Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India and Japan Deepen Health Cooperation at 3rd Joint Committee Meeting on Healthcare at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
India-Japan cooperation in healthcare is guided by a shared vision of strengthening health systems, improving accessibility and promoting innovation for better health outcomes: Shri J P Nadda
Shri Nadda reiterates India’s commitment to inclusive development under the guiding principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas”
Ms. Kimi Onoda, Minister in charge of Healthcare Policy, Japan reinforces Japan’s continued engagement in advancing healthcare cooperation through innovation, technology and research
05 MAY 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Joint Committee Meeting (JCM) on Healthcare between India and Japan was held at Bharat Mandapam, here today. The meeting was co-chaired by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Ms. Kimi Onoda, Minister in charge of Healthcare Policy, Japan.
Welcoming the delegation, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, noted that India and Japan share a partnership grounded in mutual respect, trust and a shared vision for the future. She underlined that the Joint Committee Meeting, held under the India-Japan Memorandum of Cooperation, has served as an important platform for advancing this partnership through regular dialogue and deeper mutual understanding, and expressed confidence that the deliberations would be constructive and forward-looking.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nadda underscored that the meeting reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen collaboration and foster new partnerships in the health sector. He noted that India-Japan cooperation in healthcare is guided by the Memorandum of Cooperation in Healthcare and Wellness, and a shared vision of strengthening health systems, improving accessibility and promoting innovation for better health outcomes.
Shri Nadda highlighted the long-standing and multifaceted relationship between India and Japan, rooted in over a century of engagement across sectors, and reiterated India’s commitment to inclusive development under the guiding principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.” He emphasized that the Joint Committee Meeting serves as a vital platform to advance bilateral cooperation in healthcare.
Addressing the meeting, Ms. Onoda reinforced Japan’s continued engagement in advancing healthcare cooperation through innovation, technology and research, while expressing commitment to further strengthening bilateral collaboration.
During the Joint Committee Meeting, detailed presentations and discussions were held across key priority areas:
Prevention, Diagnosis, Treatment and Rehabilitation of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs):
The Indian side presented the evolving disease burden, emphasizing the growing prevalence of non-communicable diseases and outlining a comprehensive response framework based on screening, continuum of care and sustained health promotion aligned with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The Japanese side shared ongoing cooperation initiatives, including projects focused on cancer screening, early diagnosis and strengthening treatment systems through technical collaboration and institutional capacity building.
Supply Chain Resilience and Access to High-Quality Medical Products and Services:
The Indian side highlighted the scale and capacity of its pharmaceutical and medical devices sectors, focusing on strengthening domestic manufacturing, reducing dependency and ensuring affordable access through targeted policy measures. The Japanese side elaborated on its coordinated public-private collaboration model aimed at enhancing access to medical products and services, building resilient supply chains and facilitating technology deployment through structured partnerships.
Digital Health:
The Indian side outlined its Digital Public Infrastructure approach under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, enabling an interoperable, secure, and citizen-centric digital health ecosystem with significant progress in adoption and integration. The Japanese side shared its experience in advancing digitalization through system integration, AI-enabled medical technologies, and collaborative research leveraging emerging digital platforms.
Human Resource Development and Exchange:
The Indian side highlighted its policy and regulatory ecosystem supporting a skilled and globally competitive healthcare workforce, along with structured pathways for exchange programmes, joint training, and mutual recognition of competencies. The Japanese side detailed ongoing cooperation frameworks supporting joint research, personnel exchanges, and collaborative scientific engagements in the medical field.
In his closing remarks, Shri Nadda stated that the deliberations have imparted renewed momentum to the India-Japan health partnership and reaffirmed the shared commitment to deepen cooperation across key priority areas. He emphasized that the discussions have set a clear direction for strengthening resilient and inclusive health systems.
He further noted that the outcomes of the meeting provide a strong foundation for advancing cooperation and reiterated India’s commitment to working closely with Japan to translate shared intent into meaningful outcomes for citizens of both countries.
Reinforcing Japan’s commitment to further advancing cooperation, Ms. Onoda reiterated Japan’s resolve to strengthen the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership in the health sector.
The meeting concluded on a positive note, with both sides expressing optimism about further strengthening bilateral cooperation to achieve better health outcomes for their citizens.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर भारत और जापान की संयुक्त समिति की तीसरी बैठक में स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने पर बल दिया गया
भारत-जापान के बीच स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में सहयोग स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार और बेहतर परिणामों के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के साझा दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित है: श्री जेपी नड्डा
श्री नड्डा ने "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के अंतर्गत समावेशी विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
जापान की स्वास्थ्य नीति प्रभारी मंत्री सुश्री किमी ओनोदा ने नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में जापान की निरंतर भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर बल दिया
05 MAY 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और जापान के बीच स्वास्थ्य संबंधी संयुक्त समिति (जेसीएम) की तीसरी बैठक आज भारत मंडपम में आयोजित की गई। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा और जापान की स्वास्थ्य नीति प्रभारी मंत्री सुश्री किमी ओनोदा ने मिलकर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि भारत और जापान के बीच साझेदारी आपसी सम्मान, विश्वास और भविष्य के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत-जापान के बीच सहयोग ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत आयोजित संयुक्त समिति की बैठक नियमित संवाद और गहन आपसी समझ के माध्यम से इस साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच सिद्ध हुई है और उन्होंने यह विश्वास भी व्यक्त किया कि इस दौरान रचनात्मक और दूरदर्शितापूर्ण विचार-विमर्श होंगे।
श्री नड्डा ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह बैठक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने और नई साझेदारियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों देशों की आपसी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में भारत-जापान सहयोग स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण संबंधी सहयोग ज्ञापन तथा स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच में सुधार और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी क्षेत्र में बेहतर परिणामों के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की साझा दृष्टि से निर्देशित है।
श्री नड्डा ने इस दौरान भारत और जापान के बीच एक सदी से अधिक समय से चले आ रहे बहुआयामी संबंधों का उल्लेख किया जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहभागिता पर आधारित हैं और उन्होंने "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के अंतर्गत समावेशी विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि संयुक्त समिति की बैठक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच है।
सुश्री ओनोदा ने बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में जापान की निरंतर भागीदारी पर बल दिया और इसके साथ ही द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता भी व्यक्त की।
संयुक्त समिति की बैठक के दौरान प्राथमिकता वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं और चर्चाएं आयोजित की गईं जिनमें शामिल हैं:
गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) की रोकथाम, निदान, उपचार और पुनर्वास:
बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों ने बीमारियों से बढ़ती कष्टकारी स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी जिसमें गैर-संचारी रोगों के बढ़ते प्रसार पर बल दिया गया और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के अनुरूप उनकी जांच-पड़ताल, निरंतर देखभाल और सतत स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन पर आधारित व्यापक प्रतिक्रिया की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई। वहीं, जापानी प्रतिनिधियों ने इस मामले में सहयोग के लिए पहले से चल रही पहलों के बारे में बताया जिनमें कैंसर की पहचान के लिए जांच, शीघ्र निदान और तकनीकी सहयोग तथा संस्थागत क्षमता विकास के माध्यम से उपचार प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने पर केंद्रित परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत बनाना और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले चिकित्सा उत्पादों और सेवाओं तक पहुंच:
भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों ने दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरण संबंधी अपने क्षेत्रों की व्यापकता और उनकी क्षमता का उल्लेख किया जिसमें उनके घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने, निर्भरता कम करने और लक्षित नीतिगत उपायों के माध्यम से सस्ती दर पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया गया। जापानी प्रतिनिधियों ने चिकित्सा उत्पादों और सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने, मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण और सुव्यवस्थित साझेदारी के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से समन्वित सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग के अपने मॉडल के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य:
भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों ने आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के अंतर्गत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के अपने दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की जिससे अंतरसंचालनीय, सुरक्षित और नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के अनुरूप परिवेश विकसित हो जिसको अपनाने और एकीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। जापानी प्रतिनिधियों ने उभरते डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का लाभ उठाते हुए प्रणालियों को आपस में जोड़ने, एआई-सक्षम चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुसंधान में सहयोग के माध्यम से डिजिटलीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के संबंध में अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
मानव संसाधन विकास और आदान-प्रदान:
भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों ने कुशल और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल में सहायक अपनी नीति और नियामक प्रणाली के साथ-साथ आदान-प्रदान संबंधी कार्यक्रमों, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और दक्षताओं की पारस्परिक मान्यता के लिए सुव्यवस्थित मार्गों और तौर-तरीकों का उल्लेख किया। जापानी प्रतिनिधियों ने चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में संयुक्त रूप से अनुसंधान, कर्मियों के आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग के आधार पर वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों में सहायता के लिए काम कर रहे तंत्र के बारे में विस्तृत विवरण दिया।
श्री नड्डा ने अपने समापन भाषण में कहा कि विचार-विमर्श ने भारत-जापान स्वास्थ्य साझेदारी को नई गति प्रदान की है। उन्होंने प्राथमिकता वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि चर्चाओं ने सामर्थ्यवान और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए स्पष्ट दिशा निर्धारित की है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बैठक के परिणाम दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूत आधार प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने आपसी विचारों को दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के लिए सार्थक परिणामों में बदलने के उद्देश्य से जापान के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
सुश्री ओनोदा ने आपसी सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति जापान की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देते हुए स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भारत और जापान के बीच विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के जापान के संकल्प को दोहराया।
बैठक का समापन सकारात्मक माहौल में हुआ जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने अपने नागरिकों के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के उद्देश्य से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की आशा व्यक्त की।