Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to Observe Pan-India ‘Fire Safety Week’ from 4th–10th May 2026
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava to Inaugurate Fire Safety Week Tomorrow and Lead Pledge on Fire Safety in Health Facilities at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi
03 MAY 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in collaboration with all States/UTs and relevant Central Ministries/Departments, will observe a pan-India ‘Fire Safety Week’ from 4th to 10th May 2026 to raise awareness on the importance of prevention and mitigation of fire hazards across healthcare facilities in the country.
The observance will be formally inaugurated tomorrow at Kartavya Bhawan-1, New Delhi, under the Chairpersonship of the Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava. The inaugural function will mark the commencement of a series of awareness and preparedness activities to be conducted nationwide during the week.
As part of the inaugural event, a pledge on ‘Fire Safety in Health Facilities’ will be administered by the Secretary (Health), reaffirming the commitment of all stakeholders towards ensuring strict adherence to fire safety norms, strengthening preparedness, and fostering a culture of safety within healthcare institutions.
During the week-long observance, States and Union Territories shall undertake a range of activities, including awareness campaigns, mock drills, capacity-building initiatives, and dissemination of fire safety protocols, aimed at sensitizing healthcare personnel and administrators on fire prevention, emergency response, and evacuation procedures.
The observance underscores the Ministry’s continued commitment to safeguarding patients, healthcare workers, and critical infrastructure by promoting robust fire safety mechanisms and fostering a culture of safety and preparedness across all levels of the healthcare delivery system.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 4 ਤੋਂ 10 ਮਈ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਪੈਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ‘ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਵੀਕ’ ਮਨਾਵੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਣਯ ਸਲਿਲਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਵੀਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਫਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ (ਪਲੈੱਜ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ
03 MAY 2026 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 4 ਤੋਂ 10 ਮਈ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਪੈਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ‘ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਵੀਕ’ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਭਵਨ-1 ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਣਯ ਸਲਿਲਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਫਟੀ’ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਹਫਤਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਮੌਕ ਡਰਿੱਲ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੌਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਨੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਮਕੈਨੀਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।