Ministry of Defence
MoD inks Rs 1,476 crore contract with BEL for five Ground-Based Mobile Electronic Systems for Indian Army
05 MAY 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited, Hyderabad for the procurement of five Ground-Based Mobile Electronic Systems, worth Rs 1,476 crore, for the Indian Army with minimum 72% indigenous content. The contract, under the Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured) category, was inked in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi on May 05, 2026.
The system will modernise the Indian Army units and strengthen the indigenous defence manufacturing ecosystem of the country. The contract reinforces Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government's commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India in the defence sector.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय लष्करासाठी पाच ग्राउंड-बेस्ड मोबाईल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टीमकरिता संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने बीईएलसोबत 1,476 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
05 MAY 2026 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2026
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने भारतीय लष्करासाठी किमान पाच ग्राउंड-बेस्ड मोबाईल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टीमच्या खरेदीसाठी हैदराबाद येथील भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेडसोबत 1476 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. या प्रणालीत 72% स्वदेशी घटकांचा वापर करण्यात येणार आहे. 'बाय (इंडियन-इंडिजेनसली डिझाइन्ड, डेव्हलप्ड अँड मॅन्युफॅक्चर्ड)' या श्रेणीअंतर्गत करण्यात आलेल्या या करारावर 5 मे 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील कर्तव्य भवन-2 येथे संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
ही प्रणाली भारतीय लष्कराच्या युनिट्सचे आधुनिकीकरण करेल तसेच देशातील स्वदेशी संरक्षण उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला अधिक बळकट करेल. हा करार पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारची संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' आणि 'मेक-इन-इंडिया'प्रती असलेली वचनबद्धता अधिक दृढ करतो.