Cabinet
Cabinet approves Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme 5.0
To provide credit guarantee coverage through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited to Member Lending Institutions for extending additional credit support to eligible business borrowers in view of West Asia situation
Targets total additional credit flow of Rs.2,55,000 crore (including Rs.5,000 crore for airlines)
05 MAY 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0. The scheme aims to provide credit guarantee coverage of 100% for MSMEs and 90% for non-MSMEs as well as airline sector, to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) for the amount in default under the additional credit facility extended to the eligible borrowers to tide over any short-term liquidity mismatches in view of West Asia Crisis.
Salient features of the scheme:
• Eligible borrowers: MSMEs and non-MSMEs with existing working capital limits and scheduled passenger airlines having outstanding credit facilities, as of March 31, 2026, provided their accounts are standard.
• Guarantee coverage: 100% for MSMEs and 90% for non-MSMEs as well as airline sector.
• Guarantee Fee: Nil.
• Quantum of Support: Additional credit up to 20% of peak working capital utilised during Q4 FY 26 (capped at Rs.100 crore). For airlines up to 100% (capped at Rs.1,500 crore per borrower, subject to satisfying certain specific conditions).
• Tenor of Loan:
• For MSMEs/Non MSMEs (except Airline sector): 5 years from the date of first disbursement including moratorium of 1 year.
• For airline sector: 7 years from the date of first disbursement including moratorium of 2 years.
• Tenure of Guarantee Cover: Maximum period of guarantee cover shall be co-terminus with the tenor of the loan.
• Duration of the Scheme: The Scheme would be applicable to all loans sanctioned during the period from the date of issue of these guidelines by NCGTC upto 31.03.2027
Impact:
The scheme aims to enable businesses to tide over the challenges arising from the West Asia conflict. Additionally, this is expected to help businesses maintain their operations, protect jobs, and sustain supply chains. The proposed credit guarantee scheme is a major step to help businesses, particularly MSMEs and airline sector, to ensure their additional working capital needs, are catered by the Banks & FIs. By providing timely liquidity, the scheme will sustain the businesses and prevent job losses. It will also promote uninterrupted domestic production and maintain the resilience of the ecosystem.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அவசரகால கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் 5.0-க்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
05 MAY 2026 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், அவசரகால கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் (ECLGS) 5.0-க்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மேற்கு ஆசிய நெருக்கடியின் காரணமாக ஏற்படக்கூடிய குறுகிய கால பணப்புழக்கப் பற்றாக்குறைகளைச் சமாளிப்பதற்காக, கடன் உத்தரவாதப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மார்ச் 31, 2026 நிலவரப்படி, தங்களின் கணக்குகள் வழக்கமானதாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், ஏற்கனவே செயல்பாட்டு மூலதன வரம்புகளைக் கொண்ட குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், பிற நிறுவனங்கள் இதில் பயன்பெறும்.
உத்தரவாதப் பாதுகாப்பு : குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 100%-மும், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் அல்லாத துறைக்கு 90%மும் உத்தரவாதப் பாதுகாப்பு.
உத்தரவாதக் கட்டணம் : இல்லை.
ஆதரவின் அளவு : நிதியாண்டு 2026-ன் நான்காம் காலாண்டில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட உச்சபட்ச செயல்பாட்டு மூலதனத்தில் 20% வரை கூடுதல் கடன் (அதிகபட்ச வரம்பு ₹100 கோடி).
கடனின் காலம்:
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள்/குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் அல்லாதவற்றுக்கு : 1 வருடத் தற்காலிகத் தடைக்காலம் உட்பட, முதல் தவணை வழங்கப்பட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து 5 ஆண்டுகள்.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம், வணிகங்கள், குறிப்பாக குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், விமானத் துறை ஆகியவற்றின் கூடுதல் செயல்பாட்டு மூலதனத் தேவைகளை வங்கிகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் பூர்த்தி செய்வதை உறுதிசெய்ய உதவும். இது தடையற்ற உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இது ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258114&reg=3&lang=2