Ministry of Labour & Employment
“Shramik is Nation’s Vishwakarma”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Emphasizes Workers’ Pivotal Role in Nation-Building
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates 100-Bedded ESIC Hospital at Doddaballapur; virtually lays foundation stone for 100-bedded ESIC Hospital at Bellary, Karnataka
Free Nationwide Health Check-Up Drive for Workers aged 40+, under the Labour Codes, from May 7th: Dr. Mandaviya
From 19% to 64% Coverage: India Witnesses Historic Expansion in Social Security, highlights Dr. Mandaviya
03 MAY 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the newly constructed 100-bedded Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital at Doddaballapur, Karnataka, and remotely laid the foundation stone for a 100-bedded ESIC Hospital at Bellary, Karnataka, from Doddaballapur today. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, the Minister of State for Ministry of Labour and Employment and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri K. Sudhakar, Member of the Lok Sabha and Shri Dheeraj Muniraj, Member of Legislative Assembly, Doddaballapur were also present during the event.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, emphasized that access to quality healthcare is an integral part of social security for workers. He stated that “Shramik is the true builder of the nation and is our Vishwakarma. It is our responsibility to ensure all necessary arrangements for their welfare.” He further noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, dignity and empowerment of workers is central to governance and national development.
Dr. Mandaviya underscored the significant expansion of ESIC coverage over the past decade. The number of insured persons under social security has doubled from about 2 crore to 4 crore, he emphasised. “More than 40 crore workers in the country are now covered under various social security schemes, reflecting a substantial rise from 19% coverage in 2015 to over 64% today, as noted by the International Labour Organisation (ILO),” he added.
Speaking on labour reforms, the Union Minister noted that the implementation of the four Labour Codes ensures transparency, accountability, and inclusivity. Mandatory appointment letters have been introduced, equal wages for men and women are ensured, and workers in hazardous occupations are now guaranteed ESIC coverage, he elaborated. Dr. Mandaviya further informed that 20 ESIC medical colleges have been established to make medical education accessible to workers’ families. With 40–50% of seats reserved for children of insured persons, these institutions are opening new avenues and opportunities for the workers and their families.
Emphasizing preventive healthcare, the Minister announced that under the new labour framework, workers above 40 years of age will undergo mandatory health check-ups to detect diseases at an early stage. A nationwide health screening drive for workers, under this initiative, will be launched from 7th May in ESIC hospitals across the country to ensure large-scale coverage, Dr. Mandaviya announced.
Highlighting the regional impact of the newly inaugurated hospital, the Minister pointed out that the area hosts multiple textile industries employing over 1.5 lakh registered workers. Including their families, nearly 5.5 lakh people stand to benefit from the ESIC healthcare facilities, he stressed. These hospitals, he said, will act as a blessing for the workforce and their family members, providing completely free medical services to insured persons and their dependents.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment, the Minister stated that the welfare of workers remains a core priority, and continuous efforts are being made to strengthen social security mechanisms and improve the quality of life for India’s workforce.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, the Minister of State for Ministry of Labour and Employment and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, while addressing the gathering, mentioned that the establishment of the hospital marks a proud moment for Karnataka and a significant milestone in the government's commitment to worker welfare, as the facility at Doddaballapura will offer comprehensive medical services including OPD, modular operation theatres, emergency care, gynecology, pediatrics, orthopedics, ophthalmology, dental services, pharmacy, and diagnostics. With this hospital, 1.50 lakh insured persons and 5.50 lakh beneficiaries of Bengaluru and the nearby area will have easy access to quality healthcare, she said.
She highlighted that this inauguration reflects the unwavering resolve of the Government of India and ESIC to ensure that every worker and his/her family receives the social security and medical care they rightfully deserve, reinforcing the government’s vision of a healthy, protected, and productive workforce for a Viksit Bharat.
As a special gesture, Dr. Mandaviya also honored the construction workers who contributed to the development of the hospital and disbursed benefits to ESI beneficiaries during the event.
The ESIC Hospital at Doddaballapur, Bengaluru Rural, Karnataka, is a 100-bedded multi-specialty secondary care facility built over 5 acres at a cost of ₹101.14 crore. It includes 32 staff quarters and offers key services such as General Medicine, Surgery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, emergency care, and comprehensive diagnostic facilities including radiology, laboratory, and blood bank. The proposed ESIC Hospital at Bellary will be developed on 5.21 acres with an estimated cost of ₹150 crore and will provide modern, state-of-the-art healthcare services to insured persons and their families under the ESI Scheme.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
’’مزدور ہی ملک کے وشوکرما ہیں‘‘: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ملک کی تعمیر میں محنت کشوں کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے ڈوڈابلاپور میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا
کرناٹک کے بیلاری میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا ورچوئل طریقے سے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
لیبر کوڈ کے تحت 40 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے کارکنوں کے لیے 7 مئی سے ملک گیر سطح پر مفت صحت جانچ مہم: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے بتایا کہ سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں تاریخی توسیع ہوئی ہے، جو 19 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 64 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے
03 MAY 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج کرناٹک کے ڈوڈابلاپور میں 100 بستروں والے ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے نو تعمیر شدہ اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا اور کرناٹک کے بیلاری میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا ورچوئل طریقے سے سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ اس تقریب کے دوران محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت اور مائیکرو ، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور لوک سبھا کے رکن جناب کے سدھاکر بھی موجود تھے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’شرمک قوم کے حقیقی معمار ہیں اور ہمارے وشوکرما ہیں۔ ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے تمام ضروری انتظامات کو یقینی بنانا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کارکنوں کا وقار اور انہیں بااختیار بنانا حکمرانی اور قومی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ای ایس آئی سی کوریج کی نمایاں توسیع پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سماجی تحفظ کے تحت بیمہ شدہ افراد کی تعداد تقریبا 2 کروڑ سے دوگنی ہو کر 4 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ کارکنان اب مختلف سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے تحت شامل ہیں ، جو کہ بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے مطابق 2015 میں 19 فیصد سے بڑھ کر آج 64 فیصد سے زیادہ ہو گئے ہیں۔
لیبر اصلاحات پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ چار لیبر کوڈز کا نفاذ شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور شمولیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ لازمی تقرری کے خطوط متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں ، مردوں اور خواتین کے لیے مساوی اجرت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ، اور خطرناک پیشوں میں کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کو اب ای ایس آئی سی کوریج کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید بتایا کہ کارکنوں کے خاندانوں کے لیے طبی تعلیم کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے 20 ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ بیمہ شدہ افراد کے بچوں کے لیے 40-50 فیصد نشستیں مختص ہونے سے یہ ادارے کارکنوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے نئے راستے اور مواقع کھول رہے ہیں۔
احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ نئے لیبر فریم ورک کے تحت ، 40 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے کارکنوں کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے لازمی صحت کی جانچ پڑتال کی جائے گی ۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اعلان کیا کہ اس پہل کے تحت کارکنوں کے لیے ملک گیر سطح پر صحت کی جانچ مہم 7 مئی سے ملک بھر کے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں شروع کی جائے گی تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر کوریج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
نئے افتتاح شدہ اسپتال کے علاقائی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے نشان دہی کی کہ یہ علاقہ متعدد ٹیکسٹائل صنعتوں کی میزبانی کرتا ہے جس میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ کارکنان ملازمت کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کے خاندانوں سمیت تقریبا 5.5 لاکھ افراد ای ایس آئی سی صحت کی سہولیات سے مستفید ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسپتال افرادی قوت اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے ایک نعمت کے طور پر کام کریں گے اور بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان پر منحصر افراد کو مکمل طور پر مفت طبی خدمات فراہم کریں گے۔
حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود ایک بنیادی ترجیح ہے ، اور سماجی تحفظ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے اور ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت اور مائیکرو ، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسپتال کا قیام کرناٹک کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے اور کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ، کیونکہ ڈوڈابلا پورہ میں یہ سہولت او پی ڈی ، ماڈیولر آپریشن تھیٹر ، ایمرجنسی کیئر ، گائنکولوجی ، پیڈیاٹرکس ، آرتھوپیڈکس ، اپتھلمولوجی ، ڈینٹل سروسز ، فارمیسی اور تشخیصی سمیت جامع طبی خدمات فراہم کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسپتال سے بنگلورو اور آس پاس کے علاقے کے 1.50 لاکھ بیمہ شدہ افراد اور 5.50 لاکھ مستفیدین کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک آسان رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ افتتاح حکومت ہند اور ای ایس آئی سی کے اٹل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ہر کارکن اور اس کے خاندان کو سماجی تحفظ اور طبی دیکھ بھال ملے جس کے وہ حقدار ہیں ، جس سے حکومت کے صحت مند ، محفوظ اور پیداواری افرادی قوت کے وژن کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
ایک خاص اشارہ کے طور پر ، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا جنہوں نے تقریب کے دوران اسپتال کی ترقی میں حصہ لیا اور ای ایس آئی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو فوائد تقسیم کیے ۔
کرناٹک کے بنگلورو دیہی کے ڈوڈابلاپور میں واقع ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال 101.14 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 5 ایکڑ پر تعمیر کیا گیا 100 بستروں پر مشتمل ملٹی اسپیشلٹی سیکنڈری کیئر سہولت ہے ۔ اس میں 32 اسٹاف کوارٹر شامل ہیں اور یہ جنرل میڈیسن ، سرجری ، آبسٹیٹریکس اور گائناکولوجی ، پیڈیاٹرکس ، آرتھوپیڈکس ، ایمرجنسی کیئر ، اور ریڈیولوجی ، لیبارٹری اور بلڈ بینک سمیت جامع تشخیصی سہولیات جیسی کلیدی خدمات پیش کرتا ہے ۔ بیلاری میں مجوزہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال 150 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 5.21 ایکڑ پر تیار کیا جائے گا اور ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو جدید ترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرے گا ۔