Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
GRAP Stage-I revoked in the entire NCR, with immediate effect, in view of improvement in AQI of Delhi
04 MAY 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
In view of improving average AQI of Delhi, and IMD/ IITM forecasts indicating the air quality likely staying in ‘Satisfactory’ to ‘Moderate’ category in the coming days, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP today unanimously decided to revoke all actions under Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
The Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), in its order dated 16.04.2026, invoked Stage-I of extant GRAP when the average AQI of Delhi started to exhibit an increasing trend.
Delhi’s daily average AQI has significantly improved as it recorded 175 on 03.05.2026 (yesterday), which improved to 88 on 04.05.2026 (today) owing to rain and favourable meteorological conditions, as per the AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB).
In an effort to sustain the better AQI levels, all agencies of the concerned State Governments/GNCTD in the NCR need to ensure that all Statutory Directions, Advisories, Orders etc. issued by the Commission are followed and implemented in right earnest. These include the rules/ regulations/ guidelines issued by MoE&FCC, the CPCB and related instructions/ guidelines issued by the respective State Governments/GNCTD and Pollution Control Boards/DPCC, across all contributing sectors.
In this context, all the agencies concerned are also required to take note of various actions and the targeted timelines as envisaged in the comprehensive policy issued by the Commission to curb air pollution in the NCR and take appropriate actions accordingly in the field, particularly the dust mitigation measures.
The Sub-Committee, shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made available by IMD/ IITM.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی کے اے کیو آئی میں بہتری کے پیش نظر فوری طور پر پورے این سی آر میں جی آر اے پی مرحلہ-1 کو منسوخ کر دیا گیا
04 MAY 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کے اوسط اے کیو آئی میں بہتری اور آئی ایم ڈی/آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی پیش گوئیوں کے پیش نظر جو آنے والے دنوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے ’تسلی بخش‘ سے ’معتدل‘ زمرے میں رہنے کا امکان ظاہر کرتی ہیں ، جی آر اے پی پر سی اے کیو ایم ذیلی کمیٹی نے آج متفقہ طور پر پورے این سی آر میں جی آر اے پی کے موجودہ شیڈول کے مرحلہ-1 کے تحت تمام اقدامات کو فوری طور پر منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) کی گریڈیڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) سے متعلق ذیلی کمیٹی نے اپنے 16.04.2026 کے حکم نامے میں موجودہ جی آر اے پی کے پہلے مرحلے کو اس وقت نافذ کیا جب دہلی میں اوسط اے کیو آئی میں اضافے کا رجحان ظاہر ہونا شروع ہوا۔
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ اے کیو آئی بلیٹن کے مطابق ، دہلی کا یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہوا ہے کیونکہ اس نے 03.05.2026 (کل) کو 175 ریکارڈ کیا جو کہ بارش اور سازگار موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے 04.05.2026 (آج) کو بہتر ہوکر 88 ہو گیا۔
اے کیو آئی کی بہتر سطح کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش میں ، این سی آر میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/جی این سی ٹی ڈی کی تمام ایجنسیوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تمام قانونی ہدایات ، مشورے ، احکامات وغیرہ عمل کیا جائے اور انہیں صحیح معنوں میں نافذ کیا جائے ۔ ان میں وزارت تعلیم اور ایف سی سی ، سی پی سی بی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ قواعد و ضوابط/رہنما خطوط اور تمام معاون شعبوں میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/ڈی پی سی سی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ متعلقہ ہدایات/رہنما خطوط شامل ہیں۔
اس تناظر میں ، تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں سے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو روکنے کے لیے کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ جامع پالیسی میں تصور کردہ مختلف اقدامات اور ٹارگٹڈ ٹائم لائنز کا نوٹس لیں اور اس کے مطابق مناسب اقدامات، خاص طور پر دھول کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کریں۔
ذیلی کمیٹی ، ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے پر کڑی نظر رکھے گی اور دہلی میں ہوا کے معیار اور آئی ایم ڈی/آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے ذریعہ دستیاب کی گئی پیش گوئی کے مطابق مزید مناسب فیصلے کے لیے وقتا فوقتا صورتحال کا جائزہ لے گی ۔