Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA-CAMBODIA BILATERAL MILITARY EXERCISE CINBAX-II 2026
03 MAY 2026 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed for the second edition of India - Cambodia Bilateral Military Exercise CINBAX-II 2026. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted at Techo Sen Phnom Thom Mreas Prov Royal Cambodian Air Force Training Centre (Camp Basil), Kampong Speu Province, Kingdom of Cambodia from 04 to 17 May 2026. As part of India's ongoing Defence Cooperation with friendly foreign countries, the bilateral exercise CINBAX-II with Cambodia holds significance in the backdrop of evolving global security challenges. The exercise will be conducted under the framework of Chapter VII of UN Mandate, showcasing Company level joint training for conduct of operations in sub-conventional environment.
The Indian Army contingent comprises of 120 personnel, majorly from a Battalion of the Maratha Light Infantry Regiment. The Cambodian contingent comprises of 160 personnel, from Royal Cambodian Army.
The Joint exercise will be aligned with the current dynamics of Counter-Terrorism operations encountered by the peace keeping forces during the UN peace keeping operation. This aim will be achieved through various practical and comprehensive discussions as well as tactical exercises, leading to a comprehensive validation exercise. Special skill training, including that of Drone operations, Mortar and sniper tactics will be practiced as part of the exercise. The primary objective is to enhance interoperability, coordination and operational synergy between the contingents of both nations.
The exercise will not only showcase the capability of both the nations towards maintaining global peace, but will also facilitate in exchanging best practices and sharing of operational experiences gained during various operations against hostile forces in Semi-Urban environment.
The joint military exercise CINBAX-II 2026 reflects the growing Defence Co-operation between India - Cambodia and will further enhance the bilateral relations between the two nations, while contributing towards mutual understanding in handling regional security challenges.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کا دستہ بھارت۔کمبوڈیا دوطرفہ فوجی مشق ’’سِنبیکس۔دوم 2026‘‘ میں شرکت کے لیے روانہ
03 MAY 2026 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج کا دستہ بھارت۔کمبوڈیا دوطرفہ فوجی مشق ’’سِنبیکس۔دوم 2026‘‘ کے دوسرے مرحلے میں شرکت کے لیے روانہ ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ مشق 4 سے 17 مئی 2026 تک مملکتِ کمبوڈیا کے صوبہ کامپونگ سپیو میں واقع ’’ٹیچو سین فنوم تھوم مِریس پروو رائل کمبوڈین فضائیہ تربیتی مرکز (کیمپ بیزل)‘‘ میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ دوست ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کے مسلسل دفاعی تعاون کے تحت کمبوڈیا کے ساتھ ہونے والی یہ دوطرفہ مشق عالمی سلامتی کو درپیش بدلتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے تناظر میں خاص اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ مشق اقوامِ متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے باب ہفتم کے دائرۂ کار میں منعقد ہوگی، جس میں غیر روایتی ماحول میں کارروائیوں کے لیے کمپنی سطح کی مشترکہ تربیت کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستانی فوجی دستے میں 120 اہلکار شامل ہیں، جن کی اکثریت مراٹھا لائٹ انفنٹری رجمنٹ کی ایک بٹالین سے تعلق رکھتی ہے، جبکہ کمبوڈین دستہ 160 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہے، جو رائل کمبوڈین آرمی سے وابستہ ہیں۔
یہ مشترکہ مشق اقوامِ متحدہ کی امن فوجی کارروائیوں کے دوران امن دستوں کو درپیش انسدادِ دہشت گردی کارروائیوں کی موجودہ صورتحال کے مطابق ترتیب دی گئی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے عملی اور جامع تبادلۂ خیال، حربی مشقیں اور حتمی توثیقی مشق کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ مشق کے دوران خصوصی مہارتوں کی تربیت بھی دی جائے گی، جن میں ڈرون کارروائیاں، مارٹر کے استعمال اور نشانہ باز حکمتِ عملی شامل ہیں۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد دونوں ممالک کے فوجی دستوں کے درمیان باہمی ہم آہنگی، رابطہ کاری اور عملی اشتراک کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
یہ مشق نہ صرف عالمی امن کے قیام کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرے گی بلکہ نیم شہری علاقوں میں دشمن عناصر کے خلاف مختلف کارروائیوں کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے عملی تجربات اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’’سِنبیکس۔دوم 2026‘‘ بھارت اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون کی عکاس ہے اور یہ دونوں ممالک کے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔