Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR–CCARI Goa Observes International Labour Day as “Shramik Samman Diwas 2026”
04 MAY 2026 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 4 May 2026
The ICAR – Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute celebrated International Labour Day 2026 as Shramik Samman Diwas on May 1, recognising the vital contribution of labourers across all sections of the Institute. The programme aligned with this year’s theme, Ensuring a Healthy Psychosocial Working Environment.
Shri Rajesh Faldessai, MLA, Cumbharjua Constituency, and Dr. D. C. Verma, MLA, Mirganj (Uttar Pradesh), attended as Chief Guests. Dr. Pradip Sarmokadam, Member Secretary, Goa State Biodiversity Board and Shri Harikesh Bahadur, Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Goa were present as Guests of Honour.
Dr. Parveen Kumar, Director, highlighted the Institute’s ongoing welfare initiatives for labourers, including healthcare services, educational support for workers’ children, and assistance for higher education. He emphasized that the Institute’s achievements are driven by the collective efforts of its workforce.
Labourers from various units were felicitated for their dedication, and white hats were distributed to support their safety during fieldwork in summer. The dignitaries appreciated the Institute’s inclusive approach and stressed the importance of a supportive and healthy work environment.
The programme was coordinated by Dr. Vinod A. Ubarhande, Farm Superintendent and Nodal Officer (Contractual workers), and Shri Rahul M. Kulkarni, Asst. CTO. The programme witnessed participation of around 170 workers and staff members.

कृषी मंत्रालय
आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआय गोवा येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार दिन “श्रमिक सन्मान दिवस 2026” म्हणून साजरा
04 MAY 2026 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 4 मे 2026
आयसीएआर –केंद्रीय किनारी कृषी संशोधन संस्था यांनी 1 मे रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार दिन 2026 ‘श्रमिक सन्मान दिवस’ म्हणून साजरा केला. या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे संस्थेच्या सर्व विभागांतील कामगारांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाचा गौरव करण्यात आला. हा कार्यक्रम ‘कार्यस्थळी निकोप मानसिक वातावरण सुनिश्चित करणे’ या वर्षीच्या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत होता.
या कार्यक्रमात कुंभारजुआ मतदारसंघाचे आमदार राजेश फळदेसाई आणि उत्तर प्रदेशातील मिरगंज मतदारसंघाचे आमदार डॉ. डी. सी. वर्मा प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून, तर गोवा राज्य जैवविविधता मंडळाचे सदस्य सचिव डॉ. प्रदीप सरमोकादम आणि गोव्याचे प्रादेशिक कामगार आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) हरिकेश बहादूर सन्माननीय पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
संस्थेचे संचालक डॉ. परवीन कुमार यांनी संस्थेच्या कामगारांसाठी सुरू असलेल्या कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला. यामध्ये आरोग्य सेवा, कामगारांच्या मुलांसाठी शैक्षणिक साहाय्य आणि उच्च शिक्षणासाठी मदत यांचा समावेश आहे. संस्थेची प्रगती ही तिच्या मनुष्यबळाच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांमुळेच शक्य झाल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
यावेळी संस्थेच्या संस्थेच्या विविध विभागांतील कामगारांचा त्यांच्या समर्पित सेवेबद्दल सत्कार करण्यात आला. उन्हाळ्यात कामादरम्यान कामगारांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी पांढऱ्या टोप्यांचे वाटपही करण्यात आले. मान्यवरांनी संस्थेच्या सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोनाचे कौतुक करत सहाय्यक आणि निरोगी कार्य वातावरणाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
या कार्यक्रमाचे समन्वयन फार्म अधीक्षक आणि नोडल अधिकारी (कंत्राटी कामगार) डॉ. विनोद ए. उबरहंडे आणि सहाय्यक सीटीओ राहुल एम. कुलकर्णी यांनी केले. या कार्यक्रमात सुमारे 170 कामगार आणि कर्मचारी सहभागी झाले होते.