Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology-driven innovation is the key to India’s economic renaissance: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s Science Ecosystem Witnesses Transformational Shift in the Last Decade, say Dr. Jitendra Singh
Private Sector Participation Unlocking New Opportunities in Science and Technology: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Collaboration Between Government, Academia and Industry Crucial for Scientific Progress: Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the technology-driven innovation pushed by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) in last one decade is the key to India’s economic renaissance, with its contribution expanding from research to industry, startups and national growth.
The Minister said science must now move “from laboratories to markets and from ideas to impact,” reflecting a new policy direction that integrates research with economic outcomes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the 56th Foundation Day of the Department of Science and Technology at the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) Auditorium, New Delhi. The event was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Secretary, DST Prof. Abhay Karandikar, along with leading scientists, academicians and members of the scientific fraternity.
The Minister said India’s science and technology landscape has undergone a decisive transformation over the past decade, supported by policy decisions that opened sectors such as space and nuclear energy to private participation. He said these steps have unlocked new opportunities for StartUps and industry, enabling India to leverage its vast human resource and strengthen its position in the global innovation ecosystem.
Referring to the rapid expansion of the space sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that within a few years of opening it to private players, India is witnessing a surge in startup-driven innovation, with new capabilities emerging in areas such as satellite technologies, contributing both to economic growth and national preparedness. He added that similar momentum is building across emerging technology domains.
The Minister said that no country can advance in science by remaining isolated from industry and the private sector, and called for deeper collaboration across government, academia and industry. He also stressed the importance of indigenous research, noting that India is increasingly developing its own technologies across sectors, including critical areas such as pharmaceuticals.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s global scientific standing has also strengthened significantly, with a growing share of highly cited research publications, reflecting both quality and impact. He pointed to the expansion of India’s startup ecosystem, from a few hundred a decade ago to over two lakhs today, as evidence of a rapidly maturing innovation landscape.
The Minister emphasised that scientific institutions must actively communicate their achievements and engage with stakeholders, noting that visibility and outreach are essential to attract partnerships and ensure wider societal impact. He said that while innovators must be encouraged, it is equally important to build a transparent and merit-based ecosystem that guides young talent with clarity and realism.
He further referred to ongoing administrative reforms aimed at improving efficiency and aligning institutions with present-day technological needs, including restructuring of legacy systems and greater decentralisation in decision-making.
Earlier, Principal Scientific Adviser Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood spoke about the need to align research with technology development and commercialization, while Secretary DST Prof. Abhay Karandikar highlighted major initiatives such as the Anusandhan National Research Foundation, RDI Fund and National Quantum Mission to strengthen India’s science and innovation ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that with sustained reforms, strong institutional frameworks and active participation from all stakeholders, India’s science and technology ecosystem will play a defining role in shaping the country’s economic growth and global leadership in the coming years.
8CCI.JPG)
TIZA.JPG)
G0V8.JPG)

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
तंत्रज्ञानाधारीत नवोन्मेष ही भारताच्या आर्थिक पुनरुत्थानाच्या प्रक्रियेतील गुरुकिल्ली : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागामुळे नवीन संधीची दारे खुली झाली : डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह
04 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मे 2026
गेल्या दशकभरात केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने तंत्रज्ञानाधारीत नवोन्मेषाला मोठी चालना दिली आहे. भारताच्या आर्थिक पुनरुत्थानामागे हीच बाब महत्वाची कारक घटक ठरली असल्याचे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. यासोबतच तंत्रज्ञानाधारीत नवोन्मेषाचे योगदान आता केवळ संशोधनापुरते मर्यादित राहीलेले नसून त्याची व्याप्ती उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स आणि राष्ट्रीय प्रगतीपर्यंत विस्तारली असल्याचेही त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
नवी दिल्ली भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमीच्या सभागृहात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचा 56 वा स्थापना दिन झाला. यानिमित्ताने झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाला डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी संबोधित केले.
आताविज्ञानाचे क्षेत्र प्रयोगशाळांमधून बाहेर पडून बाजारपेठांकडे तसेच कल्पना मांडण्यापासून ते त्यांच्या प्रत्यक्ष प्रभावाच्या दिशेने वळायला हवे असे ते म्हणाले. संशोधन आणि आर्थिक फलनिष्पत्ती यांची सांगड घालणाऱ्या नवीन धोरणात्मक दिशेतून याची प्रचिती येत असल्याचेही त्यांना सांगितले.
गेल्या दशकभराच्या काळात भारताच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात निर्णायक परिवर्तन घडून आले आहे. केंद्र सरकारने अंतराळ आणि अणुऊर्जा यांसारखी क्षेत्रे खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागासाठी खुली करण्यासारखे धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेत परिवर्तनाच्या या प्रक्रियेला मोठे पाठबळ पुरवले असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. अशा प्रकारच्या उपाययोजनांमुळे स्टार्टअप्स आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी संधींची नवी दारे खुली झाली आहेत, यामुळे भारताला आपल्याकडील मोठ्या प्रमाणातील मनुष्यबळाचा लाभ घेणे आणि जागतिक नवोन्मेष परिसंस्थेतील आपले स्थान अधिक बळकट करणे शक्य झाले असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
कोणताही देश उद्योग आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रापासून अलिप्त राहून विज्ञानात प्रगती साध्य करू शकत नसल्याची बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. त्यामुळेच सरकार, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रात परस्परांसोबतच्या दृढ सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदाऱ्या स्थापित व्हायला हव्यात असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
विज्ञान क्षेत्राशी संबंधित संस्थांनी सक्रियपणे आपल्या यशाची माहिती लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवायला हवी, तसेच भागधारकांसोबत सातत्यपूर्ण संवाद राखायला हवा असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भागीदारी स्थापित करण्यासह, व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभावाची सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी दृश्यमानता आणि व्यापक स्वरुपातील प्रचार प्रसार गरजेचे असल्याचे मतही त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. नवोन्मेषकांना प्रोत्साहन देणे जितके महत्त्वाचे आहे, तितकेच युवा प्रतिभेला स्पष्टता आणि वास्तवाचे भान राखून दिशा दाखवणारी पारदर्शक आणि गुणवत्तेवर आधारित परिसंस्था घडवणेही महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि संस्थांना आजच्या तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित गरजांना अनुसरून स्वरुप मिळवून देण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रशासकीय सुधारणांचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. याअंतर्गत जुन्या व्यवस्थांची पुनर्रचना आणि निर्णय प्रक्रियेतील अधिक विकेंद्रीतपणा आणण्यासारख्या उपाययोजना केल्या जात असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सातत्यपूर्ण सुधारणा, भक्कम संस्थात्मक आराखडा आणि सर्व भागधारकांच्या सक्रिय सहभागामुळे भारताची विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिसंस्था येत्या काळात देशाच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीच्या जडणघडणीला आणि जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून भारताची भूमिका बळकट करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, असा विश्वास डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
8CCI.JPG)
TIZA.JPG)
G0V8.JPG)