Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education Organises Bharat Innovates 2026 Pre-Event Roadshow in Paris to Engage Global Investors, Corporates, Universities and Research Institutions
Roadshow aims to Connect Indian Start-ups with Global Investors and Innovation Partners
05 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its outreach to global investors, the Ministry of Education, Government of India, organised a roadshow in Paris today to showcase Bharat Innovates 2026. The Bharat Innovates initiative, scheduled to be held from 14th-16th June in Nice, France aims to connect India’s deep-tech start-ups and higher education innovation ecosystem with global investors, corporates, universities and research institutions.
The Paris roadshow, a pre-cursor to the main event, brought together representatives from the Ministry of Education, Government of India, Embassy of India at Paris, Confederation of Indian Industry and more than 50 representatives from different stakeholders. Participants included the French business and innovation ecosystems such as La French Tech, VivaTech and key educational institutions in France. Senior representatives from organizations such as, ESCP Business School, ESSEC, France, INRIA, École Normale Supérieure, Agence Française de Développement, representatives from Indo-French Chamber of Commerce, and other venture, advisory, legal, industry and start-up networks also participated in the pre-event.
The objective of the Roadshow was to serve as a platform to brief potential investors and partners on the scope, objectives and investment opportunities associated with Bharat Innovates 2026.
Addressing the gathering, Shri K. M. Praphullachandra Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, highlighted the significance of Bharat Innovates 2026 in strengthening international collaboration, particularly in the context of the India-France Special Global Strategic Partnership.
Shri Govind Jaiswal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, made a presentation on Bharat Innovates 2026 and outlined the opportunity for French and global investors to engage with India’s rapidly expanding innovation ecosystem.
During the roadshow, it was highlighted that the focus of Bharat Innovates was on 13 frontier technology sectors, including Advanced Computing, Semiconductors, Next-Gen Communications, Advanced Materials and Critical Minerals, Biotechnology, Space and Defence, Manufacturing and Industry 4.0 etc. with an aim to strengthen the bridge between Innovators, Institutions/Academia, Investors and Industry.
The investor-focused structure of Bharat Innovates 2026 was also presented, highlighting that the conclave was expected to facilitate high-value, time-efficient engagement for global investors through curated one-to-one matchmaking sessions, sector-specific discussions and startup showcases.
The roadshow concluded with an interactive question-and-answer session enabling participants to engage directly with the Indian delegation and explore potential partnerships in innovation, research, investment and market access.
The presence of investors, corporate leaders, academic institutions, innovation platforms, technology companies and Indo-French business associations reflected strong interest in Bharat Innovates 2026 and underlined the Roadshow’s objective of building partnerships between India’s higher education innovation. ecosystem and global stakeholders.
The Bharat Innovates initiative was announced by the Prime Minister of India on 17 February 2026 during the inauguration of the India-France Year of Innovation, in the presence of the President of France.
Bharat Innovates 2026 is envisioned as a Global Accelerator for the Indian Education Ecosystem, taking India’s university-led innovations from lab to market and from India to the world. It is being organised from 14–16 June 2026 at Palais des Expositions, Nice, France.
The Paris roadshow marked an important step in mobilising global interest and investor participation ahead of the final showcase in Nice.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں، کارپوریٹس، یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کو جوڑنے کے لیے پیرس میں بھارت انوویٹس 2026 پری-ایوینٹ روڈ شو کا انعقاد کیا
روڈ شو کا مقصد ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی سرمایہ کاروں اور اختراعی شراکت داروں سے جوڑنا ہے
05 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی سرمایہ کاروں تک اپنی رسائی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم نے آج پیرس میں بھارت انوویٹس 2026 کی نمائش کے لیے ایک روڈ شو کا اہتمام کیا ۔ فرانس کے شہر نیس میں 14 سے 16 جون تک منعقد ہونے والی بھارت انوویٹس پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور اعلی تعلیمی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو عالمی سرمایہ کاروں ، کارپوریٹس ، یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں سے جوڑنا ہے ۔
مرکزی تقریب سے قبل پیرس روڈ شو میں وزارت تعلیم ، حکومت ہند ، پیرس میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے ، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کے نمائندے اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے 50 سے زیادہ نمائندے جمع ہوئے ۔ شرکاء میں فرانسیسی کاروبار اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام جیسے لا فرانسیسی ٹیک ، ویوا ٹیک اور فرانس کے اہم تعلیمی ادارے شامل تھے ۔ ای ایس سی پی بزنس اسکول ، ای ایس ایس ای سی ، فرانس ، آئی این آر آئی اے ، ایکول نارمل سپیریئر ، ایجنسی فرانسیس ڈی ڈیولپمنٹ جیسی تنظیموں کے سینئر نمائندوں ، ہند-فرانسیسی چیمبر آف کامرس ، اور دیگر وینچر ، ایڈوائزری ، لیگل ، انڈسٹری اور اسٹارٹ اپ نیٹ ورکس کے نمائندوں نے بھی پری ایونٹ میں شرکت کی ۔
روڈ شو کا مقصد بھارت انوویٹس 2026 سے وابستہ دائرہ کار ، مقاصد اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کے بارے میں ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں اور شراکت داروں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا تھا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزارت تعلیم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب کے ایم پرپھل چندر شرما نے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھارت انوویٹس 2026 کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ، خاص طور پر ہندوستان-فرانس خصوصی عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تناظر میں ۔
وزارت تعلیم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب گووند جیسوال نے بھارت انوویٹس 2026 پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی اور فرانسیسی اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے پھیلتے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ جڑنے کے مواقع کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔
روڈ شو کے دوران ، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ بھارت انوویٹس کی توجہ 13 فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں پر تھی ، جن میں ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز ، نیکسٹ جنریشن کمیونیکیشنز ، ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز اور کریٹیکل منرلز ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ، اسپیس اینڈ ڈیفنس ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور انڈسٹری 4.0 وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اختراع کاروں ، اداروں/تعلیمی اداروں ، سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے درمیان پل کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
بھارت انوویٹس 2026 کا سرمایہ کاروں پر مرکوز ڈھانچہ بھی پیش کیا گیا ، جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ اس کانکلیو سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ون ٹو ون میچ میکنگ سیشنز ، سیکٹر سے متعلق بات چیت اور اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیسز کے ذریعے اعلی قدر ، وقت کی بچت میں مدد ملے گی ۔
روڈ شو کا اختتام ایک انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس سے شرکاء ہندوستانی وفد کے ساتھ براہ راست جڑسکے اور اختراع ، تحقیق، سرمایہ کاری اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں ممکنہ شراکت داری تلاش کرسکے ۔
سرمایہ کاروں ، کارپوریٹ لیڈروں ، تعلیمی اداروں ، اختراعی پلیٹ فارموں ، ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیوں اور ہند-فرانسیسی کاروباری انجمنوں کی موجودگی بھارت انوویٹس 2026 میں مضبوط دلچسپی کی عکاس ہے اور اس نے ہندوستان کی اعلی تعلیمی اختراع، ماحولیاتی نظام اور عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے روڈ شو کے مقصد کو اجاگر کیا ۔
بھارت انوویٹس پہل کا اعلان ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے 17 فروری 2026 کو فرانس کے صدر کی موجودگی میں ہندوستان-فرانس انوویشن کے سال کے افتتاح کے دوران کیا تھا ۔
بھارت انوویٹس 2026 کا تصور ہندوستانی تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک عالمی ایکسلریٹر کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی یونیورسٹی کی قیادت والی اختراعات کو لیب سے مارکیٹ اور ہندوستان سے دنیا تک لے جاتا ہے ۔ اس کا انعقاد 14-16 جون 2026 سے پیرس ڈیس ایکسپوزیشن ، نیس ، فرانس میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پیرس روڈ شو نے نیس میں حتمی نمائش سے قبل عالمی دلچسپی اور سرمایہ کاروں کی شرکت کو متحرک کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا۔