Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to a fire mishap in Delhi’s Shahdara district
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
03 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a fire mishap in Delhi’s Shahdara district.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to a fire mishap in Delhi’s Shahdara district is extremely distressing. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دہلی کے شاہدرہ ضلع میں آتشزدگی سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم کا پی ایم این آر ایف سے معاوضے کا اعلان
03 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہلی کے شاہدرہ ضلع میں آتشزدگی کے حادثے میں جانی نقصان پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس المناک حادثے میں اپنے عزیزوں کو کھو دینے والوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کی ۔
جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ جان گنوانے والوں میں سے ہر ایک کے لواحقین کو وزیر اعظم کے قومی ریلیف فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) کی طرف سے دو -دو لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم دی جائے گی ۔ زخمیوں کوپچاس -پچاس ہزار روپے دیے جائیں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’دہلی کے شاہدرہ ضلع میں آتشزدگی کے حادثے میں جانی نقصان انتہائی تکلیف دہ ہے ۔ ان لوگوں سے تعزیت جنہوں نے اپنے عزیزوں کو کھو دیا ہے ۔ زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں ۔
جان گنوانے والوں میں سے ہر ایک کے لواحقین کو وزیر اعظم کے قومی ریلیف فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) کی طرف سے دو -دو لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم دی جائے گی ۔ زخمیوں کوپچاس -پچاس ہزار روپے دیے جائیں گے: وزیر اعظم‘‘
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 6593