Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes decisive step in farmers’ interest; MSP support of over ₹4,886 crore
Approval for procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower in Karnataka granted by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Major decision for gram producers in Maharashtra; procurement limit increased to 8.19 lakh metric tonnes
Centre committed to ensuring remunerative prices; farmers to be protected from distress sale: Shri Chouhan
05 MAY 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has taken yet another key decision in a significant move to ensure remunerative prices for farmers and prevent distress sale of agricultural produce, as Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower at the Minimum Support Price (MSP) in Karnataka for the Rabi 2026 season. Additionally, the government has increased the maximum procurement limit of gram in Maharashtra for the Rabi 2025-26 season to 8,19,882 metric tonnes. Together, these decisions will provide MSP support worth more than ₹4,886.46 crore to farmers.
Sunflower procurement approved in Karnataka
Approving a proposal from the Karnataka government, Shri Chouhan sanctioned the procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) for the Rabi 2026 season. The total MSP value of this approval exceeds ₹69.66 crore. The decision is expected to ensure that sunflower farmers in Karnataka receive fair and remunerative prices for their produce.
The move is particularly significant for farmers who often face the compulsion to sell their produce at lower prices due to unfavourable market conditions. With MSP procurement now approved, farmers will be better protected from distress sales. The decision is also expected to strengthen farmers’ confidence and contribute to greater stability in the agricultural sector.
Procurement limit for gram increased in Maharashtra
In another major decision, the Union Minister approved a proposal from the Maharashtra government to increase the maximum procurement quantity of gram under the PSS to 8,19,882 metric tonnes for the Rabi 2025–26 season. The total MSP value of this decision exceeds ₹4,816.80 crore.
The government has also extended the procurement period for gram in Maharashtra by 30 days, allowing purchases to continue until May 29, 2026. This extension is expected to benefit farmers who were unable to sell their produce within the earlier deadline. It will enable a larger number of farmers to avail MSP benefits and avoid selling their produce at lower prices due to market pressure.
Relief from distress sales, boost to farmer confidence
The decisions taken by the Centre are aimed at protecting farmers from distress sales and ensuring that they receive fair value for their produce. By expanding procurement operations and extending timelines, the government seeks to create a more secure and predictable environment for agricultural producers.
Such measures are expected to not only provide direct financial relief to farmers but also reinforce their confidence in the procurement system. The increased procurement limits and timelines will help ensure that farmers are not forced into disadvantageous market transactions.
Government reiterates commitment to farmer welfare
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has been working to make agricultural procurement more effective, transparent and farmer-centric. The approvals for sunflower procurement in Karnataka and gram procurement in Maharashtra underscore the government’s continued focus on safeguarding farmers’ economic interests. These steps are aimed at strengthening the agricultural economy by ensuring price assurance and reducing vulnerability to market fluctuations. The Central Government has maintained that ensuring remunerative prices for farmers remains a key priority. By expanding MSP operations and providing timely support, it aims to enhance income stability for farmers and promote long-term sustainability in the agricultural sector. These decisions are expected to not only benefit farmers in Karnataka and Maharashtra directly but also contribute to a broader sense of trust and stability in the agricultural ecosystem.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का किसान हित में निर्णायक कदम, 4,886 करोड़ रु. से अधिक की MSP सुरक्षा
कर्नाटक में 9,023 मीट्रिक टन सूरजमुखी खरीदी को केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा मंजूरी
महाराष्ट्र के चना उत्पादकों के लिए बड़ा फैसला, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने खरीद सीमा बढ़ाकर 8.19 लाख मीट्रिक टन की
लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार प्रतिबद्ध, किसानों को औने-पौने दाम से मिलेगी राहत- श्री शिवराज सिंह
05 MAY 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
किसानों को उनकी उपज का लाभकारी मूल्य दिलाने और बाजार में मजबूरी में बिक्री की स्थिति से बचाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने एक और महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कर्नाटक में रबी 2026 सीजन के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर 9,023 मीट्रिक टन सूरजमुखी की खरीद को मंजूरी दी है, वहीं महाराष्ट्र में रबी 2025-26 सीजन के दौरान चने की अधिकतम खरीद सीमा बढ़ाकर 8,19,882 मीट्रिक टन कर दी गई है। इन दोनों फैसलों के जरिए किसानों को 4,886.46 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की एमएसपी सुरक्षा उपलब्ध होगी।
किसान हित में केंद्र सरकार का एक और बड़ा निर्णय
कर्नाटक सरकार के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने रबी 2026 सीजन के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना (PSS) के तहत 9,023 मीट्रिक टन सूरजमुखी की खरीद को मंजूरी दी है। इस स्वीकृति का कुल एमएसपी मूल्य 69.66 करोड़ रु. से अधिक होगा। इस निर्णय से कर्नाटक के सूरजमुखी उत्पादक किसानों को उनकी उपज का उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य मिल सकेगा।
केंद्र सरकार का यह कदम विशेष रूप से उन किसानों के लिए राहतकारी साबित होगा, जिन्हें बाजार में कम कीमत मिलने की आशंका के कारण मजबूरी में अपनी उपज बेचनी पड़ती है। एमएसपी पर खरीद की स्वीकृति से किसानों का भरोसा मजबूत होगा और कृषि क्षेत्र में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
महाराष्ट्र के चना किसानों को बड़ी राहत
इसी क्रम में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के प्रस्ताव पर निर्णय लेते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने रबी 2025-26 सीजन के दौरान राज्य में पीएसएस के तहत चने की अधिकतम खरीद मात्रा बढ़ाकर 8,19,882 मीट्रिक टन करने को मंजूरी दी है। इस स्वीकृति का कुल एमएसपी मूल्य 4,816.80 करोड़ रु. से अधिक होगा। इसके साथ ही महाराष्ट्र में चना खरीद की समय-सीमा में 30 दिनों का विस्तार करते हुए इसे 29 मई 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। यह फैसला उन किसानों के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, जो निर्धारित अवधि में अपनी उपज की बिक्री पूरी नहीं कर पाए थे। अब अधिक किसानों को एमएसपी का लाभ मिल सकेगा और उन्हें बाजार के दबाव में कम कीमत पर बिक्री नहीं करनी पड़ेगी।
किसान कल्याण के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के नेतृत्व में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय लगातार इस दिशा में काम कर रहा है कि किसानों को उनकी मेहनत का उचित मूल्य मिले और कृषि उपज की खरीद प्रणाली अधिक प्रभावी, पारदर्शी और किसानोन्मुख बने। कर्नाटक में सूरजमुखी और महाराष्ट्र में चने की खरीद संबंधी ये निर्णय इस बात का प्रमाण हैं कि सरकार किसानों के आर्थिक हितों की रक्षा के लिए संवेदनशील और सक्रिय है। इन फैसलों से न केवल संबंधित राज्यों के किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष आर्थिक लाभ मिलेगा, बल्कि कृषि क्षेत्र में विश्वास, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता का वातावरण भी मजबूत होगा। लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में यह कदम किसान कल्याण के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को और सशक्त करता है।