Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condemns attacks on UAE, reiterates support for peace and regional stability
05 MAY 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly condemned the attacks on the UAE that led to injuries to three Indian nationals.
He said that targeting civilians and infrastructure is unacceptable.
Shri Modi stated that India stands in firm solidarity with the UAE and reiterated its support for the peaceful resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy.
He emphasized that ensuring safe and unimpeded navigation through the Strait of Hormuz is vital for enduring regional peace, stability and global energy security.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Strongly condemn the attacks on the UAE that resulted in injuries to three Indian nationals. Targeting civilians and infrastructure is unacceptable.
India stands in firm solidarity with the UAE and reiterates its support for the peaceful resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy.
Ensuring safe and unimpeded navigation through the Strait of Hormuz is vital for enduring regional peace, stability and global energy security.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात पर हुए हमलों की निंदा की और शांति एवं क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता के लिए समर्थन दोहराया
05 MAY 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात पर हुए हमलों की कड़ी निंदा की है। इन हमलों में तीन भारतीय नागरिक घायल हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि नागरिकों और बुनियादी ढांचे पर हमले बिल्कुल अस्वीकार्य हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ पूरी तरह एकजुट है। उन्‍होंने संवाद और कूटनीति के माध्यम से सभी मुद्दों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए अपना समर्थन दोहराया।
उन्होंने कहा कि होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य से सुरक्षित और निर्बाध नौवहन सुनिश्चित करना क्षेत्रीय शांति, स्थिरता और वैश्विक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए बहुत जरूरी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्‍स’ पर एक पोस्‍ट में लिखा:
‘’संयुक्त अरब अमीरात पर हुए हमलों की मैं कड़ी निंदा करता हूं, जिनमें तीन भारतीय नागरिक घायल हुए हैं। नागरिकों और बुनियादी ढांचे को निशाना बनाना अस्वीकार्य है।
भारत यूएई के साथ पूरी तरह एकजुट है और संवाद एवं कूटनीति के माध्यम से सभी मुद्दों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए अपना समर्थन दोहराता है।
होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य से सुरक्षित और बिना रुकावट जहाजों का आना-जाना क्षेत्रीय शांति, स्थिरता और वैश्विक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए बहुत जरूरी है।‘’