AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush convenes Inter-Ministerial Committee meeting to plan International Day of Yoga 2026
Yoga has evolved into a people’s movement promoting a healthy lifestyle: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
IDY 2026 will be a true whole-of-government & whole-of-society movement, driven by collective & Inclusive participation: Shri Jadhav
Yoga gaining global acceptance as a tool for health, wellness and inner balance: Shri Sibi George, Secretary (West), MEA
04 MAY 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush convened a crucial meeting of the Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) today to deliberate on the planning and coordinated execution of activities for the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026. The meeting, held in New Delhi today, brought together senior officials from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and Prominent Yoga Gurus, representatives from Yoga Institutions and Organisations.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, underscoring the Government’s commitment to further strengthening the global and national outreach of Yoga as a tool for holistic health and well-being.
In his address, the Shri Prataprao Jadhav extended his greetings to all dignitaries, senior officials, Yoga experts and institutional representatives present at the meeting. Reflecting on the recent 50-day countdown to IDY 2026 event held in Hyderabad, he noted the growing public enthusiasm and participation in Yoga, emphasizing that Yoga has evolved beyond a practice limited to sessions and mats into a widespread people’s movement promoting a healthy lifestyle.
Highlighting India’s global leadership, the Minister noted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, International Day of Yoga observance has reached over 190 countries since 2015, inspiring millions worldwide to adopt Yoga for physical health, mental balance, and inner peace.
Emphasizing the importance of a “whole-of-government approach,” the Minister called upon all Ministries and Departments to actively contribute to the success of IDY 2026. He outlined key focus areas including maximizing participation in the Common Yoga Protocol observance on June 21, integrating Yoga into institutional frameworks such as schools, workplaces, and healthcare systems, ensuring inclusivity across rural and underserved populations, border and remote areas, leveraging digital platforms for outreach, and maintaining timely implementation and reporting of activities.
The Minister emphasised cooperation, coordination and active participation in a time bound manner from all the Ministries and other stakeholders and said, “Let us all work together to ensure that the 12th International Day of Yoga is celebrated with unprecedented public participation, effective coordination, and widespread awareness.”
Reaffirming India’s global commitment to the promotion of yoga, Shri Sibi George, Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs, stated that the MEA will extend full support for the worldwide observance of International Day of Yoga 2026 through its network of embassies, consulates, and missions abroad. He emphasized that Indian Missions abroad will play a pivotal role in coordinating large-scale outreach activities, partnerships, and community engagement initiatives to further expand the global footprint of yoga.
Highlighting ongoing international efforts, he noted that the six-month Yoga practice initiative in Japan, undertaken with the support of the Ministry of Ayush and Heartfulness, has witnessed encouraging participation and success, reflecting the growing global acceptance of Yoga as a tool for health, wellness, and inner balance. He expressed confidence that such sustained international engagements would significantly contribute to making IDY 2026 a truly global movement.”
In his welcome address, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, warmly greeted all participants and highlighted the significance of the meeting in shaping the roadmap for IDY 2026. He described Yoga as a vital component of India’s cultural and spiritual heritage that has evolved into a global health movement. “Recalling the United Nations General Assembly’s recognition of June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, he noted the steady expansion of its global footprint, marked by widespread participation across countries and communities. “IDY is not merely a one-day event but a sustained global campaign promoting health, balance, and holistic living”, He said.
Dr. H. R. Nagendra President, S-VYASA University noted the steadily growing global community of yoga practitioners, stating that participation in the International Day of Yoga has seen remarkable expansion in recent years. He highlighted that more than 26 crore people participated in IDY last year and expressed confidence that this number is expected to exceed 30 crore this year. Emphasizing the importance of evidence-based practice, he underscored that a growing body of research has established Yoga as highly beneficial for overall health and wellness, while also demonstrating its effectiveness in the prevention and management of non-communicable diseases (NCDs).
Shri Swami Dr. Bharat Bhushan, President, Mokshayatan International Yogashram, reiterated his full support for the celebrations of International Day of Yoga 2026. He emphasized that efforts around IDY must focus on inculcating the practice of Yoga into the daily lifestyle of every citizen across the globe. Highlighting Yoga’s transformative potential, he stated that it has the power to uplift individuals from all forms of adversity and guide them towards a healthier and more balanced life.
A comprehensive presentation on the proposed activities and strategy for IDY 2026 was made by Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush outlining key initiatives, thematic focus areas, and outreach plans. The presentation was followed by detailed discussions, wherein representatives from participating Ministries and Yoga Gurus and representatives from Yoga organisations/Institutions shared their inputs, suggestions, and commitments towards amplifying the impact of IDY celebrations across the country and internationally.
The discussions emphasized a whole-of-government approach, leveraging institutional networks, media platforms, and community participation to ensure wider engagement and visibility for IDY 2026. Special focus was placed on youth participation, digital outreach, and integration with ongoing national health and wellness initiatives.
The Ministry of Ayush reaffirmed that the outcomes of the meeting will serve as a guiding framework for coordinated action across Ministries and stakeholders in the run-up to International Day of Yoga 2026. With a renewed emphasis on inclusivity, innovation, and global engagement, the Ministry expressed confidence that IDY 2026 will further strengthen India’s leadership in promoting Yoga as a universal pathway to health, harmony, and well-being.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے یوگا کے عالمی دن 2026 کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے بین وزارتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس طلب کیا
یوگا ایک صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے والی عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل ہوا ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
آئی ڈی وائی2026 ایک حقیقی مکمل حکومت اور پورے معاشرے کی تحریک ہوگی ، جو اجتماعی اور جامع شرکت سے کارفرما ہوگی:جناب جادھو
یوگا صحت ، تندرستی اور اندرونی توازن کے آلے کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر قبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے: جناب سیبی جارج ، سکریٹری (مغربی)وزارت برائے امور خارجہ
04 MAY 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2026 کے لیے سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور مربوط عمل درآمد پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے آج بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) کا ایک اہم اجلاس طلب کیا ۔ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اس میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور ممتاز یوگا گروؤں ، یوگا اداروں اور تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کی۔ جس میں مجموعی صحت اور تندرستی کے آلے کے طور پر یوگا کی عالمی اور قومی رسائی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے میٹنگ میں موجود تمام معززین ، سینئر عہدیداروں ، یوگا کے ماہرین اور ادارہ جاتی نمائندوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ حیدرآباد میں منعقدہ آئی ڈی وائی 2026 کی حالیہ 50 روزہ الٹی گنتی پر غور کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے یوگا میں بڑھتے ہوئے عوامی جوش و خروش اور شرکت کو نوٹ کیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یوگا سیشنوں اور چٹائیوں تک محدود مشق سے آگے بڑھ کر صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے والی ایک وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل ہوا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ، یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 2015 سے 190 سے زیادہ ممالک تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ جس سے دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں افراد کو جسمانی صحت ، ذہنی توازن اور اندرونی سکون کے لیے یوگا کو اپنانے کی ترغیب ملی ہے ۔
’’مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر‘‘ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آئی ڈی وائی2026 کی کامیابی میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالیں ۔ انہوں نے 21 جون کو کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کے مشاہدے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت ، یوگا کو اسکولوں ، کام کی جگہوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام جیسے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک میں ضم کرنے ، دیہی اور کم خدمات حاصل کرنے والی آبادی ، سرحدی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے ، رسائی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور سرگرمیوں کے بروقت نفاذ اور رپورٹنگ کو برقرار رکھنے سمیت اہم توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام وزارتوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی جانب سے مقررہ وقت میں تعاون ، ہم آہنگی اور فعال شرکت پر زور دیا اور کہاکہ’’آئیے ہم سب مل کر اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ یوگا کا 12 واں بین الاقوامی دن بے مثال عوامی شرکت ، موثر ہم آہنگی اور وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری کے ساتھ منایا جائے۔
یوگا کے فروغ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عالمی عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزارت خارجہ کے سکریٹری (مغربی) جناب سیبی جارج نے کہا کہ ایم ای اے اپنے سفارت خانوں ، قونصلیٹ اور بیرون ملک مشنوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 کو دنیا بھر میں منانے کے لیے مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشن یوگا کے عالمی نقش قدم کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں ، شراکت داری اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
جاری بین الاقوامی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ جاپان میں آیوش اور ہارٹ فلنیس کی وزارت کے تعاون سے شروع کی گئی چھ ماہ کی یوگا پریکٹس پہل نے حوصلہ افزا شرکت اور کامیابی دیکھی ہے ، جو صحت ، تندرستی اور اندرونی توازن کے آلے کے طور پر یوگا کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قبولیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس طرح کی مسلسل بین الاقوامی مصروفیات آئی ڈی وائی 2026 کو حقیقی معنوں میں عالمی تحریک بنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کریں گی ۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے تمام شرکاء کو گرمجوشی سے مبارکباد دی اور آئی ڈی وائی 2026 کے روڈ میپ کی تشکیل میں میٹنگ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کا ایک اہم جزو قرار دیا جو صحت کی عالمی تحریک میں تبدیل ہوا ہے ۔ اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی جانب سے 2014 میں 21 جون کو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس کے عالمی نقش قدم کی مسلسل توسیع کا ذکر کیا، جس میں ممالک اور برادریوں کی وسیع شرکت نمایاں ہے ۔ ’’آئی ڈی وائی محض ایک روزہ تقریب نہیں ہے بلکہ صحت ، توازن اور مجموعی زندگی کو فروغ دینے والی ایک مستقل عالمی مہم ہے۔‘‘
ایس ویاسا یونیورسٹی کے صدر ڈاکٹر ایچ آر ناگیندر نے یوگا پریکٹیشنرز کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی برادری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن میں شرکت میں قابل ذکر توسیع دیکھنے میں آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گزشتہ سال آئی ڈی وائی میں 26 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سال یہ تعداد 30 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر جائے گی ۔ شواہد پر مبنی مشق کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تحقیق کے بڑھتے ہوئے ادارے نے یوگا کو مجموعی صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ثابت کیا ہے ، جبکہ غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) کی روک تھام اور انتظام میں بھی اس کی تاثیر کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
موکشیاتن انٹرنیشنل یوگاشرم کے صدر جناب سوامی ڈاکٹر بھارت بھوشن نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 کی تقریبات کے لیے اپنی مکمل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئی ڈی وائی کے ارد گرد کی کوششوں کو دنیا بھر کے ہر شہری کے روزمرہ کے طرز زندگی میں یوگا کی مشق کو شامل کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے ۔ یوگا کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں لوگوں کو ہر طرح کی مشکلات سے نکالنے اور انہیں صحت مند اور زیادہ متوازن زندگی کی طرف رہنمائی کرنے کی طاقت ہے ۔
آئی ڈی وائی 2026 کے لیے مجوزہ سرگرمیوں اور حکمت عملی پر ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونالیسا ڈیش نے کلیدی اقدامات ، موضوعاتی فوکس علاقوں اور آؤٹ ریچ منصوبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ پریزنٹیشن کے بعد تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی ، جس میں حصہ لینے والی وزارتوں اور یوگا گروؤں کے نمائندوں اور یوگا تنظیموں/اداروں کے نمائندوں نے ملک بھر اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات کے اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے خیالات ، تجاویز اور عزم کا اظہار کیا ۔
بات چیت میں آئی ڈی وائی 2026 کے لیے وسیع تر مشغولیت اور نمائش کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی نیٹ ورک ، میڈیا پلیٹ فارم اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ایک مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا گیا ۔ نوجوانوں کی شرکت ، ڈیجیٹل رسائی ، اور جاری قومی صحت اور تندرستی کے اقدامات کے ساتھ انضمام پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ۔
وزارت آیوش نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ میٹنگ کے نتائج یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 سے قبل وزارتوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں مربوط کارروائی کے لیے ایک رہنما فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔ شمولیت ، اختراع اور عالمی مشغولیت پر نئے سرے سے زور دینے کے ساتھ وزارت نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی ڈی وائی 2026 یوگا کو صحت ، ہم آہنگی اور فلاح و بہبود کے عالمی راستے کے طور پر فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا ۔