Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Ship Repair Facility at Vadinar, Gujarat
05 MAY 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of a state‑of‑the‑art Ship Repair Facility at Vadinar, Gujarat, marking a major expansion of the national ship repair ecosystem. The project will be jointly implemented by Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) and Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), with a combined investment of Rs.1,570 crore.
The project is planned as a brownfield facility with a 650 metres jetty, two large floating dry docks, workshops and associated marine infrastructure. Vadinar’s natural deep draft, connectivity to major shipping routes, and proximity to key ports such as Mundra and Kandla make it an optimal location for repair operations, particularly for large commercial and foreign‑flagged vessels.
The project will also create opportunities for skill development and generate direct and indirect employment, while enabling the growth of maritime ancillary services and MSMEs in the surrounding region.
Impact:
The Vadinar Ship Repair Facility will directly address a critical gap in India’s ship repair infrastructure, as the country currently lacks adequate domestic capacity to repair large vessels exceeding 230 m in length. By enabling repair of vessels up to 300 m, the facility will allow high‑value repairs of large vessels within India. This will significantly reduce dependence on foreign shipyards and curb foreign exchange outflow.
Enhanced turnaround times and strengthened repair capability on the western coast will improve the overall competitiveness of Indian ports. The project is expected to create sustainable employment, generating approximately 290 direct and around 1,100 indirect jobs across ship repair, logistics, and ancillary industries, while catalysing a broader maritime industrial ecosystem.
The initiative will contribute to regional economic growth and support India’s long‑term maritime objectives under Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے گجرات کے وڈینار میں جہازوں کی مرمت کی سہولت کے قیام کومنظوری دی
05 MAY 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے گجرات کے وڈینار میں جہازوں کی مرمت کے لیے ایک جدیدسہولت قائم کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ملک کے جہازوں کے مرمت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ مشترکہ طور پر 1,570 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے مکمل کریں گے۔ یہ سہولت براون فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر تیار کی جائے گی جس میں 650 میٹر لمبی جیٹی، دو بڑے فلوٹنگ ڈرائی ڈاک، ورکشاپس اور دیگر سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہوگا۔
وڈینار کا انتخاب اس لیے کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ یہاں قدرتی طور پر گہرا سمندر موجود ہے اور یہ اہم جہاز رانی کے راستوں کے قریب ہے، جبکہ مندرا اور کانڈلا جیسے بڑے بندرگاہ بھی قریب واقع ہیں، جس سے بڑے جہازوں کی مرمت میں آسانی ہوگی۔ اس منصوبے سے نہ صرف بڑے تجارتی اور غیر ملکی جہازوں کی مرمت ممکن ہوگی بلکہ بھارت میں بڑے جہازوں کی مرمت کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے بیرون ملک انحصار کم ہوگا اور زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی۔
یہ منصوبہ علاقے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا، تقریباً 290 براہ راست اور 1100 بالواسطہ ملازمتیں فراہم کرے گا، جبکہ ہنر کی ترقی، لاجسٹکس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ مجموعی طور پر یہ منصوبہ بھارت کے سمندری شعبے کو مضبوط کرے گا اور Maritime India میریٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور میریٹائم امرتکال ویژن 2047 کے حصول میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔