Ministry of Labour & Employment
Second BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting to Begin in Thiruvananthapuram on 6 May 2026
Member States to deliberate on advancing social security systems, enhancing women’s participation, skills mapping, and leveraging digital solutions
05 MAY 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Employment Working Group Meeting under India’s BRICS Presidency 2026 will be held in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, from 6–7 May 2026. The meeting will bring together representatives dealing with labour, employment, and worker welfare from BRICS Member States, namely Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Indonesia, and the United Arab Emirates.
The Second EWG Meeting will serve as an important in-person platform for taking forward the discussions held during the First EWG Meeting and for developing a more focused understanding among Member States on the proposed priorities and deliverables under India’s Presidency. The meeting is expected to enable detailed deliberations on practical policy approaches, country experiences, and areas of cooperation across the four priority themes identified for the BRICS Employment Working Group.
The discussions during the Second EWG Meeting will focus on advancing social security systems and accelerating the formalisation of labour markets. Member States will deliberate on the role of digital public infrastructure, portable social security mechanisms, and interoperable digital solutions in improving access to social protection and welfare benefits for workers across different forms of employment.
A key area of discussion will be enhancing women’s participation and inclusion in the workforce. The meeting will provide an opportunity for Member States to exchange experiences on policy measures that support women’s employment, improve workplace participation, address barriers to inclusion, and promote decent work opportunities for women across sectors.
The Second EWG Meeting will also deliberate on cooperation in employability, skills mapping, and skills development. In view of the changing nature of work, the discussions will focus on strengthening digital skilling, identifying emerging skill requirements, and improving alignment between labour market needs and workforce capabilities across BRICS countries.
The meeting will also examine how digital technologies can be leveraged to extend services, protection, and opportunities to all workers, including gig and platform workers. This includes the use of technology-enabled systems for worker registration, benefit delivery, skills development, employment facilitation, and better labour market information.
The meeting will include participation from key international knowledge partners, including the International Labour Organization, the International Social Security Association, and the United Nations Resident Coordinator Office. These organisations are expected to provide technical inputs, share global perspectives, and enrich the deliberations through their experience in employment, labour welfare, social security, and future-of-work issues.
The Second EWG Meeting follows the successful conduct of the First Employment Working Group Meeting, held in virtual mode from 16–17 March 2026. The First Meeting initiated constructive discussions on four priority areas: advancing social security and formalisation of labour markets; enhancing women’s participation and inclusion in the workforce; cooperation on employability, skills mapping, and development; and leveraging digital technologies for all workers, including gig and platform workers.
Building on the outcomes of the First Meeting, the Second EWG Meeting will provide a structured opportunity to refine the priority areas, discuss the proposed deliverables in greater detail, and shape the broad contours of the outcomes to be taken forward under the BRICS EWG process. The proposed deliverables are expected to be further finalised during the Third EWG Meeting and subsequently placed for adoption at the BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting scheduled in July this year.
The active participation of BRICS Member States and knowledge partners in the Second EWG Meeting is expected to contribute to the development of coherent, forward-looking, and mutually beneficial outcomes in the field of labour, employment, and worker welfare.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
برکس ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ 6 مئی 2026 کو ترواننت پورم میں شروع ہوگی
رکن ممالک سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کو آگے بڑھانے ، خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنے ، مہارت کی نقشہ سازی اور ڈیجیٹل حل سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر غور کریں گے
05 MAY 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت 2026 کے تحت ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ 6-7 مئی 2026 کو کیرالہ کے ترواننت پورم میں ہوگی ۔ یہ میٹنگ برکس کے رکن ممالک یعنی برازیل ، روس ، ہندوستان ، چین ، جنوبی افریقہ ، سعودی عرب ، مصر ، ایتھوپیا ، ایران ، انڈونیشیا اور متحدہ عرب امارات سے محنت ، روزگار اور کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق نمائندوں کو یکجا کرنے کا کام کرے گی ۔
ای ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ پہلی ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت مجوزہ ترجیحات اور ڈیلیوری ایبلز پر ممبر ممالک کے درمیان زیادہ مرکوز تفہیم پیدا کرنے کے لیے ذاتی طور پر ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس میٹنگ سے برکس ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کے لیے شناخت کیے گئے چار ترجیحی موضوعات پر عملی پالیسی کے نقطہ نظر ، ملکی تجربات اور تعاون کے شعبوں پر تفصیلی بات چیت ممکن ہو سکے گی ۔
دوسری ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کو آگے بڑھانے اور لیبر مارکیٹوں کو باضابطہ بنانے کے عمل میں تیزی لانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ ممبر ممالک روزگار کی مختلف شکلوں میں کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی فوائد تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر ، پورٹیبل سوشل سیکیورٹی میکانزم اور انٹرآپریبل ڈیجیٹل حل کے کردار پر غور کریں گے ۔
بات چیت کا ایک اہم شعبہ افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت اور شمولیت کو بڑھانا ہوگا ۔ یہ میٹنگ رکن ممالک کو ایسے پالیسی اقدامات پر تجربات کا تبادلہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی جو خواتین کے روزگار کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ، کام کی جگہ پر شرکت کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ، شمولیت کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتے ہیں اور تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کے لیے کام کے اچھے مواقع کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔
دوسری ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں روزگار ، ہنر مندی کی نقشہ سازی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں تعاون پر بھی غور و خوض کیا جائے گا ۔ کام کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت کے پیش نظر ، بات چیت میں ڈیجیٹل ہنرمندی کو مضبوط بنانے ، ابھرتی ہوئی ہنرمندی کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور برکس ممالک میں لیبر مارکیٹ کی ضروریات اور افرادی قوت کی صلاحیتوں کے درمیان صف بندی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
میٹنگ میں اس بات کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا کہ گگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز سمیت تمام کارکنوں کو خدمات ، تحفظ اور مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ کیسے اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس میں کارکنوں کے رجسٹریشن ، فوائد کی فراہمی ، مہارتوں کی ترقی ، روزگار کی سہولت اور لیبر مارکیٹ کی بہتر معلومات کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے نظاموں کا استعمال شامل ہے ۔
اجلاس میں بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن ، انٹرنیشنل سوشل سیکیورٹی ایسوسی ایشن اور اقوام متحدہ کے رہائشی رابطہ کار دفتر(یونائیٹیڈ نیشنز ریزیڈینٹ کو آرڈینیٹر آفس )سمیت اہم بین الاقوامی علمی شراکت داروں کی شرکت شامل ہوگی ۔ ان تنظیموں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کریں گے ، عالمی تناظر کا اشتراک کریں گے اور روزگار ، مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود ، سماجی تحفظ اور مستقبل کے کام کے مسائل میں اپنے تجربے کے ذریعے بات چیت کو تقویت دیں گے ۔
ای ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ 16-17 مارچ 2026 تک ورچوئل موڈ میں منعقدہ پہلی ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کے کامیاب انعقاد کے بعد ہوگی ۔ پہلی میٹنگ میں چار ترجیحی شعبوں یعنی سماجی تحفظ کو آگے بڑھانا اور لیبر مارکیٹ کو باضابطہ بنانا ؛ افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت اور شمولیت کو بڑھانا ؛ روزگار ، مہارت کی نقشہ سازی اور ترقی پر تعاون ؛ اور گگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز سمیت تمام کارکنوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا ، پر تعمیری بات چیت کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
پہلی میٹنگ کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر ، دوسری ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ ترجیحی شعبوں کو بہتر بنانے ، مجوزہ ڈیلیوری ایبلز پر زیادہ تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور برکس ای ڈبلیو جی عمل کے تحت آگے لے جانے والے نتائج کی وسیع شکل کو تشکیل دینے کا ایک منظم موقع فراہم کرے گی ۔ مجوزہ نتائج کو تیسرے ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس میں مزید حتمی شکل دیے جانے کی توقع ہے اور اس کے بعد انہیں برکس کے محنت و روزگار کے وزراء کے اجلاس میں اپنائے جانے کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا، جو اسی سال جولائی میں منعقد ہوگا۔
برکس رکن ممالک اور علمی شراکت داروں کی دوسرے ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس میں فعال شرکت سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ محنت، روزگار اور مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے شعبے میں مربوط، مستقبل بین اور باہمی مفید نتائج کی تیاری میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔