Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to inaugurate 3-day North Tech Symposium, jointly organised by Indian Army & SIDM, in Prayagraj
03 MAY 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate a North Tech Symposium, on the theme ‘Raksha Triveni Sangam - Where Technology, Industry & Soldiering Converge', in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh on May 04, 2026. The three-day event is being jointly organised by the Northern Command & Central Command of the Indian Army and the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM).
This symposium will serve as a vibrant platform to showcase and integrate state-of-the-art indigenous technologies to overcome operational challenges. The exhibition will feature an array of participants including MSMEs, private Defence Tech firms, start-ups and innovators in uniform from across the country. 284 companies are setting-up stalls showcasing their latest innovations and technologies. The event aims to identify technologies suited for field deployment, maintenance processes and streamline procurement to promote a sustainable and self-reliant defence ecosystem for the Indian Army.
The Indian Army has been highlighting the operational relevance of cutting-edge technologies and the need for continuous innovation to address the evolving security challenges. This North Tech Symposium, which will conclude on May 06, 2026, is expected to serve as a bridge between defence forces, scientists, industry leaders and the academic community, fostering collaboration aimed at strengthening national security & technological excellence.
N9P3.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع پریاگ راج میں تین روزہ نارتھ ٹیک سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس کا اہتمام بھارتی بری فوج اور ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے
03 MAY 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ 04 مئی 2026 کو اترپردیش کے پریاگ راج میں ’رکشا تروینی سنگم – جہاں تکنالوجی، صنعت اور فنِ سپاہ گری آپس میں ملتے ہیں‘ کے عنوان سے نارتھ ٹیک سمپوزیم کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس سہ روزہ تقریب کا اہتمام بھارتی بری فوج کی شمالی اور وسطی کمان اور سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈفینس مینوفیکچررس (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ سمپوزیم آپریشنل چنوتیوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے جدید ترین دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش اور انضمام کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس نمائش میں ملک بھر سے ایم ایس ایم ایز، نجی ڈیفنس ٹیک فرموں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور یونیفارم میں اختراع کرنے والوں سمیت شرکاء کی ایک صف پیش کی جائے گی۔ 284 کمپنیاں اپنی جدید اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کے لیے اسٹال لگا رہی ہیں۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور خود انحصاری دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فیلڈ میں تعیناتی، دیکھ بھال کے عمل اور خریداری کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے موزوں ٹیکنالوجیز کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔
بھارتی فوج جدید ترین تکنالوجیوں کی عملی اہمیت اور ابھرتی ہوئی سلامتی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مسلسل جدت طرازی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتی رہی ہے۔ یہ نارتھ ٹیک سمپوزیم، جو 06 مئی 2026 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا، توقع ہے کہ دفاعی افواج، سائنس دانوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور تعلیمی برادری کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرے گا، جس کا مقصد قومی سلامتی اور تکنیکی مہارت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
N9P3.jpeg)