Ministry of Finance
Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) Record Robust Credit Growth of 15.9% in FY 2025-26, Reflecting Strong Economic Activity and Credit Demand
Agriculture and Allied Sector Credit Growth Accelerates to 15.7% in FY 2025–26, up from 10.4% a year ago, reflecting Sustained Rural Demand and Improved Credit Flow
Industrial Credit Expands to 15% in FY 2025–26 as compared to 8.2% in the previous year, driven by Strong Momentum in MSME Lending
Services Sector Credit Growth Rises to 19%, up from 12% last year, with Notable Growth in NBFCs, Trade and Commercial Real Estate Segments
Personal Loans Grew by 16.2%, an increase from 11.7% in the previous year, with Strong Demand for Vehicle and Gold-Backed Loans and Steady Housing Credit
05 MAY 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial year 2025-26 ended with robust year-on-year (y-o-y) non-food credit growth of 15.9% *, marking a significant 497 basis points (bps) increase in growth from the corresponding period in 2025 (10.9%). The aggregate credit outstanding in Mar-2026 reached ₹212.9 lakh crore, ₹29.2 lakh crore higher than the previous year.
Amidst a low-interest rate environment, Government aided Capex cycle supported by timely structural reforms, private investments are crowding-in and boosting domestic credit demand, reinstating confidence among corporate as well as individual borrowers on Indian economy.
Credit growth in FY 2025-26 has been broad-based led by services sector, followed by personal loan segment, agriculture and allied activities, and industry.
Sectoral Credit Deployment – Highlights:
Sectoral Credit Deployment (y-o-y growth in %)
• Agriculture and Allied Activities: Credit growth in this sector accelerated to 15.7%, 528 bps higher than 10.4% growth registered previous year, reflecting reinforced support for the farm sector. Sustained rural demand and formalization of rural credit has been attributing to the positive momentum in primary sector credit offtake in FY2025-26.
• Industrial Sector: Credit deployment to the industrial sector expanded at almost double rate to 15.0%, vis-à-vis 8.2% growth registered last year. With a 33.1% y-o-y growth, ‘Micro and Small’ industries registered a 3.7 times higher credit growth in FY2025-26. Similar positive trends are witnessed for medium-scale industries where credit expanded by 21.7% y-o-y. Key drivers of industrial credit are: Infrastructure, Basic Metal and Metal Products, Chemicals and Chemical Products, Petroleum, Coal Products, and Nuclear Fuels etc.
• Services Sector: Services sector credit, that contributes 28% to the overall credit, recorded a robust expansion of 19.0% y-o-y (compared to 12.0% recorded during the same period last year). The surge was primarily driven by high demand from segments like Non-Banking Financial Companies, trade, and commercial real estate.
• Personal Loans Segment: The personal loan segment with 33% share in overall credit, expanded by 16.2% in FY 2025-26, 455 bps higher than credit growth (11.7%) registered a year ago. Growth remained steady in the housing segment, while vehicle loans and loans against gold jewellery continued to show strong momentum.
Robust credit growth demonstrates the resilient domestic economic environment and envisages enhanced appetite for credit across sectors of the Indian economy. Strong credit growth results in corporates and individuals availing credit facilities for business expansion and acquiring durable goods, further accelerating industrial activity by additional capacity building through investment in fixed assets, generating more employment opportunities.
Against the challenging global backdrop surrounded by geo-economic fragmentation and geo-political pressures, the Indian economy has shown remarkable resilience and has been consistently the fastest growing major economies in the world.
Indian banking sector, the primary engine of economic growth is at best of its health with a well-capitalized balance sheet, historically low impaired assets and sustained profitability, augments the growth potentials of the economy. The persistent government effort in democratizing and formalizing credit has been resulting in broad based credit growth in the economy.
*(Y-o-Y growth is calculated based on credit offtake as on Apr 4, 2025 against Mar 31, 2026. With effect from December 31, 2025, definition of last reporting fortnight has been changed to the last day of the month under the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act 2025. Accordingly, the y-o-y growth rates from December 2025 onwards are based on end-of-month data for the current year and data for the last reporting fortnight (as per old definition) for the corresponding month of the previous year)

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी) ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 15.9 प्रतिशत की मजबूत ऋण वृद्धि दर्ज की, जो सुदृढ़ आर्थिक गतिविधि और ऋण मांग को दर्शाती है
कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र के ऋण में वृद्धि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में बढ़कर 15.7 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जो एक वर्ष पहले 10.4 प्रतिशत थी, यह ग्रामीण मांग में निरंतरता और ऋण प्रवाह में सुधार को दर्शाता है
औद्योगिक ऋण वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में बढ़कर 15 प्रतिशत हो गया है जो पिछले वर्ष यह 8.2 प्रतिशत था, यह वृद्धि सूक्ष्म, लघु, एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को ऋण देने की तेज गति से हुई
एनबीएफसी, व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक अचल संपत्ति क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि से सेवा क्षेत्र में ऋण वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष के 12 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 19 प्रतिशत हो गई है
वाहन और स्वर्ण समर्थित ऋणों की मजबूत मांग और आवास ऋण की स्थिर स्थिति के कारण व्यक्तिगत ऋणों में 16.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो पिछले वर्ष के 11.7 प्रतिशत से अधिक है
05 MAY 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में गैर-खाद्य ऋण में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 15.9 प्रतिशत की मजबूत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो कि वर्ष 2025 की इसी अवधि (10.9 प्रतिशत) की तुलना में 497 आधार अंकों की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है। मार्च 2026 में कुल बकाया ऋण 212.9 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 29.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये अधिक है।
कम ब्याज दर के माहौल के बीच, सरकार द्वारा समर्थित पूंजीगत व्यय चक्र और समय पर किए गए संरचनात्मक सुधारों के चलते निजी निवेश बढ़ रहे हैं और घरेलू ऋण मांग को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, जिससे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर कॉरपोरेट और व्यक्तिगत उधारकर्ताओं दोनों का विश्वास बहाल हो रहा है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में ऋण वृद्धि व्यापक आधार पर हुई है, जिसमें सेवा क्षेत्र का बड़ा योगदान है। इसके बाद व्यक्तिगत ऋण खंड, कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियां और उद्योग का स्थान रहा है।
क्षेत्रीय ऋण वितरण – मुख्य बिंदु:
क्षेत्रीय ऋण वितरण (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि प्रतिशत में
• कृषि एवं संबद्ध गतिविधियां: इस क्षेत्र में ऋण वृद्धि दर बढ़कर 15.7 प्रतिशत हो गई, जो पिछले वर्ष दर्ज की गई 10.4 प्रतिशत वृद्धि से 528 बीपीएस अधिक है। यह कृषि क्षेत्र को मिल रहे सुदृढ़ समर्थन को दर्शाता है। ग्रामीण मांग में निरंतरता और ग्रामीण ऋण के औपचारिकरण से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में प्राथमिक क्षेत्र के ऋण उपयोग में सकारात्मक गति प्राप्त हुई है।
• औद्योगिक क्षेत्र: औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को दिए गए ऋण में पिछले वर्ष की 8.2 प्रतिशत वृद्धि की तुलना में लगभग दोगुनी दर से 15.0 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्योगों ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 33.1 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज की है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 3.7 गुना अधिक है। मध्यम आकार के उद्योगों में भी इसी तरह के सकारात्मक रुझान देखे गए हैं, जहां ऋण में 21.7 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि हुई है। औद्योगिक ऋण के प्रमुख चालक हैं: अवसंरचना, बुनियादी धातु और धातु उत्पाद, रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद, पेट्रोलियम, कोयला उत्पाद और परमाणु ईंधन आदि।
• सेवा क्षेत्र: सेवा क्षेत्र के ऋण में वार्षिक आधार पर 19.0 प्रतिशत की मजबूत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई (पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 12.0 प्रतिशत की तुलना में)। सेवा क्षेत्र का कुल ऋण में 28 प्रतिशत का योगदान है। यह वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों, व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक अचल संपत्ति जैसे क्षेत्रों से उच्च मांग के कारण हुई।
• व्यक्तिगत ऋण खंड: कुल ऋण में 33 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी रखने वाले व्यक्तिगत ऋण खंड में वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 16.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो एक वर्ष पहले दर्ज की गई ऋण वृद्धि (11.7 प्रतिशत) से 455 बीपीएस अधिक है। आवास खंड में वृद्धि स्थिर रही, जबकि वाहन ऋण और सोने के आभूषणों के बदले दिए जाने वाले ऋणों में तीव्र गति बनी रही।
मजबूत ऋण वृद्धि घरेलू अर्थव्यवस्था के सुदृढ़ वातावरण को दर्शाती है और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों में ऋण की बढ़ती मांग का संकेत देती है। मजबूत ऋण वृद्धि के परिणामस्वरूप निगम और व्यक्ति व्यवसाय विस्तार और टिकाऊ वस्तुओं की खरीद के लिए ऋण सुविधाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं, जिससे अचल परिसंपत्तियों में निवेश के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त क्षमता विकास द्वारा औद्योगिक गतिविधि में पहले से अधिक तेजी आ रही है और रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
भू-आर्थिक विखंडन और भू-राजनीतिक दबावों से घिरे चुनौतीपूर्ण वैश्विक परिदृश्य के बावजूद, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था ने उल्लेखनीय लचीलापन दिखाया है और यह लगातार दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक रही है।
भारतीय बैंकिंग क्षेत्र, जो आर्थिक विकास का प्राथमिक इंजन है, अपनी सर्वोत्तम स्थिति में है। इसकी मजबूत पूंजी, ऐतिहासिक रूप से कम अवमूल्यन वाली परिसंपत्तियां और निरंतर लाभप्रदता अर्थव्यवस्था की विकास क्षमता को बढ़ाती है। ऋण को लोकतांत्रिक और औपचारिक बनाने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप अर्थव्यवस्था में व्यापक स्तर पर ऋण वृद्धि हो रही है।
*(वार्षिक वृद्धि की गणना 4 अप्रैल, 2025 और 31 मार्च, 2026 के ऋण उपयोग के आधार पर की गई है। 31 दिसंबर, 2025 से बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2025 के तहत अंतिम रिपोर्टिंग पखवाड़े की परिभाषा को महीने के अंतिम दिन में बदल दिया गया है। तदनुसार, दिसंबर 2025 से आगे की वार्षिक वृद्धि दरें चालू वर्ष के महीने के अंत के आंकड़ों और पिछले वर्ष के संबंधित महीने के अंतिम रिपोर्टिंग पखवाड़े (पुरानी परिभाषा के अनुसार) के आंकड़ों पर आधारित हैं।)