Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services (DFS) Approves Viability Plan 2.0 for Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)
Revised three-year framework aims at strengthening financial stability and improving operational efficiency across all 28 RRBs
05 MAY 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
To institutionalize performance monitoring and strengthen governance reforms in Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), the Department of Financial Services (DFS) had introduced a three-year Viability Plan covering FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25. The framework has been instrumental in improving financial performance and strengthening monitoring mechanisms across RRBs. In view of emerging financial sector challenges and the need for continued oversight, DFS has now approved a revised Viability Plan 2.0 for a further period of three years from 2025-26 to 2027-28, aimed at enhancing financial sustainability and long-term competitiveness of RRBs.
The Viability Plan 2.0 comprises a defined set of 30 performance parameters anchored around four main key pillars viz. operational excellence, asset quality, profitability, and growth. The key critical metrics across these four pillars include CRAR, credit-deposit ratio, digital adoption, NPA levels, recovery performance, profitability ratios and performance in implementation of Government of India schemes.
In short, the Viability Plan 2.0 provides a balanced and comprehensive framework to assess and monitor the overall health and efficiency of RRBs. The initiative is expected to strengthen financial stability and improve operational efficiency across all 28 RRBs and also ensure that RRBs remain aligned with national priorities of rural credit expansion, digital inclusion, and financial outreach.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس ) نے علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آرآر بیز) کے لیے ’وائبلٹی پلان 2.0‘ کی منظوری دے دی
نظر ثانی شدہ تین سالہ فریم ورک کا مقصد تمام 28 آر آر بی میں مالی استحکام کو مضبوط کرنا اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے
05 MAY 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بی) میں کارکردگی کی نگرانی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور گورننس اصلاحات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) نے مالی سال 2021-22 سے مالی سال 2024-25 تک تین سالہ وائبلٹی پلان متعارف کرایا تھا ۔ یہ فریم ورک مالی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور آر آر بی میں نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے ۔ مالیاتی شعبے کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں اور مسلسل نگرانی کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر ، ڈی ایف ایس نے اب 2025-26 سے 2027-28 تک تین سال کی مزید مدت کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ وائبلٹی پلان 2.0 کی منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس کا مقصد آر آر بی کی مسابقت مالی استحکام اور طویل مدتی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
قابل عمل منصوبہ 2.0 میں کارکردگی کے 30 پیرامیٹرز کا ایک متعین سیٹ شامل ہے جو چار اہم ستونوں کے ارد گرد لنگر انداز ہے ۔ آپریشنل عمدگی ، اثاثہ جات کا معیار ، منافع بخش اور ترقی ۔ ان چار ستونوں میں کلیدی اہم میٹرکس میں سی آر اے آر ، کریڈٹ ڈپازٹ تناسب ، ڈیجیٹل اپنانا ، این پی اے کی سطح ، وصولی کی کارکردگی ، منافع بخش تناسب اور حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں کارکردگی شامل ہیں ۔
مختصرا ، وائبلٹی پلان 2.0 آر آر بی کی مجموعی صحت اور کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور نگرانی کے لیے ایک متوازن اور جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے مالی استحکام کو تقویت ملے گی اور تمام 28 آر آر بی میں آپریشنل کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی اور یہ بھی یقینی ہوگا کہ آر آر بی دیہی قرض کی توسیع ، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور مالی رسائی کی قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق رہیں ۔