Cabinet
Cabinet approves Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme 5.0
To provide credit guarantee coverage through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited to Member Lending Institutions for extending additional credit support to eligible business borrowers in view of West Asia situation
Targets total additional credit flow of Rs.2,55,000 crore (including Rs.5,000 crore for airlines)
05 MAY 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0. The scheme aims to provide credit guarantee coverage of 100% for MSMEs and 90% for non-MSMEs as well as airline sector, to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) for the amount in default under the additional credit facility extended to the eligible borrowers to tide over any short-term liquidity mismatches in view of West Asia Crisis.
Salient features of the scheme:
• Eligible borrowers: MSMEs and non-MSMEs with existing working capital limits and scheduled passenger airlines having outstanding credit facilities, as of March 31, 2026, provided their accounts are standard.
• Guarantee coverage: 100% for MSMEs and 90% for non-MSMEs as well as airline sector.
• Guarantee Fee: Nil.
• Quantum of Support: Additional credit up to 20% of peak working capital utilised during Q4 FY 26 (capped at Rs.100 crore). For airlines up to 100% (capped at Rs.1,500 crore per borrower, subject to satisfying certain specific conditions).
• Tenor of Loan:
• For MSMEs/Non MSMEs (except Airline sector): 5 years from the date of first disbursement including moratorium of 1 year.
• For airline sector: 7 years from the date of first disbursement including moratorium of 2 years.
• Tenure of Guarantee Cover: Maximum period of guarantee cover shall be co-terminus with the tenor of the loan.
• Duration of the Scheme: The Scheme would be applicable to all loans sanctioned during the period from the date of issue of these guidelines by NCGTC upto 31.03.2027
Impact:
The scheme aims to enable businesses to tide over the challenges arising from the West Asia conflict. Additionally, this is expected to help businesses maintain their operations, protect jobs, and sustain supply chains. The proposed credit guarantee scheme is a major step to help businesses, particularly MSMEs and airline sector, to ensure their additional working capital needs, are catered by the Banks & FIs. By providing timely liquidity, the scheme will sustain the businesses and prevent job losses. It will also promote uninterrupted domestic production and maintain the resilience of the ecosystem.

मंत्रिमंडळ
आपत्कालीन क्रेडिट लाईन हमी योजना 5.0 ला कॅबिनेटची मंजुरी
05 MAY 2026 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील कॅबिनेट मंत्रिमंडळाने आपत्कालीन क्रेडिट लाईन हमी योजना (ECLGS) 5.0 मंजूर केली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला 100% पत हमी छत्र मिळेल, तर इतर क्षेत्रांना तसेच प्रवासी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राला 90% पत हमी छत्र मिळेल. त्यांना कर्जपुरवठा करणाऱ्या सदस्य आस्थापनांना (MLIs) त्यांच्या थकीत कर्जाच्या रकमेची हमी राष्ट्रीय पत हमी विश्वस्त कंपनी (NCGTC) कडून मिळणार आहे. पश्चिम आशियात निर्माण झालेल्या युद्धपरिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ही योजना सुरु करण्यात आली असून पात्र कर्जदारांना त्यांच्या गरजेनुसार अल्पकालीन मुदतीसाठी केलेल्या कर्जपुरवठ्याच्या थकबाकीसाठी ही हमी योजना लागू आहे.
या योजनेची वैशिष्ट्ये:
• पात्र कर्जदार : खेळत्या भांडवलाच्या सध्याच्या मर्यादेसह एमएसएमई व इतर व्यावसायिक आस्थापना, तसेच प्रवासी वाहतूक करणाऱ्या शेड्युल्ड विमान कंपन्या ज्यांची पतपुरवठा मर्यादा 31 मार्च 2026 पर्यंत ओलांडली गेली नाही, व ज्यांची बँक खाती प्रमाणित (स्टॅंडर्ड) आहेत.
• हमी मर्यादा : एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला 100% पत हमी छत्र मिळेल, तर इतर क्षेत्रांना तसेच प्रवासी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राला 90% पत हमी छत्र
• हमी शुल्क : नाही
• मदतीचे प्रमाण : आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 च्या चौथ्या तिमाहीत वापरात असलेल्या खेळत्या भांडवलाच्या सर्वाधिक रकमेपर्यंत अतिरिक्त पतपुरवठा (कमाल मर्यादा रु 100 कोटी). प्रवासी विमान कंपन्यांसाठी 100 टक्क्यांपर्यंत ( प्रति कर्जदार कमाल मर्यादा रु. 1500 कोटी, काही विशेष अटींच्या अधीन)
• कर्ज परतफेडीचा कालावधी : एमएसएमई तसेच इतर आस्थापना ( प्रवासी विमान कंपन्याखेरीज) : कर्जाच्या पहिल्या हप्त्यापासून 5 वर्षांपर्यंत (1 वर्षाच्या स्थगितीसहित)
• प्रवासी विमान कंपन्या : कर्जाच्या पहिल्या हप्त्यापासून 7 वर्षांपर्यंत (2 वर्षांच्या स्थगितीसहित)
• हमी छत्राचा कालावधी : हमी छत्राचा कमाल कालावधी कर्ज परतफेडीच्या कालावधीशी जुळवून घेतला जाईल.
• योजनेचा कालावधी : NCGTCने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांच्या तारखेपासून 31.03.2027 पर्यंत दिलेल्या सर्व कर्जांसाठी ही योजना लागू असेल.
योजनेचा प्रभाव :
पश्चिम आशियातील आणीबाणीमुळे निर्माण झालेली आव्हानात्मक परिस्थिती निवळेपर्यंत सर्व व्यवसायांना साहाय्य करणे हा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. त्यासोबतच, व्यवसायांची दैनंदिन कार्ये सुरळीत राहणे, रोजगार टिकवणे व पुरवठा साखळ्या अबाधित राखणे हेही यातून साध्य होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. सर्व व्यवसाय, विशेषतः एमएसएमई आणि प्रवासी विमान कंपन्यांना आवश्यक अतिरिक्त खेळत्या भांडवलाची गरज बँक व कर्जपुरवठा करणाऱ्या इतर कंपन्यानी भागवावी, याची निश्चिती करण्यासाठी ही पतपुरवठा हमी योजना प्रस्तावित केली आहे. योग्यवेळी भांडवलपुरवठा केल्यामुळे या कठीण परिस्थितीत व्यवसाय तगतील, तसेच रोजगार टिकून राहतील. यामुळे उत्पादन सुरळीत सुरु राहील व अर्थव्यवस्थेची लवचिकता टिकून राहील.