Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology-driven innovation is the key to India’s economic renaissance: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s Science Ecosystem Witnesses Transformational Shift in the Last Decade, say Dr. Jitendra Singh
Private Sector Participation Unlocking New Opportunities in Science and Technology: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Collaboration Between Government, Academia and Industry Crucial for Scientific Progress: Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the technology-driven innovation pushed by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) in last one decade is the key to India’s economic renaissance, with its contribution expanding from research to industry, startups and national growth.
The Minister said science must now move “from laboratories to markets and from ideas to impact,” reflecting a new policy direction that integrates research with economic outcomes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the 56th Foundation Day of the Department of Science and Technology at the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) Auditorium, New Delhi. The event was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Secretary, DST Prof. Abhay Karandikar, along with leading scientists, academicians and members of the scientific fraternity.
The Minister said India’s science and technology landscape has undergone a decisive transformation over the past decade, supported by policy decisions that opened sectors such as space and nuclear energy to private participation. He said these steps have unlocked new opportunities for StartUps and industry, enabling India to leverage its vast human resource and strengthen its position in the global innovation ecosystem.
Referring to the rapid expansion of the space sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that within a few years of opening it to private players, India is witnessing a surge in startup-driven innovation, with new capabilities emerging in areas such as satellite technologies, contributing both to economic growth and national preparedness. He added that similar momentum is building across emerging technology domains.
The Minister said that no country can advance in science by remaining isolated from industry and the private sector, and called for deeper collaboration across government, academia and industry. He also stressed the importance of indigenous research, noting that India is increasingly developing its own technologies across sectors, including critical areas such as pharmaceuticals.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s global scientific standing has also strengthened significantly, with a growing share of highly cited research publications, reflecting both quality and impact. He pointed to the expansion of India’s startup ecosystem, from a few hundred a decade ago to over two lakhs today, as evidence of a rapidly maturing innovation landscape.
The Minister emphasised that scientific institutions must actively communicate their achievements and engage with stakeholders, noting that visibility and outreach are essential to attract partnerships and ensure wider societal impact. He said that while innovators must be encouraged, it is equally important to build a transparent and merit-based ecosystem that guides young talent with clarity and realism.
He further referred to ongoing administrative reforms aimed at improving efficiency and aligning institutions with present-day technological needs, including restructuring of legacy systems and greater decentralisation in decision-making.
Earlier, Principal Scientific Adviser Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood spoke about the need to align research with technology development and commercialization, while Secretary DST Prof. Abhay Karandikar highlighted major initiatives such as the Anusandhan National Research Foundation, RDI Fund and National Quantum Mission to strengthen India’s science and innovation ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that with sustained reforms, strong institutional frameworks and active participation from all stakeholders, India’s science and technology ecosystem will play a defining role in shaping the country’s economic growth and global leadership in the coming years.
8CCI.JPG)
TIZA.JPG)
G0V8.JPG)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراع بھارت کی معاشی نشاۃِ ثانیہ کی کلید ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں بھارت کے سائنس کے ایکو نظام میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سائنسی ترقی کے لیے حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون نہایت اہم ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
04 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم اور دیگر امور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی جانب سے فروغ دی گئی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراع بھارت کی معاشی نشاۃِ ثانیہ کی بنیاد ہے، جس کا اثر اب تحقیق سے نکل کر صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور قومی ترقی تک پھیل چکا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اب سائنس کو “لیباریٹریوں سے مارکیٹ تک اور خیالات سے عملی نتائج تک” لے جانا ہوگا، جو ایک نئی پالیسی سمت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس میں تحقیق کو معاشی نتائج کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ بات انہوں نے محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے 56ویں یومِ تاسیس کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی کے آڈیٹوریم میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ اس موقع پر بھارت کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی پروفیسر ابھیے کرانڈیکر، ممتاز سائنسدان، ماہرین تعلیم اور سائنسی برادری کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دس برسوں میں بھارت کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے نظام میں واضح اور فیصلہ کن تبدیلی آئی ہے، جسے ان پالیسی فیصلوں نے تقویت دی ہے جن کے تحت خلائی اور نیوکلیائی توانائی جیسے شعبوں کو نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری کے لئے کھولا گیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں، جس سے بھارت اپنے وسیع انسانی وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھا کر عالمی اختراع کے نظام میں اپنی پوزیشن مزید مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے خلائی شعبے کی تیز رفتار توسیع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسے نجی شعبے کے لیے کھولے جانے کے چند ہی برسوں میں بھارت میں اختراع پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کی قیادت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیٹلائٹ ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے شعبوں میں نئی صلاحیتیں ابھر رہی ہیں، جو ایک طرف معاشی ترقی میں کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں اور دوسری طرف قومی تیاری کو بھی مضبوط بنا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی نوعیت کی رفتار اب ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے دیگر شعبوں میں بھی دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی ملک صنعت اور نجی شعبے سے الگ رہ کر سائنس میں ترقی نہیں کر سکتا، اور حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان مزید گہرا تعاون ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اندرون ملک تحقیق کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ بھارت مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی ٹیکنالوجیز خود تیار کر رہا ہے، جن میں ادویات سازی جیسے اہم شعبے بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عالمی سائنسی برادری میں بھارت کی حیثیت مضبوط ہوئی ہے اور اب زیادہ تعداد میں اعلیٰ حوالہ جات تحقیقی مقالے شائع ہو رہے ہیں، جو تحقیق کے معیار اور اثر دونوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی توسیع کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک دہائی پہلے جہاں یہ چند سو تھے، اب ان کی تعداد دو لاکھ سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے، جو ملک کے تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے اختراع کے نظام کی واضح علامت ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنسی اداروں کو اپنی کامیابیوں کو فعال طور پر اجاگر کرنا چاہیے اور متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ رابطہ بڑھانا چاہیے، کیونکہ نمایاں مقام حاصل کرنا اور مؤثر رابطہ کاری شراکت داریوں کو فروغ دینے اور معاشرے پر وسیع اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراع کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کیا جانا اہمیت کا حامل ہے، لیکن اتنا ہی ضروری یہ بھی ہے کہ ایک شفاف اور میرٹ پر مبنی نظام تشکیل دیا جائے جو نوجوان صلاحیت کی واضح اور حقیقت پسندانہ رہنمائی کرے۔
انہوں نے جاری انتظامی اصلاحات کا بھی حوالہ دیا جن کا مقصد کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور اداروں کو موجودہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات میں پرانے نظاموں کی تنظیمِ نو اور فیصلہ سازی میں زیادہ اختیارات کی بنیادی سطح تک منتقلی شامل ہے۔
اس سے قبل پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے تحقیق کو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تجارتی استعمال سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جبکہ سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی پروفیسر ابھیے کرانڈیکر نے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف)، آر ڈی آئی فنڈ اور نیشنل کوانٹم مشن جیسے اہم اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جو بھارت کے سائنس اور اختراع کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جاری ہیں۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ مسلسل اصلاحات، مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور تمام فریقین کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ بھارت کا سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا نظام آنے والے برسوں میں ملک کی معاشی ترقی اور عالمی قیادت میں کلیدی رول ادا کرے گا۔
8CCI.JPG)
TIZA.JPG)
G0V8.JPG)