as a golden chapter in India’s military history: Raksha Mantri at Shaurya
02 MAY 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has paid humble tributes to the Indian Defence Forces whose unmatched valour & indomitable spirit marked Operation Sindoor as a golden chapter in India’s military history. Addressing an event ‘Shaurya’ organised in New Delhi on May 02, 2026 in the run-up to the first anniversary of Operation Sindoor, he stated that the operation underscored Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s unwavering resolve to eliminate terrorism through decisive action.
Raksha Mantri commended the valour, dedication and patriotism of the soldiers, and stated that their ethos of Nation First & Service Before Self have defined India’s military traditions from ancient times to contemporary operations such as Op Sindoor. He added that the valour of the Defence Forces extends beyond the battlefield as they provide humanitarian assistance as first responders during natural disasters within the country & abroad. “Our soldiers use weapons to protect their people, and deliver food & medicines to those in need during the times of crises. This is the defining characteristic of our Defence Forces,” he said.
The event was a unique confluence of art and valour with top defence officials, hundreds of personnel and noted artists such as Padma Shri awardees Shri Anup Jalota & Shri Kailash Kher, Smt Harshdeep Kaur and Shri Manoj Muntashir in attendance. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that valour and art are often viewed as opposites, but they, in fact, complement each other. He described them as powerful expressions emanating from human emotions.
Raksha Mantri underlined that the marching songs by military bands unify soldiers, with music transforming individual identity into collective strength. This sentiment, he said, is deeply embedded in the ethos of the Defence Forces.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Delhi Chief Minister Smt Rekha Gupta, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैनिकों के अद्वितीय शौर्य और पराक्रम ने ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ को भारत के सैन्य इतिहास में एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय के रूप में स्थापित कर दिया: ‘शौर्य’ कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्री
02 MAY 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि उनके अद्वितीय शौर्य, पराक्रम और अदम्य साहस ने ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ को भारत के सैन्य इतिहास में एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय के रूप में स्थापित किया है। वे 2 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित ‘शौर्य’ कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध निर्णायक कार्रवाई और उसके समूल उन्मूलन के अटूट संकल्प को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सैनिकों के समर्पण और राष्ट्रभक्ति की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ और ‘स्वयं से पहले सेवा’ का उनका आदर्श भारत की सैन्य परंपराओं की आधारशिला रहा है, जो प्राचीन काल से लेकर ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ जैसे समकालीन अभियानों तक निरंतर परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का शौर्य केवल युद्धभूमि तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि वे देश-विदेश में प्राकृतिक आपदाओं तथा अन्य संकटों के दौरान सबसे पहले राहत एवं बचाव कार्यों के लिए पहुंचते हैं और मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “हमारे सैनिक देशवासियों की सुरक्षा के लिए हथियार उठाते हैं और संकट की घड़ी में जरूरतमंदों तक भोजन, दवाइयां एवं अन्य आवश्यक सहायता पहुंचाते हैं। यही हमारे रक्षा बलों की सबसे विशिष्ट पहचान और सबसे बड़ी विशेषता है।”
यह कार्यक्रम कला एवं शौर्य का एक अद्वितीय संगम बना, जिसमें रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सैकड़ों जवान व पद्म श्री से सम्मानित श्री अनूप जलोटा, श्री कैलाश खेर, श्रीमती हर्षदीप कौर और श्री मनोज मुंतशिर जैसे प्रतिष्ठित कलाकार उपस्थित रहे। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि शौर्य और कला को अक्सर एक-दूसरे के विपरीत माना जाता है, जबकि वास्तविकता में दोनों एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शौर्य एवं कला, दोनों ही मानवीय संवेदनाओं, भावनाओं और संकल्प की सशक्त अभिव्यक्तियां हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सैन्य बैंड के मार्चिंग गीत सैनिकों सैनिकों को एकजुट करते हैंऔर संगीत व्यक्तिगत पहचान को सामूहिक शक्ति में बदल देता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह भावना भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की संस्कृति, परंपराओं और कार्यशैली में गहराई से समाहित है।
चीफ ऑफ डिफ़ेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह और वाइस चीफ ऑफ द आर्मी स्टाफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल धीरज सेठ इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।