Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Ship Repair Facility at Vadinar, Gujarat
05 MAY 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of a state‑of‑the‑art Ship Repair Facility at Vadinar, Gujarat, marking a major expansion of the national ship repair ecosystem. The project will be jointly implemented by Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) and Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), with a combined investment of Rs.1,570 crore.
The project is planned as a brownfield facility with a 650 metres jetty, two large floating dry docks, workshops and associated marine infrastructure. Vadinar’s natural deep draft, connectivity to major shipping routes, and proximity to key ports such as Mundra and Kandla make it an optimal location for repair operations, particularly for large commercial and foreign‑flagged vessels.
The project will also create opportunities for skill development and generate direct and indirect employment, while enabling the growth of maritime ancillary services and MSMEs in the surrounding region.
Impact:
The Vadinar Ship Repair Facility will directly address a critical gap in India’s ship repair infrastructure, as the country currently lacks adequate domestic capacity to repair large vessels exceeding 230 m in length. By enabling repair of vessels up to 300 m, the facility will allow high‑value repairs of large vessels within India. This will significantly reduce dependence on foreign shipyards and curb foreign exchange outflow.
Enhanced turnaround times and strengthened repair capability on the western coast will improve the overall competitiveness of Indian ports. The project is expected to create sustainable employment, generating approximately 290 direct and around 1,100 indirect jobs across ship repair, logistics, and ancillary industries, while catalysing a broader maritime industrial ecosystem.
The initiative will contribute to regional economic growth and support India’s long‑term maritime objectives under Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक कार्य समिति ने गुजरात के वडीनार में जहाज मरम्मत केंद्र के निर्माण को स्वीकृति दी
05 MAY 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक कार्य समिति ने आज गुजरात के वडीनार में अत्याधुनिक जहाज मरम्मत केंद्र के निर्माण को स्वीकृति दे दी है। यह राष्ट्रीय जहाज मरम्मत प्रणाली के विस्तार का एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस परियोजना को दीनदयाल पत्तन प्राधिकरण (डीपीए) और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 1,570 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
यह परियोजना एक ब्राउनफील्ड सुविधा के रूप में योजनाबद्ध है, जिसमें 650 मीटर का जेटी, दो बड़े फ्लोटिंग ड्राई डॉक, कार्यशालाएं और संबंधित समुद्री अवसंरचना शामिल हैं। वडीनार का प्राकृतिक गहरा जलस्तर, प्रमुख पोत परिवहन मार्गों से जुड़ाव और मुंद्रा और कांडला जैसे प्रमुख बंदरगाहों से निकटता के कारण यह मरम्मत कार्यों के लिए, विशेष रूप से बड़े वाणिज्यिक और विदेशी ध्वज वाले जहाजों के लिए एक आदर्श स्थान है।
यह परियोजना कौशल विकास के अवसर भी पैदा करेगी और प्रत्यक्ष तथा अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित करेगी, साथ ही आसपास के क्षेत्र में समुद्री सहायक सेवाओं और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के विकास को बढ़ावा देगी।
प्रभाव:
वडीनार जहाज़ मरम्मत केंद्र भारत के जहाज मरम्मत अवसंरचना में मौजूद एक महत्वपूर्ण कमी को सीधे तौर पर दूर करेगी, क्योंकि देश में वर्तमान में 230 मीटर से अधिक लंबाई वाले बड़े जहाजों की मरम्मत के लिए पर्याप्त घरेलू क्षमता का अभाव है। 300 मीटर तक के जहाजों की मरम्मत को सक्षम बनाकर, यह केंद्र भारत के भीतर ही बड़े जहाजों की उच्च-मूल्य वाली मरम्मत को संभव बनाएगी। इससे विदेशी शिपयार्डों पर निर्भरता काफी कम होगी और विदेशी मुद्रा का विदेशों में जाना कम होगा।
पश्चिमी तट पर मरम्मत क्षमता में सुधार और बेहतर टर्नअराउंड समय से भारतीय बंदरगाहों की समग्र प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि होगी। इस परियोजना से जहाज मरम्मत, रसद और सहायक उद्योगों में लगभग 290 प्रत्यक्ष और लगभग 1,100 अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की संभावना है, साथ ही यह एक व्यापक समुद्री औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम को भी बढ़ावा देगी।
यह पहल क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देगी और मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047 के अंतर्गत भारत के दीर्घकालिक समुद्री उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करेगी।