Ministry of Labour & Employment
Second BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting to Begin in Thiruvananthapuram on 6 May 2026
Member States to deliberate on advancing social security systems, enhancing women’s participation, skills mapping, and leveraging digital solutions
05 MAY 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Employment Working Group Meeting under India’s BRICS Presidency 2026 will be held in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, from 6–7 May 2026. The meeting will bring together representatives dealing with labour, employment, and worker welfare from BRICS Member States, namely Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Indonesia, and the United Arab Emirates.
The Second EWG Meeting will serve as an important in-person platform for taking forward the discussions held during the First EWG Meeting and for developing a more focused understanding among Member States on the proposed priorities and deliverables under India’s Presidency. The meeting is expected to enable detailed deliberations on practical policy approaches, country experiences, and areas of cooperation across the four priority themes identified for the BRICS Employment Working Group.
The discussions during the Second EWG Meeting will focus on advancing social security systems and accelerating the formalisation of labour markets. Member States will deliberate on the role of digital public infrastructure, portable social security mechanisms, and interoperable digital solutions in improving access to social protection and welfare benefits for workers across different forms of employment.
A key area of discussion will be enhancing women’s participation and inclusion in the workforce. The meeting will provide an opportunity for Member States to exchange experiences on policy measures that support women’s employment, improve workplace participation, address barriers to inclusion, and promote decent work opportunities for women across sectors.
The Second EWG Meeting will also deliberate on cooperation in employability, skills mapping, and skills development. In view of the changing nature of work, the discussions will focus on strengthening digital skilling, identifying emerging skill requirements, and improving alignment between labour market needs and workforce capabilities across BRICS countries.
The meeting will also examine how digital technologies can be leveraged to extend services, protection, and opportunities to all workers, including gig and platform workers. This includes the use of technology-enabled systems for worker registration, benefit delivery, skills development, employment facilitation, and better labour market information.
The meeting will include participation from key international knowledge partners, including the International Labour Organization, the International Social Security Association, and the United Nations Resident Coordinator Office. These organisations are expected to provide technical inputs, share global perspectives, and enrich the deliberations through their experience in employment, labour welfare, social security, and future-of-work issues.
The Second EWG Meeting follows the successful conduct of the First Employment Working Group Meeting, held in virtual mode from 16–17 March 2026. The First Meeting initiated constructive discussions on four priority areas: advancing social security and formalisation of labour markets; enhancing women’s participation and inclusion in the workforce; cooperation on employability, skills mapping, and development; and leveraging digital technologies for all workers, including gig and platform workers.
Building on the outcomes of the First Meeting, the Second EWG Meeting will provide a structured opportunity to refine the priority areas, discuss the proposed deliverables in greater detail, and shape the broad contours of the outcomes to be taken forward under the BRICS EWG process. The proposed deliverables are expected to be further finalised during the Third EWG Meeting and subsequently placed for adoption at the BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting scheduled in July this year.
The active participation of BRICS Member States and knowledge partners in the Second EWG Meeting is expected to contribute to the development of coherent, forward-looking, and mutually beneficial outcomes in the field of labour, employment, and worker welfare.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
બીજી BRICS એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપની બેઠક 6 મે 2026ના રોજ તિરુવનંતપુરમમાં શરૂ થશે
સભ્ય દેશો સામાજિક સુરક્ષા પ્રણાલીઓને આગળ વધારવા, મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી વધારવા, કૌશલ્ય મેપિંગ અને ડિજિટલ ઉકેલોનો લાભ લેવા પર ચર્ચા કરશે.
05 MAY 2026 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના બ્રિક્સ (BRICS) પ્રમુખપદ 2026 હેઠળ બીજી એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપ (EWG) ની બેઠક 6-7 મે 2026 દરમિયાન કેરળના તિરુવનંતપુરમમાં યોજાશે. આ બેઠકમાં બ્રિક્સના સભ્ય દેશો એટલે કે બ્રાઝિલ, રશિયા, ભારત, ચીન, સાઉથ આફ્રિકા, સાઉદી અરેબિયા, ઇજિપ્ત, ઇથોપિયા, ઇરાન, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા અને સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાત (UAE) ના શ્રમ, રોજગાર અને શ્રમિક કલ્યાણ સાથે સંકળાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ એકત્રિત થશે.
બીજી EWG બેઠક એ પ્રથમ EWG બેઠક દરમિયાન થયેલી ચર્ચાઓને આગળ ધપાવવા અને ભારતના પ્રમુખપદ હેઠળ પ્રસ્તાવિત પ્રાથમિકતાઓ અને પરિણામો પર સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે વધુ કેન્દ્રિત સમજ વિકસાવવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ રૂબરૂ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કરશે. આ બેઠક બ્રિક્સ એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપ માટે ઓળખી કાઢવામાં આવેલી ચાર અગ્રતા ધરાવતી થીમ્સ પર વ્યવહારુ નીતિ વિષયક અભિગમો, દેશના અનુભવો અને સહકારના ક્ષેત્રો પર વિગતવાર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
બીજી EWG બેઠક દરમિયાન ચર્ચાઓ સામાજિક સુરક્ષા પ્રણાલીઓને આગળ વધારવા અને શ્રમ બજારોના ઔપચારિકીકરણને વેગ આપવા પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે. સભ્ય દેશો વિવિધ પ્રકારની રોજગારી ધરાવતા કામદારો માટે સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને કલ્યાણકારી લાભો સુધીની પહોંચ સુધારવામાં ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, પોર્ટેબલ સામાજિક સુરક્ષા પદ્ધતિઓ અને ઇન્ટરઓપરેબલ ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સની ભૂમિકા પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરશે.
ચર્ચાનું એક મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્ર કાર્યબળમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી અને સમાવેશને વધારવાનું રહેશે. આ બેઠક સભ્ય દેશોને મહિલાઓના રોજગારને ટેકો આપતા નીતિગત પગલાં, કાર્યસ્થળે ભાગીદારીમાં સુધારો, સમાવેશના અવરોધોને દૂર કરવા અને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં મહિલાઓ માટે યોગ્ય કામની તકોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અંગેના અનુભવોની આપ-લે કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે.
બીજી EWG બેઠક રોજગાર ક્ષમતા, સ્કીલ્સ મેપિંગ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસમાં સહકાર પર પણ વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરશે. કામના બદલાતા સ્વરૂપને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, આ ચર્ચાઓ ડિજિટલ સ્કીલિંગને મજબૂત કરવા, ઉભરતી કૌશલ્ય જરૂરિયાતોને ઓળખવા અને બ્રિક્સ દેશોમાં શ્રમ બજારની જરૂરિયાતો અને કાર્યબળની ક્ષમતાઓ વચ્ચે સુમેળ સુધારવા પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે.
આ બેઠકમાં ગીગ અને પ્લેટફોર્મ કામદારો સહિત તમામ કામદારો સુધી સેવાઓ, સુરક્ષા અને તકો પહોંચાડવા માટે ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કેવી રીતે કરી શકાય તેની પણ તપાસ કરવામાં આવશે. આમાં કામદારોની નોંધણી, લાભ વિતરણ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, રોજગાર સુવિધા અને શ્રેષ્ઠ શ્રમ બજાર માહિતી માટે ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ પ્રણાલીઓનો ઉપયોગ શામેલ છે.
આ બેઠકમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રમ સંગઠન (ILO), ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સોશિયલ સિક્યોરિટી એસોસિએશન અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના રેસિડેન્ટ કોઓર્ડિનેટર કાર્યાલય સહિતના મુખ્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જ્ઞાન ભાગીદારોની સહભાગીદારી સામેલ હશે. આ સંસ્થાઓ ટેકનિકલ ઇનપુટ્સ પ્રદાન કરશે, વૈશ્વિક પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય શેર કરશે અને રોજગાર, શ્રમ કલ્યાણ, સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને ભવિષ્યના કામના મુદ્દાઓ અંગે તેમના અનુભવો દ્વારા ચર્ચાઓને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
બીજી EWG બેઠક 16-17 માર્ચ 2026 ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડમાં યોજાયેલી પ્રથમ એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપની બેઠકના સફળ સંચાલન બાદ યોજાઈ રહી છે. પ્રથમ બેઠકમાં ચાર અગ્રતાના ક્ષેત્રો પર રચનાત્મક ચર્ચાઓ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી: સામાજિક સુરક્ષાને આગળ વધારવી અને શ્રમ બજારોનું ઔપચારિકીકરણ; કાર્યબળમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી અને સમાવેશને વધારવો; રોજગાર ક્ષમતા, સ્કીલ્સ મેપિંગ અને વિકાસ પર સહકાર; અને ગીગ અને પ્લેટફોર્મ કામદારો સહિત તમામ કામદારો માટે ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીનો લાભ લેવો.
પહેલી બેઠકના પરિણામોના આધારે, બીજી EWG મીટિંગ પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્રોને સુધારવા, પ્રસ્તાવિત ડિલિવરેબલ્સની વધુ વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરવા અને BRICS EWG પ્રક્રિયા હેઠળ આગળ વધારવા માટેના પરિણામોના વ્યાપક રૂપરેખાને આકાર આપવા માટે એક માળખાગત તક પૂરી પાડશે. પ્રસ્તાવિત ડિલિવરેબલ્સને ત્રીજી EWG મીટિંગ દરમિયાન વધુ અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવામાં આવે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે અને ત્યારબાદ આ વર્ષે જુલાઈમાં યોજાનારી BRICS શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રીઓની મીટિંગમાં સ્વીકારવા માટે મૂકવામાં આવે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
બીજી EWG બેઠકમાં બ્રિક્સ સભ્ય દેશો અને જ્ઞાન ભાગીદારોની સક્રિય સહભાગીદારી શ્રમ, રોજગાર અને શ્રમિક કલ્યાણના ક્ષેત્રમાં સુસંગત, ભવિષ્યલક્ષી અને પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક પરિણામોના વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.