Ministry of Electronics & IT
Clarification on some news reports on the “new look” of Aadhaar
03 MAY 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
There are intermittent news reports and social media posts explaining how Aadhaar’s look may change by the end of this year to just a photo and a QR code, alone.
This is NOT CORRECT. There is no plan for any such changes.
Such news reports and social media posts are creating unwanted confusion in the minds of the people.
People in general are advised to ignore such reports and social media posts, and refer to official communication from UIDAI through its official social media handles and press releases issued through PIB. Media is also advised not to encourage such information.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
“নতুন রূপে” আধার সংক্রান্ত খবরের ব্যাখ্যা
03 MAY 2026 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল,২০২৬
বিভিন্ন সংবাদ মাধ্যম এবং সামাজিক মাধ্যমে আধারের নতুন রূপ সংক্রান্ত খবরে বলা হয়েছে, আধার কার্ডে শুধুমাত্র ছবি এবং কিউআর কোড থাকবে।
খবরটি ঠিক নয়। আধার কার্ডে এই ধরনের পরিবর্তনের কোনও পরিকল্পনা নেই।
সাধারণ মানুষের মনে বিভ্রান্তি সৃষ্টির জন্য সংবাদ মাধ্যম এবং সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এই ধরনের খবর ছড়ানো হয়েছে।
সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে এই ধরনের খবর উপেক্ষা করার জন্য আবেদন জানানো হচ্ছে। এই ধরনের খবর না ছড়ানোর জন্য সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কাছেও আবেদন জানানো হচ্ছে।