Ministry of Railways
All Five Heavy Portal Beams Launched Over Indian Railway Tracks in Amdavad in just 22 days for Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
04 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In a significant engineering milestone, all five (05) precast-prestressed heavy portal beams (girders) have been successfully launched over the Amdavad–Vadodara railway line in Maninagar for Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train project within just 22 days.
The launching activity was carried out in a precisely planned sequence on 8th, 13th, 19th, 24th and 29th April 2026 demonstrating exceptional coordination, speed, and execution over active Indian Railways tracks. The heaviest beam, weighing approximately 1360 MT, was launched on 8th April 2026, marking one of the heaviest lifts ever undertaken over operational railway lines. Each of the five beams weighed between 1170 MT and 1360 MT, making this one of the most complex structural operations executed on railway infrastructure.
At Maninagar, the Bullet Train alignment crosses over existing railway tracks at an elevated level with a skewed and constrained geometry, requiring careful structural planning. The space between the two piers is also relatively large (around 30 m to 34 m), which further demands a strong and rigid supporting system like portal beams to safely transfer loads.
The portal beams at this location have been designed as heavy structures to span across multiple active Indian Railways tracks, including the Amdavad–Vadodara UP, Down, and third lines. Their large size and weight provide enhanced stability and minimal deflection, which is essential for maintaining precise track alignment and ensuring safe operations over such a busy railway track.
The launching activity was carried out using 2200 MT crawler crane as the primary equipment which is used for the first time in India over Indian railway tracks. Each portal beam was launched in just about 3.5 hours which is significantly faster than the earlier 9-hour blocks and in close coordination with Indian Railways. Despite challenges like limited space, OHE (over-head electrification) and active railway tracks, the operation was executed with high precision, strict safety checks, and continuous monitoring.
Additional Information:
The portal beam is a precast concrete structure measuring 34 metres in length, with a cross-section of 5.5 metres by 4.5 metres. These beams are being precast at site and erected as heavy integrated units.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
मुंबई अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पांतर्गत भारतीय रेल्वे मार्गावर अहमदाबाद येथे सर्व पाच अवजड पोर्टल बीम्स अवघ्या 22 दिवसात कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले
04 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 मे 2026
मुंबई अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पांतर्गत अमदावाद वडोदरा रेल्वे मार्गावर मणिनगर येथे सर्व पाच (05) प्री कास्ट, प्री स्ट्रेस्ड अवजड पोर्टल बीम्स (गर्डर्स) अवघ्या 22 दिवसात यशस्वीरित्या कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत. अभियांत्रिकी प्रगतीच्या दृष्टीने हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.
काटेकोर नियोजनांतर्गत क्रमाक्रमाने 8, 13, 24 व 29 एप्रिल रोजी या टप्प्याची कार्यवाही करण्यात आली. सक्रिय असलेल्या रेल्वे मार्गावर अशा प्रकारचे काम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्यामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेच्या अभियंत्यांचे उत्तम समायोजन व वेगवान कृतीची तयारी दिसून येते. यातील सर्वात जड बीम 1360 मेट्रिक टन वजनाचा आहे आणि त्याचे कार्यान्वयन 8 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी पूर्ण झाले. सक्रिय रेल्वेमार्गावर बसवण्यात आलेल्या काही सर्वात वजनदार बीम्समध्ये त्याची गणना होते. या सर्व बीम्स ची वजने 1170 मेट्रिक टन पासून 1360 मेट्रिक टन पर्यंत असून भारतीय रेल्वेच्या पायाभूत सुविधा विकासातल्या सर्वात जास्त गुंतागुंतीच्या कार्यान्वयन प्रकल्पांपैकी हा एक आहे.
बुलेट ट्रेन चा रेल्वेमार्ग मणिनगर जवळ सध्याच्या रेल्वेमार्गाला ओलांडून पुढे जात असल्याने तो उन्नत पातळीवर असून अतिशय अरुंद व अडचणीच्या ठिकाणी आहे. त्यामुळे त्यासाठी काटेकोर संरचनात्मक नियोजन आवश्यक होते. दोन पीअर्स अर्थात खांबांमधील अंतर तुलनेने जास्त ( 30 ते 34 मीटर्स) असल्याने अवजड वाहने वाहून नेणे शक्य व्हावे यासाठी त्यांना बळकट व मजबूत आधार देणे आवश्यक होते.
या ठिकाणी असलेले पोर्टल बीम हे अहमदाबाद-वडोदरा अप, डाउन आणि थर्ड लाईनसह अनेक सक्रिय भारतीय रेल्वे मार्गांवर वापरण्यात येणारी अवजड संरचना म्हणून तयार केले आहेत. त्यांचा मोठा आकार आणि वजन यामुळे उत्तम स्थिरता आणि कमीत कमी विचलन शक्य होते. सतत वाहतूक सुरू असलेल्या रेल्वे मार्गाची पातळी अचूक राखण्यासाठी आणि सुरक्षित वाहतुकीसाठी या संरचना आवश्यक आहेत .
या बीम्स कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी मुख्य उपकरण म्हणून 2200 मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेच्या क्रॉलर क्रेनचा वापर करण्यात आला. ही यंत्रणा भारतीय रेल्वेमार्गांवर प्रथमच वापरली गेली. प्रत्येक पोर्टल बीमचे कार्यान्वयन भारतीय रेल्वेच्या समन्वयाने केवळ साडेतीन तासांत करण्यात आले. पूर्वी याच कामासाठी 9 तास लागले असते . मर्यादित जागा, ओव्हरहेड इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन (OHE) आणि सक्रिय रेल्वेमार्ग यांसारखी आव्हाने असूनही, ही मोहीम अत्यंत अचूकतेने, कडक सुरक्षा तपासणी आणि सातत्यपूर्ण देखरेखीखाली पार पाडण्यात आली.
अतिरिक्त माहिती:
पोर्टल बीम ही 34 मीटर लांबीची, तसेच 5.5 मीटर × 4.5 मीटर इतका छेद (cross-section) असलेली, पूर्व-निर्मित (precast) काँक्रीट संरचना आहे. या बीम्सचे पूर्व-निर्माण कामाच्या ठिकाणीच केले जात असून, त्यांची उभारणी अवजड एकात्मिक घटकांच्या स्वरूपात केली जात आहे.