Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to Observe Pan-India ‘Fire Safety Week’ from 4th–10th May 2026
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava to Inaugurate Fire Safety Week Tomorrow and Lead Pledge on Fire Safety in Health Facilities at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi
03 MAY 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in collaboration with all States/UTs and relevant Central Ministries/Departments, will observe a pan-India ‘Fire Safety Week’ from 4th to 10th May 2026 to raise awareness on the importance of prevention and mitigation of fire hazards across healthcare facilities in the country.
The observance will be formally inaugurated tomorrow at Kartavya Bhawan-1, New Delhi, under the Chairpersonship of the Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava. The inaugural function will mark the commencement of a series of awareness and preparedness activities to be conducted nationwide during the week.
As part of the inaugural event, a pledge on ‘Fire Safety in Health Facilities’ will be administered by the Secretary (Health), reaffirming the commitment of all stakeholders towards ensuring strict adherence to fire safety norms, strengthening preparedness, and fostering a culture of safety within healthcare institutions.
During the week-long observance, States and Union Territories shall undertake a range of activities, including awareness campaigns, mock drills, capacity-building initiatives, and dissemination of fire safety protocols, aimed at sensitizing healthcare personnel and administrators on fire prevention, emergency response, and evacuation procedures.
The observance underscores the Ministry’s continued commitment to safeguarding patients, healthcare workers, and critical infrastructure by promoting robust fire safety mechanisms and fostering a culture of safety and preparedness across all levels of the healthcare delivery system.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने 4-10 मे 2026 या कालावधीत देशभरात 'अग्निसुरक्षा सप्ताह' पाळण्यात येणार
03 MAY 2026 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 मे 2026
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय सर्व राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि सबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, विभाग यांच्या सहकार्याने, देशभरातील आरोग्यसेवा सुविधांमध्ये, आगीचा प्रतिबंध आणि आगीचे धोके कमी करण्याचे महत्त्व वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 4 मे ते 10 मे 2026 या कालावधीत देशभरात 'अग्निसुरक्षा सप्ताह' पाळणार आहे.
या सप्ताहाचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन उद्या दिल्लीतील कर्तव्य भवन-1 येथे केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होणार आहे. या उद्गाटन समारंभादरम्यान, संपूर्ण आठवडाभराच्या कालावधीत देशपातळीवर राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या जागृती आणि पूर्वतयारीविषयक विविध उपक्रमांच्या मालिकेचा शुभारंभ करण्यात येणार आहे.
उद्घाटन समारंभाचा एक भाग म्हणून, 'आरोग्य सुविधांमधील अग्नि सुरक्षा' या विषयावर आरोग्य सचिवांमार्फत शपथ दिली जाणार असून, त्याद्वारे सर्व भागधारकांची, अग्नी सुरक्षा मानकांचे काटेकोर पालन, अधिक भक्कम पूर्वतयारी आणि आरोग्यसेवा संस्थांमध्ये सुरक्षा संस्कृती रूजवणे या सर्वांविषयीची कटिबद्धता अधोरेखित केली जाणार आहे.
आठवडाभराच्या कालावधीत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश विविध उपक्रम राबवणार आहेत. यामध्ये जनजागृती मोहिमा, प्रात्यक्षिक सराव, क्षमता बांधणी उपक्रम आणि अग्नि सुरक्षा कार्यपद्धतींचा प्रसार करणे यांचा समावेश असेल, ज्याचा उद्देश आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि प्रशासकांना अग्नि प्रतिबंध, आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद आणि सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्याच्या प्रक्रियेबाबत सचेत करणे हा आहे.
या सप्ताहातून, आरोग्य सेवा वितरण प्रणालीअंतर्गत असलेल्या सर्व स्तरांतील अग्निसुरक्षा यंत्रणांना बळकटी देण्यास चालना देणे तसेच सुरक्षितता आणि पूर्वतयारीची सवय जोपासत रुग्णांची, आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचारी आणि महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा यांचे रक्षण करण्याविषयी मंत्रालयाच्या अथक कटिबद्धतेतून भर दिला जाईल.