Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Releases RBSK 2.0 Guidelines at National Summit on Best Practices
Updated framework Reinforces and Broadens the established 4Ds approach – Defects at Birth, Diseases, Deficiencies and Developmental Delays, while incorporating new-age health challenges
Revised guidelines introduce a comprehensive continuum of care under RBSK 2.0, reinforcing the Lifecycle-based approach for children from birth to 18 years, with enhanced focus on digitalization and strengthened programme delivery systems
03 MAY 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening child health services in the country, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare released the Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) 2.0 Guidelines at the recently concluded National Summit on Good Practices and Innovations in Public Healthcare Service Delivery.
The RBSK 2.0 Guidelines mark a major advancement in India’s flagship child health screening programme, building on over a decade of implementation and expanding its scope to address emerging child health priorities. The updated framework reinforces and broadens the established 4Ds approach – Defects at Birth, Diseases, Deficiencies and Developmental Delays, while incorporating new-age health challenges including non-communicable diseases, mental health conditions, and behavioural concerns.
Revised guidelines introduce a comprehensive preventive, promotive and curative continuum of care, strengthening the programme’s existing lifecycle-based approach covering children from birth to 18 years, with increased focus on digitalization. This shift reflects India’s evolving child health needs and its commitment to ensuring not just survival, but holistic growth and development.
A key feature of RBSK 2.0 is the expanded screening scope, covering a wider range of conditions including developmental disorders, mental health issues, and risk factors for non-communicable diseases such as diabetes and hypertension. Screening services continue to be delivered through Mobile Health Teams at Anganwadi Centres and schools, ensuring universal outreach and early identification.
The Guidelines also emphasize strengthened referral linkages and continuity of care, with clearly defined pathways from community-level screening to facility-based diagnosis and treatment. A robust referral tracking system ensures that children identified with health conditions are followed through the entire care pathway, minimizing dropouts and ensuring timely intervention.
In line with the Government’s focus on digital health, RBSK 2.0 introduces digital health cards, real-time data systems, and integrated platforms for tracking, monitoring and service delivery. These digital innovations are expected to enhance programme efficiency, accountability, and evidence-based decision-making across all levels of implementation.
The Guidelines further promote multi-sectoral convergence, bringing together health, education, and women and child development systems to ensure comprehensive and coordinated service delivery. Schools, Anganwadi Centres, and community platforms serve as key touchpoints for screening, awareness, and follow-up care.
By strengthening early identification, improving referral systems, and ensuring sustained follow-up, RBSK 2.0 is expected to significantly enhance child health outcomes, reduce disease burden, and support the overall well-being of children across the country.
The release of the RBSK 2.0 Guidelines reflects the Government’s continued commitment to ensuring accessible, equitable and quality healthcare services for every child, with a focus on early intervention, continuity of care and long-term health outcomes.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (आरबीएसके) 2.0 दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
अद्यतन ढांचा नए युग की स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों को शामिल करते हुए स्थापित (4डी) दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत और व्यापक बनाता है - जन्म के समय दोष, रोग, कमियां और विकासात्मक विलंब
संशोधित दिशानिर्देश आरबीएसके 2.0 के अंतर्गत देखभाल की एक व्यापक श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत करते हैं, जो जन्म से 18 वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए जीवनचक्र-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करते हैं, डिजिटलीकरण पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं और कार्यक्रम वितरण प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करते हैं
03 MAY 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
देश में बाल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में संपन्न सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में अच्छी प्रथाओं और नवाचारों पर राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (आरबीएसके) 2.0 दिशानिर्देश जारी किए।
आरबीएसके 2.0 दिशानिर्देश भारत के प्रमुख बाल स्वास्थ्य जांच कार्यक्रम में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक हैं, जो एक दशक से अधिक के कार्यान्वयन पर आधारित हैं और उभरती बाल स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए इसके दायरे का विस्तार करते हैं। अद्यतन ढांचा जन्मजात दोष, रोग, कमियां और विकासात्मक विलंब - इन स्थापित 4डी दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ और व्यापक बनाता है, साथ ही गैर-संक्रामक रोगों, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों और व्यवहार संबंधी चिंताओं सहित नई पीढ़ी की स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों को भी शामिल करता है।
संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों में देखभाल की एक व्यापक निवारक, प्रोत्साहक और उपचारात्मक श्रृंखला को शामिल किया गया है, जो जन्म से 18 वर्ष तक के बच्चों को कवर करने वाले कार्यक्रम के मौजूदा जीवनचक्र-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करती है, जिसमें डिजिटलीकरण पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। यह बदलाव भारत की बाल स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बदलती जरूरतों और न केवल जीवित रहने बल्कि समग्र विकास और वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
आरबीएसके 2.0 की एक प्रमुख विशेषता विस्तारित स्क्रीनिंग दायरा है, जिसमें विकासात्मक विकार, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं और मधुमेह एवं उच्च रक्तचाप जैसी गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियों के जोखिम कारकों सहित कई प्रकार की स्थितियों को शामिल किया गया है। स्क्रीनिंग सेवाएं आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और स्कूलों में मोबाइल स्वास्थ्य टीमों के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती रहेंगी, जिससे सार्वभौमिक पहुंच और शीघ्र पहचान सुनिश्चित हो सकेगी।
दिशा-निर्देशों में रेफरल संबंधों को मजबूत करने और देखभाल की निरंतरता पर भी जोर दिया गया है, जिसमें सामुदायिक स्तर की स्क्रीनिंग से लेकर सुविधा-आधारित निदान और उपचार तक के स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित मार्ग शामिल हैं। एक सुदृढ़ रेफरल ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं से ग्रसित बच्चों को संपूर्ण देखभाल प्रक्रिया के दौरान ट्रैक किया जाए, जिससे बीच में इलाज छोड़ने वालों की संख्या कम हो और समय पर हस्तक्षेप सुनिश्चित हो सके।
सरकार के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, आरबीएसके 2.0 में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, रीयल-टाइम डेटा सिस्टम और ट्रैकिंग, निगरानी और सेवा वितरण के लिए एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल किए गए हैं। इन डिजिटल नवाचारों से कार्यक्रम की दक्षता, जवाबदेही और कार्यान्वयन के सभी स्तरों पर साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
ये दिशानिर्देश बहुक्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हैं, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और महिला एवं बाल विकास प्रणालियों को एक साथ लाकर व्यापक और समन्वित सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित किया जाता है। विद्यालय, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र और सामुदायिक मंच स्क्रीनिंग, जागरूकता और अनुवर्ती देखभाल के लिए प्रमुख संपर्क बिंदु के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
प्रारंभिक पहचान को मजबूत करके, रेफरल प्रणालियों में सुधार करके और निरंतर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करके, आरबीएसके 2.0 से बाल स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने, रोग कम होने और देश भर में बच्चों के समग्र कल्याण को समर्थन मिलने की आशा है।
आरबीएसके 2.0 दिशानिर्देशों का प्रकाशन प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए सुलभ, न्यायसंगत और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिसमें प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप, लगातार देखभाल और दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों पर ध्यान देने पर बल दिया है।