Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates GalaxEye on the successful launch of Mission Drishti
03 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the founders and the entire team of GalaxEye on the successful launch of Mission Drishti.
The Prime Minister noted that Mission Drishti by GalaxEye marks a major achievement in India's space journey. Shri Modi highlighted that the successful launch of the world’s first OptoSAR satellite and the largest privately-built satellite in India is a testament to the youth’s passion for innovation and nation-building. He also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to the founders and the entire team of GalaxEye.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Mission Drishti by GalaxEye marks a major achievement in our space journey. The successful launch of the world’s first OptoSAR satellite and the largest privately-built satellite in India is a testament to our youth’s passion for innovation and nation-building.
Heartiest congratulations and best wishes to the founders and the entire team of GalaxEye."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਲਾਂਚ 'ਤੇ ਗਲੈਕਸਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਲਾਂਚ 'ਤੇ ਗਲੈਕਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਲੈਕਸਆਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਆਪਟੋਸਾਰ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਨੂਨ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੈਕਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
‘‘ਗਲੈਕਸਆਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਆਪਟੋਸਾਰ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਲਾਂਚਿੰਗ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨੂਨ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ।
ਗਲੈਕਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।”