Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Releases RBSK 2.0 Guidelines at National Summit on Best Practices
Updated framework Reinforces and Broadens the established 4Ds approach – Defects at Birth, Diseases, Deficiencies and Developmental Delays, while incorporating new-age health challenges
Revised guidelines introduce a comprehensive continuum of care under RBSK 2.0, reinforcing the Lifecycle-based approach for children from birth to 18 years, with enhanced focus on digitalization and strengthened programme delivery systems
03 MAY 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening child health services in the country, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare released the Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) 2.0 Guidelines at the recently concluded National Summit on Good Practices and Innovations in Public Healthcare Service Delivery.
The RBSK 2.0 Guidelines mark a major advancement in India’s flagship child health screening programme, building on over a decade of implementation and expanding its scope to address emerging child health priorities. The updated framework reinforces and broadens the established 4Ds approach – Defects at Birth, Diseases, Deficiencies and Developmental Delays, while incorporating new-age health challenges including non-communicable diseases, mental health conditions, and behavioural concerns.
Revised guidelines introduce a comprehensive preventive, promotive and curative continuum of care, strengthening the programme’s existing lifecycle-based approach covering children from birth to 18 years, with increased focus on digitalization. This shift reflects India’s evolving child health needs and its commitment to ensuring not just survival, but holistic growth and development.
A key feature of RBSK 2.0 is the expanded screening scope, covering a wider range of conditions including developmental disorders, mental health issues, and risk factors for non-communicable diseases such as diabetes and hypertension. Screening services continue to be delivered through Mobile Health Teams at Anganwadi Centres and schools, ensuring universal outreach and early identification.
The Guidelines also emphasize strengthened referral linkages and continuity of care, with clearly defined pathways from community-level screening to facility-based diagnosis and treatment. A robust referral tracking system ensures that children identified with health conditions are followed through the entire care pathway, minimizing dropouts and ensuring timely intervention.
In line with the Government’s focus on digital health, RBSK 2.0 introduces digital health cards, real-time data systems, and integrated platforms for tracking, monitoring and service delivery. These digital innovations are expected to enhance programme efficiency, accountability, and evidence-based decision-making across all levels of implementation.
The Guidelines further promote multi-sectoral convergence, bringing together health, education, and women and child development systems to ensure comprehensive and coordinated service delivery. Schools, Anganwadi Centres, and community platforms serve as key touchpoints for screening, awareness, and follow-up care.
By strengthening early identification, improving referral systems, and ensuring sustained follow-up, RBSK 2.0 is expected to significantly enhance child health outcomes, reduce disease burden, and support the overall well-being of children across the country.
The release of the RBSK 2.0 Guidelines reflects the Government’s continued commitment to ensuring accessible, equitable and quality healthcare services for every child, with a focus on early intervention, continuity of care and long-term health outcomes.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतींवरील राष्ट्रीय शिखर परिषदेत राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम 2.0 साठीची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे केली जारी
03 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 मे 2026
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम 2.0 साठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आ`हेत. सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सेवा वितरणातील सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धती आणि नवोन्मेषासंबंधी अलिकडेच झालेल्या राष्ट्रीय शिखर परिषदेत ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली गेली. देशातील बालआरोग्य सेवांना अधिक बळकटी देण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम 2.0 मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या माध्यमातून देशातील प्रमुख बालआरोग्य तपासणी कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत मोठी प्रगती साध्य केली आहे. गेल्या दशकभरापासून या कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी सुरु आहे. त्याच अनुभवाच्या आधारे राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम 2.0 ची आखणी केली गेली असून, बालआरोग्याशी संबंधित उदयोन्मुख गरजा लक्षात घेऊन या कार्यक्रमाची व्याप्ती अधिक वाढवली गेली आहे. या कार्यक्रमासाठीच्या नवीन आराखड्यात जन्मजात दोष, आजार, कमतरता आणि शारिरीक-मानसिक विकासातील विलंब अर्थात - Defects at Birth, Diseases, Deficiencies and Developmental Delays या 4D या विद्यमान दृष्टीकोनाची व्याप्ती अधिक विस्तारून तिला बळकटी दिली गेली आहे. त्यानुसार या नव्या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत असंसर्गजन्य रोग, मानसिक आरोग्य आणि वर्तणुकीशी संबंधित समस्या यांसारख्या आधुनिक काळातील आरोग्यविषयक आव्हानांचाही अंतर्भाव केला गेला आहे.
या सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये आरोग्यविषयक सेवांच्या बाबतीत प्रतिबंधात्मक, संवर्धनात्मक आणि उपचारात्मक अशी सर्वसमावेशक मांडणी करण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे या उपक्रमाअंतर्गतच्या जीवनचक्राधारीत दृष्टीकोनाला मोठी बळकटी मिळाली आहे. या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत बाळ जन्मल्यापासून ते 18 वर्षांपर्यंतच्या मुलांचा समावेश असेल. यासोबतच आता डिजिटलायझेशनवर अधिक भर दिला जाईल. या बदलामुळे देशाच्या बदलत्या बालआरोग्य विषयक गरजा, तसेच जन्मलेले बाळ जगण्यासोबतच त्यांच्या सर्वांगिण विकासाच्या बाबतीत केंद्र सरकार देत असलेला भर दिसून येतो.
राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम 2.0 चे मुख्य वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत मुलांच्या शारिरीक - मानसिक विकासातील दोष, मानसिक आरोग्य विषयक समस्या तसेच मधुमेह आणि उच्च रक्तदाब यांसारख्या असंसर्गजन्य आजारांचा समावेश गेला गेला आहे. आहे. याशिवाय अंगणवाडी केंद्रांमध्ये आणि शाळांमध्ये फिरत्या आरोग्य पथकांमार्फत सातत्यपूर्ण तपासणीची सेवाही सुरुच राहणार आहे. यामुळे या कार्यक्रमाचा देशभर विस्तार आणि आजारांचे लवकर निदान याची सुनिश्चिती होणार आहे.
या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांअंतर्गत संदर्भीय सेवांचे (Referral Linkages) बळकटीकरण आणि आरोग्य विषयक सेवांमधील सातत्यावर भर दिला गेला आहे. त्याअनुषंगानेच या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये समुदाय पातळीवरील तपासणीपासून ते रोग निदानासाठीची केंद्र आणि उपचार अशा सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजना ठळकपणे मांडण्यात आल्या आहेत. यासोबतच या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांअंतर्गत एका सक्षम रेफरल ट्रॅकिंग सिस्टम या देखरेख व्यवस्थेची जोड दिली असून, त्यामुळे आजाराचे निदान झालेल्या मुलांवर उपचारांच्या संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेदरम्यान लक्ष ठेवले जाणार आहे, त्यामुळे उपचार अर्ध्यावरच थांबणार नाही, तसेच वेळेवर मदत मिळेल याची सुनिश्चिती होणार आहे.