Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA-CAMBODIA BILATERAL MILITARY EXERCISE CINBAX-II 2026
03 MAY 2026 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed for the second edition of India - Cambodia Bilateral Military Exercise CINBAX-II 2026. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted at Techo Sen Phnom Thom Mreas Prov Royal Cambodian Air Force Training Centre (Camp Basil), Kampong Speu Province, Kingdom of Cambodia from 04 to 17 May 2026. As part of India's ongoing Defence Cooperation with friendly foreign countries, the bilateral exercise CINBAX-II with Cambodia holds significance in the backdrop of evolving global security challenges. The exercise will be conducted under the framework of Chapter VII of UN Mandate, showcasing Company level joint training for conduct of operations in sub-conventional environment.
The Indian Army contingent comprises of 120 personnel, majorly from a Battalion of the Maratha Light Infantry Regiment. The Cambodian contingent comprises of 160 personnel, from Royal Cambodian Army.
The Joint exercise will be aligned with the current dynamics of Counter-Terrorism operations encountered by the peace keeping forces during the UN peace keeping operation. This aim will be achieved through various practical and comprehensive discussions as well as tactical exercises, leading to a comprehensive validation exercise. Special skill training, including that of Drone operations, Mortar and sniper tactics will be practiced as part of the exercise. The primary objective is to enhance interoperability, coordination and operational synergy between the contingents of both nations.
The exercise will not only showcase the capability of both the nations towards maintaining global peace, but will also facilitate in exchanging best practices and sharing of operational experiences gained during various operations against hostile forces in Semi-Urban environment.
The joint military exercise CINBAX-II 2026 reflects the growing Defence Co-operation between India - Cambodia and will further enhance the bilateral relations between the two nations, while contributing towards mutual understanding in handling regional security challenges.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય સેનાની ટુકડી ભારત-કંબોડિયા દ્વિપક્ષીય સૈન્ય અભ્યાસ CINBAX-II 2026 માટે રવાના થઈ
03 MAY 2026 8:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય સેનાની ટુકડી ભારત - કંબોડિયા દ્વિપક્ષીય સૈન્ય અભ્યાસ CINBAX-II 2026ની બીજી આવૃત્તિ માટે રવાના થઈ છે. આ સૈન્ય અભ્યાસ 04 થી 17 મે 2026 દરમિયાન કિંગડમ ઓફ કંબોડિયાના કમપોંગ સ્પેયૂ પ્રાંત સ્થિત ટેકો સેન ફ્નોમ થોમ મ્રસ પ્રોવ રોયલ કંબોડિયન એરફોર્સ ટ્રેનિંગ સેન્ટર (કેમ્પ બેસિલ) ખાતે યોજાવા જઈ રહ્યો છે. મિત્ર વિદેશી દેશો સાથે ભારતના ચાલુ સંરક્ષણ સહયોગના ભાગ રૂપે, કંબોડિયા સાથેનો દ્વિપક્ષીય અભ્યાસ CINBAX-II વિકસતા વૈશ્વિક સુરક્ષા પડકારોની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. આ અભ્યાસ યુએન મેન્ડેટના પ્રકરણ VIIના માળખા હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે, જે સબ-કન્વેન્શનલ વાતાવરણમાં કામગીરીના સંચાલન માટે કંપની સ્તરની સંયુક્ત તાલીમ પ્રદર્શિત કરશે.
ભારતીય સેનાની ટુકડીમાં 120 કર્મચારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે મુખ્યત્વે મરાઠા લાઈટ ઇન્ફન્ટ્રી રેજિમેન્ટની બટાલિયનમાંથી છે. કંબોડિયન ટુકડીમાં રોયલ કંબોડિયન આર્મીના 160 કર્મચારીઓ સામેલ છે.
સંયુક્ત અભ્યાસ યુએન શાંતિ જાળવણી કામગીરી દરમિયાન શાંતિ રક્ષક દળો દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા આતંકવાદ વિરોધી કામગીરીની વર્તમાન ગતિશીલતા સાથે સુસંગત હશે. આ ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિવિધ વ્યવહારુ અને વ્યાપક ચર્ચાઓ તેમજ વ્યૂહાત્મક કવાયતો દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં આવશે, જે એક વ્યાપક માન્યતા અભ્યાસ તરફ દોરી જશે. અભ્યાસના ભાગ રૂપે ડ્રોન કામગીરી, મોર્ટાર અને સ્નાઈપર યુક્તિઓ સહિતની વિશેષ કૌશલ્ય તાલીમનો અભ્યાસ કરવામાં આવશે. પ્રાથમિક ઉદ્દેશ્ય બંને દેશોની ટુકડીઓ વચ્ચે આંતર-કાર્યક્ષમતા, સંકલન અને ઓપરેશનલ સિનર્જી વધારવાનો છે.
આ અભ્યાસ માત્ર વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ જાળવવા માટે બંને રાષ્ટ્રોની ક્ષમતા જ પ્રદર્શિત કરશે નહીં, પરંતુ તે શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓના વિનિમય અને અર્ધ-શહેરી (Semi-Urban) વાતાવરણમાં પ્રતિકૂળ દળો સામેની વિવિધ કામગીરી દરમિયાન મેળવેલા ઓપરેશનલ અનુભવોની વહેંચણીમાં પણ સુવિધા પૂરી પાડશે.
સંયુક્ત સૈન્ય અભ્યાસ CINBAX-II 2026 ભારત - કંબોડિયા વચ્ચે વધતા સંરક્ષણ સહયોગને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને બંને રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે, જ્યારે પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષા પડકારોને સંભાળવામાં પરસ્પર સમજણમાં યોગદાન આપશે.