Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA-CAMBODIA BILATERAL MILITARY EXERCISE CINBAX-II 2026
03 MAY 2026 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed for the second edition of India - Cambodia Bilateral Military Exercise CINBAX-II 2026. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted at Techo Sen Phnom Thom Mreas Prov Royal Cambodian Air Force Training Centre (Camp Basil), Kampong Speu Province, Kingdom of Cambodia from 04 to 17 May 2026. As part of India's ongoing Defence Cooperation with friendly foreign countries, the bilateral exercise CINBAX-II with Cambodia holds significance in the backdrop of evolving global security challenges. The exercise will be conducted under the framework of Chapter VII of UN Mandate, showcasing Company level joint training for conduct of operations in sub-conventional environment.
The Indian Army contingent comprises of 120 personnel, majorly from a Battalion of the Maratha Light Infantry Regiment. The Cambodian contingent comprises of 160 personnel, from Royal Cambodian Army.
The Joint exercise will be aligned with the current dynamics of Counter-Terrorism operations encountered by the peace keeping forces during the UN peace keeping operation. This aim will be achieved through various practical and comprehensive discussions as well as tactical exercises, leading to a comprehensive validation exercise. Special skill training, including that of Drone operations, Mortar and sniper tactics will be practiced as part of the exercise. The primary objective is to enhance interoperability, coordination and operational synergy between the contingents of both nations.
The exercise will not only showcase the capability of both the nations towards maintaining global peace, but will also facilitate in exchanging best practices and sharing of operational experiences gained during various operations against hostile forces in Semi-Urban environment.
The joint military exercise CINBAX-II 2026 reflects the growing Defence Co-operation between India - Cambodia and will further enhance the bilateral relations between the two nations, while contributing towards mutual understanding in handling regional security challenges.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत–कंबोडिया द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास ‘सिनबैक्स-द्वितीय 2026’ के लिए भारतीय सेना का दल रवाना
03 MAY 2026 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना का दल भारत–कंबोडिया द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास के दूसरे संस्करण - ‘सिनबैक्स-द्वितीय 2026’ - के लिए रवाना हो गया है। यह अभ्यास 04 से 17 मई 2026 तक कंबोडिया साम्राज्य के कंम्पोंग स्पेयू प्रांत स्थित टेको सेन फ्नोम थॉम म्रीस प्रॉव रॉयल कंबोडियन एयर फोर्स प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (कैंप बेसिल) में आयोजित किया जाएगा। मित्र देशों के साथ चल रहे भारत के रक्षा सहयोग के अंतर्गत कंबोडिया के साथ यह द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास ‘सिनबैक्स-द्वितीय’ वैश्विक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के बदलते परिदृश्य के संदर्भ में महत्वपूर्ण है। यह अभ्यास संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अधिदेश के अध्याय VII के ढांचे के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें उप-पारंपरिक वातावरण में अभियानों के संचालन हेतु कंपनी स्तर का संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
भारतीय सेना के दल में 120 सैन्‍य कर्मी हैं, जिनमें अधिकांश मराठा लाइट इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन से हैं। कंबोडियाई दल 160 कार्मिकों का है, जो रॉयल कंबोडियन आर्मी से हैं।
यह संयुक्त अभ्यास उन आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों की वर्तमान कार्य-प्रक्रिया के अनुरूप होगा, जिनका सामना संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना अभियानों के दौरान शांति-रक्षक बलों द्वारा किया जाता है । इस उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति विभिन्न व्यावहारिक एवं व्यापक विचार-विमर्शों तथा सामरिक अभ्यासों के माध्यम से की जाएगी, जो एक समग्र प्रमाणीकरण अभ्यास में परिणत होगा। अभ्यास के अंतर्गत ड्रोन संचालन, मोर्टार तथा स्नाइपर रणनीतियों सहित विशेष कौशल प्रशिक्षण भी होगा। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के दलों के बीच अंतर-संचालन क्षमता, समन्वय तथा परिचालन तालमेल को सुदृढ़ करना है।
यह अभ्यास न केवल वैश्विक शांति बनाए रखने के प्रति दोनों देशों की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करेगा, बल्कि अर्ध-शहरी परिदृश्य में शत्रुतापूर्ण बलों के विरुद्ध विभिन्न अभियानों के दौरान प्राप्त परिचालन अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान और सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियां साझा करने को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास ‘सिनबैक्स-द्वितीय 2026’ भारत–कंबोडिया के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग को प्रतिबिंबित करता है और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने में पारस्परिक समझ को सुदृढ़ करते हुए दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ करेगा।