Cabinet
Cabinet approves Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme 5.0
To provide credit guarantee coverage through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited to Member Lending Institutions for extending additional credit support to eligible business borrowers in view of West Asia situation
Targets total additional credit flow of Rs.2,55,000 crore (including Rs.5,000 crore for airlines)
05 MAY 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0. The scheme aims to provide credit guarantee coverage of 100% for MSMEs and 90% for non-MSMEs as well as airline sector, to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) for the amount in default under the additional credit facility extended to the eligible borrowers to tide over any short-term liquidity mismatches in view of West Asia Crisis.
Salient features of the scheme:
• Eligible borrowers: MSMEs and non-MSMEs with existing working capital limits and scheduled passenger airlines having outstanding credit facilities, as of March 31, 2026, provided their accounts are standard.
• Guarantee coverage: 100% for MSMEs and 90% for non-MSMEs as well as airline sector.
• Guarantee Fee: Nil.
• Quantum of Support: Additional credit up to 20% of peak working capital utilised during Q4 FY 26 (capped at Rs.100 crore). For airlines up to 100% (capped at Rs.1,500 crore per borrower, subject to satisfying certain specific conditions).
• Tenor of Loan:
• For MSMEs/Non MSMEs (except Airline sector): 5 years from the date of first disbursement including moratorium of 1 year.
• For airline sector: 7 years from the date of first disbursement including moratorium of 2 years.
• Tenure of Guarantee Cover: Maximum period of guarantee cover shall be co-terminus with the tenor of the loan.
• Duration of the Scheme: The Scheme would be applicable to all loans sanctioned during the period from the date of issue of these guidelines by NCGTC upto 31.03.2027
Impact:
The scheme aims to enable businesses to tide over the challenges arising from the West Asia conflict. Additionally, this is expected to help businesses maintain their operations, protect jobs, and sustain supply chains. The proposed credit guarantee scheme is a major step to help businesses, particularly MSMEs and airline sector, to ensure their additional working capital needs, are catered by the Banks & FIs. By providing timely liquidity, the scheme will sustain the businesses and prevent job losses. It will also promote uninterrupted domestic production and maintain the resilience of the ecosystem.

কেবিনেট
জৰুৰীকালীন ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা আঁচনি ৫.০ত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ
পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা ট্ৰাষ্টী কোম্পানী লিমিটেডৰ জৰিয়তে সদস্য ঋণ প্ৰদানকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা কভাৰেজৰ অধীনত যোগ্য বাণিজ্যিক ঋণগ্ৰহণকাৰীক প্ৰদান কৰিব অতিৰিক্ত ঋণ সাহাৰ্য
অতিৰিক্ত ঋণ প্ৰবাহৰ মুঠ লক্ষ্য ২,৫৫,০০০ কোটি টকা (বিমান সংস্থাৰ বাবে ৫,০০০ কোটি টকাকে ধৰি)
05 MAY 2026 6:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে জৰুৰীকালীন ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা আঁচনি (ইচিএলজিএছ) ৫.০ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ সংকটৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত হ্ৰস্বম্যাদী লিকুইডিটিৰ বাধাসমূহ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ যোগ্য ঋণগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা অতিৰিক্ত ঋণ সুবিধাৰ অধীনত ডিফল্ট হোৱা ধনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা ট্ৰাষ্টী কোম্পানী লিমিটেডে (এনচিজিটিচি) সদস্য ঋণ প্ৰদানকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক (এমএলআই) নিশ্চিত কভাৰেজ প্ৰদান কৰা। ইএমএছএমইৰ বাবে ১০০ শতাংশ আৰু অ-এমএছএমই আৰু বিমান সংস্থাৰ বাবে ৯০ শতাংশ নিশ্চয়তা কভাৰেজ প্ৰদান কৰে।
আঁচনিৰ মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ:
• যোগ্য ঋণগ্ৰহণকাৰী: ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চলৈকে বৰ্তমানৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰী মূলধনৰ সীমা থকা এমএছএমই আৰু অ-এমএছএমই আৰু বকেয়া ঋণৰ সুবিধা থকা নিৰ্ধাৰিত যাত্ৰীবাহী বিমান সংস্থাসমূহ, যদিহে তেওঁলোকৰ একাউণ্ট মানক হয়।
• গেৰাণ্টি কভাৰেজ: এমএছএমইৰ বাবে ১০০ শতাংশ আৰু অ-এম এছ এম ই আৰু বিমান সংস্থাৰ বাবে ৯০ শতাংশ।
• গেৰাণ্টি মাচুল: শূন্য
• সাহায্যৰ পৰিমাণ: ২০২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ চতুৰ্থ ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ব্যৱহৃত সৰ্বোচ্চ কাৰ্য্যকৰী মূলধনৰ ২০ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত অতিৰিক্ত ঋণ (সৰ্বোচ্চ ১০০ কোটি টকা)। বিমান সংস্থাসমূহৰ বাবে ১০০ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত (প্ৰতিজন ঋণগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক ১৫০০ কোটি টকা, কিছুমান নিৰ্দিষ্ট চৰ্ত পূৰণৰ অধীনত)।
• ঋণৰ সময়সীমা:
এমএছএমই/অ-এমএছএমইৰ বাবে (বিমান সংস্থা খণ্ড বাদ দি): ১ বছৰৰ মৰেটৰিয়ামকে ধৰি প্ৰথম বিতৰণৰ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ৫ বছৰ।
• বিমান সংস্থা খণ্ডৰ বাবে: ২ বছৰৰ মৰেটৰিয়ামকে ধৰি প্ৰথম বিতৰণৰ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ৭ বছৰ।
• গেৰাণ্টি কভাৰ সময়সীমা: গেৰাণ্টি কভাৰৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সময়সীমা ঋণৰ সময়সীমাৰ সৈতে সহ-টাৰ্মিনাছ হ’ব লাগিব।
• আঁচনিৰ সময়সীমা: এনচিজিটিচিয়ে এই নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰাৰ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ২০২৭ চনৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চলৈকে অনুমোদিত সকলো ঋণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই আঁচনি প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব।
প্ৰভাৱ:
এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ সংঘাতৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক সক্ষম কৰা। তদুপৰি, এই পদক্ষেপে ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ বজাই ৰখা, চাকৰি সুৰক্ষিত কৰা আৰু যোগান শৃংখল বজাই ৰখাত সহায় কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক বিশেষকৈ এমএছএমই আৰু বিমান সংস্থা খণ্ডক তেওঁলোকৰ অতিৰিক্ত কাৰ্য্যকৰী মূলধনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বেংক আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে পূৰণ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱিত ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা আঁচনিখন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ। সময়মতে লিকুইডিটি প্ৰদান কৰি এই আঁচনিখনে ব্যৱসায়ক বৰ্তাই ৰাখিব আৰু যুৱকৃযুৱতীসকলে চাকৰি হেৰুওৱাটো ৰোধ কৰিব। তদুপৰি, ই নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব আৰু পৰিস্থিতিন্ত্ৰৰ সুস্থিৰতা বজাই ৰাখিব।