Cabinet
Cabinet approves increase in the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India by Four to 37 from 33
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal for introducing The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Parliament to amend The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act, 1956 for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court of India by 4 from the present 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Point-wise details:
Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 provides for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court by 04 i.e. from 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Major Impact:
The increase in the number of Judges will allow Supreme Court to function more efficiently and effectively ensuring speedy justice.
Expenditure:
The expenditure on salary of Judges and supporting staff and other facilities will be met from the Consolidated Fund of India.
Background:
Article 124 (1) in Constitution of India inter-alia provided “There shall be a Supreme Court of India consisting of a Chief Justice of India and, until Parliament by law prescribes a larger number, of not more than seven other Judges…”.
An act to increase the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was enacted in 1956 vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act 1956. Section 2 of the Act provided for the maximum number of Judges (excluding the Chief Justice of India) to be 10.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was increased to 13 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1960, and to 17 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1977. The working strength of the Supreme Court of India was, however, restricted to 15 Judges by the Cabinet, excluding the Chief Justice of India, till the end of 1979, when the restriction was withdrawn at the request of the Chief Justice of India.
The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1986 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India, excluding the Chief Justice of India, from 17 to 25. Subsequently, The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2008 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India from 25 to 30.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was last increased from 30 to 33 (excluding the Chief Justice of India) by further amending the original act vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2019.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை உயர்த்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை (தலைமை நீதிபதியைத் தவிர்த்து) தற்போதுள்ள 33-லிருந்து 37 ஆக, அதாவது 4 நீதிபதிகள் கூடுதலாக, உயர்த்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதற்காக 1956-ம் ஆண்டின் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகள் எண்ணிக்கை சட்டத்தைத் திருத்தும் மசோதா, 2026-ஐ நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் முன்மொழிவுக்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பது, உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் மேலும் திறமையாகவும் செயல்திறனுடனும் செயல்பட்டு, விரைவான நீதியை உறுதிசெய்ய வழிவகுக்கும்.
நீதிபதிகள், துணைப் பணியாளர்களின் சம்பளம், இதர வசதிகளுக்கான செலவினங்கள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிதியிலிருந்து ஈடுசெய்யப்படும்.
உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, 1956-ம் ஆண்டில் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்டது. அச்சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 2, (தலைமை நீதிபதியைத் தவிர்த்து) அதிகபட்ச நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 10 ஆக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று வழிவகை செய்தது. 1960-ம் ஆண்டு திருத்தச் சட்டத்தின் மூலம் 13 ஆகவும், 1977-ம் ஆண்டின் திருத்தச் சட்டத்தின் மூலம் 17 ஆகவும் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
1986-ம் ஆண்டின் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகள் எண்ணிக்கை திருத்தச் சட்டம், இந்தியத் தலைமை நீதிபதியைத் தவிர்த்து, உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை 17-லிருந்து 25-ஆக மேலும் உயர்த்தியது. அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2008-ம் ஆண்டின் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகள் எண்ணிக்கை) திருத்தச் சட்டம், உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை 25-லிருந்து 30-ஆக உயர்த்தியது.
2019-ம் ஆண்டின் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை திருத்தச் சட்டத்தின் மேலும் திருத்தம் செய்து, உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் நீதிபதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை ( தலைமை நீதிபதியைத் தவிர்த்து) கடைசியாக 30-லிருந்து 33-ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது.