Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends birthday greetings to Vice President Thiru CP Radhakrishnan Ji
04 MAY 2026 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended warm birthday greetings to Vice President Thiru CP Radhakrishnan Ji.
The Prime Minister noted that the Vice President is making numerous efforts to strengthen the collective dream of building a Viksit Bharat. Shri Modi highlighted that his consistent efforts to enhance the productivity and effectiveness of Parliamentary proceedings reflect his deep commitment to democratic values.
The Prime Minister further stated that the Vice President's unwavering passion for all-round development, with a concern for the poor and marginalised, is equally inspiring. Emphasising that his public life continues to be guided by dedication, discipline, and a clear sense of purpose, Shri Modi prayed for his good health, happiness, and a long life in the service of the nation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Warm birthday greetings to Vice President Thiru CP Radhakrishnan Ji. He is making numerous efforts to strengthen our collective dream of building a Viksit Bharat. His consistent efforts to enhance the productivity and effectiveness of our Parliamentary proceedings reflect his deep commitment to democratic values. Equally inspiring is his unwavering passion for all-round development, with a concern for the poor and marginalised. His public life continues to be guided by dedication, discipline and a clear sense of purpose. I pray for his good health, happiness and a long life in the service of the nation."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
04 MAY 2026 8:21AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ 'ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵੀ ਓਨੀ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੁੱਝੇ ਰਹਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 'ਐੱਕਸ' 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਉਹ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ। ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ । ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰੁੱਝੇ ਰਹਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ।”