Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date for submission of comments/counter comments on the Consultation Paper on ‘Formulation of a Regulatory Framework for Application- based Linear Television Distribution (ALTD) Services (Including Free Ad-Supported Streaming Television (FAST) Services)’
04 MAY 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has extended the last date for submission of comments on its Consultation Paper from 4th May 2026 to 11th May 2026, while the deadline for submission of counter comments has been extended from 18th May 2026 to 25th May 2026.
Earlier, TRAI had released a Consultation Paper on ‘Formulation of a Regulatory Framework for Application-based Linear Television Distribution (ALTD) Services (including Free Ad-Supported Streaming Television (FAST) Services)’ on 6th April 2026.
In view of the requests received from stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments, on the ground that the subject matter under consideration involves complex technical, operational and regulatory dimensions and required detailed examination, including international approaches and best practices, it has been decided to extend the last dates for submission of written comments and counter comments by 11 th May 2026 and 25 th May 2026 respectively. No further requests for extension would be considered.
The comments/counter comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), may be contacted at Tel. No.: +91-11-20907774.

संचार मंत्रालय
एप्लिकेशन-आधारित लीनियर टेलीविजन वितरण सेवा के नियामक ढांचा तैयार करने संबंधी परामर्श पत्र पर विचार प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि बढाई गई
04 MAY 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण-ट्राई ने नि:शुल्क विज्ञापन-समर्थित स्ट्रीमिंग टेलीविजन-एफएएसटी सेवाओं सहित एप्लिकेशन-आधारित लीनियर टेलीविजन वितरण सेवा-एएलटीडी के लिए नियामक ढांचा तैयार करने पर 6 अप्रैल 2026 को जारी परामर्श पत्र पर विचार प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 4 मई 2026 से बढ़ाकर 11 मई 2026 और प्रति-टिप्पणियों की समय सीमा 18 मई 2026 से बढ़ाकर 25 मई 2026 कर दी है।
ट्राई ने विचाराधीन विषय में जटिल तकनीकी, परिचालनात्मक और नियामक आयाम शामिल होने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोणों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं सहित विस्तृत जांच की आवश्यकता हेतु समयसीमा बढ़ाने के अनुरोध प्राप्त होने के मद्देनजर यह निर्णय लिया है। इसी के तहत लिखित टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि क्रमशः 11 मई 2026 और 25 मई 2026 तक बढ़ाई गयी हैं। अब आगे इसे बढाने के किसी अनुरोध पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रारूप को प्राथमिकता देते हुए advbcs-2@trai.gov.in और jtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस) से दूरभाष संख्या: +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।