Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condemns attacks on UAE, reiterates support for peace and regional stability
05 MAY 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly condemned the attacks on the UAE that led to injuries to three Indian nationals.
He said that targeting civilians and infrastructure is unacceptable.
Shri Modi stated that India stands in firm solidarity with the UAE and reiterated its support for the peaceful resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy.
He emphasized that ensuring safe and unimpeded navigation through the Strait of Hormuz is vital for enduring regional peace, stability and global energy security.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Strongly condemn the attacks on the UAE that resulted in injuries to three Indian nationals. Targeting civilians and infrastructure is unacceptable.
India stands in firm solidarity with the UAE and reiterates its support for the peaceful resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy.
Ensuring safe and unimpeded navigation through the Strait of Hormuz is vital for enduring regional peace, stability and global energy security.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے متحدہ عرب امارات پر حملوں کی مذمت کی اور امن و علاقائی استحکام کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
05 MAY 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، نے متحدہ عرب امارات پر حملوں کی سخت الفاظ میں مذمت کی، جن کے نتیجے میں تین بھارتی شہری زخمی ہوئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عام شہریوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نشانہ بنانا ناقابل قبول ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ پوری مضبوطی سے یکجہتی میں کھڑا ہے اور تمام مسائل کے پرامن حل کے لیے بات چیت اور سفارتکاری کے ذریعے حمایت کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ آبنائے ہرمز کے ذریعے محفوظ اور بغیر رکاوٹ کے بحری آمدورفت کو یقینی بنانا دیرپا علاقائی امن، استحکام اور عالمی توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر پوسٹ میں کہا:
‘‘متحدہ عرب امارات پر حملوں کی سخت مذمت کرتا ہوں جس کے نتیجے میں تین بھارتی شہری زخمی ہوئے۔ عام شہریوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نشانہ بنانا ناقابل قبول ہے۔
بھارت متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ مضبوطی کے ساتھ یکجہتی میں کھڑا ہے اور تمام مسائل کے پرامن حل کے لیے بات چیت اور سفارتکاری کے ذریعے حمایت کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
آبنائے ہرمز کے ذریعے محفوظ اور بغیر رکاوٹ کے بحری آمدورفت کو یقینی بنانا دیرپا علاقائی امن، استحکام اور عالمی توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔’’
ش ح۔ ع ح ۔ ر ض
Uno-6643