Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to a fire mishap in Delhi’s Shahdara district
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
03 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a fire mishap in Delhi’s Shahdara district.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to a fire mishap in Delhi’s Shahdara district is extremely distressing. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଶାହଦରା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
03 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଶାହଦରା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡ ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ଘଟଣାରେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫ) ରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଲେଖାଁଏ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ‘ଏକ୍ସ’ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଶାହଦରା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜୀବନହାନି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଃଖଦାୟକ। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନିଜ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି।
ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଲେଖାଁଏ ଦିଆଯିବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ।’’