Ministry of Electronics & IT
Clarification on some news reports on the “new look” of Aadhaar
03 MAY 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
There are intermittent news reports and social media posts explaining how Aadhaar’s look may change by the end of this year to just a photo and a QR code, alone.
This is NOT CORRECT. There is no plan for any such changes.
Such news reports and social media posts are creating unwanted confusion in the minds of the people.
People in general are advised to ignore such reports and social media posts, and refer to official communication from UIDAI through its official social media handles and press releases issued through PIB. Media is also advised not to encourage such information.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਧਾਰ ਦੀ “ਨਵੀਂ ਲੁੱਕ” ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ
03 MAY 2026 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁੱਝ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਖ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਫੋਟੋ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਊਆਰ ਕੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਗਲਤ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਉਲਝਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜ਼ਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ UIDAI ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰਨ। ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।