Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates young scientists and engineers at GalaxEye for building Mission Drishti
This is the world’s first OptoSAR satellite combining optical cameras and all-weather radar
Launch of India's largest privately built satellite will play an important role in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of a space-power India
It has embossed the prowess of our youth on the globe
Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the whole team of GalaxEye for all future missions
03 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated young scientists and engineers at GalaxEye for building Mission Drishti, the world’s first OptoSAR satellite combining optical cameras and all-weather radar.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “Congratulations to our young scientists and engineers at GalaxEye for building Mission Drishti, the world’s first OptoSAR satellite combining optical cameras and all-weather radar. The launch of India's largest privately built satellite will change how our Earth is observed and emboss the prowess of our youth on the globe, realising Modi Ji's vision of a space-power India. All my best wishes are with you for your future endeavours.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মিশন দৃষ্টি গড়ে তোলায় গ্যালাক্সআই-এর তরুণ বিজ্ঞানী ও কারিগরদের অভিনন্দন অমিত শাহের
03 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মে ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মিশন দৃষ্টি গড়ে তোলায় গ্যালাক্সআই-এর তরুণ বিজ্ঞানী ও কারিগরদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এটি বিশ্বের প্রথম অপ্টোএসএআর উপগ্রহ যার সঙ্গে অপটিক্যাল ক্যামেরা এবং সবরকম আবহাওয়া সহায়ক রাডার যুক্ত।
এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যমে শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, “মিশন দৃষ্টি গড়ে তোলায় গ্যালাক্সআই-এর তরুণ বিজ্ঞানী ও কারিগরদের অভিনন্দন। এটি বিশ্বের প্রথম অপ্টোএসএআর উপগ্রহ যার সঙ্গে অপটিক্যাল ক্যামেরা এবং সবরকম আবহাওয়া সহায়ক রাডার যুক্ত। ভারতে বেসরকারিভাবে নির্মিত বৃহত্তম উপগ্রহের উৎক্ষপণ পৃথিবী পর্যবেক্ষণকে বদলে দেবে এবং বিশ্বে আমাদের তরুণ শক্তির পরাক্রমকে মহিমান্বিত করবে, যা মহাকাশ শক্তি ভারতকে গরে তোলায় মোদীজির স্বপ্নের বাস্তবায়ন। আপনাদের ভবিষ্যৎ উদ্যোগে আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা রইলো।”