Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates GalaxEye on the successful launch of Mission Drishti
03 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the founders and the entire team of GalaxEye on the successful launch of Mission Drishti.
The Prime Minister noted that Mission Drishti by GalaxEye marks a major achievement in India's space journey. Shri Modi highlighted that the successful launch of the world’s first OptoSAR satellite and the largest privately-built satellite in India is a testament to the youth’s passion for innovation and nation-building. He also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to the founders and the entire team of GalaxEye.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Mission Drishti by GalaxEye marks a major achievement in our space journey. The successful launch of the world’s first OptoSAR satellite and the largest privately-built satellite in India is a testament to our youth’s passion for innovation and nation-building.
Heartiest congratulations and best wishes to the founders and the entire team of GalaxEye."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మిషన్ దృష్టిని విజయవంతంగా ప్రారంభించిన గెలాక్సీఐని అభినందించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
03 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిషన్ దృష్టిని విజయవంతంగా ప్రారంభించిన గెలాక్సీఐ వ్యవస్థాపకులకు, మొత్తం బృందానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
భారత అంతరిక్ష ప్రయాణంలో గెలాక్సీ చేపట్టిన 'మిషన్ దృష్టి' కీలక విజయమని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రపంచంలోనే తొలి ఆప్టోసార్ ఉపగ్రహం, దేశంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ప్రైవేటు ఉపగ్రహాన్ని విజయవంతంగా ప్రయోగించడం... ఆవిష్కరణల పట్ల, దేశ నిర్మాణం పట్ల యువత అభిరుచికి నిదర్శనమని శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. గెలాక్సీ వ్యవస్థాపకులకు, వారి బృందానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు, శుభాకాంక్షలూ తెలిపారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
గెలాక్సీఐ చేపట్టిన 'మిషన్ దృష్టి' మన అంతరిక్ష ప్రయాణంలో కీలక విజయంగా నిలుస్తుంది. ప్రపంచంలోనే తొలి ఆప్టోసార్ ఉపగ్రహం, దేశంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ప్రైవేటు ఉపగ్రహాన్ని విజయవంతంగా ప్రయోగించడం... ఆవిష్కరణల పట్ల, దేశ నిర్మాణం పట్ల మన యువత అభిరుచికి నిదర్శనం.
గెలాక్సీఐ వ్యవస్థాపకులకు, వారి బృందమంతటికీ హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు, శుభాకాంక్షలు.”