Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Organises ‘Run for Sun’ Marathon on International Sun Day
Event Celebrates Record 2.7 Lakh Rooftop Solar Installations Achieved in April 2026
Milestone Achieved Under PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, Reinforcing India’s Clean Energy Push
03 MAY 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Sun Day, 3rd May 2026, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) organised the ‘Run for Sun’ Marathon — a tribute to the Saur Shakti that has brought light into millions of homes and lives, and will continue to do so for generations to come.
The event celebrated over 1,50,000 MW of Solar Energy installed capacity and the transformative progress under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PM-SGMBY), under which 30 lakh solar rooftop installations done with a highest single month 2.7 lakh installations completed in April 2026, with Roof top solar benefitting more than 45 lakh households across the country.
In the context of deepening energy uncertainties in West Asia, India’s renewable energy sector — and solar energy in particular — has turned Atmanirbharata from aspiration into reality. As of March 31st, this year, India’s cumulative solar capacity stands at 150 gigawatts, up from just 2.82 GW in 2014 — a 53-fold increase in twelve years. The last 50 GW alone was added in just 15 months, the fastest such addition in our history. Around 50% of India’s installed electricity capacity now comes from non-fossil fuel sources — a target achieved well ahead of the 2030 timeline, reinforcing India’s position as a global leader in the clean energy transition.
The ‘Run for Sun’ featured 2 km and 5 km races at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi, drawing enthusiastic participation from citizens across all age groups — reflecting the growing public ownership of India’s clean energy mission.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, said that the ‘Run for Sun’ is not merely a marathon, but a collective step towards a more sustainable and self-reliant India. He emphasised that as India strengthens its position as a global leader in renewable energy, the focus remains firmly on expanding access to solar energy through the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana — ensuring that the benefits of the clean energy transition reach every household.
India is presently ranked third globally in terms of installed Renewable Energy capacity. The ‘Run for Sun’ event served as a platform to highlight the depth of India’s solar energy journey — and to build on this momentum to further accelerate solar deployment across the country.
The event stands as a collective affirmation of India’s commitment to advancing solar energy and promoting a citizen-centric clean energy transition under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana — one rooftop, one household, one Surya Ghar at a time.

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૂર્ય દિવસ પર ‘રન ફોર સન’ (Run for Sun) મેરેથોનનું આયોજન
એપ્રિલ 2026 માં પ્રાપ્ત થયેલ રેકોર્ડ 2.7 લાખ રૂફટોપ સોલર ઇન્સ્ટોલેશનની આ કાર્યક્રમ ઉજવણી કરે છે
પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘર: મફત વીજળી યોજના હેઠળ સીમાચિહ્ન પ્રાપ્ત થયું, જે ભારતના સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા પ્રોત્સાહનને મજબૂત બનાવે છે
03 MAY 2026 2:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૂર્ય દિવસ, 3 મે 2026 ના અવસરે, નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય (MNRE) એ ‘રન ફોર સન’ મેરેથોન — જે તે સૌર શક્તિને અંજલિ છે જેણે લાખો ઘરો અને જીવનમાં પ્રકાશ લાવ્યો છે, અને આવનારી પેઢીઓ સુધી તે કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશેનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં 1,50,000 મેગાવોટથી વધુ સૌર ઊર્જાની સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતા અને પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘર: મફત વીજળી યોજના (PM-SGMBY) હેઠળની પરિવર્તનકારી પ્રગતિની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેના હેઠળ 30 લાખ સોલર રૂફટોપ ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં એપ્રિલ 2026 માં પૂર્ણ થયેલા સૌથી વધુ એક મહિનાના 2.7 લાખ ઇન્સ્ટોલેશનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં રૂફટોપ સોલરથી દેશભરના 45 લાખથી વધુ પરિવારોને ફાયદો થયો છે.
પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં ઊંડી બનતી ઊર્જા અનિશ્ચિતતાઓના સંદર્ભમાં, ભારતના નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રે — અને ખાસ કરીને સૌર ઊર્જાએ — આત્મનિર્ભરતાને આકાંક્ષામાંથી વાસ્તવિકતામાં ફેરવી દીધી છે. આ વર્ષે 31 માર્ચ સુધીમાં, ભારતની સંચિત સૌર ક્ષમતા 150 ગીગાવોટ છે, જે 2014 માં માત્ર 2.82 GW હતી — બાર વર્ષમાં 53 ગણો વધારો. છેલ્લી 50 GW એકલી માત્ર 15 મહિનામાં ઉમેરવામાં આવી હતી, જે આપણા ઇતિહાસમાં આટલો સૌથી ઝડપી ઉમેરો છે. ભારતની સ્થાપિત વીજળી ક્ષમતાના આશરે 50% હવે બિન-અશ્મિભૂત ઇંધણ સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી આવે છે — જે લક્ષ્ય 2030 ની સમયમર્યાદા પહેલા જ પ્રાપ્ત કરી લેવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા સંક્રમણમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
રન ફોર સન’ માં નવી દિલ્હીના મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે 2 કિમી અને 5 કિમીની દોડ યોજાઈ હતી, જેમાં તમામ વય જૂથોના નાગરિકોએ ઉત્સાહભેર ભાગ લીધો હતો — જે ભારતના સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા મિશનની વધતી જતી જાહેર માલિકીને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી સંતોષ કુમાર સારંગીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ‘રન ફોર સન’ એ માત્ર મેરેથોન નથી, પરંતુ વધુ ટકાઉ અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત તરફનું સામૂહિક પગલું છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જામાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા તરીકે તેની સ્થિતિ મજબૂત કરે છે, તેમ છતાં પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘર: મફત વીજળી યોજના દ્વારા સૌર ઊર્જાની પહોંચ વિસ્તારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે — તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા સંક્રમણના લાભો દરેક ઘર સુધી પહોંચે.
ભારત હાલમાં સ્થાપિત નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા ક્ષમતાની દ્રષ્ટિએ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ત્રીજા ક્રમે છે. ‘રન ફોર સન’ કાર્યક્રમે ભારતની સૌર ઊર્જાની મુસાફરીના ઊંડાણને ઉજાગર કરવા માટે — અને દેશભરમાં સૌર જમાવટને વધુ વેગ આપવા માટે આ ગતિને વધારવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમ સૌર ઊર્જાને આગળ વધારવા અને પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘર: મફત વીજળી યોજના હેઠળ નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રીય સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા સંક્રમણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા— એક સમયે એક રૂફટોપ, એક ઘર, એક સૂર્ય ઘરના સામૂહિક સમર્થન તરીકે ઊભો છે.