Ministry of Finance
CBIC Member Shri Surjit Bhujabal inaugurates GST Bhawan at Itanagar today
03 MAY 2026 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Surjit Bhujabal, Member (Compliance management and Zonal member), Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), inaugurated the new ‘GST Bhawan’ at Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh, in the august presence of Shri Kul Prakash Singh, Chief Commissioner, CGST & Central Excise, Guwahati Zone, and Shri Shyam Kanu Mahanta, Commissioner, CGST & CX, Itanagar, today.
The GST Bhawan, located at Niti Vihar, MOWB-II, Itanagar, has been established as a modern office complex for the Itanagar Commissionerate under CBIC. The facility is envisaged as a dedicated taxpayer facilitation centre aimed at strengthening service delivery, improving accessibility, and promoting ease of compliance.
The inauguration was attended by distinguished dignitaries, Shri Lobsang Tsering, DC Papumpare and SGST Commissioner of Arunachal Pradesh, Sh Amit Kumar singh Joint commissioner CGST Itanagar, Shri Shashi Wapang Lanu, Additional Commissioner CGST Dimapur, Shri Otto Yeputhumi, Joint Commissioner CGST Dimapur, Smt Bullo Mamung, Secretary, Skill Development, Shri Marto Kato, Deputy Solicitor General, Shri Arun Kasinath, CGM, Power Grid Corporation, Shri Pradip Kumar, Executive Director, Power Grid Corporation, Shri Rajender Kumar, Commandant, CRPF and officers and staff from CGST & C. Ex. Guwahati zone was present.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Surjit Bhujabal congratulated the people of Arunachal Pradesh on this significant milestone and emphasised on the foundational principles of GST, and stated that the success of GST lies not merely in enforcement, but in trust, voluntary compliance, and a collaborative partnership between taxpayers and the administration. Drawing from the inherent values of sincerity and community trust that characterise Arunachal Pradesh, he noted that the department is committed to nurturing a similarly responsive and people-centric tax administration. He added that this GST Bhawan will not just be an office, but a centre of facilitation, dialogue, and mutual confidence.
Highlighting the State’s performance under GST, he noted that revenue collection in Arunachal Pradesh reached ₹526 crore during FY 2025–26, registering a growth of 29.4% over the previous year — among the highest in the country. He observed that this growth reflects improved compliance behaviour and enhanced trust in the GST ecosystem, and emphasised the need for sustained outreach to further widen the tax base.
Shri Kul Prakash Singh, Chief Commissioner, CGST & Central Excise, Guwahati Zone, observed that infrastructure creation must translate into improved taxpayer experience. He stated that our endeavour is to move towards a cooperative compliance framework, where taxpayers are guided, supported, and encouraged to comply voluntarily.
He emphasised that officers must act as facilitators and partners, ensuring transparency, fairness, and accountability in all interactions. He also highlighted that this is the third GST Bhawan in the North Eastern region, underscoring the Government’s continued focus on strengthening tax administration in the region.
Shri Shyam Kanu Mahanta, Commissioner, CGST & CX, Itanagar, stated that the new GST Bhawan will significantly enhance accessibility and efficiency in taxpayer services. He highlighted the steady increase in the number of registered taxpayers is a reflection of growing trust in the GST system. He remarked that the strength of our tax system lies in the trust we build with taxpayers, and our constant endeavour will be to make compliance simple, transparent, and hassle-free. He assured that regular outreach and awareness programmes will be conducted across the State to promote voluntary compliance and strengthen taxpayer engagement.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی کے رکن جناب سُرجیت بھُجبل نے آج ایٹہ نگر میں جی ایس ٹی بھون کا افتتاح کیا
03 MAY 2026 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) کے رکن (تعمیلی نظم و نسق اور زونل رکن)جناب سُرجیت بھُجبل نے آج ارونا چل پردیش کےایٹہ نگر میں نئے ‘جی ایس ٹی بھون’ کا افتتاح کیا۔
نیتی وہار، ایم. او. ڈبلیو. بی-II، ایٹہ نگر میں واقع جی ایس ٹی بھون کو سی بی آئی سی کے تحت ایٹا نگر کمشنریٹ کے لیے ایک جدید دفتری کمپلیکس کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سہولت کو ایک مخصوص ٹیکس دہندہ سہولت مرکز کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانا، رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور تعمیل میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی جن میں لوبسانگ تسیرنگ، اروناچل پردیش کے ایس جی ایس ٹی کمشنر امیت کمار سنگھ، ششی واپانگ لانو، اوٹو یپوتھومی، بلّو مامونگ، مارٹو کاتو، ارون کاسیناتھ، پردیپ کمار اور راجندر کمار شامل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ سی جی ایس ٹی اینڈ کسٹمز کے افسران و اہلکار اور گواہاٹی ریجن کے نمائندگان بھی موجود تھے۔
سرجیت بھجبل نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اروناچل پردیش کے عوام کو اس اہم کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی اور جی ایس ٹی کے بنیادی اصولوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی کی کامیابی صرف نفاذ میں نہیں بلکہ اعتماد، رضاکارانہ تعمیل اور ٹیکس دہندگان اور انتظامیہ کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی شراکت میں مضمر ہے۔
انہوں نے اروناچل پردیش کی خصوصیت یعنی دیانت داری اور سماجی اعتماد کی اقدار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ محکمہ ایک ذمہ دار اور عوامی مرکزیت پر مبنی ٹیکس انتظامیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جی ایس ٹی بھون صرف ایک دفتر نہیں ہوگا بلکہ سہولت، بات چیت اور باہمی اعتماد کا مرکز ہوگا۔
ریاست کی جی ایس ٹی کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مالی سال 2026-2025 کے دوران اروناچل پردیش میں ریونیو وصولی 526 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 29.4 فیصد اضافہ ہے اور ملک میں سب سے زیادہ شرحِ نمو میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اضافہ بہتر تعمیلی رویے اور جی ایس ٹی نظام پر بڑھتے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ٹیکس نیٹ کو مزید وسیع کرنے کے لیے مسلسل رابطہ کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کل پرکاش سنگھ نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا مقصد ٹیکس دہندگان کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوشش ایک ایسے تعاون پر مبنی تعمیلی نظام کی طرف بڑھنے کی ہے جہاں ٹیکس دہندگان کو رہنمائی، تعاون اور حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے رضاکارانہ تعمیل کی طرف لایا جائے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ افسران کو سہولت کار اور شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے جبکہ تمام تعاملات میں شفافیت، انصاف اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں تیسرا جی ایس ٹی بھون ہے جو اس خطے میں ٹیکس انتظامیہ کو مضبوط بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
شیام کانو مہنتا نے کہا کہ نیا جی ایس ٹی بھون ٹیکس دہندگان کی خدمات میں رسائی اور کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رجسٹرڈ ٹیکس دہندگان کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد جی ایس ٹی نظام پر بڑھتے اعتماد کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ رضاکارانہ تعمیل کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی شمولیت بڑھانے کے لیے ریاست بھر میں باقاعدہ آگاہی اور رابطہ پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔