Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assesses NEET UG 2026 arrangements during visit to NTA headquarters
03 MAY 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visited the headquarters of the National Testing Agency (NTA) to assess the on-ground conduct for the NEET UG 2026 examination being held today.
During the visit, the Minister oversaw key operational aspects including examination logistics, coordination with the centres, and monitoring systems put in place to conduct the test seamlessly across the country. Officials briefed him on measures taken to handle the large number of candidates and maintain discipline at examination venues.
The NEET UG 2026 examination is being conducted by the National Testing Agency for nearly 23 lakh registered candidates. The test is being held at centres across the country under strict protocols.
NEET UG continues to be one of the largest undergraduate entrance examinations in India. It serves as the gateway for admission to MBBS, BDS, and other allied medical programmes across institutions in the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے این ٹی اے صدردفاتر کے اپنے دورے کے دوران نیٹ یو جی 2026 کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا
03 MAY 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج منعقد ہو رہے نیٹ یو جی 2026 امتحانات کے زمینی سطح پر انتظامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) کے صدر دفاتر کا دورہ کیا۔
دورے کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے ملک بھر میں امتحانات کے بلارکاوٹ اہتمام کےلیے امتحان سے متعلق انتظامات، مراکز کے ساتھ تال میل، اور نگرانی کے نظام سمیت کلیدی آپریشنل پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا۔افسران نے امیدواروں کی بڑی تعداد کی انتظام کاری اور امتحانات کے مقامات پر نظم و ضبط کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف کو جانکاری دی۔
نیٹ یو جی 2026 امتحان تقریباً 23 لاکھ درج رجسٹر امیدواروں کے لیے نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس امتحان کا اہتمام سخت ضابطے کے تحت ملک بھر میں متعدد مراکز پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نیٹ یوجی بھارت میں انڈر گریجویٹ طلباکے لیے سب سے بڑے داخلہ امتحانات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر کے تمام تر اداروں میں ایم بی بی ایس، بی ڈی ایس اور دیگر متعلقہ میڈیکل پروگراموں میں داخلے کے لیے داخلی دروازے کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔