Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Organises ‘Run for Sun’ Marathon on International Sun Day
Event Celebrates Record 2.7 Lakh Rooftop Solar Installations Achieved in April 2026
Milestone Achieved Under PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, Reinforcing India’s Clean Energy Push
03 MAY 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Sun Day, 3rd May 2026, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) organised the ‘Run for Sun’ Marathon — a tribute to the Saur Shakti that has brought light into millions of homes and lives, and will continue to do so for generations to come.
The event celebrated over 1,50,000 MW of Solar Energy installed capacity and the transformative progress under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PM-SGMBY), under which 30 lakh solar rooftop installations done with a highest single month 2.7 lakh installations completed in April 2026, with Roof top solar benefitting more than 45 lakh households across the country.
In the context of deepening energy uncertainties in West Asia, India’s renewable energy sector — and solar energy in particular — has turned Atmanirbharata from aspiration into reality. As of March 31st, this year, India’s cumulative solar capacity stands at 150 gigawatts, up from just 2.82 GW in 2014 — a 53-fold increase in twelve years. The last 50 GW alone was added in just 15 months, the fastest such addition in our history. Around 50% of India’s installed electricity capacity now comes from non-fossil fuel sources — a target achieved well ahead of the 2030 timeline, reinforcing India’s position as a global leader in the clean energy transition.
The ‘Run for Sun’ featured 2 km and 5 km races at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi, drawing enthusiastic participation from citizens across all age groups — reflecting the growing public ownership of India’s clean energy mission.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, said that the ‘Run for Sun’ is not merely a marathon, but a collective step towards a more sustainable and self-reliant India. He emphasised that as India strengthens its position as a global leader in renewable energy, the focus remains firmly on expanding access to solar energy through the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana — ensuring that the benefits of the clean energy transition reach every household.
India is presently ranked third globally in terms of installed Renewable Energy capacity. The ‘Run for Sun’ event served as a platform to highlight the depth of India’s solar energy journey — and to build on this momentum to further accelerate solar deployment across the country.
The event stands as a collective affirmation of India’s commitment to advancing solar energy and promoting a citizen-centric clean energy transition under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana — one rooftop, one household, one Surya Ghar at a time.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सूर्य दिवस पर ‘रन फॉर सन’ मैराथन का आयोजन किया
इस कार्यक्रम में अप्रैल 2026 में रिकॉर्ड 2.7 लाख रूफटॉप सोलर इंस्टॉलेशन करने का उत्‍सव मनाया गया
यह उपलब्धि प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना के अंतर्गत हासिल की गई है, जो भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रयासों को और सुदृढ़ करती है
03 MAY 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सूर्य दिवस, 3 मई 2026 के अवसर पर, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने ‘रन फॉर सन’ मैराथन का आयोजन किया - यह सौर शक्ति को समर्पित एक भेंट है, जिसने लाखों घरों और जीवनों में उजाला भर दिया है और आने वाली पीढ़ियों तक इसी प्रकार प्रकाश फैलाती रहेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में 1,50,000 मेगावाट से अधिक सौर ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता और पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना (पीएम-एसजीएमबीवाई) के अंतर्गत हुई परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति का उत्‍सव मनाया गया, जिसके अंतर्गत 30 लाख सोलर रूफटॉप इंस्टॉलेशन किए गए हैं, जिनमें से अप्रैल 2026 में एक महीने में सबसे अधिक 2.7 लाख इंस्टॉलेशन पूरे हुए, जिससे देश भर में 45 लाख से अधिक घरों को रूफटॉप सोलर का लाभ मिला है।
पश्चिम एशिया में बढ़ती ऊर्जा अनिश्चितताओं के संदर्भ में, भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र - और विशेष रूप से सौर ऊर्जा - ने आत्मनिर्भरता के सपने को साकार कर दिया है। इस वर्ष 31 मार्च तक, भारत की कुल सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 150 गीगावाट हो गई है, जो 2014 में मात्र 2.82 गीगावाट थी - बारह वर्षों में 53 गुना वृद्धि। अकेले अंतिम 50 गीगावाट क्षमता मात्र 15 महीनों में जोड़ी गई, जो हमारे इतिहास में सबसे तेज़ वृद्धि है। भारत की स्थापित विद्युत क्षमता का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत अब गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से आता है - यह लक्ष्य 2030 की समयसीमा से काफी पहले हासिल कर लिया गया है, जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करता है।
‘रन फॉर सन’ कार्यक्रम में नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यान चंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में 2 किमी और 5 किमी की दौड़ आयोजित की गई, जिसमें सभी आयु वर्ग के नागरिकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया - जो भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मिशन में जनता की बढ़ती भागीदारी को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इस अवसर पर नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने कहा कि ‘रन फॉर सन’ केवल एक मैराथन नहीं है, बल्कि अधिक स्‍थायी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक सामूहिक पहल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जैसे-जैसे भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत कर रहा है, वैसे-वैसे प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना के माध्यम से सौर ऊर्जा की पहुंच बढ़ाने पर पूरा ध्यान केंद्रित है, ताकि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लाभ प्रत्येक घर तक पहुंच सकें।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्थापित करने की क्षमता के मामले में भारत वर्तमान में वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरे स्थान पर है। ‘रन फॉर सन’ कार्यक्रम ने भारत की सौर ऊर्जा यात्रा की व्यापकता को उजागर करने और देश भर में सौर ऊर्जा के विस्तार को और अधिक गति देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
यह आयोजन पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना के अंतर्गत सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने और नागरिक-केंद्रित स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का सामूहिक प्रतीक है - एक समय में एक छत, एक घर, एक सूर्य घर।