Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
GRAP Stage-I revoked in the entire NCR, with immediate effect, in view of improvement in AQI of Delhi
04 MAY 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
In view of improving average AQI of Delhi, and IMD/ IITM forecasts indicating the air quality likely staying in ‘Satisfactory’ to ‘Moderate’ category in the coming days, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP today unanimously decided to revoke all actions under Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
The Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), in its order dated 16.04.2026, invoked Stage-I of extant GRAP when the average AQI of Delhi started to exhibit an increasing trend.
Delhi’s daily average AQI has significantly improved as it recorded 175 on 03.05.2026 (yesterday), which improved to 88 on 04.05.2026 (today) owing to rain and favourable meteorological conditions, as per the AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB).
In an effort to sustain the better AQI levels, all agencies of the concerned State Governments/GNCTD in the NCR need to ensure that all Statutory Directions, Advisories, Orders etc. issued by the Commission are followed and implemented in right earnest. These include the rules/ regulations/ guidelines issued by MoE&FCC, the CPCB and related instructions/ guidelines issued by the respective State Governments/GNCTD and Pollution Control Boards/DPCC, across all contributing sectors.
In this context, all the agencies concerned are also required to take note of various actions and the targeted timelines as envisaged in the comprehensive policy issued by the Commission to curb air pollution in the NCR and take appropriate actions accordingly in the field, particularly the dust mitigation measures.
The Sub-Committee, shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made available by IMD/ IITM.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (AQI) में सुधार के मद्देनज़र पूरे एनसीआर में ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (GRAP) का चरण-I तत्काल प्रभाव से हटाया गया
04 MAY 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली के औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) में सुधार तथा भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) के पूर्वानुमानों के अनुसार आगामी दिनों में वायु गुणवत्ता के ‘संतोषजनक’ से ‘मध्यम’ श्रेणी में बने रहने की संभावना को देखते हुए, आज ग्रैप की उप-समिति ने पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में प्रचलित ग्रैप के चरण-I के तहत लागू सभी कार्रवाइयों को तत्काल प्रभाव से हटाने का निर्णय लिया।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पॉन्स एक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) पर उप-समिति ने अपने दिनांक 16.04.2026 के आदेश के तहत, जब दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई बढ़ने की प्रवृत्ति दिखा रहा था, तब वर्तमान ग्रैप का चरण-I लागू किया था।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा जारी एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई 03.05.2026 को 175 दर्ज किया गया, जो वर्षा और अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों के कारण 04.05.2026 को घटकर 88 रह गया, जिससे वायु गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ।
बेहतर एक्यूआई स्तर को बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से, एनसीआर में संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी की सभी एजेंसियों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि आयोग द्वारा जारी सभी वैधानिक निर्देशों, परामर्शों और आदेशों का पूर्ण गंभीरता के साथ पालन एवं क्रियान्वयन किया जाए। इसमें पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) तथा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों/डीपीसीसी द्वारा जारी नियम, विनियम, दिशानिर्देश एवं संबंधित निर्देश शामिल हैं, जो सभी संबंधित क्षेत्रों पर लागू होते हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को आयोग द्वारा एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने हेतु जारी व्यापक नीति में उल्लिखित विभिन्न उपायों और निर्धारित समय-सीमाओं का संज्ञान लेते हुए क्षेत्र में उपयुक्त कार्रवाई करनी होगी, विशेष रूप से धूल नियंत्रण उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति पर कड़ी निगरानी बनाए रखेगी तथा भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी ) और भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान स्थान(आईआईटीएम) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए पूर्वानुमानों के आधार पर समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए आगे के उपयुक्त निर्णय लेगी।