Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Ship Repair Facility at Vadinar, Gujarat
05 MAY 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of a state‑of‑the‑art Ship Repair Facility at Vadinar, Gujarat, marking a major expansion of the national ship repair ecosystem. The project will be jointly implemented by Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) and Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), with a combined investment of Rs.1,570 crore.
The project is planned as a brownfield facility with a 650 metres jetty, two large floating dry docks, workshops and associated marine infrastructure. Vadinar’s natural deep draft, connectivity to major shipping routes, and proximity to key ports such as Mundra and Kandla make it an optimal location for repair operations, particularly for large commercial and foreign‑flagged vessels.
The project will also create opportunities for skill development and generate direct and indirect employment, while enabling the growth of maritime ancillary services and MSMEs in the surrounding region.
Impact:
The Vadinar Ship Repair Facility will directly address a critical gap in India’s ship repair infrastructure, as the country currently lacks adequate domestic capacity to repair large vessels exceeding 230 m in length. By enabling repair of vessels up to 300 m, the facility will allow high‑value repairs of large vessels within India. This will significantly reduce dependence on foreign shipyards and curb foreign exchange outflow.
Enhanced turnaround times and strengthened repair capability on the western coast will improve the overall competitiveness of Indian ports. The project is expected to create sustainable employment, generating approximately 290 direct and around 1,100 indirect jobs across ship repair, logistics, and ancillary industries, while catalysing a broader maritime industrial ecosystem.
The initiative will contribute to regional economic growth and support India’s long‑term maritime objectives under Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
গুজরাটের ভাদিনারে জাহাজ মেরামতি কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার
05 MAY 2026 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মে ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটির বৈঠকে আজ গুজরাটের ভাদিনারে একটি অত্যাধুনিক জাহাজ মেরামতি কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের জাহাজ মেরামতি পরিমণ্ডলের এক বড় সম্প্রসারণের সূচনা হল। এই প্রকল্পটি দীনদয়াল পোর্ট অথরিটি (ডিপিএ) এবং কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড (সিএসএল)-এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এই প্রকল্পে মোট ১,৫৭০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পে ৬৫০ মিটার দীর্ঘ একটি জেটি, দুটি বড় ভাসমান ড্রাই ডক এবং আনুষঙ্গিক সামুদ্রিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে। ভাদিনারের প্রাকৃতিকভাবে গভীর জলস্তর, প্রধান প্রধান নৌ-বাণিজ্য পথের সঙ্গে সংযোগ এবং মুন্দ্রা ও কান্ডলার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বন্দরগুলির নৈকট্য – সব মিলিয়ে এই স্থানটিকে জাহাজ মেরামতের কাজের জন্য একটি আদর্শ অবস্থানে পরিণত করেছে; বিশেষ করে বিশাল বাণিজ্যিক জাহাজ এবং বিদেশি পতাকাবাহী নৌযানগুলির মেরামতির ক্ষেত্রে এটি অত্যন্ত উপযোগী।
এই প্রকল্পটি দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে এবং প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করবে; পাশাপাশি এটি পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলে আনুষঙ্গিক সামুদ্রিক পরিষেবা এবং এমএসএমই-গুলির বিকাশেও সহায়তা করবে।