Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI joins hands with NFSU to enhance cybersecurity and digital forensics resilience
The collaboration structured across six key areas including cyber security audits, forensic research and capacity building
05 MAY 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) have joined hands to establish a structured, five-year collaboration in the domains of digital forensics, cybersecurity, and advanced technology research.
The memorandum of understanding provides an umbrella framework for collaboration and brings together two key national institutions to further strengthen cyber resilience across UIDAI’s digital infrastructure, which underpins India’s digital identity ecosystem.
The MoU was exchanged between Shri Vivek Chandra Verma, CEO UIDAI and Prof (Dr.) S.O. Junare, Director Gujarat Campus, NFSU. The ceremony was attended by Shri Abhishek Kumar Singh, Deputy Director General of UIDAI and several senior officials from both the sides.
The collaboration will focus on six strategic pillars: academic and professional development, information security and system integrity, forensic infrastructure and lab excellence, technical support for cyber security activities, technical advisory and research including join research in emerging areas like AI, blockchain, deepfake detection, and cryptographic technologies etc, and strategic placement and outreach including a pathway for placement and outreach opportunities for NFSU students.
“This collaboration marks a significant step towards further strengthening the security, resilience, and forensic capabilities supporting India’s digital public infrastructure and ensuring further safeguards for India’s digital identity systems,” said Shri Vivek Chandra Verma, CEO UIDAI.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సైబర్ భద్రత, డిజిటల్ ఫోరెన్సిక్స్ కోసం ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్‌యూతో ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్న యూఐడీఏఐ
సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఆడిట్లు, ఫోరెన్సిక్ పరిశోధన, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణంతో
సహా ఆరు కీలకమైన విభాగాల్లో కుదిరిన భాగస్వామ్యం
05 MAY 2026 4:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిజిటల్ ఫోరెన్సిక్స్, సైబర్ భద్రత, అధునాతన టెక్నాలజీ పరిశోధన విభాగాల్లో అయిదేళ్ల కాలానికి నిర్మాణాత్మక సహకారాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసుకొనేందుకు భారత విశిష్ట గుర్తింపు ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (యూఐడీఏఐ), నేషనల్ ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్సెస్ యూనివర్శిటీ (ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్యూ) మధ్య అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది.
సహకారానికి ఒక సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని అందించడంతో పాటు భారత దేశ డిజిటల్ గుర్తింపు వ్యవస్థకు ఆధారమైన యూఐడీఏఐ డిజిటల్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల్లో సైబర్ భద్రతను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు ఈ ఒప్పందం రెండు జాతీయ సంస్థలను ఒక్క చోట చేర్చింది.
యూఐడీఏఐ సీఈవో శ్రీ వివేక్ చంద్ర వర్మ, ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్యూ గుజరాత్ క్యాంపస్ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ (డాక్టర్) ఎస్వో జునారే ఈ ఒప్పంద పత్రాలను మార్చుకున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి యూఐడీఏఐ డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ అభిషేక్ కుమార్ సింగ్, రెండు సంస్థలకు చెందిన ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఆరు వ్యూహాత్మక విభాగాలపై ఈ ఒప్పందం దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. అవి విద్య-వృత్తిపరమైన నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, సమాచార భద్రత-వ్యవస్థ సమగ్రత, ఫోరెన్సిక్ మౌలిక వసతులు-ప్రయోగశాల సామర్థ్యం, సైబర్ భద్రత కార్యకలాపాలకు సాంకేతిక తోడ్పాటు, సాంకేతిక ఏఐ, బ్లాక్ చెయిన్, డీప్ ఫేక్ గుర్తింపు, క్రిప్టోగ్రాఫిక్ టెక్నాలజీ తదితర ఆధునిక రంగాల్లో సాంకేతిక సూచనలు-పరిశోధన, ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్యూ విద్యార్థులకు ఉద్యోగాలు, ఇతర అవకాశాలతో సహా వ్యూహాత్మక మార్గదర్శకత్వం.
‘‘భారత దేశ డిజిటల్ మౌలిక వసతులకు తోడ్పాటును అందించడంలో, భారత డిజిటల్ గుర్తింపు వ్యవస్థలను పరిరక్షించడంలో భద్రతను, స్థిరత్వాన్ని, ఫోరెన్సిక్ సామర్థ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేసే దిశగా దీనిని భావించవచ్చు’’ అని యూఐడీఏఐ సీఈవో శ్రీ వివేక్ చంద్ర వర్మ అన్నారు.