Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates young scientists and engineers at GalaxEye for building Mission Drishti
This is the world’s first OptoSAR satellite combining optical cameras and all-weather radar
Launch of India's largest privately built satellite will play an important role in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of a space-power India
It has embossed the prowess of our youth on the globe
Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the whole team of GalaxEye for all future missions
03 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated young scientists and engineers at GalaxEye for building Mission Drishti, the world’s first OptoSAR satellite combining optical cameras and all-weather radar.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “Congratulations to our young scientists and engineers at GalaxEye for building Mission Drishti, the world’s first OptoSAR satellite combining optical cameras and all-weather radar. The launch of India's largest privately built satellite will change how our Earth is observed and emboss the prowess of our youth on the globe, realising Modi Ji's vision of a space-power India. All my best wishes are with you for your future endeavours.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گیلکسی آئی کے نوجوان سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کو‘‘مشن درشٹی’’ کی تیاری پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دی
یہ دنیا کا پہلاآپٹو سارسیٹلائٹ ہے، جو آپٹیکل کیمروں اور ہر موسم میں کام کرنے والے ریڈار کو یکجا کرتا ہے
بھارت کا سب سے بڑا نجی طور پر تیار کردہ سیٹلائٹ کا اجراء، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے بھارت کو خلائی طاقت بنانے کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا
اس نمایاں کامیابی نے عالمی سطح پر ہمارے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں اور ہنر کو اجاگر کیا ہے
جناب امت شاہ نے گیلکسی آئی کی پوری ٹیم کو آئندہ مشنز کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار بھی کیا
03 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےوزیرجناب امت شاہ نے گیلکسی آئی کے نوجوان سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کو‘‘مشن درشٹی’’ تیار کرنے پر مبارکباد دی، جو دنیا کا پہلاآپٹو سار سیٹلائٹ ہے اور آپٹیکل کیمروں کے ساتھ ہر موسم میں کام کرنے والے ریڈار کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےوزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا:
‘‘گیلکسی آئی کے ہمارے نوجوان سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کو مشن درشٹی تیار کرنے پر مبارکباد، جو دنیا کا پہلا آپٹو سار سیٹلائٹ ہے جو آپٹیکل کیمروں اور ہر موسم میں کام کرنے والے ریڈار کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کا سب سے بڑا نجی طور پر تیار کردہ سیٹلائٹ کا اجراء زمین کے مشاہدے کے انداز کو بدل دے گا اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو عالمی سطح پر نمایاں کرے گا، جس سے مودی جی کے بھارت کو خلائی طاقت بنانے کے وژن کوتقویت اور حقیقت ملے گی۔ آپ کے آئندہ تمام کاموں کے لیے میری نیک تمنائیں۔’’