Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to Observe Pan-India ‘Fire Safety Week’ from 4th–10th May 2026
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava to Inaugurate Fire Safety Week Tomorrow and Lead Pledge on Fire Safety in Health Facilities at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi
03 MAY 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in collaboration with all States/UTs and relevant Central Ministries/Departments, will observe a pan-India ‘Fire Safety Week’ from 4th to 10th May 2026 to raise awareness on the importance of prevention and mitigation of fire hazards across healthcare facilities in the country.
The observance will be formally inaugurated tomorrow at Kartavya Bhawan-1, New Delhi, under the Chairpersonship of the Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava. The inaugural function will mark the commencement of a series of awareness and preparedness activities to be conducted nationwide during the week.
As part of the inaugural event, a pledge on ‘Fire Safety in Health Facilities’ will be administered by the Secretary (Health), reaffirming the commitment of all stakeholders towards ensuring strict adherence to fire safety norms, strengthening preparedness, and fostering a culture of safety within healthcare institutions.
During the week-long observance, States and Union Territories shall undertake a range of activities, including awareness campaigns, mock drills, capacity-building initiatives, and dissemination of fire safety protocols, aimed at sensitizing healthcare personnel and administrators on fire prevention, emergency response, and evacuation procedures.
The observance underscores the Ministry’s continued commitment to safeguarding patients, healthcare workers, and critical infrastructure by promoting robust fire safety mechanisms and fostering a culture of safety and preparedness across all levels of the healthcare delivery system.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے 4 سے 10 مئی 2026 تک ملک گیر ’’ہفتۂ فائر سیفٹی‘‘ منانے کا اہتمام
صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پُنیا سلیلا سریواستو کل نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون میں آگ سے بچاؤ کے ہفتے کا افتتاح کریں گی اور صحت مراکز میں آگ سے تحفظ کے عہد کی قیادت کریں گی
03 MAY 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، تمام ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں و محکموں کے اشتراک سے 4 سے 10 مئی 2026 تک ملک گیر ’’آگ سے بچاؤ کا ہفتہ‘‘ منائے گی، تاکہ ملک بھر کی صحت سہولیات میں آگ سے متعلق خطرات کی روک تھام اور اُن سے بچاؤ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔
اس مہم کا باقاعدہ افتتاح کل نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون-1 میں مرکزی سکریٹریٔ صحت محترمہ پُنیا سلیلا سریواستو کی صدارت میں ہوگا۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ ہی ملک بھر میں ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی بیداری اور تیاری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کیا جائے گا۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران سکریٹریٔ صحت کی جانب سے ’’صحت مراکز میں آگ سے تحفظ‘‘ کے عنوان پر ایک عہد بھی دلوایا جائے گا، جس کے ذریعے تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا جائے گا کہ آگ سے تحفظ کے ضابطوں پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے، تیاری کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جائے اور صحت اداروں میں تحفظ کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی اس مہم کے دوران ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کریں گے، جن میں بیداری مہمات، فرضی مشقیں، صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات اور آگ سے تحفظ کے ضابطوں کی تشہیر شامل ہوگی۔ ان سرگرمیوں کا مقصد صحت کارکنان اور منتظمین کو آگ سے بچاؤ، ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے اور محفوظ انخلا کے طریقۂ کار سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ اقدام مریضوں، صحت کارکنان اور اہم طبی ڈھانچے کے تحفظ کے لیے وزارت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت مضبوط فائر سیفٹی نظام کو فروغ دینے اور صحت خدمات کے پورے نظام میں تحفظ اور تیاری کی ثقافت کو مستحکم بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔