Ministry of Panchayati Raj
2- Day National Workshop on Preparation of Panchayat Development Plans (2026–27) to be held in New Delhi
03 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will organise a two-day National Workshop on the Preparation of Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) on 4th and 5th May 2026 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The workshop will be inaugurated in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, who will deliver keynote addresses.
The inaugural session will also mark the launch of the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) booklet for Preparation of Panchayat Development Plan (2026–27), the Quality Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) booklet and the revamped eGramSwaraj planning portal. While discussions will be held around themes like evolving role of thematic Panchayat Development Plans, the framework of the 16th Finance Commission grants etc. Bringing together senior officials of Government of India, representatives of States and Union Territories and key Panchayati Raj stakeholders, the workshop will feature technical sessions and hands-on group exercises wherein State and UT teams will prepare model plans on the revamped portal across ten thematic areas – spanning livelihoods, health, child-friendly governance, water sufficiency, sanitation, infrastructure, social justice, good governance, women’s empowerment, PESA and Forest Rights Act compliance.
This two-day workshop is aimed at strengthening data-driven, participatory planning at the grassroots level, ensuring that Panchayat Development Plans for the year 2026–27 are aligned with Sixteenth Finance Commission conditionalities and deliver measurable outcomes for rural communities -contributing to the vision of Viksit Panchayat as the foundational unit of Viksit Bharat.
The image depicts the National Workshop on Panchayat Development Plan held on May 4th and 5th, 2026, featuring symbols of local governance, agriculture, and community development.AI-generated content may be incorrect.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبوں برائے (2026–27) کی تیاری پر نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام
03 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 4 اور 5 مئی 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز میں ’’پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبوں (پی ڈی پی) کی تیاری‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھردواج اور وزارتِ جل شکتی میں پینے کے پانی و صفائی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا کی موجودگی میں ہوگا، جو کلیدی خطابات بھی پیش کریں گے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ’’پیپلز پلان مہم‘‘ کے تحت پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (2026–27) کی تیاری سے متعلق کتابچہ، معیاری گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (جی پی ڈی پی) کتابچہ اور جدید طرز پر تیار کردہ ’’ای۔گرام سوراج‘‘ منصوبہ بندی پورٹل کا بھی اجرا کیا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر موضوعاتی پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے بدلتے کردار، سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے گرانٹس کے خاکے اور دیگر اہم موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
اس ورکشاپ میں حکومتِ ہند کے اعلیٰ افسران، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے اور پنچایتی راج سے وابستہ اہم فریقین شریک ہوں گے۔ پروگرام میں تکنیکی اجلاسوں اور عملی گروہی مشقوں کا انعقاد بھی کیا جائے گا، جن کے دوران ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ٹیمیں جدید پورٹل پر دس موضوعاتی شعبوں کے تحت نمونہ جاتی منصوبے تیار کریں گی۔ ان شعبوں میں روزگار، صحت، اطفال دوست حکمرانی، پانی کی کفالت، صفائی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سماجی انصاف، اچھی حکمرانی، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا، پی ای ایس اے اور جنگلاتی حقوق کے قانون پر عمل درآمد شامل ہیں۔
اس دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد نچلی سطح پر اعداد و شمار پر مبنی اور عوامی شمولیت والی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، تاکہ سال 2026–27 کے پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبے سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی شرائط کے مطابق ہوں اور دیہی آبادی کے لیے قابلِ پیمائش نتائج فراہم کرسکیں۔ یہ اقدام ’’ترقی یافتہ بھارت‘‘ کے بنیادی ستون کے طور پر ’’ترقی یافتہ پنچایت‘‘ کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
The image depicts the National Workshop on Panchayat Development Plan held on May 4th and 5th, 2026, featuring symbols of local governance, agriculture, and community development.AI-generated content may be incorrect.