Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education Organises Bharat Innovates 2026 Pre-Event Roadshow in Paris to Engage Global Investors, Corporates, Universities and Research Institutions
Roadshow aims to Connect Indian Start-ups with Global Investors and Innovation Partners
05 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its outreach to global investors, the Ministry of Education, Government of India, organised a roadshow in Paris today to showcase Bharat Innovates 2026. The Bharat Innovates initiative, scheduled to be held from 14th-16th June in Nice, France aims to connect India’s deep-tech start-ups and higher education innovation ecosystem with global investors, corporates, universities and research institutions.
The Paris roadshow, a pre-cursor to the main event, brought together representatives from the Ministry of Education, Government of India, Embassy of India at Paris, Confederation of Indian Industry and more than 50 representatives from different stakeholders. Participants included the French business and innovation ecosystems such as La French Tech, VivaTech and key educational institutions in France. Senior representatives from organizations such as, ESCP Business School, ESSEC, France, INRIA, École Normale Supérieure, Agence Française de Développement, representatives from Indo-French Chamber of Commerce, and other venture, advisory, legal, industry and start-up networks also participated in the pre-event.
The objective of the Roadshow was to serve as a platform to brief potential investors and partners on the scope, objectives and investment opportunities associated with Bharat Innovates 2026.
Addressing the gathering, Shri K. M. Praphullachandra Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, highlighted the significance of Bharat Innovates 2026 in strengthening international collaboration, particularly in the context of the India-France Special Global Strategic Partnership.
Shri Govind Jaiswal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, made a presentation on Bharat Innovates 2026 and outlined the opportunity for French and global investors to engage with India’s rapidly expanding innovation ecosystem.
During the roadshow, it was highlighted that the focus of Bharat Innovates was on 13 frontier technology sectors, including Advanced Computing, Semiconductors, Next-Gen Communications, Advanced Materials and Critical Minerals, Biotechnology, Space and Defence, Manufacturing and Industry 4.0 etc. with an aim to strengthen the bridge between Innovators, Institutions/Academia, Investors and Industry.
The investor-focused structure of Bharat Innovates 2026 was also presented, highlighting that the conclave was expected to facilitate high-value, time-efficient engagement for global investors through curated one-to-one matchmaking sessions, sector-specific discussions and startup showcases.
The roadshow concluded with an interactive question-and-answer session enabling participants to engage directly with the Indian delegation and explore potential partnerships in innovation, research, investment and market access.
The presence of investors, corporate leaders, academic institutions, innovation platforms, technology companies and Indo-French business associations reflected strong interest in Bharat Innovates 2026 and underlined the Roadshow’s objective of building partnerships between India’s higher education innovation. ecosystem and global stakeholders.
The Bharat Innovates initiative was announced by the Prime Minister of India on 17 February 2026 during the inauguration of the India-France Year of Innovation, in the presence of the President of France.
Bharat Innovates 2026 is envisioned as a Global Accelerator for the Indian Education Ecosystem, taking India’s university-led innovations from lab to market and from India to the world. It is being organised from 14–16 June 2026 at Palais des Expositions, Nice, France.
The Paris roadshow marked an important step in mobilising global interest and investor participation ahead of the final showcase in Nice.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने 'भारत इनोवेट्स 2026' में वैश्विक निवेशकों, कॉरपोरेट, विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान संस्थाओं की भागीदारी के लिए इस कार्यक्रम से पूर्व पेरिस में रोड शो आयोजित किया
भारतीय स्टार्टअप संस्थाओं को वैश्विक निवेशकों और नवोन्मेष साझीदारों से जोड़ना रहा रोड शो का उद्देश्य
05 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक निवेशकों तक अपनी पहुंच बनाने के प्रयास के तहत, भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज पेरिस में 'भारत इनोवेट्स 2026' को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक रोड-शो आयोजित किया। 14 से 16 जून तक फ्रांस के नीस शहर में आयोजित होने वाले 'भारत इनोवेट्स' कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत के डीप-टेक स्टार्ट-अप्स और उच्च शिक्षा नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को दुनिया भर के निवेशकों, कॉरपोरेट्स, विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ जोड़ना है।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम से पहले आयोजित पेरिस रोडशो में भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय, पेरिस स्थित भारतीय दूतावास, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और विभिन्न हितधारकों के 50 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि एक साथ शामिल हुए। इसमें फ्रांस के व्यापार और नवाचार से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम, जैसे कि 'ला फ्रेंच टेक' और 'विवाटेक' तथा फ्रांस के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थान भी शामिल थे। इस पूर्व-कार्यक्रम में ईएससीपी बिजनेस स्कूल, ईएसएसईसी, फ्रांस, आईएनआरआईए, इकोले नॉर्मले सुप्रीयर, एजेंस फ्रांसेइस डे डेवलपमेंट जैसे संगठनों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों, इंडो-फ्रेंच चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स और अन्य उद्यम, सलाहकार, कानूनी, उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप नेटवर्क के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस रोड-शो का उद्देश्य संभावित निवेशकों और भागीदारों को 'भारत इनोवेट्स 2026' के कार्यक्षेत्र, उद्देश्यों और इससे जुड़े निवेश के अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करना था।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री के. एम. प्रफुल्लचंद्र शर्मा ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए विशेष रूप से भारत-फ्रांस विशेष वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के संदर्भ में, 'भारत इनोवेट्स 2026' के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री गोविंद जायसवाल ने 'भारत इनोवेट्स 2026' पर एक प्रेजेंटेशन दिया और फ्रांसीसी तथा वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए भारत के तेज़ी से विस्तार कर रहे नवाचार तंत्र के साथ जुड़ने के अवसरों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
रोड-शो के दौरान यह खास तौर पर रेखांकित किया गया कि 'भारत इनोवेट्स' का ध्यान 13 अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है, जिनमें एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग, सेमीकंडक्टर्स, अगली पीढ़ी के संचार माध्यम, एडवांस्ड मटीरियल्स और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, अंतरिक्ष और रक्षा, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और उद्योग 4.0 आदि शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य नवोन्मेषकों, संस्थानों/अकादमिक जगत, निवेशकों और उद्योग के बीच के सेतु को मजबूत करना है।
'भारत इनोवेट्स 2026' के निवेशक-केंद्रित ढांचे को भी प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि इस कॉन्क्लेव के माध्यम से क्यूरेटेड वन-टू-वन मैचमेकिंग सत्रों, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट चर्चाओं और स्टार्टअप शोकेस के जरिए वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए उच्च-मूल्य और समय अनुकूल जुड़ाव की सुविधा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
रोड-शो का समापन एक संवादात्मक प्रश्न-उत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों को भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ सीधे जुड़ने और नवाचार, अनुसंधान, निवेश तथा बाजार पहुंच के क्षेत्रों में संभावित साझेदारी तलाशने का अवसर मिला।
निवेशकों, कॉर्पोरेट जगत के अग्रणियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, नवाचार मंचों, प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों और भारत-फ्रांस व्यापार संघों की उपस्थिति 'भारत इनोवेट्स 2026' के प्रति गहरी रुचि को दर्शाती है। इसने भारत के उच्च शिक्षा नवाचार इकोसिस्टम और वैश्विक हितधारकों के बीच साझेदारी बनाने में रोड-शो के उद्देश्य को और मजबूती प्रदान की।
'भारत इनोवेट्स' पहल की घोषणा भारत के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 17 फरवरी 2026 को फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति की उपस्थिति में 'भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष' के उद्घाटन के दौरान की गई थी।
'भारत इनोवेट्स 2026' की परिकल्पना भारतीय शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक 'वैश्विक संवर्धक' के रूप में की गई है, जो भारत के विश्वविद्यालयों के नेतृत्व वाले नवाचारों को प्रयोगशाला से बाजार तक और भारत से पूरे विश्व तक ले जाएगा। इसका आयोजन 14-16 जून 2026 तक नीस (फ्रांस) में 'पैलेस डेस एक्सपोजिशन' में किया जा रहा है।
पेरिस रोड-शो, नीस में होने वाले अंतिम प्रदर्शन से पहले वैश्विक रुचि और निवेशकों की भागीदारी को जुटाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।