Cabinet
Cabinet approves increase in the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India by Four to 37 from 33
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal for introducing The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Parliament to amend The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act, 1956 for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court of India by 4 from the present 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Point-wise details:
Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 provides for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court by 04 i.e. from 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Major Impact:
The increase in the number of Judges will allow Supreme Court to function more efficiently and effectively ensuring speedy justice.
Expenditure:
The expenditure on salary of Judges and supporting staff and other facilities will be met from the Consolidated Fund of India.
Background:
Article 124 (1) in Constitution of India inter-alia provided “There shall be a Supreme Court of India consisting of a Chief Justice of India and, until Parliament by law prescribes a larger number, of not more than seven other Judges…”.
An act to increase the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was enacted in 1956 vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act 1956. Section 2 of the Act provided for the maximum number of Judges (excluding the Chief Justice of India) to be 10.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was increased to 13 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1960, and to 17 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1977. The working strength of the Supreme Court of India was, however, restricted to 15 Judges by the Cabinet, excluding the Chief Justice of India, till the end of 1979, when the restriction was withdrawn at the request of the Chief Justice of India.
The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1986 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India, excluding the Chief Justice of India, from 17 to 25. Subsequently, The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2008 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India from 25 to 30.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was last increased from 30 to 33 (excluding the Chief Justice of India) by further amending the original act vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2019.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے سپریم کورٹ میں ججوں کی تعداد میں چار ججوں کا اضافہ کرکے مجموعی تعداد 33 سے بڑھا کر 37 کرنے کو منظوری دی
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج سپریم کورٹ میں چار ججوں کا اضافہ کرکے مجموعی تعداد موجودہ 33 سے بڑھا کر 37 (چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کے علاوہ) کرنے کی غرض سے سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ایکٹ، 1956 میں ترمیم کے لیے پارلیمنٹ میں سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ترمیمی بل، 2026 متعارف کرانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی۔
نکتہ بہ نکتہ تفصیلات:
سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ترمیمی بل، 2026 سپریم کورٹ میں چار ججوں کے اضافے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، یعنی اس سے ججوں کی مجموعی تعداد 33 سے بڑھ کر 37 ہو جائے گی (چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کے علاوہ)
اہم اثر:
ججوں کی تعداد میں اضافے سے سپریم کورٹ کو تیز رفتار انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زیادہ موثر اور اثرانگیز طریقے سے کام کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
لاگت:
ججوں اور معاون عملے کی تنخواہ اور دیگر سہولیات کے اخراجات ہندوستان کے کنسولیڈیٹیڈ فنڈ سے پورے کیے جائیں گے۔
پس منظر:
دستورِ ہند کے آرٹیکل 124 (1) میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’بھارت کا ایک سپریم کورٹ ہوگا، جس میں بھارت کا ایک چیف جسٹس اور، جب تک پارلیمنٹ قانون کے ذریعہ زیادہ تعداد مقرر نہ کردے، سات سے زائد جج نہیں ہوں گے۔۔۔‘‘
سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ایکٹ 1956 کے ذریعے 1956 میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ججوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ایک ایکٹ نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 2 میں ججوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد (چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کے علاوہ) 10 کرنے کا بندوبست کیا گیا تھا۔
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ججوں کی تعداد سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 1960 کے ذریعے 13 اور سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 1977 کے ذریعے 17 تک بڑھا دی گئی۔ تاہم سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی افرادی قوت کابینہ کے ذریعہ 15 ججوں تک محدود کر دی گئی، جس سے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کو مستثنی رکھا گیا، اور یہ پابندی 1979 کے آخر تک جاری رہی۔ بعد ازاں چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی درخواست پر اس پابندی کو ہٹالیا گیا۔
سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 1986 نے سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں کی تعداد میں مزید اضافہ کیا، جس سے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کو مستثنیٰ رکھا گیا، اور ججوں کی تعداد 17 سے بڑھا کر 25 کر دی گئی۔ بعد ازاں، سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2008 نے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ججوں کی تعداد 25 سے بڑھا کر 30 کر دی۔
آخری مرتبہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ججوں کی تعداد 30 سے بڑھا کر 33 کی گئی تھی (چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کے علاوہ)، اور اس کے لیے سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2019 کے ذریعہ اصل ایکٹ میں مزید ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔