Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to a fire mishap in Delhi’s Shahdara district
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
03 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a fire mishap in Delhi’s Shahdara district.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to a fire mishap in Delhi’s Shahdara district is extremely distressing. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লির শাহদারা জেলায় অগ্নিকান্ডে জীবনহানিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
03 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মে ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দিল্লির শাহদারা জেলায় অগ্নিকান্ডে জীবনহানিতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“দিল্লির শাহদারা জেলায় অগ্নিকান্ডে জীবনহানি অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক। যাঁরা প্রিয়জনকে হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের সমবেদনা জানাই। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনি করি।”
পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে প্রত্যেক নিহতের নিকটাত্মীয়কে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা অর্থ সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে। আহতদের দেওয়া হবে ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী।”