Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services (DFS) Approves Viability Plan 2.0 for Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)
Revised three-year framework aims at strengthening financial stability and improving operational efficiency across all 28 RRBs
05 MAY 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
To institutionalize performance monitoring and strengthen governance reforms in Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), the Department of Financial Services (DFS) had introduced a three-year Viability Plan covering FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25. The framework has been instrumental in improving financial performance and strengthening monitoring mechanisms across RRBs. In view of emerging financial sector challenges and the need for continued oversight, DFS has now approved a revised Viability Plan 2.0 for a further period of three years from 2025-26 to 2027-28, aimed at enhancing financial sustainability and long-term competitiveness of RRBs.
The Viability Plan 2.0 comprises a defined set of 30 performance parameters anchored around four main key pillars viz. operational excellence, asset quality, profitability, and growth. The key critical metrics across these four pillars include CRAR, credit-deposit ratio, digital adoption, NPA levels, recovery performance, profitability ratios and performance in implementation of Government of India schemes.
In short, the Viability Plan 2.0 provides a balanced and comprehensive framework to assess and monitor the overall health and efficiency of RRBs. The initiative is expected to strengthen financial stability and improve operational efficiency across all 28 RRBs and also ensure that RRBs remain aligned with national priorities of rural credit expansion, digital inclusion, and financial outreach.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के लिए 'वायबिलिटी प्लान 2.0' को मंजूरी दी
संशोधित तीन-वर्षीय रूपरेखा का उद्देश्य सभी 28 क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) में वित्तीय स्थिरता को मजबूत करना और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करना है
05 MAY 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) में परफॉर्मेंस मॉनिटरिंग को संस्थागत बनाने और गवर्नेंस सुधारों को मजबूत करने के लिए, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से 2024-25 तक के लिए एक तीन-वर्षीय 'वायबिलिटी प्लान' शुरू किया था। यह रूपरेखा आरआरबी के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाने और मॉनिटरिंग तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने में सहायक रही है। वित्तीय क्षेत्र की उभरती चुनौतियों और निरंतर निगरानी की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, डीएफएस ने अब वर्ष 2025-26 से 2027-28 तक की अगली तीन-वर्षीय अवधि के लिए संशोधित 'वायबिलिटी प्लान 2.0' को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसका उद्देश्य आरआरबी की वित्तीय स्थिरता और दीर्घकालिक प्रतिस्पर्द्धा क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
वायबिलिटी प्लान 2.0 में प्रदर्शन के 30 मापदंडों का एक निर्धारित सेट शामिल है, जो मुख्य रूप से चार स्तंभों— ऑपरेशनल एक्सीलेंस (परिचालन उत्कृष्टता), एसेट क्वालिटी (परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता), प्रॉफिटेबिलिटी (लाभप्रदता) और ग्रोथ (विकास) पर आधारित है। इन चार स्तंभों के प्रमुख महत्वपूर्ण मानकों में सीआरएआर, ऋण-जमा अनुपात, डिजिटल एडॉप्शन, एनपीए लेवल्स, रिकवरी परफॉर्मेंस, प्रॉफिटेबिलिटी रेश्यो और भारत सरकार की योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में प्रदर्शन शामिल हैं।
संक्षेप में, वायबिलिटी प्लान 2.0 क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के समग्र स्थिति एवं कार्यक्षमता का मूल्यांकन और निगरानी के लिए एक संतुलित एवं व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है। इस पहल से सभी 28 आरआरबी में वित्तीय स्थिरता मजबूत होने और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है। साथ ही, यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि आरआरबी ग्रामीण ऋण विस्तार, डिजिटल समावेश और वित्तीय पहुंच की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप बने रहें।