Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condemns attacks on UAE, reiterates support for peace and regional stability
05 MAY 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly condemned the attacks on the UAE that led to injuries to three Indian nationals.
He said that targeting civilians and infrastructure is unacceptable.
Shri Modi stated that India stands in firm solidarity with the UAE and reiterated its support for the peaceful resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy.
He emphasized that ensuring safe and unimpeded navigation through the Strait of Hormuz is vital for enduring regional peace, stability and global energy security.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Strongly condemn the attacks on the UAE that resulted in injuries to three Indian nationals. Targeting civilians and infrastructure is unacceptable.
India stands in firm solidarity with the UAE and reiterates its support for the peaceful resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy.
Ensuring safe and unimpeded navigation through the Strait of Hormuz is vital for enduring regional peace, stability and global energy security.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
05 MAY 2026 1:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਨਾ-ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਹਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਮੈਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਨਾ-ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਯੂ.ਏ.ਈ. ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਉਣਾ-ਜਾਣਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।”