Cabinet
Cabinet approves Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme 5.0
To provide credit guarantee coverage through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited to Member Lending Institutions for extending additional credit support to eligible business borrowers in view of West Asia situation
Targets total additional credit flow of Rs.2,55,000 crore (including Rs.5,000 crore for airlines)
05 MAY 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0. The scheme aims to provide credit guarantee coverage of 100% for MSMEs and 90% for non-MSMEs as well as airline sector, to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) for the amount in default under the additional credit facility extended to the eligible borrowers to tide over any short-term liquidity mismatches in view of West Asia Crisis.
Salient features of the scheme:
• Eligible borrowers: MSMEs and non-MSMEs with existing working capital limits and scheduled passenger airlines having outstanding credit facilities, as of March 31, 2026, provided their accounts are standard.
• Guarantee coverage: 100% for MSMEs and 90% for non-MSMEs as well as airline sector.
• Guarantee Fee: Nil.
• Quantum of Support: Additional credit up to 20% of peak working capital utilised during Q4 FY 26 (capped at Rs.100 crore). For airlines up to 100% (capped at Rs.1,500 crore per borrower, subject to satisfying certain specific conditions).
• Tenor of Loan:
• For MSMEs/Non MSMEs (except Airline sector): 5 years from the date of first disbursement including moratorium of 1 year.
• For airline sector: 7 years from the date of first disbursement including moratorium of 2 years.
• Tenure of Guarantee Cover: Maximum period of guarantee cover shall be co-terminus with the tenor of the loan.
• Duration of the Scheme: The Scheme would be applicable to all loans sanctioned during the period from the date of issue of these guidelines by NCGTC upto 31.03.2027
Impact:
The scheme aims to enable businesses to tide over the challenges arising from the West Asia conflict. Additionally, this is expected to help businesses maintain their operations, protect jobs, and sustain supply chains. The proposed credit guarantee scheme is a major step to help businesses, particularly MSMEs and airline sector, to ensure their additional working capital needs, are catered by the Banks & FIs. By providing timely liquidity, the scheme will sustain the businesses and prevent job losses. It will also promote uninterrupted domestic production and maintain the resilience of the ecosystem.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ 5.0 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਯੋਗ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਟਰੱਸਟੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਕੁੱਲ 2,55,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ ਲਈ)
05 MAY 2026 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ) 5.0 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਨਕਦੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਟਰੱਸਟੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਟੀਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨਜ਼ (ਐੱਮਐੱਲਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਲਈ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
• ਯੋਗ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ: 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੈਡਯੂਲਡ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ, ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਹੋਣ।
• ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ: ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਲਈ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ।
• ਗਰੰਟੀ ਫੀਸ: ਕੋਈ ਨਹੀਂ।
• ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ: ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ (ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ ਲਈ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 1,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ)।
• ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ:
• ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ/ ਨੌਨ-ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ (ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਲਈ: ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 5 ਸਾਲ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਮੋਰੇਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
• ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ: ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 7 ਸਾਲ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਮੋਰੇਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
• ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ: ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਿਆਦ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋ-ਟਰਮੀਨਸ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
• ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ: ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2027 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਨਸ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਭਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ, ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ।