Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assesses NEET UG 2026 arrangements during visit to NTA headquarters
03 MAY 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visited the headquarters of the National Testing Agency (NTA) to assess the on-ground conduct for the NEET UG 2026 examination being held today.
During the visit, the Minister oversaw key operational aspects including examination logistics, coordination with the centres, and monitoring systems put in place to conduct the test seamlessly across the country. Officials briefed him on measures taken to handle the large number of candidates and maintain discipline at examination venues.
The NEET UG 2026 examination is being conducted by the National Testing Agency for nearly 23 lakh registered candidates. The test is being held at centres across the country under strict protocols.
NEET UG continues to be one of the largest undergraduate entrance examinations in India. It serves as the gateway for admission to MBBS, BDS, and other allied medical programmes across institutions in the country.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને NTA મુખ્યાલયની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન NEET UG 2026 ની વ્યવસ્થાઓનું મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું
03 MAY 2026 5:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને આજે યોજાઈ રહેલી NEET UG 2026 પરીક્ષાના ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલના સંચાલનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે નેશનલ ટેસ્ટિંગ એજન્સી (NTA) ના મુખ્યાલયની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, મંત્રીએ સમગ્ર દેશમાં પરીક્ષાનું સીમલેસ સંચાલન કરવા માટે પરીક્ષાના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, કેન્દ્રો સાથેનું સંકલન અને દેખરેખ પ્રણાલી સહિતના મુખ્ય કાર્યકારી પાસાઓની દેખરેખ રાખી હતી. અધિકારીઓએ તેમને મોટી સંખ્યામાં ઉમેદવારોને સંભાળવા અને પરીક્ષાના સ્થળો પર શિસ્ત જાળવવા માટે લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાં વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી.
NEET UG 2026 ની પરીક્ષા નેશનલ ટેસ્ટિંગ એજન્સી દ્વારા લગભગ 23 લાખ નોંધાયેલા ઉમેદવારો માટે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ પરીક્ષા દેશભરના કેન્દ્રો પર કડક પ્રોટોકોલ હેઠળ લેવામાં આવી રહી છે.
NEET UG ભારતમાં સ્નાતક કક્ષાની સૌથી મોટી પ્રવેશ પરીક્ષાઓમાંની એક બની રહી છે. તે દેશભરની સંસ્થાઓમાં MBBS, BDS અને અન્ય સંલગ્ન તબીબી કાર્યક્રમોમાં પ્રવેશ માટેના પ્રવેશદ્વાર તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે.